Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Participates in the Meeting of High-Level Task Force on Strengthening Agriculture & Horticulture Value Chains and Market Linkages in the North East Region
Product Specialisation, Quality and Market Differentiation as the Core Strength of NER Agri-Horti Products
Enhancing Farmer Income through End-to-End Value Chain Integration and Cluster-Based Development
24 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today participated in the High-Level Task Force Meeting on Agriculture and Horticulture convened by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang, in New Delhi. The meeting saw participation from the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha; the Agriculture Minister of Assam; Shri Atul Bora, the Agriculture Minister of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Gabriel D. Wangsu, the Agriculture Minister of Sikkim; Shri Puran Kumar Gurung, Secretary, MDoNER; along with other senior officers of MDoNER, and State Governments.
The HLTF deliberated upon need for addressing key gaps in the value chain and market linkages across the North Eastern Region. The discussions focused on strengthening the agri-horti ecosystem by leveraging the region’s inherent strengths, with specialisation, quality, and the ability to stand out as the unique selling proposition of agri-horti products from the NER.
Need to systematically diagnose existing bottlenecks across the production, post-harvest, processing, marketing, and logistics segments of the value chain, while prioritising interventions and designing suitable investment mechanisms was also discussed. Reducing post-harvest losses and lowering marketing and logistics costs emerged as critical focus areas to enhance overall value realisation for farmers.
The importance of charting a clear roadmap that progresses from foundational interventions to full-scale value chain integration was also deliberated upon during the meeting. This includes developing a strategic infrastructure map to support export readiness, recognising priority commodities for each State, and promoting cluster-based development for each identified product to ensure scale, efficiency, and market alignment.
A blueprint-based approach was proposed, beginning with the selection of one product and addressing its end-to-end value chain through clearly defined short-term, medium-term, and long-term plans with product-wise targets and investment requirements. The approach also emphasised assessing, for every product, the number of farmers engaged across the NER and evaluating how farmers would benefit on a product-wise and state-wise basis. Once these interventions are implemented, the focus would be on measuring the resulting increase in farmers’ incomes.
The HLTF reaffirmed that a focused, product-specific, and cluster-driven strategy would enable measurable and sustainable outcomes, strengthen market linkages, reduce inefficiencies across the value chain, and ensure long-term income enhancement for farmers across the North Eastern Region.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में कृषि एवं बागवानी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं और बाजार सम्‍बंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए गठित उच्च स्तरीय कार्य बल बैठक में भाग लिया
एनईआर कृषि-बागवानी उत्‍पाद की मुख्य ताकत के तौर पर उत्‍पाद विशेषज्ञता, गुणवत्‍ता और बाजार विविधता
खेत से उपभोगता उत्‍पाद श्रृंखला समन्‍वय और क्लस्टर-आधारित विकास के माध्‍यम से किसानों की आय बढ़ाना
24 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज नई दिल्ली में सिक्किम के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग द्वारा आयोजित कृषि एवं बागवानी की उच्च स्तरीय कार्य बल की बैठक में भाग लिया। इस बैठक में त्रिपुरा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री प्रो. (डॉ.) माणिक साहा; असम के कृषि मंत्री श्री अतुल बोरा; अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री गैब्रियल डी. वांगसू; सिक्किम के कृषि मंत्री श्री पूरन कुमार गुरुंग; एमडीओएनईआर के सचिव के साथ ही एमडीओएनईआर और राज्य सरकारों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
एचएलटीएफ ने पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में मूल्य श्रृंखला और बाजार सम्‍बंधों में मौजूद प्रमुख कमियों को दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चा का मुख्य उद्देश्य कृषि-बागवानी इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करना था। इसके लिए क्षेत्र की अंतर्निहित शक्तियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए विशेषज्ञता, गुणवत्ता और कृषि-बागवानी उत्पादों की अनूठी विक्रय विशेषता के रूप में अलग पहचान बनाने की क्षमता शामिल है।
मूल्य श्रृंखला के उत्पादन, कटाई के बाद की प्रक्रियाओं, प्रसंस्करण, विपणन और रसद क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा बाधाओं का व्यवस्थित रूप से निदान करने, हस्तक्षेपों को प्राथमिकता देने और उपयुक्त निवेश तंत्र तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की गई। किसानों के लिए समग्र मूल्य प्राप्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करना और विपणन एवं रसद लागत को घटाना महत्वपूर्ण फोकस क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरे।
बैठक के दौरान मूलभूत हस्तक्षेपों से लेकर पूर्ण पैमाने पर मूल्य श्रृंखला एकीकरण तक की स्पष्ट कार्ययोजना तैयार करने के महत्व पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें निर्यात तत्परता को समर्थन देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक अवसंरचना रुपरेखा विकसित करना, प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए प्राथमिकता वाली वस्तुओं की पहचान करना और पैमाने, दक्षता और बाजार संरेखण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक पहचाने गए उत्पाद के लिए क्लस्टर-आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
बैठक में एक खाका-आधारित दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तावित किया गया। इसकी शुरुआत में एक उत्पाद का चयन किया जाएगा और उत्पाद के हिसाब से लक्ष्यों और निवेश आवश्यकताओं के साथ स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित अल्पकालिक, मध्यम-अवधि और दीर्घकालिक योजनाओं के माध्यम से इसकी संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला पर ध्‍यान दिया जाएगा। इस दृष्टिकोण में प्रत्येक उत्पाद के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में शामिल किसानों की संख्या का आकलन करने और उत्पाद के हिसाब से राज्य-वार आधार पर किसानों को होने वाले लाभों का मूल्यांकन करने पर भी बल दिया गया। इन उपायों के लागू होने के बाद, किसानों की आय में होने वाली वृद्धि को मापने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
एचएलटीएफ ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि एक केंद्रित, उत्पाद-विशिष्ट और क्लस्टर-संचालित रणनीति से मापने योग्य और टिकाऊ परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे। इससे बाजार सम्‍बंधों को मजबूत किया जा सकेगा, मूल्य श्रृंखला में अक्षमताओं को कम किया जा सकेगा और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के किसानों के लिए दीर्घकालिक आय वृद्धि सुनिश्चित की जा सकेगी।