Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates space scientists and engineers for successful launch of BlueBird Block-2 by LVM3-M6
24 DEC 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated space scientists and engineers for successful launch of BlueBird Block-2 by LVM3-M6 launch vehicle. BlueBird Block-2 is a spacecraft of the USA and the heaviest satellite ever launched from Indian soil into its intended orbit. Shri Modi stated that this marks a proud milestone in India’s space journey and is reflective of efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
"With LVM3 demonstrating reliable heavy-lift performance, we are strengthening the foundations for future missions such as Gaganyaan, expanding commercial launch services and deepening global partnerships" Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A significant stride in India’s space sector…
The successful LVM3-M6 launch, placing the heaviest satellite ever launched from Indian soil, the spacecraft of USA, BlueBird Block-2, into its intended orbit, marks a proud milestone in India’s space journey.
It strengthens India’s heavy-lift launch capability and reinforces our growing role in the global commercial launch market.
This is also reflective of our efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Congratulations to our hardworking space scientists and engineers.
India continues to soar higher in the world of space!"
@isro
"Powered by India’s youth, our space programme is getting more advanced and impactful.
With LVM3 demonstrating reliable heavy-lift performance, we are strengthening the foundations for future missions such as Gaganyaan, expanding commercial launch services and deepening global partnerships.
This increased capability and boost to self-reliance are wonderful for the coming generations."
@isro

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এলভিএম৩-এম৬ আৰু ব্লুবাৰ্ড ব্লক-২ৰ সফল উৎক্ষেপণৰ বাবে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু অভিযন্তাসকলক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
24 DEC 2025 10:04AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ মাটিৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে উৎক্ষেপণ কৰা আটাইতকৈ গধুৰ উপগ্ৰহ এলভিএম৩-এম৬ আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মহাকাশযান ব্লুবাৰ্ড ব্লক-২ক ইয়াৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট কক্ষপথলৈ সফলভাৱে উৎক্ষেপণ কৰাৰ বাবে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু অভিযন্তাসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ই ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ যাত্ৰাত এক গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে আৰু ই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশত কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰতিফলন।
‘এলভিএম৩-এ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য গধূৰ ভৰ উৎক্ষেপণৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগে লগে আমি গগনযানৰ দৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ অভিযানৰ ভেটি শক্তিশালী কৰিছো, বাণিজ্যিক উৎক্ষেপণ সেৱা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছো আৰু গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰিত্ব ব্যাপক কৰিছো’, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
‘ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ খণ্ডত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ…
সফলতাৰে এলভিএম৩-এম৬ উৎক্ষেপণৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ মাটিৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে আটাইতকৈ গধুৰ উপগ্ৰহ উৎক্ষেপণ, আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মহাকাশযান ব্লুবাৰ্ড ব্লক-২ক ইয়াৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট কক্ষপথত স্থাপনে ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ যাত্ৰাত এক গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে।
ই ভাৰতৰ গধূৰ ভৰ উৎক্ষেপণ ক্ষমতাক শক্তিশালী কৰে আৰু গোলকীয় বাণিজ্যিক উৎক্ষেপণ বজাৰত আমাৰ বৰ্ধিত ভূমিকাক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে।
ই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশত আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰো প্ৰতিফলন। আমাৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু অভিযন্তাসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মহাকাশ জগতত ভাৰতৰ স্থান উন্নত হোৱাটো অব্যাহত আছে!’
@isro
‘ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত আমাৰ মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচী অধিক উন্নত আৰু প্ৰভাৱশালী হৈ উঠিছে।
এলভিএম৩-এ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য গধূৰ ভৰ উৎক্ষেপণৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগে লগে আমি গগনযানৰ দৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ অভিযানৰ ভেটি শক্তিশালী কৰিছো, বাণিজ্যিক উৎক্ষেপণ সেৱা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিছো আৰু গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰিত্ব ব্যাপক কৰিছো।
এই বৰ্ধিত সামৰ্থ্য আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা শক্তিশালী হোৱাটো আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে অতুলনীয়।’
@isro