Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President Releases Final Series of ‘The Collected Works of Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on the Birth Anniversary of Mahamana Malaviya
12-Volume Final Series Offers Unprecedented Insight into Mahamana Malaviya’s Life and Legacy
25 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the final series of “The Collected Works of Madan Mohan Malaviya” (Volumes 12 to 23) at a ceremony held at Auditorium-1, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya Ji.
The event marked the completion of a major bilingual publication project jointly undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission and the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. This final series of 12 volumes follows the first series of 11 volumes, which was released by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 25th December 2023.
The project involved researching and compiling original documents from across the country to preserve the legacy of one of the makers of modern India. This second series provides a comprehensive look into the multidimensional life of The Mahamana through approximately 3,500 pages of compiled documents.
A major highlight of this collection is the inclusion of all 200 speeches delivered by him in the Central Legislative Assembly, showcasing his brilliance as a parliamentarian. The volumes also present a rare and significant historical record of interviews conducted by Mahamana with 135 industrialists from across the country in his capacity as a member of the Indian Industrial Commission.
Furthermore, the collection includes all speeches delivered by him at the Second Round Table Conference and features rare material related to the Poona Pact, which is expected to provide new perspectives and potentially change the direction of research regarding this historic event.
Mahamana Malaviya’s distinguished legal career is highlighted through a record of 170 cases argued before the Allahabad High Court, including his notable return to the court to secure justice for the accused in the Chauri-Chaura incident. The collection also explores his role as a flag-bearer of Dharma, documenting his participation in the Sanatana Dharma Mahasabha and his spiritual reflections through the Geeta Pravachan at Banaras Hindu University.
The ceremony was attended by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/c) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Member of Parliament and Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Coal, Mines & Steel, as Guests of Honour.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Padma Bhushan and President of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), who led the team responsible for researching and compiling the original documents, was present on the occasion. Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Principal Director General, Publications Division, was also present on the occasion.
Summary of Mahamana Vangmay: Volumes 12–23
Volume 12: Political Speeches, Part 1 (1886–1908)
This volume, totaling 298 pages, compiles the seminal speeches delivered by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya across various Indian National Congress sessions.
Volume 13: Political Speeches, Part 2 (1909–1928)
Consisting of 349 pages, this volume continues the collection of Malaviya Ji’s speeches at Congress sessions held across India from 1909 to 1916.
Volume 14: Indian Industrial Conference and Commission, Part 1 (1905–1917)
Spanning 296 pages, this volume features the impactful speeches delivered by Pandit Malaviya at the Indian Industrial Conferences held between 1905 and 1917 in locations such as Benares, Madras, and Lucknow.
Volume 15: Indian Industrial Conference and Commission, Part 2 (1917–1918)
This 284-page volume offers insights into Malaviya Ji’s advocacy for economic self-reliance through his famous call to "Buy Indian Goods and Sell Indian Goods" to patronize and promote domestic industries.
Volume 16: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 1 (1924)
Covering 274 pages, this volume documents Mahamana’s vigorous efforts toward attaining Self-Governing Dominion Status for India.
Volume 17: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 2 (1924–1926)
This 260-page collection covers significant legislative debates. It notably contains a formal Note of Dissent authored by Pandit Malaviya.
Volume 18: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 3 (1927–1928)
Across 276 pages, this volume highlights Malaviya Ji’s focus on crucial financial and social legislation
Volume 19: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 4 (1927–1928)
This 280-page volume compiles various resolutions, including those regarding the circumstances surrounding Lala Lajpat Rai's death (1929), the Transfer of Property (Amendment) Bill (1929), and the establishment of military schools (1929).
Volume 20: Second Indian Round Table Conference (1931) and The Poona Pact (1932)
Comprising 187 pages, this volume records a watershed moment in Indian history.
Volume 21: Advocate (1894–1923)
This 238-page volume illustrates Pandit Malaviya’s distinguished legal career.
Volume 22: Dharma-Karma, Part 1
(1891–1934) Consisting of 290 pages, this volume explores Mahamana’s role as a flag-bearer of Dharma.
