Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹723 Crores as grants for Rural Local Bodies in Rajasthan and Jharkhand under XVth Finance Commission
26 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the Financial Year 2025–26 to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Rajasthan and Jharkhand. In Rajasthan, the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26 amounting to ₹303.0419 crores has been released for eligible 24 District Panchayats, 339 Block Panchayats, and 3,857 Gram Panchayats of the State. Further, ₹145.24 crores of the withheld portion of the first and second instalments of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 has also been released to additionally eligible Rural Local Bodies in Rajasthan. While for the State of Jharkhand, the Union Government has released the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 amounting to ₹275.1253 crores for all eligible 24 District Panchayats, 253 eligible Block Panchayats, and 4,342 eligible Gram Panchayats across the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by PRIs/ RLBs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
15-வது நிதிக் குழுவின் கீழ் ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஜார்கண்டில் உள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ரூ. 723 கோடிக்கு மேல் நிதி விடுவிப்பு
26 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், மத்திய அரசு 2025-26 நிதியாண்டிற்கான பதினைந்தாவது நிதிக் குழு மானியங்களை விடுவித்துள்ளது. ராஜஸ்தானில், 2025-26 நிதியாண்டிற்கான நிபந்தனையற்ற மானியங்களின் முதல் தவணையாக ரூ. 303.0419 கோடி, அம்மாநிலத்தின் தகுதியுள்ள 24 மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 339 வட்டார பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் 3,857 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், 2024-25 நிதியாண்டிற்கான மானியங்களின் முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாவது தவணைகளில் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த ரூ.145.24 கோடி தொகையும், ராஜஸ்தானில் கூடுதலாகத் தகுதியுள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, மத்திய அரசு 2024-25 நிதியாண்டிற்கான மானியங்களின் முதல் தவணையாக ரூ. 275.1253 கோடியை, அம்மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள தகுதியுள்ள 24 மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 253 வட்டார பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் 4,342 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் அனைத்திற்கும் விடுவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208817&reg=3&lang=1