Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Releases New BIS Standard for Incense Sticks to Enhance Consumer Safety and Product Quality
26 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, released IS 19412:2025 – Incense Sticks (Agarbatti) — Specification, an Indian Standard developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS). The standard was released on the occasion of National Consumer Day 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The newly notified standard specifies prohibited use of certain insecticidal chemicals and synthetic fragrance substances in agarbattis that may pose risks to human health, indoor air quality and the environment. To address these issues, IS 19412:2025 specifies a list of substances prohibited for use in agarbattis. This includes certain insecticidal chemicals such as alethrin, permethrin, cypermethrin, deltamethrin, and fipronil, as well as synthetic fragrance intermediates like benzyl cyanide, ethyl acrylate, and diphenylamine. Many of these substances are restricted or banned internationally due to their potential impact on human health, indoor air quality, and ecological safety.
Considering consumer safety, indoor air quality, environmental sustainability and regulatory compliance—along with global restrictions on certain fragrance compounds and chemicals globally—has therefore underscored the need for a dedicated Indian Standard for Agarbattis. The standard classifies Agarbatti into machine-made, hand-made, and traditional masala agarbattis, and prescribes requirements for raw materials, burning quality, fragrance performance, and chemical parameters, ensuring safer products and consistent quality for consumers.
Products conforming to this standard will be eligible to carry the BIS Standard Mark, enabling consumers to make informed choices with confidence. The notification of IS 19412:2025 is expected to boost consumer confidence, promote ethical and sustainable manufacturing practices, protect traditional livelihoods and enhance global market access for Indian agarbatti products.
The standard has been developed by the Fragrance and Flavour Sectional Committee (PCD 18) of BIS through extensive stakeholder consultations. Experts from institutions such as CSIR–Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), CSIR–Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (IITR), CSIR–Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), the Fragrance and Flavour Development Centre (FFDC), Kannauj, and the All India Agarbatti Manufacturers Association contributed to its formulation.
India is the world’s largest producer and exporter of agarbattis, with the industry estimated at around ₹8,000 crore annually and exports of about ₹1,200 crore to more than 150 countries. The sector supports a large ecosystem of artisans, MSMEs and micro-entrepreneurs, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas, and provides significant employment opportunities, especially for women.
Incense sticks, popularly known as agarbattis, are an integral part of India’s cultural and religious practices and are widely used in households, places of worship, meditation centres and wellness spaces. With rising global interest in yoga, meditation, aromatherapy and holistic well-being, demand for incense products has increased significantly in both domestic and international markets.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी ग्राहकांची सुरक्षा आणि उत्पादनाची गुणवत्ता वाढवण्याकरिता अगरबत्तीसाठी नवीन बीआयएस मानक जारी केले
26 DEC 2025 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी, अगरबत्ती साठी बीआयएस अर्थात भारतीय मानक ब्युरो द्वारे विकसित केलेले, भारतीय मानक ‘आयएस 19412:2025 – अगरबत्ती’, तपशील जारी केले. राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक दिन 2025 च्या निमित्ताने नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात हे मानक प्रकाशित करण्यात आले.
नवीन अधिसूचित मानकांमध्ये अगरबत्तीमध्ये काही कीटकनाशक रसायने आणि कृत्रिम सुगंधी पदार्थांच्या वापरावर प्रतिबंध घालण्यात आला आहे, जे मानवी आरोग्यासाठी, घरातील हवेच्या गुणवत्तेसाठी आणि पर्यावरणासाठी धोकादायक ठरू शकतील. या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी, IS 19412:2025 मध्ये अगरबत्तीमध्ये वापरण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधित पदार्थांची यादी नमूद करण्यात आली आहे.
ग्राहकांची सुरक्षितता, घरातील हवेची गुणवत्ता, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि नियामक अनुपालन, तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर काही सुगंधी संयुगे आणि रसायनांवर असलेले निर्बंध लक्षात घेता, अगरबत्तीसाठी समर्पित भारतीय मानकाची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित झाली आहे. हे मानक अगरबत्तीचे यंत्र-निर्मित, हाताने बनवलेल्या आणि पारंपरिक मसाला अगरबत्ती, असे वर्गीकरण करते, तसेच ग्राहकांसाठी सुरक्षित उत्पादने आणि सातत्यपूर्ण गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अगरबत्तीसाठी वापरलेला कच्चा माल, त्याची ज्वलन गुणवत्ता, सुगंध कार्यक्षमता आणि रासायनिक मापदंड याची आवश्यकता नमूद करते.
या मानकांचे पालन करणारी उत्पादने बीआयएस मानक चिन्ह धारण करण्यासाठी पात्र असतील, यामुळे ग्राहकांना विचारपूर्वक माहितीपूर्ण निवड करता येईल. IS 19412:2025 च्या अधिसूचनेमुळे ग्राहकांचा विश्वास वाढेल, नैतिक आणि शाश्वत उत्पादन पद्धतींना चालना मिळेल, पारंपारिक उपजीविकेचे संरक्षण होईल आणि भारतीय अगरबत्ती उत्पादनांसाठी जागतिक बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश वाढेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
भारत हा अगरबत्तीचा जगातील सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक आणि निर्यातदार आहे, या उद्योगाची वार्षिक उलाढाल सुमारे 8,000 कोटी रुपये असून, 150 हून अधिक देशांमध्ये सुमारे 1,200 कोटी रुपयांची निर्यात होते. हे क्षेत्र ग्रामीण आणि निम-शहरी भागात, विशेषतः कारागीर, एमएसएमई आणि सूक्ष्म उद्योजकांच्या मोठ्या परिसंस्थेला समर्थन देते आणि विशेषतः महिलांना रोजगाराच्या मोठ्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देते.
अगरबत्ती भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि धार्मिक परंपरांचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत, आणि घरे, प्रार्थनास्थळे, ध्यान केंद्रे आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्रांमध्ये त्याचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापर होतो. योग, ध्यान, अरोमाथेरपी आणि सर्वांगीण स्वास्थ्य यामध्ये जागतिक स्तरावर वाढत्या रूचीमुळे, देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत अगरबत्ती उत्पादनांची मागणी लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढली आहे.