Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates space scientists and engineers for successful launch of BlueBird Block-2 by LVM3-M6
24 DEC 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated space scientists and engineers for successful launch of BlueBird Block-2 by LVM3-M6 launch vehicle. BlueBird Block-2 is a spacecraft of the USA and the heaviest satellite ever launched from Indian soil into its intended orbit. Shri Modi stated that this marks a proud milestone in India’s space journey and is reflective of efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
"With LVM3 demonstrating reliable heavy-lift performance, we are strengthening the foundations for future missions such as Gaganyaan, expanding commercial launch services and deepening global partnerships" Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A significant stride in India’s space sector…
The successful LVM3-M6 launch, placing the heaviest satellite ever launched from Indian soil, the spacecraft of USA, BlueBird Block-2, into its intended orbit, marks a proud milestone in India’s space journey.
It strengthens India’s heavy-lift launch capability and reinforces our growing role in the global commercial launch market.
This is also reflective of our efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Congratulations to our hardworking space scientists and engineers.
India continues to soar higher in the world of space!"
@isro
"Powered by India’s youth, our space programme is getting more advanced and impactful.
With LVM3 demonstrating reliable heavy-lift performance, we are strengthening the foundations for future missions such as Gaganyaan, expanding commercial launch services and deepening global partnerships.
This increased capability and boost to self-reliance are wonderful for the coming generations."
@isro

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
एलव्हीएम3-एम6 आणि ब्लूबर्ड ब्लॉक-2 च्या यशस्वी प्रक्षेपणाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी अवकाश शास्त्रज्ञ आणि अभियंत्यांचे केले अभिनंदन
24 DEC 2025 10:04AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतीय भूमीवरून प्रक्षेपित केलेल्या सर्वात वजनदार उपग्रह एलव्हीएम3-एम6 आणि अमेरिकेच्या ब्लूबर्ड ब्लॉक-2 या अंतराळयानाचे त्यांच्या इच्छित कक्षेत यशस्वी प्रक्षेपण केल्याबद्दल अंतराळ शास्त्रज्ञ आणि अभियंत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. भारताच्या अंतराळ प्रवासातील हा एक अभिमानास्पद टप्पा आहे आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, असे मोदी यांनी सांगितले.
"एलव्हीएम3 द्वारे विश्वासार्ह हेवी-लिफ्ट कामगिरी दाखवत, आम्ही गगनयानसारख्या भविष्यातील मोहिमांसाठी पाया मजबूत करत आहोत, व्यावसायिक प्रक्षेपण सेवांचा विस्तार करत आहोत आणि जागतिक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करत आहोत," असे मोदी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्सवर पोस्ट केली आहे:
"भारताच्या अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती...
भारतीय भूमीवरून सोडण्यात आलेला सर्वात वजनदार उपग्रह, अमेरिकेचे अंतराळयान, ब्लूबर्ड ब्लॉक-२, यशस्वीरित्या प्रक्षेपित करणे, भारताच्या अंतराळ प्रवासातील एक अभिमानास्पद टप्पा आहे.
हे भारताची हेवी-लिफ्ट प्रक्षेपण क्षमता मजबूत करते आणि जागतिक व्यावसायिक प्रक्षेपण बाजारपेठेमध्ये आपली वाढती भूमिका मजबूत करते.
हे आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने आमच्या प्रयत्नांचे देखील प्रतिबिंब आहे. आमच्या मेहनती अवकाश शास्त्रज्ञ आणि अभियंत्यांचे अभिनंदन.
भारत अवकाश जगात सतत उंच भरारी घेत आहे!@isro
"भारताच्या तरुणांच्या बळावर, आपला अंतराळ कार्यक्रम अधिक प्रगत आणि प्रभावी होत आहे.
एलव्हीएम3 विश्वसनीय हेवी-लिफ्ट कामगिरी दाखवत असल्याने, आम्ही गगनयानसारख्या भविष्यातील मोहिमांसाठी पाया मजबूत करत आहोत, व्यावसायिक प्रक्षेपण सेवांचा विस्तार करत आहोत आणि जागतिक भागीदारी अधिक खोलवर करत आहोत.
ही वाढलेली क्षमता आणि स्वावलंबनाला चालना येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी अद्भुत आहे." @isro