Ministry of Defence
INDIAN COAST GUARD INDUCTS ITS FIRST POLLUTION CONTROL VESSEL – YARD 1267 SAMUDRA PRATAP- CONSTRUCTED AT GOA SHIPYARD LTD
24 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) inducted the first in-built Pollution Control Vessel (PCV), SAMUDRA PRATAP (Yard 1267) on 23 Dec 2025 under the 02 PCV project of Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL). With over 60% indigenous content, the induction of this ship reinforces the vision of Government’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives.
‘Samudra Pratap’ is the first indigenously designed and built Pollution Control Vessel of the Indian Coast Guard. It is the largest ship in the ICG fleet, significantly enhancing the Coast Guard’s operational reach and capability. Measuring 114.5 metres in length and 16.5 metres in breadth, with a displacement of 4,170 tonnes, the vessel is equipped with state-of-the-art technology, including a 30mm CRN-91 gun, two 12.7mm stabilised remote-controlled guns with integrated fire control systems, an indigenously developed Integrated Bridge System, Integrated Platform Management System, Automated Power Management System, and a high-capacity external firefighting system.
The PC Vessel is the first Indian Coast Guard ship to be equipped with Dynamic Positioning capability (DP-1), with FiFi-2 / FFV-2 notation certificate. It is equipped with advanced systems to detect oil spills viz Oil finger printing machine, Gyro stabilized Standoff Active Chemical Detector and PC lab equipment enabling comprehensive pollution response operations within the Exclusive Economic Zone and beyond. It is capable of high precision operations, recover pollutants from viscous oil, analyse contaminants, and separate oil from contaminated water.
The induction ceremony was graced by DIG V K Parmar, PD (MAT), ICG; Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL and other senior officials from ICG and GSL.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में विकसित अपने पहले प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत - समुद्र प्रताप (यार्ड 1267) को अपने बेड़े में शामिल किया
24 DEC 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) की 2 पीसीवी परियोजना के तहत 23 दिसंबर 2025 को पहला स्वदेशी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत (पीसीवी)- समुद्र प्रताप (यार्ड 1267) को अपने बेड़े में शामिल किया। 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी घटकों से युक्त इस पोत का आईसीजी बेड़े में शामिल होना सरकार की ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहलों के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करता है।
'समुद्र प्रताप' भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन और निर्मित पहला प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत है। यह तटरक्षक बल के बेड़े का सबसे बड़ा पोत है, जो तटरक्षक बल की परिचालन क्षमता और पहुंच को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाता है। 114.5 मीटर लंबा और 16.5 मीटर चौड़ा, 4,170 टन विस्थापन क्षमता वाला यह पोत अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित है, जिसमें 30 मिमी सीआरएन-91 तोप, एकीकृत अग्नि नियंत्रण प्रणाली से लैस दो 12.7 मिमी स्थिर रिमोट-नियंत्रित तोपें, स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एकीकृत ब्रिज सिस्टम, एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म प्रबंधन प्रणाली, स्वचालित विद्युत प्रबंधन प्रणाली और एक उच्च क्षमता वाली बाहरी अग्निशमन प्रणाली शामिल हैं।
प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का पहला ऐसा पोत है जो डायनामिक पोजिशनिंग क्षमता (डीपी-1) से लैस है और इसे एफआईएफआई-2/एफएफवी-2 प्रमाणन प्राप्त है। यह तेल रिसाव का पता लगाने के लिए उन्नत प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित है, जैसे कि ऑयल फिंगरप्रिंटिंग मशीन, जाइरो स्टेबलाइज्ड स्टैंडऑफ एक्टिव केमिकल डिटेक्टर और पीसी लैब उपकरण, जो विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र और उसके बाहर व्यापक प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया अभियानों को चला सकता हैं। यह उच्च परिशुद्धता संचालन करने, गाढ़े तेल से प्रदूषकों को पुनर्प्राप्त करने, संदूषकों का विश्लेषण करने और दूषित पानी से तेल को अलग करने में सक्षम है।
दीक्षांत समारोह में डीआईजी वीके परमार, पीडी (एमएटी), आईसीजी; श्री ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, जीएसएल और आईसीजी तथा जीएसएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।