Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President Releases Final Series of ‘The Collected Works of Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on the Birth Anniversary of Mahamana Malaviya
12-Volume Final Series Offers Unprecedented Insight into Mahamana Malaviya’s Life and Legacy
25 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the final series of “The Collected Works of Madan Mohan Malaviya” (Volumes 12 to 23) at a ceremony held at Auditorium-1, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya Ji.
The event marked the completion of a major bilingual publication project jointly undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission and the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. This final series of 12 volumes follows the first series of 11 volumes, which was released by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 25th December 2023.
The project involved researching and compiling original documents from across the country to preserve the legacy of one of the makers of modern India. This second series provides a comprehensive look into the multidimensional life of The Mahamana through approximately 3,500 pages of compiled documents.
A major highlight of this collection is the inclusion of all 200 speeches delivered by him in the Central Legislative Assembly, showcasing his brilliance as a parliamentarian. The volumes also present a rare and significant historical record of interviews conducted by Mahamana with 135 industrialists from across the country in his capacity as a member of the Indian Industrial Commission.
Furthermore, the collection includes all speeches delivered by him at the Second Round Table Conference and features rare material related to the Poona Pact, which is expected to provide new perspectives and potentially change the direction of research regarding this historic event.
Mahamana Malaviya’s distinguished legal career is highlighted through a record of 170 cases argued before the Allahabad High Court, including his notable return to the court to secure justice for the accused in the Chauri-Chaura incident. The collection also explores his role as a flag-bearer of Dharma, documenting his participation in the Sanatana Dharma Mahasabha and his spiritual reflections through the Geeta Pravachan at Banaras Hindu University.
The ceremony was attended by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/c) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Member of Parliament and Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Coal, Mines & Steel, as Guests of Honour.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Padma Bhushan and President of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), who led the team responsible for researching and compiling the original documents, was present on the occasion. Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Principal Director General, Publications Division, was also present on the occasion.
Summary of Mahamana Vangmay: Volumes 12–23
Volume 12: Political Speeches, Part 1 (1886–1908)
This volume, totaling 298 pages, compiles the seminal speeches delivered by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya across various Indian National Congress sessions.
Volume 13: Political Speeches, Part 2 (1909–1928)
Consisting of 349 pages, this volume continues the collection of Malaviya Ji’s speeches at Congress sessions held across India from 1909 to 1916.
Volume 14: Indian Industrial Conference and Commission, Part 1 (1905–1917)
Spanning 296 pages, this volume features the impactful speeches delivered by Pandit Malaviya at the Indian Industrial Conferences held between 1905 and 1917 in locations such as Benares, Madras, and Lucknow.
Volume 15: Indian Industrial Conference and Commission, Part 2 (1917–1918)
This 284-page volume offers insights into Malaviya Ji’s advocacy for economic self-reliance through his famous call to "Buy Indian Goods and Sell Indian Goods" to patronize and promote domestic industries.
Volume 16: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 1 (1924)
Covering 274 pages, this volume documents Mahamana’s vigorous efforts toward attaining Self-Governing Dominion Status for India.
Volume 17: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 2 (1924–1926)
This 260-page collection covers significant legislative debates. It notably contains a formal Note of Dissent authored by Pandit Malaviya.
Volume 18: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 3 (1927–1928)
Across 276 pages, this volume highlights Malaviya Ji’s focus on crucial financial and social legislation
Volume 19: Speeches in the Central Legislative Assembly, Part 4 (1927–1928)
This 280-page volume compiles various resolutions, including those regarding the circumstances surrounding Lala Lajpat Rai's death (1929), the Transfer of Property (Amendment) Bill (1929), and the establishment of military schools (1929).
Volume 20: Second Indian Round Table Conference (1931) and The Poona Pact (1932)
Comprising 187 pages, this volume records a watershed moment in Indian history.
Volume 21: Advocate (1894–1923)
This 238-page volume illustrates Pandit Malaviya’s distinguished legal career.
Volume 22: Dharma-Karma, Part 1
(1891–1934) Consisting of 290 pages, this volume explores Mahamana’s role as a flag-bearer of Dharma.
