Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Day 2025 celebrated with the theme of “Efficient and Speedy Disposal through Digital Justice”
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution launched major digital, regulatory and awareness initiatives
Over 1.4 Lakh Consumer Cases Disposed in 2025 as Digital Justice Gains Momentum
90,000+ Virtual Hearings Through Video Conferencing Nationwide and ₹42.6 Crore in Refunds Across 30 Sectors: Digital Justice Delivers for Consumers in 2025
24 DEC 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, today celebrated National Consumer Day 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with a strong focus on accelerating consumer justice delivery through digital reforms, data-driven grievance redressal, and strengthened regulatory enforcement.The theme for National Consumer Day 2025 — “Efficient and Speedy Disposal through Digital Justice” — underscores the Department’s sustained efforts to reduce pendency, enhance transparency, and improve access to justice in line with the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
On the occasion, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, launched a series of high-impact consumer-centric digital, regulatory and awareness initiatives, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to a transparent, technology-enabled and responsive consumer protection ecosystem.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, in his Inaugural Address, highlighted that “The theme ‘Efficient and Speedy Disposal through Digital Justice’ reflects our firm resolve to ensure that consumer justice is timely, accessible and responsive. As of December 2025, over 1.4 lakh cases were disposed of during the year, with over 90,000 hearings conducted through video conferencing, demonstrating the growing impact of technology-enabled consumer justice.”
He further stated that “the National Consumer Helpline has emerged as a strong pre-litigation grievance redressal mechanism, facilitating refunds of ₹42.6 crore across 30 sectors by resolving over 63,800 refund-related grievances between April and December 2025. To safeguard consumers against unfair trade practices, the Central Consumer Protection Authority has issued over 450 class action notices and imposed penalties exceeding ₹2.13 crore, including action against misleading advertisements and dark patterns in digital markets. Guided by the principle of ‘Grahak Devo Bhavah’, consumer protection remains central to our governance ethos, ensuring fair, safe and trustworthy markets for every consumer.”
Shri B.L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution remarked Today, consumers play a pivotal role in the nation’s economy and are among the strongest forces in strengthening India. Flagship initiatives such as Digital India, Startup India and Make in India have empowered consumers by making them informed, aware and rights-enabled. “From small vendors to local markets adopting digital payments, India has demonstrated that it is a nation that embraces technology, reflecting the spirit of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. Through sustained outreach such as the ‘Jago Grahak Jago’ campaign, citizens across all sections now know where to seek redressal.” he added.
Key Institutional Collaborations, Announcements and Launches Undertaken During the Event
A. Strategic MoUs Signed to Expand Cooperation and Outreach
• An MoU was signed between the National Test House (NTH) and the Defence Materials and Stores Research and Development Establishment (DMSRDE), DRDO, to enhance cooperation in testing, research and quality assurance.
• An MoU was signed between the National Test House (NTH) and India Post, aimed at expanding outreach, logistics support and service delivery.
• An MoU was exchanged between Kendriya Bhandar and the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) to strengthen cooperative retail operations and consumer access.
B. Digital Initiatives
AI-enabled National Consumer Helpline (NCH) Dashboard – Launched in collaboration with IIT Kanpur to strengthen data-driven grievance redressal and proactive consumer protection.
Reparability Index Logo – Unveiled by the Hon’ble Minister, conceptualised through a nationwide competition with MyGov and the Chair on Consumer Law, National Law University Delhi, promoting sustainable consumption and the right to repair.
National Quiz on Consumer Awareness – Launched on MyGov platform to encourage citizen engagement with consumer rights and grievance redressal mechanisms, open for participation till 15 March 2026.
Laboratory Data Acquisition System (LDAS) at National Test House (NER), Guwahati – Inaugurated to modernize testing infrastructure digitally.
C. Regulatory reforms under the Legal Metrology framework
GATC Rules Reforms – Major reforms in Government Approved Test Centre rules highlighted.
First GATC Verification Certificate – Issued by National Test House (Eastern Region), Kolkata.
New Rules for Evidential Breath Analysers – Notified to strengthen regulatory compliance.
High-Precision Weighing Initiatives – Ensuring accurate measurement of gold and precious metals to protect consumers.
In the area of regulatory reforms, significant changes under the Legal Metrology (Government Approved Test Centre – GATC) Rules, 2013 were highlighted, including the authorisation of private entities for the verification of weights and measures. To enhance ease of doing business, 11 entities were granted the status of Government Approved Test Centres. This marks the first time that private entities have been given GATC status. The reform also expanded the range of instruments covered for verification, including equipment such as breath analysers, weighing scales, water meters, and others.
D. Standards & Quality Assurance
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) National-Level Online Quiz – Launched for students of MoU partner institutions.
Five New Indian Standards Released – covering key consumer-facing sectors.
