Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Participates in the Meeting of High-Level Task Force on Strengthening Agriculture & Horticulture Value Chains and Market Linkages in the North East Region
Product Specialisation, Quality and Market Differentiation as the Core Strength of NER Agri-Horti Products
Enhancing Farmer Income through End-to-End Value Chain Integration and Cluster-Based Development
24 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today participated in the High-Level Task Force Meeting on Agriculture and Horticulture convened by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang, in New Delhi. The meeting saw participation from the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha; the Agriculture Minister of Assam; Shri Atul Bora, the Agriculture Minister of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Gabriel D. Wangsu, the Agriculture Minister of Sikkim; Shri Puran Kumar Gurung, Secretary, MDoNER; along with other senior officers of MDoNER, and State Governments.
The HLTF deliberated upon need for addressing key gaps in the value chain and market linkages across the North Eastern Region. The discussions focused on strengthening the agri-horti ecosystem by leveraging the region’s inherent strengths, with specialisation, quality, and the ability to stand out as the unique selling proposition of agri-horti products from the NER.
Need to systematically diagnose existing bottlenecks across the production, post-harvest, processing, marketing, and logistics segments of the value chain, while prioritising interventions and designing suitable investment mechanisms was also discussed. Reducing post-harvest losses and lowering marketing and logistics costs emerged as critical focus areas to enhance overall value realisation for farmers.
The importance of charting a clear roadmap that progresses from foundational interventions to full-scale value chain integration was also deliberated upon during the meeting. This includes developing a strategic infrastructure map to support export readiness, recognising priority commodities for each State, and promoting cluster-based development for each identified product to ensure scale, efficiency, and market alignment.
A blueprint-based approach was proposed, beginning with the selection of one product and addressing its end-to-end value chain through clearly defined short-term, medium-term, and long-term plans with product-wise targets and investment requirements. The approach also emphasised assessing, for every product, the number of farmers engaged across the NER and evaluating how farmers would benefit on a product-wise and state-wise basis. Once these interventions are implemented, the focus would be on measuring the resulting increase in farmers’ incomes.
The HLTF reaffirmed that a focused, product-specific, and cluster-driven strategy would enable measurable and sustainable outcomes, strengthen market linkages, reduce inefficiencies across the value chain, and ensure long-term income enhancement for farmers across the North Eastern Region.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত কৃষি আৰু উদ্যান শস্যৰ মূল্য শৃংখল তথা বজাৰ সংযোগ শক্তিশালীকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় উচ্চস্তৰীয় কৰ্মবাহিনীৰ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষি আৰু উদ্যান শস্যজাত পণ্যৰ মূল শক্তি হিচাপে পণ্য বিশেষীকৰণ, গুণগত মান আৰু বজাৰ-বিভেদীকৰণৰ চৰ্চা
ইমূৰ-সিমূৰ সামৰা মূল্য শৃংখলৰ সংহতি আৰু ক্লাষ্টাৰ ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব
24 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ছিকিমৰ মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত প্ৰেম সিং তামাঙে আহ্বান কৰা কৃষি আৰু উদ্যান শস্য সম্পৰ্কীয় উচ্চস্তৰীয় কৰ্মবাহিনীৰ বৈঠকত যোগাযোগ আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। সভাখনত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ড°) মাণিক সাহা; অসমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অতুল বৰা; অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গেব্ৰিয়েল ডি ৱাংছু; ছিকিমৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পুৰণ কুমাৰ গুৰুং, ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব; আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে।
সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ মূল্য শৃংখল আৰু বজাৰ সংযোগৰ মূল ব্যৱধানসমূহ দূৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত এইচ এল টি এফ-য়ে আলোচনা কৰে। আলোচনাসমূহে বিশেষীকৰণ, গুণগত মান, আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষি-উদ্যানশস্যজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ অনন্য বিক্ৰী প্ৰস্তাৱ হিচাপে থিয় দিব পৰা সামৰ্থ্যৰ সৈতে অঞ্চলটোৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত শক্তিসমূহৰ সহায় লৈ কৃষি-উদ্যান শস্যৰ পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
মূল্য শৃংখলৰ উৎপাদন, ফচল চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, বিপণন, আৰু লজিষ্টিক খণ্ডসমূহৰ ভিতৰত বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ পদ্ধতিগতভাৱে নিৰ্ণয় কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ লগতে হস্তক্ষেপসমূহক প্ৰাথমিকতা দিয়া আৰু উপযুক্ত বিনিয়োগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ আৰ্হি যুগুতোৱাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ফচল চপোৱাৰ পিছত হোৱা ক্ষতি হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু বিপণন আৰু লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
বৈঠকত মৌলিক হস্তক্ষেপৰ পৰা পূৰ্ণ পৰিসৰৰ মূল্য শৃংখল সংহতিলৈকে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা এক স্পষ্ট ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৰপ্তানিৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ কৌশলগত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ মানচিত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা, প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া সামগ্ৰীসমূহলৈ স্বীকৃতি দিয়া, আৰু পৰিসৰ, দক্ষতা আৰু বজাৰৰ প্ৰান্তিকীকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিটো চিনাক্তকৃত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে ক্লাষ্টাৰ ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা আদি বিষয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হয়।
পণ্য নিৰ্বাচনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আৰু পণ্যভিত্তিক লক্ষ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সৈতে স্পষ্টভাৱে নিৰ্ধাৰিত হ্ৰস্ব, মধ্যম আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী পৰিকল্পনাৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ ইমূৰৰ পৰা সিমূৰ সমৰি মূল্য শৃংখলক সম্বোধনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ কৰা হৈছে। এই পদ্ধতিয়ে প্ৰতিটো সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত নিয়োজিত কৃষকৰ সংখ্যাৰ মূল্যায়ন আৰু পণ্যভিত্তিক আৰু ৰাজ্যভিত্তিক কৃষকসকলে কেনেদৰে লাভৱান হ’ব তাৰ মূল্যায়নতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
এইচ এল টি এফ-য়ে পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এক কেন্দ্ৰীভূত, পণ্য-নিৰ্দিষ্ট, আৰু ক্লাষ্টাৰ-চালিত কৌশলে বহনক্ষম ফলাফল সক্ষম কৰিব, বজাৰৰ সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰিব, সমগ্ৰ মূল্য শৃংখলত অদক্ষতা হ্ৰাস কৰিব, আৰু সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ কৃষকৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী আয় বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰিব।