Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Rationalises Fare Structure; No Fare Increase for Suburban Services, Season Tickets and Second Class Ordinary Journeys up to 215 km
Minimising Impact on Passengers: Only 1 Paise per Km Increase for Sleeper and First Class Ordinary
Across AC and Non-AC Classes, Mail/Express Fare Revision Limited to 2 Paise per Km
No Change in Reservation Fees or Superfast Charges, Under Fare Rationalisation; GST Applicability and Fare Rounding Rules Also Remain Unchanged
Revised Fares to Apply Only on Tickets Booked from 26 December 2025, with No Impact on Existing Bookings Even for Future Travel
25 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Railways has rationalised its passenger fare structure with effect from 26 December 2025, with the objective of balancing affordability for passengers and sustainability of operations.
Under the revised fare structure, there is no change in fares for suburban services and Season Tickets, including both suburban and non-suburban routes.
For Ordinary Non-AC (Non-Suburban) services, fares have been rationalised in a graded manner across Second Class Ordinary, Sleeper Class Ordinary, and First Class Ordinary.
In Second Class Ordinary, there is no increase in fare for journeys up to 215 km, ensuring that short-distance and daily commuters are not impacted. For distances from 216 km to 750 km, the fare increases by ₹5. For longer journeys, the increase is applied in steps — ₹10 for distances between 751 km and 1250 km, ₹15 for distances between 1251 km and 1750 km, and ₹20 for distances between 1751 km and 2250 km.
In Sleeper Class Ordinary and First Class Ordinary, fares have been revised uniformly at the rate of 1 paise per kilometre for non-suburban journeys, ensuring a gradual and limited increase in fares.
In Mail/Express trains, the fare increase has been rationalised at 2 paise per kilometre across Non-AC and AC classes. This includes Sleeper Class, First Class, AC Chair Car, AC 3-Tier, AC 2-Tier, and AC First Class. As an illustration, for a 500 km journey in non-AC Mail/Express coaches, passengers will pay only about ₹10 extra.
The existing basic fares of major train services, including Tejas Rajdhani, Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto, Vande Bharat, Humsafar, Amrit Bharat, Tejas, Mahamana, Gatimaan, Antyodaya, Garib Rath, Jan Shatabdi, Yuva Express, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail, and Ordinary non-suburban services (excluding AC MEMU/DEMU, where applicable), have been revised in line with the approved class-wise basic fare increases. The revision has been carried out uniformly and in a calibrated manner across applicable classes.
Notably, no changes have been made in reservation fees, superfast surcharges, or other ancillary charges, which will continue to be levied as per existing rules. GST applicability remains unchanged, and fares will continue to be rounded off according to prevailing norms.
The revised fares are applicable only on tickets booked on or after 26 December 2025. Tickets booked prior to this date will not attract any additional charges, even if the journey is undertaken after the effective date.
The fare list displayed at stations will also be updated to reflect the new fares effective from 26.12.2025.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, reliable and affordable travel to millions of passengers every day. The revised fare structure reflects a balanced approach that safeguards passenger convenience while maintaining operational sustainability.
Commercial Circular can be seen at- https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/traffic_comm/Comm_Cir_2025/CC_24_2025.pdf

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्री किराया संरचना को युक्तिसंगत बनाया; उपनगरीय सेवाओं, सीजन टिकटों और 215 किमी तक की द्वितीय श्रेणी की साधारण यात्राओं के लिए कोई किराया वृद्धि नहीं
यात्रियों पर न्यूनतम प्रभाव: शयनयान और प्रथम श्रेणी साधारण में केवल 1 पैसे प्रति किमी की बढ़ोतरी
एसी एवं नॉन-एसी श्रेणियों में मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के किराए में संशोधन 2 पैसे प्रति किमी तक सीमित वृद्धि
किराया युक्तिसंगत बनाने के तहत आरक्षण शुल्क या सुपरफास्ट शुल्कों में कोई बदलाव नहीं; जीएसटी प्रयोज्यता और किराया पूर्णांकन नियम भी अपरिवर्तित
संशोधित किराया केवल 26 दिसंबर 2025 से बुक किए गए टिकटों पर लागू होगा, पहले से बुक टिकटों पर भविष्य की यात्रा के लिए भी कोई प्रभाव नहीं
25 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे ने यात्रियों के लिए किराया वहनीय बनाने और परिचालन की स्थिरता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से 26 दिसंबर 2025 से अपने यात्री किराया ढांचे को युक्तिसंगत बना दिया है।
संशोधित किराया संरचना के तहत उपनगरीय सेवाओं और सीजन टिकटों के किराए में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है, जिसमें उपनगरीय और गैर-उपनगरीय दोनों मार्ग शामिल हैं।
साधारण नॉन-एसी (गैर-उपनगरीय) सेवाओं के लिए द्वितीय श्रेणी साधारण, स्लीपर श्रेणी साधारण और प्रथम श्रेणी साधारण में किराए को श्रेणीबद्ध तरीके से युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है।
साधारण द्वितीय श्रेणी में 215 किमी तक की यात्राओं के लिए किराए में कोई वृद्धि नहीं है, जिससे कम दूरी और दैनिक यात्रियों पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ता है। 216 किमी से 750 किमी तक की दूरी के लिए किराया 5 रुपये बढ़ाया गया है। इससे अधिक दूरी की यात्राओं के लिए वृद्धि चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू की गई है- 751 किमी से 1250 किमी के बीच की दूरी के लिए 10 रुपये, 1251 किमी से 1750 किमी के बीच की दूरी के लिए 15 रुपये और 1751 किमी से 2250 किमी के बीच की दूरी के लिए 20 रुपये
स्लीपर श्रेणी साधारण और प्रथम श्रेणी साधारण में गैर-उपनगरीय यात्राओं के लिए किराए में प्रति किलोमीटर 1 पैसे की दर से एकसमान संशोधन किया गया है, जिससे किराए में क्रमिक और सीमित वृद्धि सुनिश्चित हुई है।
मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में नॉन-एसी और एसी दोनों श्रेणियों में किराए में 2 पैसे प्रति किलोमीटर की बढ़ोतरी की गई है। इसमें स्लीपर क्लास, फर्स्ट क्लास, एसी चेयर कार, एसी थ्री-टियर, एसी टू-टियर और एसी फर्स्ट क्लास शामिल हैं। उदाहरण के तौर पर नॉन-एसी मेल/एक्सप्रेस कोच में 500 किलोमीटर की यात्रा के लिए यात्रियों को लगभग 10 रुपये अतिरिक्त देने होंगे।
तेजस राजधानी, राजधानी, शताब्दी, दुरंतो, वंदे भारत, हमसफर, अमृत भारत, तेजस, महामाना, गतिमान, अंत्योदय, गरीब रथ, जन शताब्दी, युवा एक्सप्रेस, नमो भारत रैपिड रेल और साधारण गैर-उपनगरीय सेवाओं (जहां लागू हो, एसी एमईएमयू/डीईएमयू को छोड़कर) सहित प्रमुख रेल सेवाओं के मौजूदा मूल किरायों को अनुमोदित श्रेणीवार मूल किराया वृद्धि के अनुरूप संशोधित किया गया है। यह संशोधन सभी श्रेणियों में समान रूप से और एक क्रमबद्ध तरीके से किया गया है।
गौरतलब है कि आरक्षण शुल्क, सुपरफास्ट अधिभार या अन्य सहायक शुल्कों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है, ये सभी मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार ही लागू रहेंगे। जीएसटी की प्रयोज्यता अपरिवर्तित रहेगी और किराए को प्रचलित मानदंडों के अनुसार किराय का पूर्णांकन जारी रहेगा।
संशोधित किराया केवल 26 दिसंबर 2025 को या उसके बाद बुक किए गए टिकटों पर लागू होगा। इस तिथि से पहले बुक किए गए टिकटों पर, चाहे यात्रा प्रभावी तिथि के बाद ही क्यों न हो, कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं लगेगा।
स्टेशनों पर प्रदर्शित किराया सूची भी 26.12.2025 से प्रभावी नए किरायों के अनुरूप अद्यतन की जाएगी।
वाणिज्यिक परिपत्र https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/traffic_comm/Comm_Cir_2025/CC_24_2025.pdf पर देखा जा सकता है।