E. Consumer Awareness & Education
‘Be an Empowered Consumer’ Campaign – Launched in collaboration with Meta under the Jago Grahak Jago programme.
‘Smart Consumer Challenge’ – Gamified learning initiative under Jago Grahak Jago programme.
Consumer Awareness India Tour (Upbhokta Jagrukta Bharat Yatra) – Flagged off virtually to promote consumer awareness and fair market practices nationwide, led by the Consumer Federation of India.
F. Publications & Knowledge Resources Released
E-book: “Coaching and Consumer Rights” – developed in collaboration with National University of Study and Research in Law (NUSRL), Ranchi, documenting evidence-based actions taken by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) against misleading advertisements by coaching institutes and promoting transparency and accountability in the sector.
E-book: “Central Consumer Protection Authority: A Visual Chronicle of Consumer Rights in India (July 2020 – August 2025)” – Released with NLSIU, Bengaluru, highlighting key enforcement actions and policy interventions over five years.
E-Digest of Judgments – Developed by NLU Delhi to provide a consolidated reference of Supreme Court, High Court, and NCDRC decisions.
NLU Delhi Chair Newsletter – Compiles key CCPA decisions of 2024 with concise summaries for consumers, regulators, policymakers, and businesses. These publications are made available through the Ministry's official website.
The event commenced with the Opening Remarks by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, who said “In this digital era, we have tried to harness technology, as it has transformed the way we connect, work, and now seek justice. The National Consumer Helpline has been scaled up to function in an omnichannel mode and revamped with AI tools to revolutionize virtual hearings. Consumers can participate from anywhere and file complaints effortlessly. At the same time, we are preserving the human touch to ensure that no consumer is left behind. Together, we are building a system that is fair, equitable, and future-ready.”
The event witnessed participation from Members of NCDRC and Presidents/Members of State and District Consumer Commissions, Senior officials from BIS, NTH, Legal Metrology and other government bodies and Principal Secretaries from States, academia, consumer organisations, law firms, industry bodies and e-commerce platforms
After the inaugural session, three technical sessions are held on:
1. Strengthening Consumer Grievance Redressal through Pre-Litigation (NCH)
2. E-Jagriti: Transforming Consumer Justice Delivery
3. Combating Unfair Trade Practices and Dark Patterns in Digital Markets
National Consumer Day is observed annually on 24 December to commemorate the enactment of the Consumer Protection Act, 1986, which laid the foundation for India’s consumer protection framework. The observance reaffirms the Government of India’s commitment to safeguarding consumer interests through continuous strengthening of legal, regulatory and institutional mechanisms. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 further reinforced this framework by introducing technology-enabled grievance redressal, modern enforcement tools and enhanced regulatory oversight.
As the Department marks National Consumer Day 2025, it reiterates its commitment to institutional reforms, digital innovation and stakeholder collaboration to ensure effective protection of consumer rights.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
“ഡിജിറ്റൽ നീതിയിലൂടെ കാര്യക്ഷമ പരിഹാരം അതിവേഗം” എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ 2025-ലെ ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു
24 DEC 2025 5:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലൂടെയും വിവരാധിഷ്ഠിത പരാതി പരിഹാരത്തിലൂടെയും ശക്തമായ നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികളിലൂടെയും ഉപഭോക്തൃനീതി വേഗത്തില്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകി കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹി ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ 2025 -ലെ ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു. “ഡിജിറ്റൽ നീതിയിലൂടെ കാര്യക്ഷമ പരിഹാരം അതിവേഗം” എന്ന ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ദിന പ്രമേയം 2019-ലെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ നിയമത്തിനനുസൃതമായി കേസുകൾ കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കാനും സുതാര്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും നീതി ലഭ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്ന നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
സുതാര്യവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവും പ്രതികരണാത്മകവുമായ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തോട് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഉപഭോക്തൃ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഡിജിറ്റൽ, നിയന്ത്രണ, ബോധവൽക്കരണ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പരമ്പരയ്ക്ക് ദിനാചരണത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
