Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in the mishap in Chitradurga district of Karnataka
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
25 DEC 2025 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a mishap in Chitradurga district of Karnataka. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery for those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives due to a mishap in the Chitradurga district of Karnataka. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May those injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കർണാടകയിലെ ചിത്രദുർഗ ജില്ലയിലെ അപകടത്തെ തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ ജീവഹാനിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
പിഎംഎൻആർഎഫിൽ നിന്ന് ധനസഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
25 DEC 2025 9:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കർണാടകയിലെ ചിത്രദുർഗ ജില്ലയിലെ അപകടത്തെ തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ ജീവഹാനിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. അപകടത്തിൽ പരിക്കേറ്റവർക്ക് വേഗത്തിൽ സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കട്ടെയെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശംസിച്ചു.
മരിച്ചവരുടെ അടുത്ത ബന്ധുക്കൾക്ക് പിഎംഎൻആർഎഫിൽ (PMNRF) നിന്ന് 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും പരിക്കേറ്റവർക്ക് 50,000 രൂപയും ധനസഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി X-ൽ കുറിച്ചു:
“കർണാടകയിലെ ചിത്രദുർഗ ജില്ലയിലെ അപകടത്തെ തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ ജീവഹാനിയിൽ അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖമുണ്ട്. പ്രിയപ്പെട്ടവരെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് അനുശോചനം അറിയിക്കുന്നു. പരിക്കേറ്റവർ എത്രയും വേഗം സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കട്ടെ.
മരിച്ചവരുടെ അടുത്ത ബന്ധുക്കൾക്ക് പിഎംഎൻആർഎഫിൽ (PMNRF) നിന്ന് 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും പരിക്കേറ്റവർക്ക് 50,000 രൂപയും ധനസഹായം നൽകും: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി @narendramodi"