Ministry of Science & Technology
India has successfully bridged tradition with modernity by preserving core civilisational values while simultaneously embracing cutting-edge technologies: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s transformation into a global science and technology leader over the last decade under PM Narendra Modi has been enabled by decisive policy support from the top political hierarchy, says the Minister
India Now Sets Global Benchmarks in Space, Defence, and Innovation: Dr Jitendra Singh
Democratising Science Through Regional Languages Key to ensure every citizen's contributing to making of Viksit Bharat 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the inaugural session of the Bharatiya Vigyan Sammelan 2025 at the National Sanskrit University here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has successfully bridged tradition with modernity by preserving core civilisational values while simultaneously embracing cutting-edge technologies, with the ultimate aim to ensure ease of living for common citizen.
The Minister said that India’s transformation into a global science and technology leader over the last decade under PM Narendra Modi has been enabled by decisive policy support from the top political hierarchy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that over the last one decade, science, technology, and innovation have received unprecedented policy focus and budgetary support since 2014, removing long-standing bottlenecks that earlier constrained India’s scientific potential. He said that the talent pool in the country was never lacking, but enabling ecosystems and political will were missing, which have now been decisively addressed.
Highlighting India’s rapid innovation growth, the Minister said the number of startups has increased from around 300–400 in 2014 to nearly 200,000 today, placing India among the top three startup ecosystems globally. He noted that India’s rank in the Global Innovation Index has improved from 81 to 38, while the country now stands sixth worldwide in patent filings, with more than half of the patents being filed by resident Indians.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s achievements in space and strategic technologies have drawn global attention. He cited the country’s lunar missions, which provided the first confirmed evidence of water on the Moon and achieved the world’s first landing near the lunar south pole. He also highlighted the growing strength of India’s indigenous defence manufacturing ecosystem, noting that defence exports have reached ₹23,662 crore, with Indian-made systems being supplied to nearly 100 countries.
Referring to recent global developments, the Minister said that India’s indigenous missile and defence technologies have demonstrated their credibility and reliability, leading to growing international demand. He underlined that these capabilities are the result of sustained investments in atomic energy, space, and advanced research over the past decade.
On healthcare, Dr Jitendra Singh said India has emerged as a global leader in preventive healthcare and affordable medical solutions. From developing and sharing COVID-19 vaccines with the world to exporting medical devices and implants worth billions of dollars annually, India’s healthcare innovation ecosystem has gained international trust and recognition.
The Minister also highlighted India’s growing impact in scientific research and publications, stating that the country now ranks fourth globally in scientific paper output and third in citation impact, reflecting both quantitative and qualitative progress in research.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that science in India is no longer confined to laboratories but is being used to enhance ease of living through initiatives such as smart cities, telemedicine, satellite-based communication, geotagging, and digital governance platforms. He said major national missions, including space, nuclear energy, deep ocean exploration, Himalayan research and the Aroma Mission, are opening new frontiers for economic growth and youth entrepreneurship.
