Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates space scientists and engineers for successful launch of BlueBird Block-2 by LVM3-M6
24 DEC 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated space scientists and engineers for successful launch of BlueBird Block-2 by LVM3-M6 launch vehicle. BlueBird Block-2 is a spacecraft of the USA and the heaviest satellite ever launched from Indian soil into its intended orbit. Shri Modi stated that this marks a proud milestone in India’s space journey and is reflective of efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
"With LVM3 demonstrating reliable heavy-lift performance, we are strengthening the foundations for future missions such as Gaganyaan, expanding commercial launch services and deepening global partnerships" Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A significant stride in India’s space sector…
The successful LVM3-M6 launch, placing the heaviest satellite ever launched from Indian soil, the spacecraft of USA, BlueBird Block-2, into its intended orbit, marks a proud milestone in India’s space journey.
It strengthens India’s heavy-lift launch capability and reinforces our growing role in the global commercial launch market.
This is also reflective of our efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Congratulations to our hardworking space scientists and engineers.
India continues to soar higher in the world of space!"
@isro
"Powered by India’s youth, our space programme is getting more advanced and impactful.
With LVM3 demonstrating reliable heavy-lift performance, we are strengthening the foundations for future missions such as Gaganyaan, expanding commercial launch services and deepening global partnerships.
This increased capability and boost to self-reliance are wonderful for the coming generations."
@isro

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایل وی ایم3-ایم6 کے ذریعےبلیو برڈ بلاک-2 کی کامیاب لانچ پر خلائی سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں کو مبارکباد دی
24 DEC 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایل وی ایم3-ایم6 لانچ وہیکل کے ذریعےبیلوبرڈ بلاک-2 کے کامیاب لانچ پر خلائی سائنس دانوں اور انجینئر وں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ بلیو برڈ بلاک-2 امریکہ کا خلائی طیارہ ہے اوریہ اب تک کا سب سے بھاری سیٹلائٹ ہے جسے ہندوستانی سر زمین سے اس کے مطلوبہ مدار میں پہنچایاگیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر میں ایک قابل فخر سنگ میل ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ایل وی ایم 3 کے قابل اعتماد ہیوی لفٹ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے ساتھ ، ہم مستقبل کے مشنوں جیسے کہ گگن یان ، کمرشیل لانچ خدمات کو وسعت دینے اور عالمی شراکت داری کومستحکم کرنے کی بنیادکو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
"ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے میں ایک اہم قدم...
ایل وی ایم-3 ایم 6 کے ذریعے ہندوستانی سرزمین سے اب تک کے سب سے بھاری سیٹلائٹ یو ایس اے کے بلیو برڈ بلاک-2 خلائی طیارےکو اپنے مطلوبہ مدار میں پہنچانا ، ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر میں ایک قابل فخر سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ ہندوستان کی ہیوی لفٹ لانچ کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور عالمی تجارتی لانچ مارکیٹ میں ہمارے بڑھتے ہوئے رول کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
یہ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ہماری کوششوں کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ہمارے محنتی خلائی سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کو مبارکباد۔
ہندوستان خلا کے شعبہ میں مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے! "
@isro
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت سے ہمارا خلائی پروگرام مزید ترقی یافتہ اور اثر انگیز ہوتا جا رہا ہے ۔
ایل وی ایم-3 کے قابل اعتماد ہیوی لفٹ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے ساتھ ہم مستقبل کے مشنوں جیسے کہ گگن یان ، کمرشیل لانچ خدمات کو وسعت دینے اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے کی بنیادکو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ۔
یہ بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت اور خود انحصاری کا فروغ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے شاندار ہے ۔
@isro