Ministry of Defence
DRDO Successfully Completes User Evaluation Trials of Akash-NG
23 DEC 2025 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully completed the User Evaluation Trials (UET) of Next Generation Akash missile (Akash-NG) system. During the trials, the missiles successfully intercepted aerial targets at different range & altitude including the near-boundary-low-altitude and Long Range, high altitude scenarios.
Akash-NG, equipped with indigenous RF seeker and propelled by solid rocket motor, is a potent system for ensuring air defense against different types of aerial threats. All the systems & sub-systems including the Multi Function Radar (MFR), Command and Control Unit, Missile Launch vehicle (MLV) etc. have been designed by various laboratories of DRDO with the help of Indian industries. The trials were witnessed by Senior Scientists of DRDO & User Reps from the Indian Air Force (IAF).
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Indian Air Force and Industry on successful completion of User Evaluation Trials of Akash-NG and said that the state-of-the-art missile system will further strengthen air defence capabilities of the IAF.
Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO has congratulated all the teams involved in the successful flight tests of Akash NG missile system and stated that the successful completion of the UET has paved the way for induction of Akash-NG into the Indian armed forces.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے آکاش-این جی کے یوزر ایویلیوایشن ٹرائلز)یو ای ٹی) کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا ہے
23 DEC 2025 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے نیکسٹ جنریشن آکاش میزائل (آکاش-این جی) سسٹم کے یوزر ایویلیوایشن ٹرائلز (یو ای ٹی) کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ان تجربات کے دوران میزائلوں نے مختلف فاصلے اور بلندیوں پر فضائی اہداف کو کامیابی سے نشانہ بنایا، جن میں سرحد کے قریب کم بلندی پر پرواز کرنے والے اہداف اور طویل فاصلے پر بلند بلندی کے منظرنامے بھی شامل تھے۔
آکاش-این جی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آر ایف سیکر سے لیس ہے اور سالڈ راکٹ موٹر سے چلنے والا یہ نظام مختلف اقسام کے فضائی خطرات کے خلاف مؤثر فضائی دفاع کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس نظام کے تمام سسٹمز اور ذیلی نظام، جن میں ملٹی فنکشن ریڈار)ایم ایف آر)، کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول یونٹ، میزائل لانچ وہیکل(ایم ایل وی) وغیرہ شامل ہیں، ڈی آر ڈی او کی مختلف تجربہ گاہوں نے بھارتی صنعتوں کے تعاون سے ڈیزائن کیے ہیں۔ ان آزمائشی تجربات کا مشاہدہ ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر سائنس دانوں اور بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف )کے صارف نمائندوں نے کیا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آکاش-این جی کے یوزر ایویلیوایشن ٹرائلز کی کامیاب تکمیل پر ڈی آر ڈی او، بھارتی فضائیہ اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ یہ جدید ترین میزائل نظام بھارتی فضائیہ کی فضائی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا۔
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے آکاش این جی میزائل سسٹم کے کامیاب پرواز ٹیسٹ میں شامل تمام ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ یو ای ٹی کی کامیاب تکمیل نے آکاش-این جی کو ہندوستانی مسلح افواج میں شامل کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے ۔