Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses National Workshop on Good Governance Practices as part of the observation of Good Governance Week
Highlights Minimum Government, Maximum Governance approach for administrative reforms
Releases Assessment Report of Special Campaign 5.0 and Annual report of CPGRAMS highlighting pan-India outcomes in Swachhata and pendency reduction
25 DEC 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Workshop on Good Governance Practices was organised today, marking the culmination of the Good Governance Week 2025 from 19 to 25 December.
Addressing the workshop, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, emphasised that governance reforms under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, are integrating administrative simplification, digital transformation and citizen participation. He stated that the Government’s reform agenda is firmly aligned with the principle of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”, focusing on efficiency, transparency and outcomes.
The Hon’ble Minister highlighted that the Special Campaigns for Institutionalising Swachhata and Reducing Pendency, since 2021 have transformed administrative workspaces across government offices. He commended the whole of government approach for efforts across ministries and departments in advancing administrative efficiency and citizen centricity through closure of obsolete files and optimisation of office space which has improved workplaces and also generated significant revenue of more than Rs 4100 crores through systematic disposal of scrap and ewaste.
He noted that campaigns like Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore from 19-24 December, to address public grievances and improve public service delivery, renew commitment of the Government to reach out to the last person.
During the event, the Hon’ble Minister released the Assessment Report and End-Campaign Film of Special Campaign 5.0, show casing its scale, outcomes and best practices and waste to wealth models. He also released the Annual Report of CPGRAMS, underlining the Government’s continued focus on responsive, technology-enabled and time-bound grievance redressal.
The workshop also witnessed the launch of several key digital and capacity-building initiatives of DoPT, Launch of Compendium on Reservation for Ex-Servicemen (ESM), AI Powered Recruitment Rules Generator Tool, Mobile App for eHRMS 2.0, New Features on iGOT Karmayogi Portal and Karmayogi Digital Learning Lab 2.0, reflecting the Government’s emphasis on digital governance and continuous capacity building of civil servants.
Secretary, DOPT, DARPG and DPPW, Smt. Rachna Shah, in her welcome address highlighted that Good Governance Week has evolved into a national platform for sharing reforms, innovations and best practices across the Government of India, with DARPG playing a key nodal role in coordination, monitoring and dissemination.
The workshop featured thematic presentations by Smt Vandita Kaul Secretary Posts, Shri V Umashankar Secretary MoRTH, Shri Sibi George Secretary (West) Ministry of External Affairs, reflecting on diverse dimensions of governance reforms implemented through Special campaign 5.0 and initiative for increasing efficiency in decision making, through delegation, delayering and digitization besides rationalising processes for faster and effective decision- making and improving accountability, among others.
The National Workshop concluded with a reaffirmation of the Government’s resolve to institutionalise reforms beyond campaign mode, strengthen inter-departmental collaboration, and further advance the vision of efficient, clean, and citizen-centric governance.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पारदर्शक आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन बळकट करण्यासाठी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्याकडून पाच महत्त्वपूर्ण डिजिटल सुधारणांचा शुभारंभ
25 DEC 2025 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 डिसेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज दिल्लीत 'सुप्रशासन पद्धतींसंबंधी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळा 2025' चे उद्घाटन केले.
25 डिसेंबर रोजी साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या सुप्रशासन दिनानिमित्त केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि धोरणकर्त्यांना संबोधित करताना सिंह म्हणाले की, सुप्रशासन हा केवळ एक अमूर्त आदर्श नसून ती पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरणावर आधारित एक दैनंदिन प्रशासकीय जबाबदारी आहे.
माजी पंतप्रधान अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त या दिवसाचे विशेष महत्त्व असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. वाजपेयी यांनीच सार्वजनिक जीवनात सचोटीची संकल्पना रुजवली आणि जनतेला प्राधान्य देणाऱ्या प्रशासनाचा पाया रचला, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने या सुप्रशासन दिनानिमित्त पाच मोठे उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत, त्यांचा उद्देश प्रशासकीय प्रक्रिया बळकट करणे आणि सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांना बदलत्या काळासाठी सज्ज करणे हा आहे.
पाच प्रमुख डिजिटल सुधारणा:
• माजी सैनिकांच्या आरक्षणाबाबत मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचा संग्रह: यामध्ये केंद्र सरकारमधील माजी सैनिकांच्या आरक्षणाशी संबंधित सर्व विद्यमान सूचनांचे एकत्रीकरण करून एक अद्ययावत आणि वापरण्यास सोपा संदर्भ ग्रंथ तयार करण्यात आला आहे.
• एआय-आधारित भर्ती नियम जनरेटर टूल: हे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित साधन 'भर्ती नियम तयार करणे, सुधारणा आणि देखरेख प्रणाली' पोर्टलशी जोडलेले आहे, यामुळे नियमावली तयार करणे सोपे होईल.
• ई-एचआरएमएस 2.0 मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशन: हे ॲप अँड्रॉइड आणि आयओएसवर उपलब्ध आहे. याद्वारे मानवी संसाधनांशी संबंधित सर्व महत्त्वाच्या सेवा थेट सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मोबाईलवर उपलब्ध होतील.
• आयगॉट कर्मयोगी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर नवीन एआय वैशिष्ट्ये: प्रशिक्षण अधिक प्रभावी करण्यासाठी या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर नवीन कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सक्षम वैशिष्ट्ये समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहेत.
• कर्मयोगी डिजिटल लर्निंग लॅब 2.0: ही एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा असून, यामध्ये एआर-व्हीआर, गेमिफिकेशन आणि परस्परसंवादी सिम्युलेशन यांसारख्या आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून उच्च दर्जाचा शैक्षणिक आशय तयार केला जाईल.
हे सर्व उपक्रम एकत्रितपणे प्रशासकीय सुधारणांसाठीचा एक भविष्योन्मुख दृष्टिकोन दर्शवतात असे आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. हे उपक्रम तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करतात, संस्थांचे बळकटीकरण करतात आणि नागरिक व सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून बदल घडवून आणतात. हे उपाय भारताला अधिक प्रतिसादात्मक आणि उत्तरदायी प्रशासकीय चौकटीच्या दिशेने पुढे नेतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.