Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Participates as Chief Guest at Good Governance Day Celebrations Marking the Birth Anniversary of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Vice President Highlights Vajpayee’s Governance Philosophy Rooted in Transparency, Accountability, and Service to the People
Good Governance Day Urges Citizens to Uphold Transparency, Ethical Conduct, and Empathy
Vajpayee’s Governance Philosophy Inspires Viksit Bharat Vision for 2047
25 DEC 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the Good Governance Day celebrations held at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi today, commemorating the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
During the event, the Vice President highlighted Shri Vajpayee’s contributions as a visionary, poet, and dedicated servant of the people. He emphasized that Shri Vajpayee’s unmatched oratory, humility, and commitment to democracy guided the nation through complex domestic and foreign challenges, with good governance forming the foundation of a strong and prosperous India. Shri Vajpayee’s governance philosophy was noted to be grounded in transparency, accountability, inclusivity, and service to all segments of society.
The Vice President also highlighted key initiatives undertaken during Shri Vajpayee’s tenure.He underscored that Shri Vajpayee’s governance philosophy was rooted in democratic values, constitutional morality, and national consensus.
Emphasizing that good governance is a shared responsibility, the Vice President stated that governments, administrators, institutions, civil society, and citizens all play a role in ensuring transparent, ethical, and accountable governance. He urged participants to uphold these principles in building a developed, inclusive, and resilient India in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
A theatre production on Satyavadi Raja Harishchandra was also featured during the event, symbolically linking Shri Vajpayee’s life to the legendary king’s principles of truthfulness, integrity, and selfless service.
The event was organised by Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti , along with the Heritage India Foundation.Dignitaries present at the event included Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra; Speaker of the Delhi Legislative Assembly Shri Vijender Gupta; Vice Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti Shri Vijay Goel; and other eminent personalities.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की जयंती के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित सुशासन दिवस समारोह में मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और जनता की सेवा पर आधारित वाजपेयी के शासन
दर्शन पर प्रकाश डाला
सुशासन दिवस नागरिकों से पारदर्शिता, नैतिक आचरण और सहानुभूति बनाए रखने का अनुरोध करता है
वाजपेयी का सुशासन दर्शन विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को प्रेरित करता है
25 DEC 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में नई दिल्ली के सिरी फोर्ट ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित सुशासन दिवस समारोह में मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने दूरदृष्‍टा, कवि और समर्पित जनसेवक के तौर पर श्री वाजपेयी के योगदान को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि श्री वाजपेयी के बेमिसाल वाक-चातुर्य, विनम्रता और लोकतंत्र के लिए प्रतिबद्धता ने जटिल घरेलू और विदेशी चुनौतियों के दौर में देश का मार्गदर्शन किया साथ ही सुशासन ने मज़बूत और खुशहाल भारत की नींव रखी। श्री वाजपेयी का शासन दर्शन पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, समावेशिता और समाज के सभी तबकों की सेवा पर आधारित था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल के दौरान की गई खास पहलों को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि श्री वाजपेयी का शासन दर्शन लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, संवैधानिक नैतिकता और राष्ट्रीय सर्वस‍म्‍मति पर आधारित था।
सुशासन को साझा ज़िम्मेदारी करार देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकारें, प्रशासक, संस्थाएं, सिविल सोसाइटी और नागरिक सभी पारदर्शी, नैतिक और जवाबदेह शासन सुनिश्‍चित करने में भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने जनता से विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप विकसित, समावेशी और मज़बूत भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए इन सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने का अनुरोध किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सत्यवादी राजा हरिश्चंद्र पर एक नाट्य प्रस्तुति भी पेश की गई, जिसमें श्री वाजपेयी के जीवन को इस महान सम्राट के सच्चाई, ईमानदारी और निस्‍वार्थ सेवा के आदर्शों से प्रतीकात्‍मक रूप से जोड़ा गया।
यह कार्यक्रम गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति ने हेरिटेज इंडिया फाउंडेशन के साथ मिलकर आयोजित किया था। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा; दिल्ली विधानसभा के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विजेंद्र गुप्ता; गांधी स्मृति और दर्शन समिति के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री विजय गोयल; और अन्‍य विशिष्‍ट व्‍यक्ति सम्मिलित हुए।