Ministry of Science & Technology
India has successfully bridged tradition with modernity by preserving core civilisational values while simultaneously embracing cutting-edge technologies: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s transformation into a global science and technology leader over the last decade under PM Narendra Modi has been enabled by decisive policy support from the top political hierarchy, says the Minister
India Now Sets Global Benchmarks in Space, Defence, and Innovation: Dr Jitendra Singh
Democratising Science Through Regional Languages Key to ensure every citizen's contributing to making of Viksit Bharat 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the inaugural session of the Bharatiya Vigyan Sammelan 2025 at the National Sanskrit University here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has successfully bridged tradition with modernity by preserving core civilisational values while simultaneously embracing cutting-edge technologies, with the ultimate aim to ensure ease of living for common citizen.
The Minister said that India’s transformation into a global science and technology leader over the last decade under PM Narendra Modi has been enabled by decisive policy support from the top political hierarchy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that over the last one decade, science, technology, and innovation have received unprecedented policy focus and budgetary support since 2014, removing long-standing bottlenecks that earlier constrained India’s scientific potential. He said that the talent pool in the country was never lacking, but enabling ecosystems and political will were missing, which have now been decisively addressed.
Highlighting India’s rapid innovation growth, the Minister said the number of startups has increased from around 300–400 in 2014 to nearly 200,000 today, placing India among the top three startup ecosystems globally. He noted that India’s rank in the Global Innovation Index has improved from 81 to 38, while the country now stands sixth worldwide in patent filings, with more than half of the patents being filed by resident Indians.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s achievements in space and strategic technologies have drawn global attention. He cited the country’s lunar missions, which provided the first confirmed evidence of water on the Moon and achieved the world’s first landing near the lunar south pole. He also highlighted the growing strength of India’s indigenous defence manufacturing ecosystem, noting that defence exports have reached ₹23,662 crore, with Indian-made systems being supplied to nearly 100 countries.
Referring to recent global developments, the Minister said that India’s indigenous missile and defence technologies have demonstrated their credibility and reliability, leading to growing international demand. He underlined that these capabilities are the result of sustained investments in atomic energy, space, and advanced research over the past decade.
On healthcare, Dr Jitendra Singh said India has emerged as a global leader in preventive healthcare and affordable medical solutions. From developing and sharing COVID-19 vaccines with the world to exporting medical devices and implants worth billions of dollars annually, India’s healthcare innovation ecosystem has gained international trust and recognition.
The Minister also highlighted India’s growing impact in scientific research and publications, stating that the country now ranks fourth globally in scientific paper output and third in citation impact, reflecting both quantitative and qualitative progress in research.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that science in India is no longer confined to laboratories but is being used to enhance ease of living through initiatives such as smart cities, telemedicine, satellite-based communication, geotagging, and digital governance platforms. He said major national missions, including space, nuclear energy, deep ocean exploration, Himalayan research and the Aroma Mission, are opening new frontiers for economic growth and youth entrepreneurship.
