Cabinet
Cabinet approves three new corridors as part of Delhi Metro’s Phase V (A) Project
24 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved three new corridors - 1. R.K Ashram Marg to Indraprastha (9.913 Kms), 2. Aerocity to IGD Airport T-1 (2.263 kms) 3. Tughlakabad to Kalindi Kunj (3.9 kms) as part of Delhi Metro’s Phase – V(A) project consisting of 16.076 kms which will further enhance connectivity within the national capital. Total project cost of Delhi Metro’s Phase – V(A) project is Rs.12014.91 crore, which will be sourced from Government of India, Government of Delhi, and international funding agencies.
The Central Vista corridor will provide connectivity to all the Kartavya Bhawans thereby providing door step connectivity to the office goers and visitors in this area. With this connectivity around 60,000 office goers and 2 lakh visitors will get benefitted on daily basis. These corridors will further reduce pollution and usage of fossil fuels enhancing ease of living.
Details:
The RK Ashram Marg – Indraprastha section will be an extension of the Botanical Garden-R.K. Ashram Marg corridor. It will provide Metro connectivity to the Central Vista area, which is currently under redevelopment. The Aerocity – IGD Airport Terminal 1 and Tughlakabad – Kalindi Kunj sections will be an extension of the Aerocity-Tughlakabad corridor and will boost connectivity of the airport with the southern parts of the national capital in areas such as Tughlakabad, Saket, Kalindi Kunj etc. These extensions will comprise of 13 stations. Out of these 10 stations will be underground and 03 stations will be elevated.
After completion, the corridor-1 namely R.K Ashram Marg to Indraprastha (9.913 Kms), will improve the connectivity of West, North and old Delhi with Central Delhi and the other two corridors namely Aerocity to IGD Airport T-1 (2.263 kms) and Tughlakabad to Kalindi Kunj (3.9 kms) corridors will connect south Delhi with the domestic Airport Terminal-1 via Saket, Chattarpur etc which will tremendously boost connectivity within National Capital.
These metro extensions of the Phase – V (A) project will expand the reach of Delhi Metro network in Central Delhi and Domestic Airport thereby further boosting the economy. These extensions of the Magenta Line and Golden Line will reduce congestion on the roads; thus, will help in reducing the pollution caused by motor vehicles.
The stations, which shall come up on the RK Ashram Marg - Indraprastha section are: R.K Ashram Marg, Shivaji Stadium, Central Secretariat, Kartavya Bhawan, India Gate, War Memorial - High Court, Baroda House, Bharat Mandapam, and Indraprastha.
The stations on the Tughlakabad – Kalindi Kunj section will be Sarita Vihar Depot, Madanpur Khadar, and Kalindi Kunj, while the Aerocity station will be connected further with the IGD T-1 station.
Construction of Phase-IV consisting of 111 km and 83 stations are underway, and as of today, about 80.43% of civil construction of Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors has been completed. The Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors are likely to be completed in stages by December 2026.
Today, the Delhi Metro caters to an average of 65 lakh passenger journeys per day. The maximum passenger journey recorded so far is 81.87 lakh on August 08, 2025. Delhi Metro has become the lifeline of the city by setting the epitome of excellence in the core parameters of MRTS, i.e. punctuality, reliability, and safety.
A total of 12 metro lines of about 395 km with 289 stations are being operated by DMRC in Delhi and NCR at present. Today, Delhi Metro has the largest Metro network in India and is also one of the largest Metros in the world.

কেবিনেট
দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ৰ পঞ্চম পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ হিচাপে তিনিটা নতুন কৰিড'ৰৰ অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