“ഡിജിറ്റൽ നീതിയിലൂടെ കാര്യക്ഷമ പരിഹാരം അതിവേഗം” എന്ന പ്രമേയം ഉപഭോക്തൃനീതി സമയബന്ധിതവും പ്രാപ്യവും പ്രതികരണാത്മകവുമാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഉറച്ച തീരുമാനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിഫലനമാണെന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു. 2025 ഡിസംബർ വരെ ലഭ്യമായ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് ഒരു വർഷത്തിനിടെ 1.4 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കേസുകളാണ് തീർപ്പാക്കിയത്. ഇതില്‍ 90,000-ത്തിലധികം വാദംകേള്‍ക്കലുകള്‍ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങിലൂടെ നടത്തിയത് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ഉപഭോക്തൃ നീതിയുടെ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സ്വാധീനം പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കോടതി നടപടികൾക്ക് മുൻപ് നടത്തുന്ന ശക്തമായ പരിഹാര സംവിധാനമായി ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ ഉയർന്നുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും 2025 ഏപ്രിലിനും ഡിസംബറിനും ഇടയിൽ റീഫണ്ട് സംബന്ധമായ 63,800-ലധികം പരാതികൾ പരിഹരിച്ചതിലൂടെ 30 മേഖലകളിലായി 42.6 കോടി രൂപ ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് തിരിച്ചുനല്‍കാന്‍ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അന്യായ വ്യാപാര രീതികളിൽ നിന്ന് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി 450-ലധികം ക്ലാസ് ആക്ഷന്‍ നോട്ടീസുകള്‍ അയക്കുകയും തെറ്റായ പരസ്യങ്ങൾക്കും ഡിജിറ്റൽ വിപണിയിലെ വഞ്ചനാപരമായ രീതികൾക്കും എതിരെ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 2.13 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ പിഴ ചുമത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. ‘ഗ്രാഹക് ദേവോ ഭവഃ’ എന്ന തത്വത്താൽ നയിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണം ഭരണനിർവഹണത്തിൻ്റെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവായി തുടരുന്നുവെന്നും ഇത് ഓരോ ഉപഭോക്താവിനും ന്യായവും സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ വിപണികൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ചടങ്ങിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച പ്രധാന സ്ഥാപന സഹകരണങ്ങളും പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളും പ്രകാശനങ്ങളും
A. സഹകരണവും പ്രചാരണവും വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒപ്പുവെച്ച തന്ത്രപരമായ ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ
• പരിശോധന, ഗവേഷണം, ഗുണമേന്മ ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ എന്നിവയിൽ സഹകരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നാഷണൽ ടെസ്റ്റ് ഹൗസും (എന്‍ടിഎച്ച്) ഡിആർഡിഒയുടെ ഡിഫൻസ് മെറ്റീരിയൽസ് ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റോഴ്സ് റിസർച്ച് ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് എസ്റ്റാബ്ലിഷ്മെൻ്റും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു.
• പ്രചാരണം, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് പിന്തുണ, സേവന വിതരണം എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് നാഷണൽ ടെസ്റ്റ് ഹൗസും തപാല്‍വകുപ്പും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു.
• സഹകരണ ചില്ലറവില്‍പന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ഉപഭോക്തൃ ലഭ്യതയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രീയ ഭണ്ഡാറും ദേശീയ സഹകരണ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം കൈമാറി.
B. ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ
• വിവരാധിഷ്ഠിത പരാതി പരിഹാരവും സജീവ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഐഐടി കാൺപൂരുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡ് ആരംഭിച്ചു.
• സുസ്ഥിര ഉപഭോഗവും റിപ്പയര്‍ ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവകാശവും' പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി മൈ-ജിഒവി, ദേശീയ നിയമ സര്‍വകലാശാല, ഡൽഹി ഉപഭോക്തൃ നിയമ ചെയർ എന്നിവയുമായി ചേർന്ന് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച രാജ്യവ്യാപക റിപ്പയറബിലിറ്റി സൂചിക ലോഗോ മത്സരത്തിലൂടെ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത ലോഗോ മന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
• ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശങ്ങളിലും പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലും പൗരന്മാരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി മൈ-ജിഒവി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ബോധവൽക്കരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ പ്രശ്നോത്തരി ആരംഭിച്ചു. 2026 മാർച്ച് 15 വരെ മത്സരത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കാം.
• ഗുവാഹത്തിയിലെ നാഷണൽ ടെസ്റ്റ് ഹൗസിൽ പരിശോധനാ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഡിജിറ്റലായി പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി ലബോറട്ടറി ഡാറ്റ അക്വിസിഷൻ സിസ്റ്റം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
C. ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിലെ നിയന്ത്രണ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ
• സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അംഗീകൃത പരിശോധനാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ (ജിടിഎസി) നിയമങ്ങളിൽ വരുത്തിയ സുപ്രധാന പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ ജിടിഎസി നിയമ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നു.
• കൊൽക്കത്തയിലെ നാഷണൽ ടെസ്റ്റ് ഹൗസ് ആദ്യ ജിടിഎസി സ്ഥീരീകരണ സാക്ഷ്യപത്രം നൽകി.
• നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ പാലിക്കുന്നത് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി എവിഡൻഷ്യറി ബ്രീത്ത് അനലൈസറുകൾക്ക് പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങൾ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
• ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി സ്വർണത്തിൻ്റെയും മൂല്യമേറിയ ലോഹങ്ങളുടെയും കൃത്യമായ അളവ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന കൃത്യതയേറിയ ഭാരനിര്‍ണയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ.
