Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in the mishap in Chitradurga district of Karnataka
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
25 DEC 2025 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a mishap in Chitradurga district of Karnataka. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery for those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives due to a mishap in the Chitradurga district of Karnataka. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May those injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
কর্ণাটকের চিত্রদুর্গ জেলায় পথ দুর্ঘটনায় জীবনহানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
25 DEC 2025 9:12AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কর্ণাটকের চিত্রদুর্গ জেলায় পথ দুর্ঘটনায় জীবনহানিতে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“কর্ণাটকের চিত্রদুর্গ জেলায় পথ দুর্ঘটনায় জীবনহানিতে গভীর শোকাহত। নিহতদের পরিজনকে সমবেদনা জানাই। আহতরা দ্রুত আরোগ্য লাভ করুন।
প্রত্যেক নিহতের নিকট আত্মীয়কে পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা অর্থ সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে। আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi”