Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Rationalises Fare Structure; No Fare Increase for Suburban Services, Season Tickets and Second Class Ordinary Journeys up to 215 km
Minimising Impact on Passengers: Only 1 Paise per Km Increase for Sleeper and First Class Ordinary
Across AC and Non-AC Classes, Mail/Express Fare Revision Limited to 2 Paise per Km
No Change in Reservation Fees or Superfast Charges, Under Fare Rationalisation; GST Applicability and Fare Rounding Rules Also Remain Unchanged
Revised Fares to Apply Only on Tickets Booked from 26 December 2025, with No Impact on Existing Bookings Even for Future Travel
25 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Railways has rationalised its passenger fare structure with effect from 26 December 2025, with the objective of balancing affordability for passengers and sustainability of operations.
Under the revised fare structure, there is no change in fares for suburban services and Season Tickets, including both suburban and non-suburban routes.
For Ordinary Non-AC (Non-Suburban) services, fares have been rationalised in a graded manner across Second Class Ordinary, Sleeper Class Ordinary, and First Class Ordinary.
In Second Class Ordinary, there is no increase in fare for journeys up to 215 km, ensuring that short-distance and daily commuters are not impacted. For distances from 216 km to 750 km, the fare increases by ₹5. For longer journeys, the increase is applied in steps — ₹10 for distances between 751 km and 1250 km, ₹15 for distances between 1251 km and 1750 km, and ₹20 for distances between 1751 km and 2250 km.
In Sleeper Class Ordinary and First Class Ordinary, fares have been revised uniformly at the rate of 1 paise per kilometre for non-suburban journeys, ensuring a gradual and limited increase in fares.
In Mail/Express trains, the fare increase has been rationalised at 2 paise per kilometre across Non-AC and AC classes. This includes Sleeper Class, First Class, AC Chair Car, AC 3-Tier, AC 2-Tier, and AC First Class. As an illustration, for a 500 km journey in non-AC Mail/Express coaches, passengers will pay only about ₹10 extra.
The existing basic fares of major train services, including Tejas Rajdhani, Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto, Vande Bharat, Humsafar, Amrit Bharat, Tejas, Mahamana, Gatimaan, Antyodaya, Garib Rath, Jan Shatabdi, Yuva Express, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail, and Ordinary non-suburban services (excluding AC MEMU/DEMU, where applicable), have been revised in line with the approved class-wise basic fare increases. The revision has been carried out uniformly and in a calibrated manner across applicable classes.
Notably, no changes have been made in reservation fees, superfast surcharges, or other ancillary charges, which will continue to be levied as per existing rules. GST applicability remains unchanged, and fares will continue to be rounded off according to prevailing norms.
The revised fares are applicable only on tickets booked on or after 26 December 2025. Tickets booked prior to this date will not attract any additional charges, even if the journey is undertaken after the effective date.
The fare list displayed at stations will also be updated to reflect the new fares effective from 26.12.2025.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, reliable and affordable travel to millions of passengers every day. The revised fare structure reflects a balanced approach that safeguards passenger convenience while maintaining operational sustainability.
Commercial Circular can be seen at- https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/traffic_comm/Comm_Cir_2025/CC_24_2025.pdf

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റെയിൽവേ യാത്രാ നിരക്ക് ഘടന പരിഷ്കരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ; സബർബൻ സർവീസുകൾക്കും സീസൺ ടിക്കറ്റുകൾക്കും 215 കിലോമീറ്റർ വരെയുള്ള സെക്കൻഡ് ക്ലാസ് ഓർഡിനറി യാത്രകൾക്കും നിരക്ക് വർദ്ധനവില്ല
25 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന നിരക്ക് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിരതയും സന്തുലിതമാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, 2025 ഡിസംബർ 26 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ റെയിൽവേ യാത്രാ നിരക്ക് ഘടന പരിഷ്കരിച്ചു.
പുതുക്കിയ നിരക്ക് ഘടന പ്രകാരം, സബർബൻ സർവീസുകളുടേയും സബർബൻ, നോൺ-സബർബൻ റൂട്ടുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സീസൺ ടിക്കറ്റുകളുടേയും നിരക്കുകളിൽ മാറ്റമില്ല.
ഓർഡിനറി നോൺ-എസി (നോൺ-സബർബൻ) സർവീസുകൾക്ക്, സെക്കൻഡ് ക്ലാസ് ഓർഡിനറി, സ്ലീപ്പർ ക്ലാസ് ഓർഡിനറി, ഫസ്റ്റ് ക്ലാസ് ഓർഡിനറി എന്നിവയിലുടനീളം ഘട്ടംഘട്ടമായ രീതിയിൽ നിരക്കുകൾ പരിഷ്കരിച്ചു.
