Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December
25 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the national programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December 2025, at around 12:15 PM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will also address the gathering.
To mark Veer Baal Diwas, the Government of India is organising participative programmes across the country with the objective of informing and educating citizens about the extraordinary courage and supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzades, and to honour and commemorate the indomitable courage, sacrifice, and valour of the young heroes of India’s history. The activities will include storytelling sessions, recitations, poster-making and essay-writing competitions, among others. These will be conducted in schools, Child Care Institutions, Anganwadi centres, and other educational platforms, as well as through online activities on the MyGov and MyBharat portals.
On the occasion of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji on 9th January 2022, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’, to commemorate the martyrdom of Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji, the sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, whose unparalleled sacrifice continues to inspire generations.
Awardees of the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will also be present during the programme.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୬ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ‘ବୀର ବାଲ ଦିବସ’ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଆୟୋଜିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
25 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତା କାଲି ଦିନ ୧୨:୧୫ ସମୟରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମ୍‌ ଠାରେ ‘ବୀର ବାଲ ଦିବସ’ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
ବୀର ବାଲ ଦିବସ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ପୁଅ ସାହିବଜାଦେ ବାବା ଜୋରାୱର ସିଂହ ଏବଂ ବାବା ଫତେହ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଅସାଧାରଣ ସାହସ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ବଳିଦାନ ବିଷୟରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେବା ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରିବା ତଥା ଭାରତୀୟ ଇତିହାସର ଯୁବ ନାୟକମାନଙ୍କ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ସାହସ, ତ୍ୟାଗ ଏବଂ ବୀରତ୍ୱକୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିବା ତଥା ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନାୟକମାନଙ୍କ ବିଷୟରେ କାହାଣୀ ଅଧିବେଶନ, କବିତା ପାଠୋତ୍ସବ, ପୋଷ୍ଟର ତିଆରି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧ ଲିଖନ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ହେବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ଏଗୁଡିକ ସ୍କୁଲ, ଶିଶୁ ଯତ୍ନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ତଥା ମାଇଗଭ୍ ଏବଂ ମାଇଭାରତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଅନ୍‌ଲାଇନ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ।
୯ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପରବ ଅବସରରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୬ ଡିସେମ୍ବରକୁ ‘ବୀର ବାଲ ଦିବସ’ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାହିବଜାଦେ ବାବା ଜୋରାୱର ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ବାବା ଫତେହ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ସହିଦ ଦିବସକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ ରଖାଯିବ, ଯାହାଙ୍କ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ବଳିଦାନ ପିଢ଼ିମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇ ଆସୁଛି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ବାଲ୍ ପୁରସ୍କାର (ପିଏମ୍‌ଆର୍‌ବିପି) ବିଜେତାମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।