Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December
25 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the national programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December 2025, at around 12:15 PM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will also address the gathering.
To mark Veer Baal Diwas, the Government of India is organising participative programmes across the country with the objective of informing and educating citizens about the extraordinary courage and supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzades, and to honour and commemorate the indomitable courage, sacrifice, and valour of the young heroes of India’s history. The activities will include storytelling sessions, recitations, poster-making and essay-writing competitions, among others. These will be conducted in schools, Child Care Institutions, Anganwadi centres, and other educational platforms, as well as through online activities on the MyGov and MyBharat portals.
On the occasion of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on 9th January 2022, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’, to commemorate the martyrdom of Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji, the sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, whose unparalleled sacrifice continues to inspire generations.
Awardees of the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will also be present during the programme.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم26 دسمبر کو ’ویر بال دیوس‘ کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
25 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 26 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں دوپہر 12:15 بجے ، ویر بال دیوس کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والے قومی پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر، وزیر اعظم مجمع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
ویر بال دیوس کو منانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند ملک بھر میں خصوصی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کررہی ہے جن کا مقصد شہریوں کو صاحب زادوں کی غیر معمولی شجاعت اور عظیم قربانی کے بارے میں آگاہی اور تعلیم فراہم کرنا، اور ہندوستان کی تاریخ کے نوجوان سورماؤں کی بے مثال ہمت، قربانی اور بہادری کی یاد دلانا ہے۔ سرگرمیوں میں داستان گوئی کے سیشن، بیان، پوسٹر سازی اور مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ پروگرام اسکولوں، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اداروں، آنگن واڑی مراکز، اور دیگر تعلیمی پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ ساتھ مائی گواور مائی بھارت پورٹل پر آن لائن سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
9جنوری 2022 کو شری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے پرکاش پرب کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے شری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے بیٹوں صاحب زادوں بابا زورآور سنگھ جی اور بابا فتح سنگھ جی کی شہادت کی یاد میں 26 دسمبر کے دن کو’ویر بال دیوس‘ کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا تھا، جن کی بے مثال قربانی پیڑھیوں کو مسلسل ترغیب فراہم کررہی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران پردھان منتری بال پروسکار (پی ایم آر بی پی) کے ایوارڈ یافتگان بھی موجودہوں گے۔