Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates space scientists and engineers for successful launch of BlueBird Block-2 by LVM3-M6
24 DEC 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated space scientists and engineers for successful launch of BlueBird Block-2 by LVM3-M6 launch vehicle. BlueBird Block-2 is a spacecraft of the USA and the heaviest satellite ever launched from Indian soil into its intended orbit. Shri Modi stated that this marks a proud milestone in India’s space journey and is reflective of efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
"With LVM3 demonstrating reliable heavy-lift performance, we are strengthening the foundations for future missions such as Gaganyaan, expanding commercial launch services and deepening global partnerships" Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A significant stride in India’s space sector…
The successful LVM3-M6 launch, placing the heaviest satellite ever launched from Indian soil, the spacecraft of USA, BlueBird Block-2, into its intended orbit, marks a proud milestone in India’s space journey.
It strengthens India’s heavy-lift launch capability and reinforces our growing role in the global commercial launch market.
This is also reflective of our efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Congratulations to our hardworking space scientists and engineers.
India continues to soar higher in the world of space!"
@isro
"Powered by India’s youth, our space programme is getting more advanced and impactful.
With LVM3 demonstrating reliable heavy-lift performance, we are strengthening the foundations for future missions such as Gaganyaan, expanding commercial launch services and deepening global partnerships.
This increased capability and boost to self-reliance are wonderful for the coming generations."
@isro

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఎల్‌వీఎం3-ఎం6 ద్వారా బ్లూబర్డ్ బ్లాక్-2ను విజయవంతంగా ప్రయోగించిన అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఇంజినీర్లను అభినందించిన ప్రధాని
24 DEC 2025 10:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎల్‌వీఎం3-ఎం6 వాహక నౌక ద్వారా అమెరికాకు చెందిన బ్లూబర్డ్ బ్లాక్-2 ఉపగ్రహాన్ని విజయవంతంగా ప్రయోగించిన అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఇంజినీర్లను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందించారు. భారత భూభాగం అత్యంత బరువైన ఉపగ్రహాన్ని నిర్దేశిత కక్ష్యలో ప్రవేశ పెట్టడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. ఇది భారత అంతరిక్ష ప్రయాణంలో గర్వించదగిన విజయమని, ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ దిశగా చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘భారీ ఉపగ్రహాన్ని విశ్వసనీయంగా ప్రయోగించిన ఎల్‌వీఎం3తో భవిష్యత్తులో చేపట్టే గగన్‌యాన్ లాంటి కార్యక్రమాల పునాదులను బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నాం. ఉపగ్రహ ప్రయోగాల్లో వాణిజ్య సేవలను విస్తరిస్తూ, అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యాలను పెంపొదిస్తున్నాం’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధాని పోస్టు:
‘‘భారత అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో ముఖ్యమైన విజయం..
‘‘భారత భూభాగం నుంచి ప్రయోగించిన అత్యంత బరువైన, అమెరికాకు చెందిన బ్లూబర్డ్ బ్లాక్-2 ఉపగ్రహాన్ని నిర్దేశిత కక్ష్యలోకి చేర్చిన ఎల్‌వీఎం3-ఎం6 ప్రయోగం భారత అంతరిక్ష ప్రయాణం లో గర్వించదగిన విజయం.
ఇది భారీ ఉపగ్రహాలను ప్రయోగించే భారత సామర్థ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయోగ వాణిజ్య మార్కెట్లో పెరుగుతున్న మన పాత్రను స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.
ఇది ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ దిశగా మన ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. విశేష కృషి చేస్తున్న అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఇంజినీర్లకు అభినందనలు.
అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో భారత్ ఉన్నత స్థానాలను అధిరోహించడాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తుంది!’’
@isro
‘‘యువశక్తితో నిండిన భారత అంతరిక్ష కార్యక్రమం మరింత ఆధునికంగా, ప్రభావవంతంగా మారుతోంది.
భారీ ఉపగ్రహాన్ని విజయవంతంగా ప్రయోగించిన ఎల్‌వీఎం3తో.. భవిష్యత్తులో చేపట్టే గగన్‌యాన్ లాంటి అంతరిక్ష కార్యక్రమాల పునాదులను బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నాం. వాణిజ్య ప్రయోగ సేవలను విస్తరించి, అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యాలను పెంపొందిస్తున్నాం.
మెరుగైన ఈ సామర్థ్యం, స్వావలంబన భవిష్యత్తు తరాలకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందిస్తాయి.’’
@isro