Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December
25 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the national programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December 2025, at around 12:15 PM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will also address the gathering.
To mark Veer Baal Diwas, the Government of India is organising participative programmes across the country with the objective of informing and educating citizens about the extraordinary courage and supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzades, and to honour and commemorate the indomitable courage, sacrifice, and valour of the young heroes of India’s history. The activities will include storytelling sessions, recitations, poster-making and essay-writing competitions, among others. These will be conducted in schools, Child Care Institutions, Anganwadi centres, and other educational platforms, as well as through online activities on the MyGov and MyBharat portals.
On the occasion of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on 9th January 2022, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’, to commemorate the martyrdom of Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji, the sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, whose unparalleled sacrifice continues to inspire generations.
Awardees of the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will also be present during the programme.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২৬ ডিসেম্বর 'বীর বাল দিবস' উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে দুপুর ১২টা ১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে 'বীর বাল দিবস' উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত জাতীয় কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনসভায় ভাষণও দেবেন।
বীর বাল দিবস উপলক্ষে, ভারত সরকার সারা দেশে অংশগ্রহণমূলক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল নাগরিকদের সাহেবজাদাদের অসাধারণ সাহস এবং সর্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা। এছাড়া ভারতের ইতিহাসের তরুণ বীরদের অদম্য সাহস, ত্যাগ এবং বীরত্বকে সম্মান জানানো এবং স্মরণ করাও এই অনুষ্ঠানের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য। এই কর্মসূচিতে গল্প বলার অধিবেশন, আবৃত্তি, পোস্টার তৈরি এবং প্রবন্ধ লেখার প্রতিযোগিতা সহ অন্যান্য অনুষ্ঠান অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে। এগুলি বিদ্যালয়, শিশুর যত্ন নেওয়া এমন প্রতিষ্ঠান, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র এবং অন্যান্য শিক্ষামূলক প্ল্যাটফর্মের পাশাপাশি মাই গভ ও মাই ভারত পোর্টালে অনলাইন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হবে।
৯ জানুয়ারী ২০২২ তারিখে শ্রী গুরু গোবিন্দ সিংজি-র প্রকাশ পরব উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেছিলেন, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর দিনটি 'বীর বাল দিবস' হিসেবে পালিত হবে। শ্রী গুরু গোবিন্দ সিংজি-র পুত্র সাহেবজাদা বাবা জোরোয়ার সিংজি এবং বাবা ফতেহ সিংজি-র আত্মত্যাগের স্মরণে এই দিনটি পালন করা হবে। তাদের অতুলনীয় আত্মত্যাগ প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল পুরস্কার এর (পিএমআরবিপি) পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্তরাও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।