Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Participates as Chief Guest at Good Governance Day Celebrations Marking the Birth Anniversary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Vice President Highlights Vajpayee’s Governance Philosophy Rooted in Transparency, Accountability, and Service to the People
Good Governance Day Urges Citizens to Uphold Transparency, Ethical Conduct, and Empathy
Vajpayee’s Governance Philosophy Inspires Viksit Bharat Vision for 2047
25 DEC 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the Good Governance Day celebrations held at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi today, commemorating the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
During the event, the Vice President highlighted Shri Vajpayee’s contributions as a visionary, poet, and dedicated servant of the people. He emphasized that Shri Vajpayee’s unmatched oratory, humility, and commitment to democracy guided the nation through complex domestic and foreign challenges, with good governance forming the foundation of a strong and prosperous India. Shri Vajpayee’s governance philosophy was noted to be grounded in transparency, accountability, inclusivity, and service to all segments of society.
The Vice President also highlighted key initiatives undertaken during Shri Vajpayee’s tenure.He underscored that Shri Vajpayee’s governance philosophy was rooted in democratic values, constitutional morality, and national consensus.
Emphasizing that good governance is a shared responsibility, the Vice President stated that governments, administrators, institutions, civil society, and citizens all play a role in ensuring transparent, ethical, and accountable governance. He urged participants to uphold these principles in building a developed, inclusive, and resilient India in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
A theatre production on Satyavadi Raja Harishchandra was also featured during the event, symbolically linking Shri Vajpayee’s life to the legendary king’s principles of truthfulness, integrity, and selfless service.
The event was organised by Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti , along with the Heritage India Foundation.Dignitaries present at the event included Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra; Speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly Shri Vijender Gupta; Vice Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti Shri Vijay Goel; and other eminent personalities.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజ్‌పేయి జయంతి సందర్భంగా సుపరిపాలన దినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీ.పీ. రాధాకృష్ణన్
పారదర్శకత, జవాబుదారీతనం, ప్రజా సేవతో ముడిపడిన వాజ్‌పేయి పాలనా విధానం
పౌరులు పారదర్శకత, నైతిక ప్రవర్తన, సహానుభూతిని కొనసాగించాలని సుపరిపాలన దినోత్సవం పిలుపునిస్తుంది
వాజ్‌పేయి పరిపాలనా విధానం వికసిత్ భారత్-2047 దార్శనికతకు స్ఫూర్తి
25 DEC 2025 8:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజ్‌పేయి జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని సిరిఫోర్ట్ ఆడిటోరియంలో నిర్వహించిన సుపరిపాలన దినోత్సవ వేడుకలకు భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీ.పీ. రాధాకృష్ణన్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి... దార్శనికులు, కవి, అంకితభావం గల ప్రజా సేవకులుగా శ్రీ వాజ్‌పేయి చేసిన సేవలను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. శ్రీ వాజ్‌పేయి అసమాన వాక్చాతుర్యం, వినయం, ప్రజాస్వామ్యం పట్ల నిబద్ధత సంక్లిష్టమైన ఎన్నో దేశీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటూ దేశాన్ని ముందుకు నడిపించాయన్నారు. ఆయన అందించిన సుపరిపాలన బలమైన, సుసంపన్న భారత్‌కు పునాది వేసిందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. శ్రీ వాజ్‌పేయి పాలనా విధానం పారదర్శకత, జవాబుదారీతనం, సమ్మిళితత్వం, సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాలకు సేవ చేయడం అనే సూత్రాలపై ఆధారపడి ఉందని శ్రీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ తెలిపారు.
శ్రీ వాజ్‌పేయి పదవీకాలంలో చేపట్టిన కీలక కార్యక్రమాలనూ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. శ్రీ వాజ్‌పేయి పాలనా విధానం ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలు, రాజ్యాంగ విలువలు, జాతీయ ఏకాభిప్రాయంతో ముడిపడిందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
సుపరిపాలనను సమష్టి బాధ్యతగా అభివర్ణించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి... ప్రభుత్వాలు, నిర్వాహకులు, సంస్థలు, పౌర సమాజం సహా పౌరులంతా పారదర్శకమైన, నైతిక విలువలు గల, జవాబుదారీ పాలనను నిర్ధారించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తారని అన్నారు. వికసిత్ భారత్-2047 దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన, సమ్మిళితమైన, సమర్థమైన దేశాన్ని నిర్మించడం కోసం ఆయన అనుసరించిన ఈ సూత్రాలను కొనసాగించాలని శ్రీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ కోరారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో సత్యవాది రాజా హరిశ్చంద్ర గురించిన ఒక నాటకాన్నీ ప్రదర్శించారు. ఇది పురాణాల్లోని రాజు హరిశ్చంద్రుడు ఆచరించిన సత్యం, సమగ్రత, నిస్వార్థ సేవ సూత్రాలకు ప్రతీకగా శ్రీ వాజ్‌పేయి జీవితాన్ని అనుసంధానిస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని గాంధీ స్మృతి - దర్శన్ సమితి, హెరిటేజ్ ఇండియా ఫౌండేషన్‌ సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాలు, రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్ష్ మల్హోత్రా... ఢిల్లీ శాసనసభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ విజేందర్ గుప్తా... గాంధీ స్మృతి-దర్శన్ సమితి వైస్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ విజయ్ గోయెల్... ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.