Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Participates as Chief Guest at Good Governance Day Celebrations Marking the Birth Anniversary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Vice President Highlights Vajpayee’s Governance Philosophy Rooted in Transparency, Accountability, and Service to the People
Good Governance Day Urges Citizens to Uphold Transparency, Ethical Conduct, and Empathy
Vajpayee’s Governance Philosophy Inspires Viksit Bharat Vision for 2047
25 DEC 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the Good Governance Day celebrations held at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi today, commemorating the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
During the event, the Vice President highlighted Shri Vajpayee’s contributions as a visionary, poet, and dedicated servant of the people. He emphasized that Shri Vajpayee’s unmatched oratory, humility, and commitment to democracy guided the nation through complex domestic and foreign challenges, with good governance forming the foundation of a strong and prosperous India. Shri Vajpayee’s governance philosophy was noted to be grounded in transparency, accountability, inclusivity, and service to all segments of society.
The Vice President also highlighted key initiatives undertaken during Shri Vajpayee’s tenure.He underscored that Shri Vajpayee’s governance philosophy was rooted in democratic values, constitutional morality, and national consensus.
Emphasizing that good governance is a shared responsibility, the Vice President stated that governments, administrators, institutions, civil society, and citizens all play a role in ensuring transparent, ethical, and accountable governance. He urged participants to uphold these principles in building a developed, inclusive, and resilient India in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
A theatre production on Satyavadi Raja Harishchandra was also featured during the event, symbolically linking Shri Vajpayee’s life to the legendary king’s principles of truthfulness, integrity, and selfless service.
The event was organised by Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti , along with the Heritage India Foundation.Dignitaries present at the event included Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra; Speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly Shri Vijender Gupta; Vice Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti Shri Vijay Goel; and other eminent personalities.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے بھارت رتن اٹل بہاری واجپئی کےیوم پیدائش کے موقع پر گڈ گورننس ڈے کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شفافیت، جوابدہی اور لوگوں کی خدمت سے وابستہ واجپئی کے طرز حکمرانی کے فلسفے کو اجاگر کیا
گڈ گورننس ڈے شہریوں سے شفافیت، اخلاقی طرز سلوک اور ہمدردی کو برقرار رکھنے پر آمادہ کرتا ہے:نائب صدر
واجپئی کے طرز حکمرانی کےفلسفے سے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے لیے تحریک ملتی ہے
25 DEC 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر یہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج سری فورٹ آڈیٹوریم، نئی دہلی میں سابق وزیر اعظم بھارت رتن اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پرمنعقدہ گڈ گورننس ڈے کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
تقریب کے دوران، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک دوراندیش، شاعر، اور عوام کے سرشار خادم کے طور پر اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی شراکتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی بصیرت افروز تقریر، انکسار مزاجی اور جمہوریت کے تئیں وابستگی سے ملک کو پیچیدہ ملکی اور بیرونی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں رہنمائی حاصل ہوئی، جس میں بہتر طرز حکمرانی سے ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی بنیاد پڑی۔ اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے طرز حکمرانی کا فلسفہ شفافیت، جوابدہی، شمولیت اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کی خدمت پر مبنی ہونے کے بطور نمایاں تھا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے دور حکومت میں کیے جانے والے کلیدی اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے طرز حکمرانی کے فلسفے کی جڑیں جمہوری اقدار، آئینی اخلاقیات اور رائے عامہ میں پیوستہ تھیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بہتر طرز حکمرانی ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےکہا کہ حکومتیں، منتظمین، ادارے، سول سوسائٹی اور عوام الناس سبھی شفاف، اخلاقی اور جوابدہ حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے ویژن کے مطابق ترقی یافتہ، جامع اور مستحکم ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں ان اصولوں کو برقرار رکھیں۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ستیہ وادی راجہ ہریش چندر پر ایک تھیئٹر کی نمائش بھی کی گئی، جس میں علامتی طور پراٹل بہاری واجپئی کی زندگی کو لیجنڈری راجا کے سچائی، دیانتداری اور بے لوث خدمت کے اصولوں سے جوڑ کر پیش کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام گاندھی اسمرتی اور درشن سمیتی نے ہیریٹیج انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ مل کر کیا تھا۔ تقریب میں موجود معززین میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا؛ دہلی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب وجیندر گپتا؛ گاندھی اسمرتی اور درشن سمیتی کے وائس چیئرمین جناب وجے گوئل اور دیگر نامور شخصیات شامل تھیں۔