Volume 23: Dharma-Karma, Part 2
(1935–1946) The final 308-page volume focuses on his spiritual and social devotion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مہامنا مالویہ کے یوم پیدائش پر مدن موہن مالویہ کے جمع شدہ کاموں کی آخری سیریز کا اجرا کیا
بارہ جلدوں کی یہ آخری سیریز مہامنا مالویہ کی زندگی اور وراثت کے بارے میں اہم معلومات دیتی ہے
25 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے معزز نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج بھارت رتن پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر آڈیٹوریم-1، بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ”مدن موہن مالویہ کے جمع شدہ کام“ (جلد 12 سے 23) کی آخری سیریز کا اجرا کیا۔
اس تقریب میں مہامنا مالویہ مشن اور حکومت ہند کی اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے پبلیکیشن ڈویژن کے مشترکہ طور پر شروع کیے گئے ایک بڑے دو لسانی اشاعت کے منصوبے کی تکمیل کا جشن منایا گیا۔ 12 جلدوں کی یہ آخری سیریز 11 جلدوں کی پہلی سیریز کے بعد کی ہے، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 دسمبر 2023 کو جاری کیا تھا۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں جدید ہندوستان کے معماروں میں سے ایک کی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے پورے ملک سے اصلی دستاویزات کی تحقیق کرنا اور انھیں مرتب کرنا شامل تھا۔ یہ دوسری سیریز تقریباً 3,500 صفحات پر مشتمل مرتب شدہ دستاویزات کے ذریعے دی ماہانا کی کثیر جہتی زندگی کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس مجموعے کی ایک بڑی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ ان کی طرف سے سنٹرل لیجسلیٹو اسمبلی میں کی گئی تمام 200 تقاریر کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو بطور ممبر پارلیمنٹ ان کی شاندار صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ جلدیں مہامنا کی طرف سے ہندوستانی صنعتی کمیشن کے رکن کی حیثیت سے ملک بھر کے 135 صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ کیے گئے انٹرویو کا ایک نادر اور اہم تاریخی ریکارڈ بھی پیش کرتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، اس مجموعے میں دوسری گول میز کانفرنس میں ان کی جانب سے کی گئی تمام تقاریر شامل ہیں اور پونا پیکٹ سے متعلق نایاب مواد بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس سے توقع ہے کہ اس تاریخی واقعے کے بارے میں نئی جہتیں سامنے آئیں گی اور ممکن ہے کہ تحقیق کا رخ بھی بدل جائے۔
مہامنا مالویہ کے ممتاز قانونی کیریئر کو الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ میں لڑے گئے 170 مقدمات کے ریکارڈ کے ذریعے نمایاں کیا گیا ہے، جن میں چوری چورا واقعے میں ملزمان کے لیے انصاف یقینی بنانے کی خاطر عدالت میں ان کی قابل ذکر واپسی بھی شامل ہے۔ اس مجموعے میں دھرم کے علم بردار کے طور پر ان کے کردار کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سناتن دھرم مہا سبھا میں ان کی شرکت کی دستاویزات اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں گیتا پروچن کے ذریعے ان کے روحانی دھیان کے دستاویز شامل ہیں۔
تقریب میں جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، معزز وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف اور وزیر مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شامل ہوئے، نیز معزز رکن پارلیمنت اور پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی برائے کوئلہ، کان کنی و فولاد کے چیئرمین، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر بھی شریک ہوئے۔
مہامنا وانگمے کا خلاصہ: جلد 12-23
جلد 12: سیاسی تقاریر، حصہ 1 (1886–1908)
کل 298 صفحات پر مشتمل یہ جلد، پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کی طرف سے انڈین نیشنل کانگریس کے مختلف اجلاسوں میں دی گئی اہم تقاریر کو مرتب کرتی ہے۔
جلد 13: سیاسی تقاریر، حصہ 2 (1909–1928)
349 صفحات پر مشتمل یہ جلد 1909 سے 1916 تک ہندوستان بھر میں منعقدہ کانگریس کے اجلاسوں میں مالویہ جی کی تقریروں کا مجموعہ جاری رکھتی ہے۔
جلد 14: انڈین انڈسٹریل کانفرنس اینڈ کمیشن، حصہ 1 (1905-1917)
296 صفحات پر محیط اس جلد میں 1905 اور 1917 کے درمیان بنارس، مدراس اور لکھنؤ جیسے مقامات پر منعقد ہونے والی ہندوستانی صنعتی کانفرنسوں میں پنڈت مالویہ کی طرف سے دی گئی پر اثر تقریریں شامل ہیں۔
جلد 15: انڈین انڈسٹریل کانفرنس اینڈ کمیشن، حصہ 2 (1917–1918)
284 صفحات پر مشتمل یہ جلد ملکی صنعتوں کی سرپرستی اور فروغ کے لیے مالویہ جی کی "بائی انڈین گڈز اور سیل انڈین گڈز" کی مشہور کال کے ذریعے معاشی خود انحصاری کی وکالت کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کرتی ہے۔
جلد 16: مرکزی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں تقریریں، حصہ 1 (1924)
274 صفحات پر محیط، یہ جلد ہندوستان کے لیے خود مختار حکمرانی کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مہامنا کی بھرپور کوششوں کو دستاویز کرتی ہے۔
جلد 17: مرکزی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں تقریریں، حصہ 2 (1924-1926)
260 صفحات پر مشتمل یہ مجموعہ اہم قانون سازی کے مباحث کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ اس میں خاص طور پر پنڈت مالویہ کی طرف سے تصنیف کردہ اختلاف رائے کا ایک رسمی نوٹ ہے۔
جلد 18: مرکزی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں تقریریں، حصہ 3 (1927-1928)
276 صفحات پر مشتمل یہ جلد اہم مالی اور سماجی قانون سازی پر مالویہ جی کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
جلد 19: مرکزی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں تقریریں، حصہ 4 (1927–1928)
280 صفحات پر مشتمل اس جلد میں مختلف قراردادیں مرتب کی گئی ہیں، جن میں لالہ لاجپت رائے کی موت (1929)، جائیداد کی منتقلی (ترمیمی) بل (1929) اور فوجی اسکولوں کا قیام (1929) شامل ہیں۔
جلد 20: دوسری ہندوستانی گول میز کانفرنس (1931) اور پونا معاہدہ (1932)
187 صفحات پر مشتمل یہ جلد ہندوستانی تاریخ کے ایک اہم لمحے کو ریکارڈ کرتی ہے۔
جلد 21: ایڈووکیٹ (1894-1923)
238 صفحات پر مشتمل یہ جلد پنڈت مالویہ کے ممتاز قانونی کیریئر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جلد 22: دھرم-کرم، حصہ 1
(1891-1934) 290 صفحات پر مشتمل یہ جلد دھرم کے پرچم بردار کے طور پر مہامنا کے کردار کی کھوج کرتی ہے۔
جلد 23: دھرم-کرم، حصہ 2
(1935-1946) 308 صفحات پر مشتمل آخری جلد ان کی روحانی اور سماجی عقیدت پر مرکوز ہے۔