Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹723 Crores as grants for Rural Local Bodies in Rajasthan and Jharkhand under XVth Finance Commission
26 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the Financial Year 2025–26 to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Rajasthan and Jharkhand. In Rajasthan, the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26 amounting to ₹303.0419 crores has been released for eligible 24 District Panchayats, 339 Block Panchayats, and 3,857 Gram Panchayats of the State. Further, ₹145.24 crores of the withheld portion of the first and second instalments of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 has also been released to additionally eligible Rural Local Bodies in Rajasthan. While for the State of Jharkhand, the Union Government has released the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 amounting to ₹275.1253 crores for all eligible 24 District Panchayats, 253 eligible Block Panchayats, and 4,342 eligible Gram Panchayats across the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by PRIs/ RLBs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکز نے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت راجستھان اور جھارکھنڈ میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے 723 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی گرانٹس جاری کیں
26 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (XV ایف سی) کی گرانٹس راجستھان اور جھارکھنڈ میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) اور دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں (آر ایل بیز) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جاری کی ہیں۔ راجستھان میں مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے غیر مشروط گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط، جس کی مالیت 303.0419 کروڑ روپے ہے، ریاست کے اہل 24 ضلع پنچایتوں، 339 بلاک پنچایتوں اور 3,857 گرام پنچایتوں کو جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے غیر مشروط گرانٹس کی پہلی اور دوسری قسط کی روکی گئی رقم میں سے 145.24 کروڑ روپے بھی راجستھان کے اضافی طور پر اہل دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔وہیں ریاست جھارکھنڈ کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے غیر مشروط گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط، جس کی مالیت 275.1253 کروڑ روپے ہے، ریاست بھر کے تمام اہل 24 ضلع پنچایتوں، 253 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں اور 4,342 اہل گرام پنچایتوں کو جاری کی ہے۔
حکومتِ ہند، وزارتِ پنچایتی راج اور وزارتِ جل شکتی (محکمۂ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی) کے ذریعے، پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) / دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں (آر ایل بیز) کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس ریاستوں کو جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہے، جنہیں بعد میں وزارتِ خزانہ کے ذریعے جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ مختص گرانٹس کی ایک مالی سال میں دو قسطوں میں سفارش اور جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔ غیر مشروط گرانٹس کو پنچایتی راج ادارے / دیہی بلدیاتی ادارے آئینِ ہند کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں شامل انتیس موضوعات کے تحت، مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، تاہم تنخواہوں اور دیگر انتظامی اخراجات کے لیے ان کا استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔مشروط گرانٹس کو بنیادی خدمات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، جن میں (اے) صفائی ستھرائی اور او ڈی ایف (کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک) حیثیت کی برقرار ی، جس میں گھریلو کچرے کے انتظام اور علاج، بالخصوص انسانی فضلے اور فیکل سلج کے انتظام و صفائی شامل ہیں اور (بی) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ شامل ہیں۔