The Minister announced that large-scale translation of science textbooks and curricula into regional languages has been undertaken over the last decade to democratise scientific knowledge and education, ensuring that every citizen can participate in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The inaugural session was attended by RSS Chief Mohan Bhagwat, Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Nara Chandrababu Naidu, senior scientists, academicians, and representatives from scientific institutions across the country. The Bharatiya Vigyan Sammelan 2025 is being held at Tirupati from December 26 to 29, bringing together stakeholders to deliberate on the future roadmap of Indian science, technology, and innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہوئے بنیادی تہذیبی اقدار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کامیابی کے ساتھ روایت کو جدیدیت سے جوڑ ا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیرمملکت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران عالمی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے رہنما میں ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کو اعلیٰ سیاسی درجہ بندی سے فیصلہ کن پالیسی کی حمایت سے قابل بنایا گیا ہے
ہندوستان اب خلا، دفاع اور اختراع میں عالمی معیارات مرتب کررہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
علاقائی زبانوں کے ذریعے سائنس کو جمہوری بنانا کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے تاکہ ہر شہری وکست بھارت 2047 کے قیام میں تعاون کو یقینی بنائے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 DEC 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی میں بھارتیہ وگیان سمیلن 2025 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے تہذیبی روایات کے ساتھ کامیابی سے ہم آہنگی کی روایت کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا، جس کا حتمی مقصد عام شہری کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران عالمی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے رہنما میں ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کو اعلیٰ سیاسی درجہ بندی کی فیصلہ کن پالیسی کی حمایت سے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراع کو 2014 کے بعد سے بے مثال پالیسی فوکس اور بجٹ کی حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے، جس سے طویل عرصے سے موجود رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا گیا ہے جو پہلے ہندوستان کی سائنسی صلاحیت کو روکتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں ٹیلنٹ پول کی کبھی کمی نہیں تھی لیکن ایکو سسٹم کو فعال کرنے اور سیاسی عزم کی کمی تھی جسے اب فیصلہ کن طور پر دور کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار اختراعی ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2014 میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد تقریباً 300-400 سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 200,000 ہو گئی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر تین ابتدائی ماحولیاتی نظاموں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کا درجہ 81 سے بہتر ہو کر 38 ہو گیا ہے، جب کہ پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں ملک اب دنیا بھر میں چھٹے نمبر پر ہے، آدھے سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ رہائشی ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ دائر کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی اور اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں نے عالمی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے قمری مشنوں کا حوالہ دیا، جس نے چاند پر پانی کے پہلے تصدیق شدہ ثبوت فراہم کیے اور قطب قطب قمر کے قریب دنیا کی پہلی لینڈنگ حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے مقامی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کو بھی اجاگر کیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ دفاعی برآمدات 23,662 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، ہندوستانی ساختہ نظام تقریباً 100 ممالک کو فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
حالیہ عالمی پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی دیسی میزائل اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی نے اپنی ساکھ اور بھروسے کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ صلاحیتیں جوہری توانائی، خلائی اور گزشتہ دہائی میں جدید تحقیق میں پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کا نتیجہ ہیں۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور سستی طبی حل میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ دنیا کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 ویکسین تیار کرنے اور ان کا اشتراک کرنے سے لے کر سالانہ بلین ڈالر کے طبی آلات اور امپلانٹس کی برآمد تک، ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام نے بین الاقوامی اعتماد اور شناخت حاصل کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سائنسی تحقیق اور اشاعتوں میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ملک اب سائنسی پیپر آؤٹ پٹ میں عالمی سطح پر چوتھے اور حوالہ اثر میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے، جو تحقیق میں مقداری اور معیاری دونوں طرح کی پیشرفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں سائنس اب صرف تجربہ گاہوں تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ اسمارٹ سٹیز، ٹیلی میڈیسن، سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی کمیونیکیشن، جیو ٹیگنگ اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس پلیٹ فارم جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے زندگی کی آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑے قومی مشن، بشمول خلائی، جوہری توانائی، گہرے سمندر کی تلاش، ہمالیائی تحقیق اور خوشبو مشن، اقتصادی ترقی اور نوجوانوں کی صنعت کاری کے لیے نئی سرحدیں کھول رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ سائنسی علم اور تعلیم کو جمہوری بنانے کے لیے گزشتہ دہائی میں سائنس کی نصابی کتب اور نصاب کا علاقائی زبانوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر شہری 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں حصہ لے سکتا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں آر ایس ایس کے سربراہ موہن بھاگوت، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ نارا چندرابابو نائیڈو، سینئر سائنسدانوں، ماہرین تعلیم اور ملک بھر کے سائنسی اداروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ بھارتیہ وگیان سمیلن 2025، 26 سے 29 دسمبر تک تروپتی میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ہندوستانی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر غور کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جا رہا ہے۔