24 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতা অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত তিনিটা নতুন কৰিড'ৰৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। সেই কেইটা হৈছে ১। আৰ কে আশ্ৰম মাৰ্গৰ পৰা ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থ (৯.৯১৩ কিলোমিটাৰ)লৈ, ২। এৰ’চিটিৰ পৰা আইজিডি বিমানবন্দৰৰ ১নং টাৰ্মিনেললৈ (২,২৬৩ কিলোমিটাৰ) ৩। দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ৰ পঞ্চম পৰ্যায়ৰ 'ক' প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ হিচাপে টোঘলকাবাদৰ পৰা কালিন্দী কুঞ্জলৈ (৩.৯ কিলোমিটাৰ)। এই মেট্ৰ’ সেৱা মুঠ দৈৰ্ঘ্য হ'ব ১৬.০৭৬ কিলোমিটাৰ। দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ৰ পঞ্চম পৰ্যায়ৰ 'ক' প্ৰকল্পৰ মুঠ ব্যয় হৈছে ১,২০১৪.৯১ কোটি টকা, যিটো ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, দিল্লী চৰকাৰ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুঁজি যোগানকাৰী সংস্থাৰ পৰা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভিষ্টা কৰিড'ৰে কৰ্তব্য ভৱনৰ সকলোকে সংযোজিত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত এই অঞ্চলৰ কাৰ্যালয়ত কৰ্মৰত কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু পৰ্যটকসকলে দুৱাৰমুখতে যাত্ৰাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। এই সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে দৈনিক প্ৰায় ৬০,০০০ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ২ লাখ পৰ্যটক উপকৃত হ'ব। এই কৰিড'ৰসমূহে প্ৰদূষণ আৰু জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
সবিশেষঃ
আৰ কে আশ্ৰম মাৰ্গৰ পৰা ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থ শাখাটো উদ্ভিদ উদ্যানৰ আৰ কে আশ্ৰম মাৰ্গ কৰিডৰলৈকে সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বৰ্তমান পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ কাম চলি থকা চেণ্ট্ৰেল ভিষ্টা এলেকালৈ মেট্ৰ’ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। এৰ’চিটি–আইজিডি বিমানবন্দৰ ১নং টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু টোঘলকাবাদ–কালিন্দি কুঞ্জ অংশ এৰ’চিটি-টোঘলকাবাদ কৰিডৰলৈকে সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে টোঘলকাবাদ, সাকেট, কালিন্দি কুঞ্জ আদি অঞ্চলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীৰ দক্ষিণ অংশৰ সৈতে বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব।এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ১৩টা ষ্টেচনেৰে গঠিত হ’ব। এই ষ্টেচনসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ১০টা ষ্টেচন মাটিৰ তলেৰে আৰু ০৩টা ষ্টেচন এলিভেটেডৰূপে উন্নীত কৰা হ’ব।
সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত ১নং কৰিড’ৰ, অৰ্থাৎ আৰ. কে আশ্ৰম মাৰ্গৰ পৰা ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থ (৯.৯১৩ কিলোমিটাৰ)সংযোগী মেট্ৰ’ই মধ্য দিল্লীৰ সৈতে পশ্চিম, উত্তৰ আৰু পুৰণি দিল্লীৰ সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব। আন দুটা কৰিড’ৰ ক্ৰমে এৰ’চিটিৰ পৰা আইজিডি বিমানবন্দৰৰ ১নং টাৰ্মিনেল (২.২৬৩ কিলোমিটাৰ) আৰু টোঘলকাবাদৰ পৰা কালিন্দি কুঞ্জৰ (৩.৯ কিলোমিটাৰ) মেট্ৰ’ কৰিড’ৰে দক্ষিণ দিল্লীক সাকেট, চট্টৰপুৰ হৈ ঘৰুৱা বিমানবন্দৰৰ ১নং টাৰ্মিনেলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব, যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীত সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থা ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
পঞ্চম পৰ্যায় (ক) প্ৰকল্পৰ এই মেট্ৰ’ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে মধ্য দিল্লী আৰু ঘৰুৱা বিমানবন্দৰত দিল্লী মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্কৰ প্ৰসাৰতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত অৰ্থনীতি আৰু অধিক উন্নীত হ’ব। মেজেন্টা লাইন আৰু গোল্ডেন লাইনৰ এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণে পথত যানজঁট হ্ৰাস কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত মটৰ গাড়ীৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
আৰ কে আশ্ৰম মাৰ্গ-ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থ অংশত আৰকে আশ্ৰম মাৰ্গ, শিৱাজী ষ্টেডিয়াম, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিবালয়, কৰ্তব্য ভৱন, ইণ্ডিয়া গেট, যুদ্ধ স্মাৰক-উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়, বৰোদা হাউছ, ভাৰত মণ্ডপম আৰু ইন্দ্ৰপ্ৰস্থ এই ষ্টেচনসমূহ হ'ব।
টোঘলকাবাদ-কালিন্দী কুঞ্জ শাখাৰ ষ্টেচনসমূহ হ'ব সৰিতা বিহাৰ ডিপো, মদনপুৰ খদাৰ আৰু কালিন্দী কুঞ্জ। আনহাতে এৰ'চিটি ষ্টেচনটো আইজিডি ১নং টাৰ্মিনেল ষ্টেচনৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হ'ব।
১১১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৮৩টা ষ্টেচনৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য চলি আছে আৰু আজি পৰ্যন্ত চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ৰ (৩টা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ) কৰিড'ৰৰ প্ৰায় ৮০.৪৩ শতাংশ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ৰ(৩টা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ) কৰিড'ৰসমূহ ২০২৬ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
আজি দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ত দৈনিক গড়ে ৬৫ লাখ যাত্ৰীয়ে যাত্ৰা কৰে। ৮ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫ত সৰ্বাধিক ৮১.৮৭ লাখ যাত্ৰীয়ে যাত্ৰা কৰিছিল। এমআৰটিএছৰ মূল মাপকাঠি অৰ্থাৎ সময়নিষ্ঠতা, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰি দিল্লী মেট্ৰ' চহৰখনৰ আয়ুসৰেখা হৈ পৰিছে।
বৰ্তমানে দিল্লী আৰু এনচিআৰত ২৮৯টা ষ্টেচনৰ সৈতে মুঠ ১২টা মেট্ৰ' লাইন চলি আছে। আজি, দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ৰ ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ মেট্ৰ' নেটৱৰ্ক আছে আৰু ই বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ মেট্ৰ'সমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম।