Ministry of Science & Technology
DST institute signs MoU for collaborative technology development for strategic and high-performance engineering applications
24 DEC 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
A new Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and industry will help collaborative development and demonstration for technologies related to advanced manufacturing and materials technologies relevant to strategic and high-performance engineering applications.
The MoU was signed between the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous research and development centre under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and Raghu Vamsi Machine Tools Pvt. Limited, Hyderabad.
The MoU establishes a structured framework for cooperation between the two organisations, enabling joint efforts in technology development, product demonstration, and application-oriented research, along with effective utilisation of ARCI’s specialised facilities under the Government Owned Company Operated (GOCO) model. The collaboration also encompasses intellectual property generation, knowledge transfer, and mechanisms to facilitate the transition of research outputs towards industrial deployment.
The scope of collaboration covers advanced manufacturing and surface engineering domains, including laser-based processes, additive manufacturing, precision machining, high-performance materials processing, and associated testing and evaluation activities. These areas will be pursued based on mutual interest and evolving requirements, with flexibility to expand the scope as the collaboration progresses.
The partnership reflects a shared commitment to strengthen industry–R&D linkages and enhance indigenous technological capabilities. By combining ARCI’s research expertise with industry-driven application and manufacturing perspectives, the collaboration aims to support the development of reliable, scalable, and industry-ready solutions, contributing to India’s objectives of self-reliance in advanced manufacturing and strategic technology sectors.
Fig: MoU exchanged between ARCI and Raghu Vamsi Machine Tools Pvt Ltd

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्‍वायत्‍त संस्थान ने रणनीतिक और अत्‍याधुनिक इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 DEC 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्‍वायत्‍त संस्थान ने रणनीतिक और अत्‍याधुनिक इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिससे उन्नत विनिर्माण और सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकियों के सहयोगात्मक विकास और प्रदर्शन में मदद मिलेगी।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उन्नत पाउडर धातुकर्म और नई सामग्री अनुसंधान केंद्र (एआरसीआई) और हैदराबाद स्थित रघु वामसी मशीन टूल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर हुए हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत दोनों संगठनों के बीच सहयोग के लिए संरचित ढांचा तैयार किया गया है, जिससे प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, उत्पाद प्रदर्शन और अनुप्रयोग-उन्मुख अनुसंधान के संयुक्त प्रयास किए जाएंगे। साथ ही, सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी के संचालित मॉडल के तहत एआरसीआई की विशेष सुविधाओं का प्रभावी उपयोग होगा। सहयोग के तहत बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन, ज्ञान हस्तांतरण और अनुसंधान परिणामों को औद्योगिक उपयोग में इस्‍तेमाल करने का तंत्र शामिल हैं।
सहयोग में लेजर-आधारित प्रक्रियाएं, एडिटिव विनिर्माण, सटीक मशीनिंग, उच्च-प्रदर्शन सामग्री प्रसंस्करण और संबंधित परीक्षण एवं मूल्यांकन गतिविधियां सहित उन्नत विनिर्माण और सतह अभियांत्रिकी (सतह की अनियमितताएं कम करने और घर्षण नियंत्रित करने हेतु सतह कोटिंग, उपचार और परिष्करण तकनीक) शामिल हैं। इन क्षेत्रों को परस्‍पर हित और उभरती आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा और सहयोग में प्रगति के साथ इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने की अनुकूलता रहेगी।
यह साझेदारी उद्योग-अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने तथा स्वदेशी तकनीकी क्षमता बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है। एआरसीआई की अनुसंधान विशेषज्ञता को उद्योग आधारित अनुप्रयोग और विनिर्माण के साथ जोड़कर इस सहयोग का उद्देश्‍य विश्वसनीय, विस्तार योग्य और उद्योग के समाधानों के विकास में सहयोग प्रदान करना है, जिससे उन्नत विनिर्माण और रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य हासिल किए जा सकें।
चित्र: एआरसीआई और रघु वामसी मशीन टूल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन