Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Releases Mahamana Vangmay, Final Series of Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya in New Delhi
Mahamana Malaviya Bridged India’s Ancient Values and Modern Aspirations: Vice President
Mahamana Vangmay Reflects the Intellectual DNA of India’s Freedom Struggle: Vice President
Banaras Hindu University Stands as a Testament to Malaviya’s Educational Vision: Vice President
Pandit Malaviya’s Educational Philosophy Reflected in National Education Policy 2020: Vice President
25 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released “Mahamana Vangmay”, the final series of the collected works of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President described Mahamana Malaviya as a towering nationalist, journalist, social reformer, lawyer, statesman, educationist, and a distinguished scholar of ancient Indian culture. He said Pandit Malaviya was a rare visionary who firmly believed that India’s future lay not in discarding its past, but in rejuvenating it, thus serving as a bridge between India’s ancient values and modern democratic aspirations.
Highlighting Pandit Malaviya’s commitment to scientific and technological education, the Vice President said this reflected his ability to harmonise the best elements of ancient and modern civilizations.
Recalling Mahamana Malaviya’s faith in education as the strongest instrument of national awakening during colonial rule, the Vice President said the establishment of Banaras Hindu University stands as a living testament to his belief that modern education and Indian culture must grow together.
The Vice President observed that Mahamana Malaviya’s vision of a strong, self-reliant, and enlightened India resonates deeply with contemporary initiatives such as Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India, and the mission of Viksit Bharat by 2047, championed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is carrying forward Pandit Malaviya’s enduring legacy.
He further said that Mahamana Malaviya’s emphasis on inclusive, value-based, and skill-oriented education finds strong reflection in the National Education Policy 2020.
Describing Mahamana Vangmay as more than a collection of writings, the Vice President said it represents the intellectual DNA of India’s freedom struggle and a blueprint for the country’s cultural renaissance. He congratulated the Mahamana Malaviya Mission and the Publications Division for their monumental effort and urged universities, scholars, and young researchers to actively engage with these volumes, noting that they offer enduring solutions to contemporary challenges.
The second and final series of Mahamana Vangmay, comprising 12 volumes spread across about 3,500 pages, is a comprehensive collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya. The event was organised by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, while the books have been published by the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The first series of the collected works was released by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2023.
Union Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Member of Parliament Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; President, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai; President, Mahamana Malaviya Mission, Shri Hari Shankar Singh; and Principal Director General, Publications Division, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नवी दिल्लीत पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांच्या संकलित वाङ्मयाची अंतिम मालिका 'महामना वाङ्मय' प्रकाशित केली
महामना मालवीय यांनी भारताची प्राचीन मूल्ये आणि आधुनिक आकांक्षा यांची सांगड घातली: उपराष्ट्रपती
'महामना वाङ्मय' भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचा बौद्धिक वारसा दर्शवते: उपराष्ट्रपती
25 DEC 2025 9:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 डिसेंबर 2025
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांच्या संकलित साहित्याची अंतिम मालिका 'महामना वाङ्मय' प्रकाशित केली.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी महामना मालवीय यांचे वर्णन एक थोर राष्ट्रभक्त, पत्रकार, समाजसुधारक, वकील, मुत्सद्दी, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि प्राचीन भारतीय संस्कृतीचे ख्यातनाम अभ्यासक असे केले. ते म्हणाले की, पंडित मालवीय हे एक दुर्मिळ द्रष्टे होते. त्यांचा असा ठाम विश्वास होता की भारताचे भवितव्य भूतकाळाचा त्याग करण्यात नसून त्याचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यात आहे. अशाप्रकारे त्यांनी भारताची प्राचीन मूल्ये आणि आधुनिक लोकशाही आकांक्षांमधील दुव्याची भूमिका बजावली.
पंडित मालवीय यांच्या वैज्ञानिक आणि तांत्रिक शिक्षणाबद्दलच्या वचनबद्धतेवर प्रकाश टाकताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, हे प्राचीन आणि आधुनिक संस्कृतीतील सर्वोत्तम घटकांचा मेळ घालण्याच्या त्यांच्या क्षमतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
ब्रिटिश राजवटीत राष्ट्रीय जागृतीचे सर्वात मजबूत साधन म्हणून महामना मालवीय यांचा शिक्षणावर असलेल्या विश्वासाचे स्मरण करून उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठाची स्थापना ही आधुनिक शिक्षण आणि भारतीय संस्कृती यांचा विकास एकत्र झाला पाहिजे, या त्यांच्या विश्वासाचे जागते उदाहरण आहे.
सशक्त, स्वावलंबी आणि प्रबुद्ध भारताचे महामना मालवीय यांचे स्वप्न हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत', 'मेक इन इंडिया' आणि 'विकसित भारत @2047' यांसारख्या समकालीन उपक्रमांशी सुसंगत आहे, असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. पंडित मालवीय यांचा हा समृद्ध वारसा पंतप्रधान मोदी पुढे नेत आहेत.
महामना मालवीय यांचा सर्वसमावेशक, मूल्य-आधारित आणि कौशल्य-आधारित शिक्षणावरील भर 'राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020' मध्ये प्रकर्षाने दिसून येतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
'महामना वाङ्मय' हे केवळ साहित्याचे संकलन नसून ते भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचा 'बौद्धिक वारसा' आणि देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरणाचा आराखडा असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. त्यांनी या महाकाय कार्यासाठी महामना मालवीय मिशन आणि प्रकाशन विभागाचे अभिनंदन केले. तसेच विद्यापीठे, विद्वान आणि तरुण संशोधकांना या खंडांचा सक्रिय अभ्यास करण्याचे आवाहन केले, कारण हे साहित्य समकालीन आव्हानांवर शाश्वत उपाय सुचवते असे ते म्हणाले.
सुमारे 3,500 पृष्ठांच्या 12 खंडांचा समावेश असलेली 'महामना वाङ्मय'ची ही दुसरी आणि अंतिम मालिका पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांच्या लेखनाचे आणि भाषणांचे सर्वसमावेशक संकलन आहे. या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन महामना मालवीय मिशनने केले होते, तर पुस्तके माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रकाशन विभागाने प्रकाशित केली आहेत. या संकलित साहित्याची पहिली मालिका पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2023 मध्ये प्रकाशित केली होती.
याप्रसंगी केंद्रीय मंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; खासदार अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर; इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्राचे अध्यक्ष राम बहादूर राय, महामना मालवीय मिशनचे अध्यक्ष हरी शंकर सिंह; आणि प्रकाशन विभागाचे प्रधान महासंचालक भूपेंद्र कॅन्थोला यांच्यासह अन्य मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.