Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President Releases Final Series of ‘The Collected Works of Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on the Birth Anniversary of Mahamana Malaviya
12-Volume Final Series Offers Unprecedented Insight into Mahamana Malaviya’s Life and Legacy
25 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the final series of “The Collected Works of Madan Mohan Malaviya” (Volumes 12 to 23) at a ceremony held at Auditorium-1, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya Ji.
The event marked the completion of a major bilingual publication project jointly undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission and the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. This final series of 12 volumes follows the first series of 11 volumes, which was released by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 25th December 2023.
The project involved researching and compiling original documents from across the country to preserve the legacy of one of the makers of modern India. This second series provides a comprehensive look into the multidimensional life of The Mahamana through approximately 3,500 pages of compiled documents.
A major highlight of this collection is the inclusion of all 200 speeches delivered by him in the Central Legislative Assembly, showcasing his brilliance as a parliamentarian. The volumes also present a rare and significant historical record of interviews conducted by Mahamana with 135 industrialists from across the country in his capacity as a member of the Indian Industrial Commission.
Furthermore, the collection includes all speeches delivered by him at the Second Round Table Conference and features rare material related to the Poona Pact, which is expected to provide new perspectives and potentially change the direction of research regarding this historic event.
Mahamana Malaviya’s distinguished legal career is highlighted through a record of 170 cases argued before the Allahabad High Court, including his notable return to the court to secure justice for the accused in the Chauri-Chaura incident. The collection also explores his role as a flag-bearer of Dharma, documenting his participation in the Sanatana Dharma Mahasabha and his spiritual reflections through the Geeta Pravachan at Banaras Hindu University.
The ceremony was attended by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/c) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Member of Parliament and Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Coal, Mines & Steel, as Guests of Honour.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Padma Bhushan and President of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), who led the team responsible for researching and compiling the original documents, was present on the occasion. Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Principal Director General, Publications Division, was also present on the occasion.
Summary of Mahamana Vangmay: Volumes 12–23
Volume 12: Political Speeches, Part 1 (1886–1908)
This volume, totaling 298 pages, compiles the seminal speeches delivered by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya across various Indian National Congress sessions.
Volume 13: Political Speeches, Part 2 (1909–1928)
Consisting of 349 pages, this volume continues the collection of Malaviya Ji’s speeches at Congress sessions held across India from 1909 to 1916.
Volume 14: Indian Industrial Conference and Commission, Part 1 (1905–1917)
Spanning 296 pages, this volume features the impactful speeches delivered by Pandit Malaviya at the Indian Industrial Conferences held between 1905 and 1917 in locations such as Benares, Madras, and Lucknow.
Volume 15: Indian Industrial Conference and Commission, Part 2 (1917–1918)
This 284-page volume offers insights into Malaviya Ji’s advocacy for economic self-reliance through his famous call to "Buy Indian Goods and Sell Indian Goods" to patronize and promote domestic industries.
Volume 16: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 1 (1924)
Covering 274 pages, this volume documents Mahamana’s vigorous efforts toward attaining Self-Governing Dominion Status for India.
Volume 17: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 2 (1924–1926)
This 260-page collection covers significant legislative debates. It notably contains a formal Note of Dissent authored by Pandit Malaviya.
Volume 18: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 3 (1927–1928)
Across 276 pages, this volume highlights Malaviya Ji’s focus on crucial financial and social legislation
Volume 19: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 4 (1927–1928)
This 280-page volume compiles various resolutions, including those regarding the circumstances surrounding Lala Lajpat Rai's death (1929), the Transfer of Property (Amendment) Bill (1929), and the establishment of military schools (1929).
Volume 20: Second Indian Round Table Conference (1931) and The Poona Pact (1932)
Comprising 187 pages, this volume records a watershed moment in Indian history.
Volume 21: Advocate (1894–1923)
This 238-page volume illustrates Pandit Malaviya’s distinguished legal career.
Volume 22: Dharma-Karma, Part 1
(1891–1934) Consisting of 290 pages, this volume explores Mahamana’s role as a flag-bearer of Dharma.