Volume 23: Dharma-Karma, Part 2
(1935–1946) The final 308-page volume focuses on his spiritual and social devotion.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహామన మదన్ మోహన్ మాలవ్య జయంతి సందర్భంగా 'మదన్ మోహన్ మాలవ్య సమగ్ర రచనల' చివరి భాగాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
మహామన మాలవ్య జీవితం, వారసత్వంపై లోతైన అవగాహనను కల్పించే 12 సంపుటాల తుది గ్రంథం
25 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతరత్న పండిట్ మదన్ మోహన్ మాలవ్య జయంతి సందర్భంగా న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత మండపం ఆడిటోరియం-1లో ఇవాళ జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో 'మదన్ మోహన్ మాలవ్య సమగ్ర రచనల'(12 నుంచి 23 సంపుటాలు) చివరి భాగాన్ని గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సి.పి. రాధాకృష్ణన్ ఆవిష్కరించారు.
మహామాన మాలవ్య మిషన్, భారత ప్రభుత్వ సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పబ్లికేషన్స్ డివిజన్ సంయుక్తంగా చేపట్టిన ప్రధాన ద్విభాషా ప్రచురణ ప్రాజెక్టు పూర్తవటాన్ని ఈ కార్యక్రమం సూచించింది. డిసెంబర్ 25, 2023న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ విడుదల చేసిన మొదటి భాగంలోని 11 సంపుటాలకు కొనసాగింపుగా, చివరి భాగంలో 12 సంపుటాలను రూపొందించారు.
ఆధునిక భారతదేశ నిర్మాతల్లో ఒకరైన మాహామన మాలవ్య వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించే లక్ష్యంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న పత్రాలను పరిశోధించి, సేకరించటం ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో భాగం. ఈ రెండో భాగంలోని సుమారు 3,500 పేజీల సంకలన పత్రాల ద్వారా మహామన బహుముఖ జీవితంపై సమగ్ర అవగాహన కలుగుతుంది.
కేంద్ర శాసనసభలో ఆయన చేసిన మొత్తం 200 ప్రసంగాలను ఇందులో చేర్చటమే ఈ సంకలనంలో ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణ. ఒక పార్లమెంటేరియన్ గా ఆయనకున్న అద్భుతమైన ప్రతిభను ఇవి తెలియజేస్తాయి. భారత పారిశ్రామిక కమిషన్ సభ్యుని హోదాలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 135 మంది పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలతో మహామన నిర్వహించిన ముఖాముఖిలకు సంబంధించిన అరుదైన, కీలక చారిత్రక రికార్డులను కూడా ఈ సంపుటాలు అందిస్తాయి.
ఈ సంకలనంలో రెండో రౌండ్ టేబుల్ సమావేశంలో ఆయన చేసిన అన్నీ ప్రసంగాలున్నాయి. పూనా ఒప్పందానికి సంబంధించిన అరుదైన విషయాలూ ఉన్నాయి. ఇవి చారిత్రక ఘట్టాలపై కొత్త కోణాలను చూపటమే కాక, పరిశోధనల దిశను మార్చే అవకాశముంది.
విశిష్టమైన న్యాయవాద వృత్తికి అలహాబాద్ హైకోర్టులో ఆయన వాదించిన 170 కేసులు ఒక నిదర్శనం. చౌరీ-చౌరా ఘటనలో నిందితులకు న్యాయం చేసేందుకు తిరిగి ఆయన న్యాయస్థానంలో అడుగుపెట్టి విజయం సాధించటం గమనార్హం. ఈ సంకలనం ఆయన్ని ధర్మ వారధిగానూ ఆవిష్కరిస్తుంది. సనాతన ధర్మ మహాసభలో ఆయన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని, బనారస్ హిందూ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో ఆయన బోధించిన 'గీతా ప్రవచనాల' ద్వారా ఆధ్యాత్మిక చింతనను ఇది వివరిస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర న్యాయ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత), పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘవాల్, గౌరవ పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు, బొగ్గు, గనులు, ఉక్కు శాఖల పార్లమెంటరీ స్టాండింగ్ కమిటీ ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి గౌరవ అతిథులుగా హాజరయ్యారు.
మూల పత్రాలను పరిశోధించి, సంకలనం చేసిన బృందానికి నాయకత్వం వహించిన పద్మభూషణ్ అవార్డు గ్రహీత, ఇందిరాగాంధీ నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ ది ఆర్ట్స్ (ఐజీఎన్ జీఏ) అధ్యక్షులు శ్రీ రామ్ బహదూర్ రాయ్ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. వీరితో పాటు పబ్లికేషన్స్ డివిజన్ ప్రిన్సిపల్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర కైంతోలా కూడా హాజరయ్యారు.