സെക്കൻഡ് ക്ലാസ് ഓർഡിനറിയിൽ, 215 കിലോമീറ്റർ വരെയുള്ള യാത്രകൾക്ക് നിരക്ക് വർദ്ധനവില്ല. അതിനാൽ ഇത് ഹ്രസ്വ ദൂര, ദൈനംദിന യാത്രക്കാരെ ബാധിക്കില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. 216 കിലോമീറ്റർ മുതൽ 750 കിലോമീറ്റർ വരെയുള്ള ദൂരത്തിന് നിരക്ക് 5 രൂപ വർദ്ധിക്കും. ദീർഘദൂര യാത്രകൾക്ക്, ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായാണ് വർദ്ധനവ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്. 751 കിലോമീറ്ററിനും 1250 കിലോമീറ്ററിനും ഇടയിലുള്ള ദൂരത്തിന് 10 രൂപയും,
1251 കിലോമീറ്ററിനും 1750 കിലോമീറ്ററിനും ഇടയിലുള്ള ദൂരത്തിന് 15 രൂപയും, 1751 കിലോമീറ്റർ മുതൽ 2250 കിലോമീറ്റർ വരെയുള്ള ദൂരത്തിന് 20 രൂപയും വർദ്ധിക്കും.
സ്ലീപ്പർ ക്ലാസ് ഓർഡിനറി, ഫസ്റ്റ് ക്ലാസ് ഓർഡിനറി എന്നിവയിൽ, സബർബൻ ഇതര യാത്രകൾക്ക് കിലോമീറ്ററിന് ഒരു പൈസ എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ ഏകീകൃതമായി നിരക്ക് പരിഷ്കരിച്ചു. ഇത് നിരക്കുകളിൽ ക്രമാനുഗതവും പരിമിതവുമായ വർദ്ധനവ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
മെയിൽ/എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകളിൽ, നോൺ-എസി, എസി ക്ലാസുകളിലുടനീളം കിലോമീറ്ററിന് രണ്ട് പൈസ എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ യാത്രാ നിരക്ക് വർദ്ധനവ് പരിഷ്കരിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ സ്ലീപ്പർ ക്ലാസ്, ഫസ്റ്റ് ക്ലാസ്, എസി ചെയർ കാർ, എസി 3-ടയർ, എസി 2-ടയർ, എസി ഫസ്റ്റ് ക്ലാസ് എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഉദാഹരണത്തിന്, നോൺ-എസി മെയിൽ/എക്സ്പ്രസ് കോച്ചുകളിൽ 500 കിലോമീറ്റർ യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് യാത്രക്കാർ ഏകദേശം 10 രൂപ മാത്രമാണ് അധികമായി നൽകേണ്ടി വരിക.
തേജസ് രാജധാനി, രാജധാനി, ശതാബ്ദി, ദുരന്തോ, വന്ദേ ഭാരത്, ഹംസഫർ, അമൃത് ഭാരത്, തേജസ്, മഹാമന, ഗതിമാൻ, അന്ത്യോദയ, ഗരീബ് രഥ്, ജൻ ശതാബ്ദി, യുവ എക്സ്പ്രസ്, നമോ ഭാരത് റാപ്പിഡ് റെയിൽ, ഓർഡിനറി നോൺ-സബർബൻ സർവീസുകൾ (ബാധകമായ ഇടങ്ങളിൽ എസി മെമു/ഡെമു ഒഴിവാക്കി) ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രധാന ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസുകളുടെ നിലവിലുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന നിരക്കുകൾ, അംഗീകൃത ക്ലാസ് തിരിച്ചുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന നിരക്ക് വർദ്ധനവിന് അനുസൃതമായി പരിഷ്കരിച്ചു. ബാധകമായ ക്ലാസുകളിലുടനീളം ഏകീകൃതമായും കൃത്യമായ അളവിലുമാണ് ഈ പരിഷ്കരണം നടത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
റിസർവേഷൻ ഫീസ്, സൂപ്പർഫാസ്റ്റ് സർചാർജുകൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ ചാർജുകളിൽ മാറ്റങ്ങളൊന്നും വരുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല എന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. നിലവിലുള്ള നിയമങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച് ഇവ ഈടാക്കുന്നത് തുടരും. ജിഎസ്ടി വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലും മാറ്റമില്ല. നിലവിലുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് നിരക്കുകൾ റൗണ്ട് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യുന്നത് തുടരും.
2025 ഡിസംബർ 26-നോ അതിനുശേഷമോ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്ത ടിക്കറ്റുകൾക്ക് മാത്രമേ പുതുക്കിയ നിരക്കുകൾ ബാധകമാകൂ. ഈ തീയതിക്ക് മുൻപ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്ത ടിക്കറ്റുകൾക്ക്, യാത്ര ഈ തീയതിക്ക് ശേഷമാണെങ്കിൽ പോലും അധിക നിരക്കുകൾ ഈടാക്കില്ല.
2025 ഡിസംബർ 26 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന പുതിയ നിരക്കുകൾ, സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള നിരക്ക് പട്ടികയിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.
വാണിജ്യ സർക്കുലർ കാണുന്നതിനായി
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/traffic_comm/Comm_Cir_2025/CC_24_2025.pdf
സന്ദർശിക്കുക