Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Releases Mahamana Vangmay, Final Series of Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya in New Delhi
Mahamana Malaviya Bridged India’s Ancient Values and Modern Aspirations: Vice President
Mahamana Vangmay Reflects the Intellectual DNA of India’s Freedom Struggle: Vice President
Banaras Hindu University Stands as a Testament to Malaviya’s Educational Vision: Vice President
Pandit Malaviya’s Educational Philosophy Reflected in National Education Policy 2020: Vice President
25 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released “Mahamana Vangmay”, the final series of the collected works of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President described Mahamana Malaviya as a towering nationalist, journalist, social reformer, lawyer, statesman, educationist, and a distinguished scholar of ancient Indian culture. He said Pandit Malaviya was a rare visionary who firmly believed that India’s future lay not in discarding its past, but in rejuvenating it, thus serving as a bridge between India’s ancient values and modern democratic aspirations.
Highlighting Pandit Malaviya’s commitment to scientific and technological education, the Vice President said this reflected his ability to harmonise the best elements of ancient and modern civilizations.
Recalling Mahamana Malaviya’s faith in education as the strongest instrument of national awakening during colonial rule, the Vice President said the establishment of Banaras Hindu University stands as a living testament to his belief that modern education and Indian culture must grow together.
The Vice President observed that Mahamana Malaviya’s vision of a strong, self-reliant, and enlightened India resonates deeply with contemporary initiatives such as Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India, and the mission of Viksit Bharat by 2047, championed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is carrying forward Pandit Malaviya’s enduring legacy.
He further said that Mahamana Malaviya’s emphasis on inclusive, value-based, and skill-oriented education finds strong reflection in the National Education Policy 2020.
Describing Mahamana Vangmay as more than a collection of writings, the Vice President said it represents the intellectual DNA of India’s freedom struggle and a blueprint for the country’s cultural renaissance. He congratulated the Mahamana Malaviya Mission and the Publications Division for their monumental effort and urged universities, scholars, and young researchers to actively engage with these volumes, noting that they offer enduring solutions to contemporary challenges.
The second and final series of Mahamana Vangmay, comprising 12 volumes spread across about 3,500 pages, is a comprehensive collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya. The event was organised by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, while the books have been published by the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The first series of the collected works was released by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2023.
Union Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Member of Parliament Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; President, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai; President, Mahamana Malaviya Mission, Shri Hari Shankar Singh; and Principal Director General, Publications Division, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নতুন দিল্লিতে পণ্ডিত মদনমোহন মালব্যের রচনা সমগ্রের চূড়ান্ত পর্ব – মহামনা বাঙ্ময় প্রকাশ করেছেন
25 DEC 2025 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে মহামনা পণ্ডিত মদনমোহন মালব্যের রচনাগুলি নিয়ে চূড়ান্ত প্রকাশনা – ‘মহামনা বাঙ্ময়’ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বড় মাপের একজন জাতীয়তাবাদী নেতা, সাংবাদিক, সমাজ সংস্কারক, আইনজীবী, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং প্রাচীন ভারতের বিশিষ্ট সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিতভাবে কাজ করার জন্য মহামনা মালব্য পরিচিত ছিলেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পণ্ডিত মালব্য ছিলেন একজন দূরদর্শী ব্যক্তিত্ব যিনি বিশ্বাস করতেন, ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ অতীতের গৌরবকে অগ্রাহ্য করে নয়, বরং সেই গৌরবকে চর্চা করে এগোতে হবে। প্রাচীন ভারতের মূল্যবোধের সঙ্গে আধুনিক গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনার উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষার মধ্যে মেলবন্ধন ঘটাতে হবে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি শিক্ষার বিষয়ে তাঁর অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এর মধ্য দিয়ে পণ্ডিত মালব্যের প্রাচীন ও আধুনিক সভ্যতার বিভিন্ন উপাদানের মেলবন্ধন ঘটানোর ক্ষমতা প্রকাশ পায়। ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের সময়ে বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রতিষ্ঠা করার যে উদ্যোগ তিনি নিয়েছিলেন, তার মধ্য দিয়ে আধুনিক শিক্ষার সঙ্গে ভারতের সংস্কৃতি যে একযোগে প্রসারিত হতে পারে, সেটি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, মদনমোহন মালব্যর শক্তিশালী, আত্মনির্ভর ও জ্ঞানের আলোয় উদ্ভাসিত এক ভারতের স্বপ্ন দেখতেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার যে উদ্যোগ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়েছেন, তা পণ্ডিত মালব্যর সেই ভাবনারই ফসল। মহামনা মালব্য সর্বাঙ্গীণ, মূল্যবোধ-ভিত্তিক, দক্ষ এক শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার পক্ষে ছিলেন। ২০২০-র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে সেই উপাদানগুলি রয়েছে। ‘মহামনা বাঙ্ময়’ গ্রন্থটি ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন এবং দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক নব-জাগরণের ছবিটি ফুটে উঠেছে। মহামনা মালব্য মিশন এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রকাশনা বিভাগের উদ্যোগে এই বইটি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। এর জন্য উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এই বইটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং তরুণ গবেষকদের পড়বার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান এই বই পড়লে পাওয়া যাবে। ‘মহামনা বাঙ্ময়’-এর দ্বিতীয় তথা চূড়ান্ত সিরিজে ১২টি অধ্যায় রয়েছে। মহামনা মালব্য মিশন আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ২০২৩ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহামনার রচনাবলীর প্রথম সিরিজ প্রকাশ করেন।