Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December
25 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the national programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December 2025, at around 12:15 PM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will also address the gathering.
To mark Veer Baal Diwas, the Government of India is organising participative programmes across the country with the objective of informing and educating citizens about the extraordinary courage and supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzades, and to honour and commemorate the indomitable courage, sacrifice, and valour of the young heroes of India’s history. The activities will include storytelling sessions, recitations, poster-making and essay-writing competitions, among others. These will be conducted in schools, Child Care Institutions, Anganwadi centres, and other educational platforms, as well as through online activities on the MyGov and MyBharat portals.
On the occasion of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on 9th January 2022, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’, to commemorate the martyrdom of Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji, the sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, whose unparalleled sacrifice continues to inspire generations.
Awardees of the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will also be present during the programme.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഡിസംബർ 26-ന് ‘വീർ ബാൽ ദിവസ്’ ആഘോഷ പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും
25 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ഡിസംബർ 26-ന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12:15-ഓടെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ‘വീർ ബാൽ ദിവസ്’ ദേശീയ പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സാഹിബ്‌സാദകളുടെ അസാധാരണമായ ധീരതയെയും പരമമായ ത്യാഗത്തെയും കുറിച്ച് പൗരന്മാരെ ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കുക, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഈ യുവ വീരന്മാരുടെ അജയ്യമായ ധൈര്യത്തെയും ശൗര്യത്തെയും ആദരിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വിവിധ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. കഥപറച്ചിൽ, കവിതാലാപനം, പോസ്റ്റർ നിർമ്മാണം, ഉപന്യാസ രചന മത്സരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടക്കും. സ്കൂളുകൾ, ശിശു സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, അങ്കണവാടികൾ, മറ്റ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പുറമെ മൈജിഒവി (MyGov), മൈഭാരത് (MyBharat) പോർട്ടലുകൾ വഴിയും ഓൺലൈൻ മത്സരങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
ശ്രീ ഗുരു ഗോബിന്ദ് സിംഗ് ജിയുടെ പുത്രന്മാരായ സാഹിബ്‌സാദാസ് ബാബ സൊറാവർ സിംഗ് ജിയുടെയും ബാബ ഫത്തേ സിംഗ് ജിയുടെയും രക്തസാക്ഷിത്വത്തിന്റെ ഓർമ്മയ്ക്കായി ഡിസംബർ 26 ‘വീർ ബാൽ ദിവസ്’ ആയി ആചരിക്കുമെന്ന് 2022 ജനുവരി 9-ന് ശ്രീ ഗുരു ഗോബിന്ദ് സിംഗ് ജിയുടെ പ്രകാശ് പുരബ് വേളയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇവരുടെ സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത ത്യാഗം ഇന്നും തലമുറകൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനമാണ്.
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രീയ ബാല പുരസ്കാർ (PMRBP) ജേതാക്കളും പരിപാടിയിൽ സംബന്ധിക്കും.