మహామన వాంగ్మయ్ సారాంశం: సంపుటాలు 12-23
సంపుటి 12: రాజకీయ ప్రసంగాలు, భాగం 1 (1886-1908)
ఇండియన్ నేషనల్ కాంగ్రెస్ పలు సమావేశాల్లో పండిట్ మదన్ మోహన్ మాలవ్య చేసిన ముఖ్యమైన ప్రసంగాలతో కూడిన సంకలనం మొత్తం 298 పేజీలతో ఉంది.
సంపుటి 13: రాజకీయ ప్రసంగాలు, భాగం 2 (1909-1928)
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 1909 నుంచి 1916 వరకు జరిగిన కాంగ్రెస్ సమావేశాల్లో మాలవ్య చేసిన ప్రసంగాలతో కూడిన ఈ సంపుటం 349 పేజీలతో ఉంది.
సంపుటి 14: భారత పారిశ్రామిక సదస్సు, కమిషన్ భాగం 1 (1905-1917)
1905 నుంచి 1917 మధ్య కాలంలో బెనారస్, మద్రాస్, లక్నో వంటి నగరాల్లో జరిగిన భారత పారిశ్రామిక సదస్సుల్లో పండిట్ మాలవ్య ప్రభావవంతమైన ప్రసంగాలను 296 పేజీల్లో ఈ సంపుటంలో ప్రచురించారు.
సంపుటి 15: భారత పారిశ్రామిక సదస్సు, కమిషన్ భాగం 2 (1917-1918)
దేశీయ పరిశ్రమలను ఆదరించి, ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు "భారతీయ వస్తువులనే కొనండి-భారతీయ వస్తువులనే అమ్మండి" అని పిలుపునిచ్చిన మాలవ్యకు ఆర్థిక స్వావలంబనపై ఉన్న దూరదృష్టిని ఈ 284 పేజీల పుస్తకం తెలియజేస్తుంది.
సంపుటి 16: కేంద్ర శాసనసభలోని ప్రసంగాలు, భాగం 1 (1924)
274 పేజీలతో ఉన్న ఈ సంపుటం, భారతదేశానికి స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి సాధించేందుకు మహామన చేసిన తీవ్ర కృషిని వివరిస్తుంది.
సంపుటి 17: కేంద్ర శాసనసభలోని ప్రసంగాలు, భాగం 2 (1924-1926)
ముఖ్యమైన శాసనసభ చర్చలను వివరించే 260 పేజీల ఈ సంకలనంలో పండిట్ మాలవ్య స్వయంగా రాసిన ఒక అధికారిక అసమ్మతి పత్రాన్ని చేర్చారు.
సంపుటి 18: కేంద్ర శాసనసభలోని ప్రసంగాలు, భాగం 3 (1927-1928)
ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక చట్టాలపై మాలవ్య దృష్టిని 276 పేజీల ఈ సంకలనం ప్రత్యేకంగా వివరిస్తుంది.
సంపుటి 19: కేంద్ర శాసనసభలోని ప్రసంగాలు, భాగం 4 (1927-1928)
లాలా లజపతిరాయ్ మరణంపై విచారణ (1929), ఆస్తి బదలాయింపు (సవరణ) బిల్లు (1929), సైనిక పాఠశాలల ఏర్పాటు (1929) వంటి అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన తీర్మానాలు ఈ 280 పేజీల సంకలనంలో ఉన్నాయి.
సంపుటి 20: రెండో భారత రౌండ్ టేబుల్ సదస్సు (1931), పూనా ఒప్పందం (1932)
భారతదేశ చరిత్రలో కీలక ఘట్టాన్ని ఈ 187 పేజీల సంపుటం తెలియజేస్తుంది.
సంపుటి 21: న్యాయవాది (1894-1923)
పండిట్ మాలవ్య విశిష్ట న్యాయవాద వృత్తిని 238 పేజీల సంపుటం వివరిస్తుంది.
సంపుటి 22: ధర్మ-కర్మ, భాగం 1
(1891–1934) 290 పేజీలు గల ఈ పుస్తకం ధర్మ రక్షకుడిగా మహామన పోషించిన పాత్రను వివరిస్తుంది.
సంపుటి 23: ధర్మ-కర్మ, భాగం 2
(1935–1946) చివరి 308 పేజీల ఈ సంపుటం ఆయనకున్న ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సామాజిక ప్రాధాన్యతను తెలియజేస్తుంది.