The Minister announced that large-scale translation of science textbooks and curricula into regional languages has been undertaken over the last decade to democratise scientific knowledge and education, ensuring that every citizen can participate in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The inaugural session was attended by RSS Chief Mohan Bhagwat, Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Nara Chandrababu Naidu, senior scientists, academicians, and representatives from scientific institutions across the country. The Bharatiya Vigyan Sammelan 2025 is being held at Tirupati from December 26 to 29, bringing together stakeholders to deliberate on the future roadmap of Indian science, technology, and innovation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मूलभूत सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को संरक्षित रखते हुए और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर भारत ने परंपरा के साथ आधुनिकता को सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले एक दशक में भारत का वैश्विक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणीय देश के रूप में उभरना शीर्ष राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के निर्णायक नीतिगत समर्थन के कारण संभव हुआ है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत अब अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा और नवाचार के क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक मानक स्थापित कर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से विज्ञान का लोकतंत्रीकरण ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के निर्माण में प्रत्येक नागरिक की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्‍यक: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
26 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय में आज आयोजित भारतीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन 2025 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने मूलभूत सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को संरक्षित करते हुए और साथ ही अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर परंपरा के साथ आधुनिकता को सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ा है, जिसका अंतिम लक्ष्य आम नागरिक के लिए जीवन को सुगम बनाना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले एक दशक में भारत का वैश्विक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभर कर सामने आना शीर्ष राजनीतिक नेतृत्व द्वारा प्रदान किए गए निर्णायक नीतिगत समर्थन के कारण संभव हो पाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में, विशेषकर 2014 से, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को अभूतपूर्व नीतिगत प्राथमिकता और बजटीय समर्थन में मिला है, जिससे उन दीर्घकालिक बाधाओं को दूर किया गया है जो पहले भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता को सीमित करती थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में प्रतिभा की कभी कमी नहीं थी, बल्कि सक्षम इकोसिस्‍टम और राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति का अभाव था, जिसे अब निर्णायक रूप से दूर कर दिया गया है।
भारत में नवाचार की तीव्र प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 2014 में लगभग 300-400 से बढ़कर आज लगभग दो लाख हो गई है, जिससे भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष तीन स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में शामिल हो गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की रैंकिंग 81 से सुधरकर 38 हो गई है, जबकि पेटेंट दाखिल करने के मामले में भारत अब विश्व में छठे स्थान पर है, जिसमें आधे से अधिक पेटेंट रेजिडेंट इंडियन्‍स द्वारा दाखिल किए जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष और रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की उपलब्धियों ने वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। उन्होंने देश के चंद्र अभियानों का उदाहरण दिया, जिनसे चंद्रमा पर पानी की पहली पुष्ट उपस्थिति का प्रमाण मिला और चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के निकट विश्व की पहली लैंडिंग हुई। उन्होंने भारत के स्वदेशी रक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम की बढ़ती मजबूती पर भी प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि रक्षा निर्यात 23,662 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है, जिसमें लगभग 100 देशों भारतीय निर्मित प्रणालियों की आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
हाल के वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की स्वदेशी मिसाइल और रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों ने अपनी विश्वसनीयता और भरोसे को प्रदर्शित किया है, जिसके कारण इनकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि ये क्षमताएं पिछले एक दशक में परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष और उन्नत अनुसंधान में किए गए निरंतर निवेश का परिणाम हैं।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा के संबंध में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और किफायती चिकित्सा समाधानों के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है। कोविड-19 टीकों के विकास और उन्हें दुनिया के साथ साझा करने से लेकर प्रतिवर्ष अरबों डॉलर के चिकित्सा उपकरणों और प्रत्यारोपणों के निर्यात तक भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा इकोसिस्‍टम ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विश्वास और मान्यता प्राप्त की है।
मंत्री महोदय ने वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रकाशनों में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि वैज्ञानिक शोध पत्रों के आउटपुट में देश अब वैश्विक स्तर पर चौथे स्थान पर है और उद्धरण इम्‍पैक्‍ट में तीसरे स्थान पर है, जो अनुसंधान में मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक दोनों प्रकार की प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत में विज्ञान अब केवल प्रयोगशालाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि स्मार्ट शहरों, टेलीमेडिसिन, उपग्रह आधारित संचार, जियोटैगिंग और डिजिटल शासन प्लेटफार्मों जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए इसका उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा, गहरे समुद्र की खोज, हिमालयी अनुसंधान और अरोमा मिशन सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मिशन आर्थिक विकास और युवा उद्यमिता के लिए नए क्षितिज खोल रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने घोषणा की कि वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और शिक्षा के लोकतंत्रीकरण के लिए पिछले दशक में विज्ञान की पाठ्यपुस्तकों और पाठ्यक्रमों का क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में बड़े पैमाने पर अनुवाद किया गया है, ताकि प्रत्येक नागरिक 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा में सहभागी बन सके।
उद्घाटन सत्र में राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वयंसेवक संघ के प्रमुख मोहन भगवत, आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री नारा चंद्रबाबू नायडू, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, शिक्षाविद और देश भर के वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे। भारतीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन 2025 का आयोजन 26 से 29 दिसंबर तक तिरुपति में हो रहा है, जिसमें हितधारक भारतीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के भावी रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आ रहे हैं।