Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Participates as Chief Guest at Good Governance Day Celebrations Marking the Birth Anniversary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Vice President Highlights Vajpayee’s Governance Philosophy Rooted in Transparency, Accountability, and Service to the People
Good Governance Day Urges Citizens to Uphold Transparency, Ethical Conduct, and Empathy
Vajpayee’s Governance Philosophy Inspires Viksit Bharat Vision for 2047
25 DEC 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the Good Governance Day celebrations held at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi today, commemorating the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
During the event, the Vice President highlighted Shri Vajpayee’s contributions as a visionary, poet, and dedicated servant of the people. He emphasized that Shri Vajpayee’s unmatched oratory, humility, and commitment to democracy guided the nation through complex domestic and foreign challenges, with good governance forming the foundation of a strong and prosperous India. Shri Vajpayee’s governance philosophy was noted to be grounded in transparency, accountability, inclusivity, and service to all segments of society.
The Vice President also highlighted key initiatives undertaken during Shri Vajpayee’s tenure.He underscored that Shri Vajpayee’s governance philosophy was rooted in democratic values, constitutional morality, and national consensus.
Emphasizing that good governance is a shared responsibility, the Vice President stated that governments, administrators, institutions, civil society, and citizens all play a role in ensuring transparent, ethical, and accountable governance. He urged participants to uphold these principles in building a developed, inclusive, and resilient India in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
A theatre production on Satyavadi Raja Harishchandra was also featured during the event, symbolically linking Shri Vajpayee’s life to the legendary king’s principles of truthfulness, integrity, and selfless service.
The event was organised by Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti , along with the Heritage India Foundation.Dignitaries present at the event included Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra; Speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly Shri Vijender Gupta; Vice Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti Shri Vijay Goel; and other eminent personalities.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে সুশাসন দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
25 DEC 2025 8:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ আজ নতুন দিল্লির সিরি ফোর্ট প্রেক্ষাগৃহে প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত সুশাসন দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানের প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি একজন দূরদর্শী কবি ও জনগণের প্রতি নিবেদিত প্রাণ সেবক হিসেবে অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর অতুলনীয় বাগ্মীতা, নম্রতা এবং গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি অঙ্গীকার দেশকে জটিল জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যও সঠিকভাবে পরিচালিত করেছিল। সুশাসন একটি শক্তিশালী ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারতের ভিত গড়ে তুলেছিল। অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর শাসনদর্শন, স্বচ্ছতা, জবাবদিহিতা, অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং সমাজের সকল স্তরের মানুষের সেবার উপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি হয়েছিল।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর আমলে গৃহীত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগগুলির কথাও তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, তাঁর শাসনদর্শন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, সাংবিধানিক নৈতিকতা এবং জাতীয় ঐক্যমত্যের উপর নিহিত ছিল।
সুশাসন একটি যৌথ দায়িত্ব বলে উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সরকার, প্রশাসক, প্রতিষ্ঠান, নাগরিক সমাজ এবং নাগরিকরা সকলেই স্বচ্ছ, নীতিগত এবং জবাবদিহিমূলক শাসন ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে ভূমিকা পালন করে। তিনি এই অনুষ্টানে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ এক উন্নত, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং স্থিতিস্থাপক ভারত গড়ে তোলার জন্য এই নীতিগুলি বজায় রাখার আহ্বান জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে সত্যবাদী রাজা হরিশচন্দ্রের উপর একটি নাট্য পরিবেশনা প্রদর্শিত হয়। এই নাটকটিতে প্রতীকীভাবে অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর জীবনকে কিংবদন্তি রাজার সত্যবাদিতা, সততা এবং নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার নীতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে।
গান্ধী স্মৃতি ও দর্শন সমিতি এবং হেরিটেজ ইন্ডিয়া ফাউন্ডেশন এই অনুষ্ঠানটির আয়োজন করে। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক ও সড়ক পরিবহণ এবং মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হর্ষ মালহোত্রা, দিল্লি বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী বিজেন্দ্র গুপ্ত, গান্ধী স্মৃতি ও দর্শন সমিতির ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিজয় গোয়েল সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট জনেরা।