Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship invites Industry to lead Upgradation of ITIs under PM-SETU Scheme
24 DEC 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step toward modernizing India’s workforce, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)-through the State/UT governments and the Directorate General of Training (DGT) has officially invited industry leaders to join the PM-SETU (Prime Minister Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs) scheme. This initiative represents a significant change in how vocational training works, moving from government-led policy to a model where the industry takes the lead in managing and executing training.
The Ministry has released an Expression of Interest (EOI) to find "Anchor Industry Partners" (AIPs) for the upgradation of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs). Simultaneously, States/UTs have also started releasing EOIs to identify partners who will help transform select Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). So far, Karnataka, Gujarat, Assam, and Chandigarh have released the EOI.
The PM-SETU scheme was approved by the Union Cabinet in May 2025 with a total budget of ₹60,000 crore. It was officially launched by the Prime Minister on October 4, 2025, to fill existing gaps in the ITI system by making training more relevant to the modern job market. The government plans to upgrade 1,000 Government ITIs using a "hub-and-spoke" model, where 200 main "hub" ITIs will each support approximately four "spoke" ITIs with high-tech machinery and equipment. Additionally, the scheme will improve five National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) located in Bhubaneshwar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana to create global Centres of Excellence.
A unique feature of PM-SETU is its industry-led governance. Each upgraded ITI will be managed by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), which is a partnership where industry leaders hold 51% ownership and the government holds 49%. This co-investment model allows companies to lead the transformation while receiving up to 83% in government co-funding. The States/UTs have already started the process, opening doors for participation in sectors like advanced manufacturing, electronics, mobility, and logistics.
As Anchor Industry Partners, companies will play a central role in designing job-linked curricula and building advanced laboratories and digital learning spaces. They will also focus on upskilling teachers through industry experience and creating innovation hubs on campus. In return, businesses gain a reliable and scalable pipeline of skilled workers and apprentices, directly aligning talent development with their own growth strategies along with CSR-linked benefits. This structural reform is designed to ensure that India’s skilling ecosystem meets the nation’s workforce needs.
Link to Apply :https://linktr.ee/Skill_India

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने पीएम-सेतु योजना के तहत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के उन्नयन के लिए उद्योग जगत को आमंत्रित किया
24 DEC 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने देश में कार्यबल को आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों और प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय के माध्यम से उद्योग जगत को पीएम-सेतु (प्रधानमंत्री-औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के उन्नयन द्वारा कौशल एवं रोजगार क्षमता उन्नयन कार्यक्रम) योजना में शामिल होने के लिए आधिकारिक तौर पर आमंत्रित किया है। यह पहल व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के तौर-तरीकों में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव है, जो सरकार संचालित नीति से विस्तारित होकर एक ऐसे मॉडल की ओर अग्रसर है, जिसमें प्रशिक्षण के प्रबंधन और क्रियान्वयन में उद्योग अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के उन्नयन के लिए मुख्य उद्योग साझेदारों -एआईपी की तलाश हेतु रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति- ईओआई जारी की है। इसके साथ ही, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भी चुने हुए औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को उन्नत बनाने में सहयोग के लिए साझेदारों की पहचान हेतु ईओआई जारी करना आरंभ कर दिया है। इस सिलसिले में अब तक कर्नाटक, गुजरात, असम और चंडीगढ़ ने ईओआई जारी की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मई 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री-सेतु योजना को 60 हजार करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट के साथ स्वीकृति दी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने आधुनिक रोजगार बाजार के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों-आईटीआई को अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाने और उनकी मौजूदा कमियों को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से 4 अक्टूबर, 2025 को इस योजना का शुभारंभ किया था। सरकार की योजना हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल का उपयोग कर एक हजार सरकारी आईटीआई को उन्नत बनाना है। इस केन्द्रीकृत मॉडल में 200 मुख्य (हब) आईटीआई लगभग चार स्पोक आईटीआई को अत्याधुनिक मशीनरी और उपकरण सहायता प्रदान करेंगे। इसके अलावा इस योजना के तहत भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपुर और लुधियाना में स्थित पांच राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा।
पीएम-एसईटीयू की विशेषता इसका उद्योग-नेतृत्व में संचालन है। प्रत्येक उन्नत आईटीआई का प्रबंधन एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन-एसपीवी द्वारा किया जाएगा। इसमें उद्योग जगत की 51 प्रतिशत और सरकार की 49 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी होगी। इस सह-निवेश मॉडल में सरकार की 83 प्रतिशत तक सह-वित्तपोषण से कंपनियों पर व्यापक उन्नयन का दायित्व होगा। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने यह प्रक्रिया पहले ही शुरू कर दी है, जिससे उन्नत विनिर्माण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी, गतिशीलता और प्रचालन क्षेत्रों में भागीदारी के द्वार खुल गए हैं।
प्रमुख उद्योग साझेदार के तौर पर कंपनियां रोजगारोन्मुखी पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने और उन्नत प्रयोगशालाओं तथा डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों की स्थापना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। कंपनियां उद्योग अनुभवों के आधार पर प्रशिक्षकों के कौशल विकास पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी और संस्थान परिसर में नवाचार केंद्र भी स्थापित करेंगी। इससे उद्योगों को व्यवसाय में कुशल श्रमिकों और प्रशिक्षुओं की विश्वसनीय और मापनीय प्रतिभा प्राप्त होगी, जो उनके व्यवसाय प्रगति रणनीति के प्रतिभावर्धन से सीधे तौर पर जुड़ेंगे। इसके साथ ही उद्योगों को कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व-सीएसआर संबंधी लाभ भी मिलेंगे। इस संरचनात्मक सुधार का उद्देश्य भारत के कौशल विकास तंत्र को उन्नत बनाकर देश की कार्यबल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है।
आवेदन करने के लिए लिंक: https://linktr.ee/Skill_India