Volume 23: Dharma-Karma, Part 2
(1935–1946) The final 308-page volume focuses on his spiritual and social devotion.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महामना मदन मोहन मालवीय की जयंती पर उनकी रचना संग्रह' की अंतिम श्रृंखला ‘महामना वांग्मय’ का विमोचन किया
12 खंडों की अंतिम श्रृंखला महामना मालवीय के जीवन और विरासत की अभूतपूर्व जानकारी प्रदान करती है
25 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज भारत रत्न पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय जी की जयंती पर मदन मोहन मालवीय की रचनाओं के संग्रह (खंड 12 से 23) की अंतिम श्रृंखला का विमोचन किया।
नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम के सभागार-एक में आयोजित समारोह में महामना मालवीय मिशन और केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आरंभ की गई महत्वपूर्ण द्विभाषी प्रकाशन परियोजना संपन्‍न हो गई। 12 खंडों की यह अंतिम श्रृंखला 11 खंडों की पहली श्रृंखला के बाद प्रकाशित हुई है, जिसका विमोचन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 25 दिसंबर 2023 को किया था।
इस परियोजना में आधुनिक भारत के निर्माताओं में शामिल रहे श्री मालवीय जी की विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए देश भर से मूल दस्तावेजों का शोध और संकलन शामिल किया गया। लगभग 3,500 पृष्ठों के संकलित दस्तावेजों से युक्‍त दूसरी श्रृंखला महामना के बहुआयामी जीवन का व्यापक स्वरूप प्रस्तुत करती है।
इस संग्रह की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में केंद्रीय विधानसभा में उनके द्वारा दिए गए सभी 200 भाषणों का समावेश है, जो सांसद के रूप में उनकी प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करता है। इन खंडों में भारतीय औद्योगिक आयोग के सदस्य के रूप में महामना द्वारा देश भर के 135 उद्योगपतियों के साथ साक्षात्कारों का एक दुर्लभ और महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक रिकॉर्ड भी शामिल है।
इस संग्रह में द्वितीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में उनके सभी सम्‍बोधन शामिल हैं। इसमें पूना पैक्‍ट से संबंधित दुर्लभ सामग्री भी शामिल की गई है, जिससे नए नज़रिए से इस ऐतिहासिक घटना को देखने और अनुसंधान से संभावित बदलाव की संभावना है।
महामना मालवीय के विशिष्ट कानूनी कार्य जीवन को इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय में उनके द्वारा लड़े गए 170 मुकदमों के माध्यम से दर्शाया गया है, जिसमें चौरी-चौरा कांड के आरोपियों को न्याय दिलाने के लिए न्यायालय में उल्लेखनीय तौर पर अधिवक्‍ता के रूप में उनकी वापसी भी शामिल है। यह संग्रह धर्म ध्वजवाहक के रूप में उनकी भूमिका को भी उजागर करता है, जिसमें सनातन धर्म महासभा में उनकी भागीदारी और बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय में गीता प्रवचन द्वारा उनके आध्यात्मिक चिंतन का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया है।
महामना वांग्मय विमोचन समारोह में विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल तथा सांसद और कोयला, खान एवं इस्पात संबंधी संसद की स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
आयोजन में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के अध्यक्ष पद्म भूषण श्री राम बहादुर राय उपस्थित थे जिनके नेतृत्‍व में शोध और संकलन टीम ने मूल दस्तावेजों का संग्रह किया। प्रकाशन विभाग के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री भूपेंद्र कैंथोला भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
महामना वांग्मय का सारांश: खंड 12-23
खंड 12: राजनीतिक भाषण, भाग 1 (1886-1908)
कुल 298 पृष्ठों के इस खंड में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस के विभिन्न अधिवेशनों में पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय द्वारा दिए गए महत्वपूर्ण भाषण संकलित हैं।
खंड 13: राजनीतिक भाषण, भाग 2 (1909-1928)
349 पृष्ठों वाले इस खंड में 1909 से 1916 तक संपूर्ण भारत में आयोजित कांग्रेस अधिवेशनों में मालवीय जी के भाषणों का संकलन है।
खंड 14: भारतीय औद्योगिक सम्मेलन और आयोग, भाग 1 (1905-1917)
296 पृष्ठों के इस खंड में पंडित मालवीय द्वारा 1905 और 1917 के बीच बनारस, मद्रास और लखनऊ जैसे स्थानों पर आयोजित भारतीय औद्योगिक सम्मेलनों में दिए गए उनके प्रभावशाली भाषण संकलित हैं।
खंड 15: भारतीय औद्योगिक सम्मेलन और आयोग, भाग 2 (1917-1918 )
284 पृष्ठों के इस खंड में मालवीय जी द्वारा घरेलू उद्योगों को संरक्षण और बढ़ावा देने के लिए "भारतीय वस्‍तु खरीदें और भारतीय सामान बेचें" के प्रसिद्ध आह्वान द्वारा आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता के उनके प्रयासों की जानकारी दी गई है।
खंड 16: केंद्रीय विधान सभा में दिए गए भाषण, भाग 1 (1924)
274 पृष्ठों के खंड में भारत के लिए स्वशासित रियासत का दर्जा प्राप्त करने की दिशा में महामना के प्रबल प्रयास दर्शाए गए हैं।
खंड 17: केंद्रीय विधान सभा में दिए गए भाषण, भाग 2 (1924-1926)
260 पृष्ठों के इस संग्रह में महत्वपूर्ण विधायी बहस की जानकारी दी गई है। इसमें विशेष रूप से पंडित मालवीय द्वारा लिखित असहमति का एक औपचारिक नोट भी शामिल है।
खंड 18: केंद्रीय विधान सभा में दिए गए भाषण, भाग 3 (1927-1928)
276 पृष्ठों के इस संग्रह में मालवीय जी के महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय और सामाजिक कानूनों पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाया गया है।
खंड 19: केंद्रीय विधान सभा में दिए गए भाषण, भाग 4 (1927-1928)
280 पृष्ठों के खंड में विभिन्न प्रस्ताव संकलित हैं, जिनमें लाला लाजपत राय की मृत्यु (1929) से संबंधित परिस्थितियां, संपत्ति हस्तांतरण (संशोधन) विधेयक (1929) और सैन्य स्कूलों की स्थापना (1929) से संबंधित प्रस्ताव शामिल हैं।
खंड 20: द्वितीय भारतीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन (1931) और पूना पैक्‍ट (1932)
187 पृष्ठों वाले इस ग्रंथ में भारतीय इतिहास के महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ को दर्शाया गया है।
खंड 21: अधिवक्ता (1894-1923)
238 पृष्ठों इस खंड में पंडित मालवीय के विशिष्ट कानूनी करियर को दर्शाया गया है।
खंड 22: धर्म-कर्म, भाग 1
(1891-1934) 290 पृष्ठों वाले इस खंड में महामना की धर्म ध्वजवाहक के रूप में भूमिका प्रस्‍तुत की गई है।
खंड 23: धर्म-कर्म, भाग 2
(1935-1946) अंतिम 308 पृष्ठों का यह खंड उनकी आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक चेतनशीलता पर केंद्रित है।