Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in the mishap in Chitradurga district of Karnataka
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
25 DEC 2025 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a mishap in Chitradurga district of Karnataka. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery for those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives due to a mishap in the Chitradurga district of Karnataka. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May those injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के चित्रदुर्ग जिले में हुई दुर्घटना पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
25 DEC 2025 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कर्नाटक के चित्रदुर्ग जिले में हुई दुर्घटना में लोगों की मृत्यु पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने दुर्घटना में घायल हुए लोगों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना भी की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से हरेक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये तथा घायलों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स (X)पर लिखा:
“कर्नाटक के चित्रदुर्ग जिले में हुई दुर्घटना में लोगों की मौत से मुझे अत्यंत दुःख हुआ है। जिन लोगों ने अपने प्रियजनों को खोया है,उनके प्रति मेरी गहरी संवेदनाएं। साथ ही, घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं।
पीएमएनआरएफ से प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: पीएम @narendramodi"