D. നിലവാരവും ഗുണമേന്മ ഉറപ്പാക്കലും
• ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ട പങ്കാളിത്ത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കായി ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്‌സ് (ബിഐഎസ്) ദേശീയ തല ഓൺലൈൻ പ്രശ്നോത്തരി ആരംഭിച്ചു.
• പ്രധാന ഉപഭോക്തൃ മേഖലകളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന അഞ്ച് പുതിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി
E. ഉപഭോക്തൃ ബോധവൽക്കരണവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും
• ‘ജാഗോ ഗ്രാഹക് ജാഗോ’ പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ മെറ്റയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ‘ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഉപഭോക്താവാകുക’ എന്ന പേരില്‍ കാമ്പയിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
• ജാഗോ ഗ്രാഹക് ജാഗോ’ പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ സ്മാർട്ട് കൺസ്യൂമർ ചലഞ്ച് പഠനസംരംഭത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
• ഉപഭോക്തൃ ബോധവൽക്കരണവും ന്യായമായ വിപണി രീതികളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഉപഭോക്തൃ ജാഗ്രതാ ഭാരത യാത്ര വിർച്വലായി ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു.
F. പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളുടെയും വിജ്ഞാന വിഭവങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രകാശനം
• ഇ-ബുക്ക്: “കോച്ചിങ് ആൻഡ് കൺസ്യൂമർ റൈറ്റ്‌സ്” – റാഞ്ചിയിലെ നാഷണൽ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഓഫ് സ്റ്റഡി ആൻഡ് റിസർച്ച് ഇൻ ലോയുമായി (എന്‍യുഎസ്ആര്‍എല്‍) സഹകരിച്ച് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ പുസ്തകത്തില്‍ കോച്ചിങ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ തെറ്റായ പരസ്യങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
• ഇ-ബുക്ക്: “സെൻട്രൽ കൺസ്യൂമർ പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ അതോറിറ്റി: എ വിഷ്വൽ ക്രോണിക്കിൾ ഓഫ് കൺസ്യൂമർ റൈറ്റ്‌സ് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ (ജൂലൈ 2020 – ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 2025)” – എൻഎൽഎസ്ഐയു ബെംഗളൂരുവുമായി ചേർന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ പുസ്തകത്തില്‍ അഞ്ചുവർഷത്തെ പ്രധാന നിയമനിര്‍വഹണ നടപടികളും നയപരമായ ഇടപെടലുകളും എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നു.
• ഇ-ഡൈജസ്റ്റ് ഓഫ് ജഡ്ജ്‌മെന്റ്‌സ് – സുപ്രീം കോടതി, ഹൈക്കോടതി, എൻസിഡിആർസി തീരുമാനങ്ങളുടെ ഏകീകൃത അവലംബങ്ങള്‍ നൽകുന്നതിന് ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ നിയമ സര്‍വകലാശാല വികസിപ്പിച്ച പുസ്തകം.
• ഡൽഹി ദേശീയ നിയമ സര്‍വകലാശാല ചെയർ ന്യൂസ്‌ലെറ്റർ – ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ, നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍, നയരൂപീകരണക്കാർ, വ്യാപാരികള്‍ എന്നിവർക്കായി 2024-ലെ പ്രധാന സിസിപിഎ തീരുമാനങ്ങളുടെ സംഗ്രഹം ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നു.
ഈ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ യുഗത്തിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ മന്ത്രാലയം ശ്രമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും നാം പരസ്പരം ബന്ധപ്പെടുന്നതും ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്നതും നീതി തേടുന്നതുമായ രീതിയെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ മാറ്റിമറിച്ചതാണ് അതിന് കാരണമെന്നും പ്രാരംഭ പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ ഉപഭോക്തൃ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി നിധി ഖരെ പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ വിപുലീകരിക്കുകയും വിർച്വലായി വാദം കേള്‍ക്കുന്നതില്‍ വിപ്ലവം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാന്‍ നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി സംവിധാനങ്ങളുപയോഗിച്ച് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് എവിടെനിന്നും പങ്കെടുക്കാനും അനായാസമായി പരാതികൾ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാനും സാധിക്കും. അതേസമയം, ഒരു ഉപഭോക്താവിനും സഹായം ലഭിക്കാതെ പോകരുതെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ മനുഷ്യസഹജമായ ഇടപെടലുകൾക്കും പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്നുവെന്നും അവര്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. എല്ലാവർക്കും തുല്യനീതി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതും കാലോചിതവുമായ സംവിധാനമാണ് നാം ഒരുമിച്ച് കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിധി ഖരെ പറഞ്ഞു.