Ministry of Communications
National Test House and Department of Posts Sign MoU to Enable Nationwide Sample Collection and Testing
24 DEC 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening consumer protection and improving access to quality testing services, National Test House (NTH), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to facilitate nationwide collection of samples and their safe, reliable, and timely delivery to NTH laboratories for testing.
Under the MoU, the Department of Posts will provide doorstep sample pickup from customers across the country and transport them to NTH laboratories located at Kolkata, Ghaziabad, Mumbai, Jaipur, Guwahati, Varanasi, and Chennai, leveraging its extensive and trusted postal network that spans urban, rural, and remote regions of India.
The MoU was signed on 24 December 2025, on the occasion of National Consumer Day, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in the august presence of Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, and B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution.
This strategic collaboration will significantly enhance the accessibility, affordability, and efficiency of NTH’s testing services by addressing logistical challenges and reducing turnaround time. It is expected to benefit a wide range of stakeholders, including consumers, manufacturers, MSMEs, startups, and businesses, particularly those located in far-flung and underserved areas. The initiative will also contribute to improving the ease of doing business, strengthening consumer protection mechanisms, and promoting a strong culture of quality, compliance, and standardisation across sectors.
The partnership aligns with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, underscoring the critical role of quality and standardisation in building consumer trust, enhancing global competitiveness, and fostering a strong, self-reliant India. It further reflects the Government of India’s commitment to citizen-centric service delivery and effective inter-ministerial cooperation, through optimal utilisation of public infrastructure for public good.
This collaboration marks an important milestone in making quality testing services accessible to every citizen of India, reinforcing trust, transparency, and accountability in the marketplace.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
24 DEC 2025 7:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ (ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਚ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਜੈਪੁਰ, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇੱਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਡਾਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਏਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ 24 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ. ਐੱਲ. ਵਰਮਾ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਨਅਰਾਊਂਡ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਚ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ), ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ-ਸੀਮਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ।