Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates space scientists and engineers for successful launch of BlueBird Block-2 by LVM3-M6
24 DEC 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated space scientists and engineers for successful launch of BlueBird Block-2 by LVM3-M6 launch vehicle. BlueBird Block-2 is a spacecraft of the USA and the heaviest satellite ever launched from Indian soil into its intended orbit. Shri Modi stated that this marks a proud milestone in India’s space journey and is reflective of efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
"With LVM3 demonstrating reliable heavy-lift performance, we are strengthening the foundations for future missions such as Gaganyaan, expanding commercial launch services and deepening global partnerships" Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A significant stride in India’s space sector…
The successful LVM3-M6 launch, placing the heaviest satellite ever launched from Indian soil, the spacecraft of USA, BlueBird Block-2, into its intended orbit, marks a proud milestone in India’s space journey.
It strengthens India’s heavy-lift launch capability and reinforces our growing role in the global commercial launch market.
This is also reflective of our efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Congratulations to our hardworking space scientists and engineers.
India continues to soar higher in the world of space!"
@isro
"Powered by India’s youth, our space programme is getting more advanced and impactful.
With LVM3 demonstrating reliable heavy-lift performance, we are strengthening the foundations for future missions such as Gaganyaan, expanding commercial launch services and deepening global partnerships.
This increased capability and boost to self-reliance are wonderful for the coming generations."
@isro

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এলভিএম৩-এম-৬ রকেটের মাধ্যমে ব্লু বার্ড ব্লক-২-এর সফল উৎক্ষেপণে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানী ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
24 DEC 2025 10:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
এলভিএম৩-এম ৬ রকেটের সাহায্যে ভারতের মাটি থেকে সবচেয়ে ভারী মার্কিন উপগ্রহ ব্লু বার্ড ব্লক-২কে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে কক্ষপথে স্থাপনের জন্য মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানী ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ...
এলভিএম৩-এম ৬-এর সাহায্যে
ভারতের মাটি থেকে সবচেয়ে ভারী মার্কিন মহাকাশ যান ব্লু বার্ড ব্লক-২কে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে তার কক্ষপথে স্থাপন, ভারতের মহাকাশ যাত্রায় এক গর্বিত মাইলফলক হয়ে থাকবে।
এটি ভারী উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সক্ষমতাকে মজবুত করেছে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যিক উৎক্ষেপণে আমাদের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকাকে পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে।
এটি আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের প্রয়াসের একটি প্রতিফলনও। আমাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমী মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানী এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের অভিনন্দন।
বিশ্বের মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ঊর্ধ্বমুখী যাত্রা অব্যাহত থাকবে !”
@isro
“তারুণ্যের শক্তিতে বলীয়ান আমাদের মহাকাশ কর্মসূচিকে আরও উন্নত করছে এবং প্রভাব বিস্তার করছে।
এলভিএম-৩ ভারী উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণে আত্মনির্ভরতার বার্তা দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি গগনযানের মতো ভবিষ্যতের মিশনের ভিতকে শক্তিশালী করছে, সেইসঙ্গে বাণিজ্যিক উৎক্ষেপণ পরিষেবার প্রসার ও আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করছে।
এটি আমাদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং আত্মনির্ভরতাকে জোরদার করেছে, যা আগামী প্রজন্মের কাছে বিস্ময়কর হয়ে উঠবে।”
@isro