Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Participates as Chief Guest at Good Governance Day Celebrations Marking the Birth Anniversary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Vice President Highlights Vajpayee’s Governance Philosophy Rooted in Transparency, Accountability, and Service to the People
Good Governance Day Urges Citizens to Uphold Transparency, Ethical Conduct, and Empathy
Vajpayee’s Governance Philosophy Inspires Viksit Bharat Vision for 2047
25 DEC 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the Good Governance Day celebrations held at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi today, commemorating the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
During the event, the Vice President highlighted Shri Vajpayee’s contributions as a visionary, poet, and dedicated servant of the people. He emphasized that Shri Vajpayee’s unmatched oratory, humility, and commitment to democracy guided the nation through complex domestic and foreign challenges, with good governance forming the foundation of a strong and prosperous India. Shri Vajpayee’s governance philosophy was noted to be grounded in transparency, accountability, inclusivity, and service to all segments of society.
The Vice President also highlighted key initiatives undertaken during Shri Vajpayee’s tenure.He underscored that Shri Vajpayee’s governance philosophy was rooted in democratic values, constitutional morality, and national consensus.
Emphasizing that good governance is a shared responsibility, the Vice President stated that governments, administrators, institutions, civil society, and citizens all play a role in ensuring transparent, ethical, and accountable governance. He urged participants to uphold these principles in building a developed, inclusive, and resilient India in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
A theatre production on Satyavadi Raja Harishchandra was also featured during the event, symbolically linking Shri Vajpayee’s life to the legendary king’s principles of truthfulness, integrity, and selfless service.
The event was organised by Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti , along with the Heritage India Foundation.Dignitaries present at the event included Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra; Speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly Shri Vijender Gupta; Vice Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti Shri Vijay Goel; and other eminent personalities.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ശ്രീ അടൽ ബിഹാരി വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള സദ്ഭരണ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു
25 DEC 2025 8:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അടൽ ബിഹാരി വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ സിരി ഫോർട്ട് ഓഡിറ്റോറിയത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന സദ്ഭരണ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ദീർഘദർശി, കവി, സമർപ്പണ മനോഭാവമുള്ള ജനസേവകൻ എന്നീ നിലകളിൽ ശ്രീ വാജ്‌പേയി നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകളെ ചടങ്ങിൽ, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ശ്രീ വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ അതുല്യമായ പ്രഭാഷണപാടവം, വിനയം, ജനാധിപത്യത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത എന്നിവ സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ ആഭ്യന്തര, വിദേശ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ സഹായിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.ശക്തവും സമ്പന്നവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അടിത്തറയായി സദ് ഭരണത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സുതാര്യത, ഉത്തരവാദിത്വo,എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളൽ, സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള സേവനം എന്നിവയിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമാണ് ശ്രീ വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ഭരണ തത്വശാസ്ത്രം എന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ശ്രീ വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ഭരണകാലത്ത് ഏറ്റെടുത്ത പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ജനാധിപത്യ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ, ഭരണഘടനാ ധാർമ്മികത, ദേശീയ സമവായം എന്നിവയിൽ വേരൂന്നിയതാണ് ശ്രീ വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ഭരണ തത്വശാസ്ത്രം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സദ് ഭരണം ഒരു പൊതു ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണെന്ന് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഗവണ്മെന്റുകൾ, ഭരണാധികാരികൾ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സിവിൽ സമൂഹം, പൗരന്മാർ എന്നിവരെല്ലാം സുതാര്യവും, ധാർമ്മികവും, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളതുമായ ഭരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. 2047 ലെ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ദർശനവുമായി യോജിപ്പിച്ച് വികസിതവും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും, സ്ഥിരതയുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു ഇന്ത്യ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഈ തത്വങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എല്ലാവരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
സത്യസന്ധത, സമഗ്രത, നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സേവനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പേരുകേട്ട സത്യവാദി രാജ ഹരിശ്ചന്ദ്രയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു നാടകവും പരിപാടിയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.ശ്രീ വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ജീവിതത്തെ പ്രതീകാത്മകമായി ഇതിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഗാന്ധി സ്മൃതിയും ദർശൻ സമിതിയും ഹെറിറ്റേജ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫൗണ്ടേഷനും ചേർന്നാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. കേന്ദ്ര കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർഷ് മൽഹോത്ര; ഡൽഹി നിയമസഭ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ വിജേന്ദർ ഗുപ്ത; ഗാന്ധി സ്മൃതിയുടെയും ദർശൻ സമിതിയുടെയും വൈസ് ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ വിജയ് ഗോയൽ; മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.