Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
15th Pension Adalat conducted at Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi on 24.12.2025 under the Chairpersonship of Ms Rachana Shah, Secretary DoPT, DARPG & DOPPW
815 of the 1087 long pending pension grievances redressed on the spot
The Success stories through ‘Jan Samvad’ portraying the commitment to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Pensioners
26 DEC 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
1087 grievances related to grievances of super senior and family pensioners pertaining to 30 Departments/Ministries belonging to the Departments under Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, Finance, Posts, Housing & Urban Affairs, Civil Aviation etc were taken up in the Adalat for redressal out of which 815 grievances were resolved on the spot underscoring the efficiency of this initiative in delivering timely justice to pensioners.
There were many heart-warming success stories which came out of the Adalat held on 24.12.2025. Excerpts of some of the cases are mentioned below to appreciate the struggles experienced by the Pensioners and how the mechanism of Pension Adalat enabled them to get their long-pending rightful dues.
Shri Pritam Singh
Sh. Pritam Singh who belongs to Rewari, Haryana had his grievance pending for more than 114 days. It was regarding non-payment of GPF, Leave Encashment and Gratuity. He voiced his concern over phone regarding the pendency of his complaint. It was apprised by the officers in BSF that the case has been resolved and with total arrears for Rs 68,10,192/- to be credited to the account of the pensioner at the earliest.
Shri Kewal Krishan
Shri Kewal Krishan who belongs to J&K had his grievance pending for more than 150 days, which was delay in start of family pension following the death of his wife, Smt. Pholi Devi, who was drawing the family pension sanctioned after the demise of his son, CT/GD NARESH KUMAR working in CRPF. It was informed by the officers from CRPF that the deposit of the extra family pension amount of Rs.8,56,107/- have been already completed and total arrears from 07/12/2020 to 30/11/2025 amounting Rs.12,11,444/- have been processed and will be paid at the earliest.
Smt Khimuli Devi
Smt Khimuli Devi who belongs to Uttarakhand, is a family pensioner whose husband was posted in SSB. Her grievance was more than 133 days old. She was awaiting the arrears of the revision and payment of minimum Extraordinary Pension with interest. Her grievance was pending for more than 150 days. Her grievance was regarding release of arrears with interest on revision of minimum Extraordinary Pension. Her grandson had joined through VC and mentioned that the arrears of additional pension have not been paid and also requested to provide him the calculation sheet of the entire arrears. It was assured by the SSB nodal officer that the balance arrears will be paid at the earliest and also calculation sheet will be provided.
Smt Sabitri Bagh
Smt Sabitri Bagh is widow of Late Shri Kshama Sil Bagh who had retired from Department of Posts. Her grievance was pending for more than 129 days. There was delay in regularization of the suspension period of the deceased official resulting in non-release of salary benefits and denial of family pension even after his death on 08.09.2024. Her son had attended the Adalat through VC. It was informed by the Department of Posts that the service period of Late Sri Kshamasil Bagh for the period from 11.10.2014 to 09.01.2020 has been regularized on 21.11.2025. However, it was stressed in the Adalat that a follow-up of the case is to be carried out in a week to expedite granting of the arrears of the retirement benefits to the family pensioner.
Smt Savitri Devi Bhikaji Madaye
Smt Savitri Devi Bhikaji Madaye is an 84-year-old super senior family pensioner who had not received the family pension since June-2021 due to the loss of original documents and PPO while transferring the payment from Treasury to the Bank. It was apprised in the Adalat by the officers in CRPF that after a lot of follow-up with the CCA MHA, PAO and CPAO, sanction has been issued to CPPC Bank of Maharashtra on 18.12.2025 for crediting the arrears of Rs.7,40,870/- to her account. Since, she was hospitalized, the General Secretary of AICGPA, Pensioners’ Welfare Association in Pune joined on her behalf and expressed his gratitude in the resolution of the complaint.
9TJZ.jpeg)
B7RG.jpeg)

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में 24.12.2025 को सुश्री रचना शाह, सचिव, विभागाध्यक्ष और लोकपाल कल्याण मंत्रालय की अध्यक्षता में 15वीं पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया गया।
1087 लंबित पेंशन शिकायतों में से 815 का मौके पर ही समाधान किया गया।
'जन संवाद' के माध्यम से मिली सफलता शिकायतों के त्वरित समाधान और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए गरिमा और वित्तीय सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
26 DEC 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, डाक मंत्रालय, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले 30 विभागों/मंत्रालयों से संबंधित अति वरिष्ठ और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों की 1087 शिकायतों को अदालत में निवारण के लिए लाया गया। इनमें से 815 शिकायतों का मौके पर ही समाधान किया गया। यह पेंशनभोगियों को समय पर न्याय दिलाने में इस पहल की दक्षता को रेखांकित करता है।
24.12.2025 को आयोजित अदालत से कई प्रेरणादायक सफलता की कहानियां सामने आईं। पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा झेली गई कठिनाइयों को समझने और पेंशन अदालत की व्यवस्था के माध्यम से उन्हें उनके लंबे समय से लंबित हक प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए कुछ मामलों के अंश नीचे दिए गए हैं।
श्री प्रीतम सिंह
हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी निवासी श्री प्रीतम सिंह की शिकायत 114 दिनों से अधिक समय से लंबित थी। यह शिकायत जीपीएफ, अवकाश नकदीकरण और ग्रेच्युटी के भुगतान न होने से संबंधित थी। उन्होंने फोन पर अपनी शिकायत के लंबित होने के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की। बीएसएफ के अधिकारियों ने उन्हें सूचित किया कि मामला सुलझा लिया गया है और पेंशनभोगी के खाते में 68,10,192 रुपये की कुल बकाया राशि जल्द से जल्द जमा कर दी जाएगी।
श्री केवल कृष्ण
जम्मू-कश्मीर निवासी श्री केवल कृष्ण की शिकायत 150 दिनों से अधिक समय से लंबित थी। यह शिकायत उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती फोली देवी के निधन के बाद पारिवारिक पेंशन के शुरू होने में हुई देरी से संबंधित थी। श्रीमती फोली देवी को उनके पुत्र, सीआरपीएफ में कार्यरत सीटी/जीडी नरेश कुमार के निधन के बाद स्वीकृत पारिवारिक पेंशन मिल रही थी। सीआरपीएफ के अधिकारियों ने सूचित किया कि अतिरिक्त पारिवारिक पेंशन के रूप में 8,56,107 रुपये की राशि जमा कर दी गई है और 12 जुलाई 2020 से 30 नवंबर 2025 तक का कुल बकाया 12,11,444 रुपये का भुगतान शीघ्र ही किया जाएगा।
श्रीमती खिमूली देवी
उत्तराखंड निवासी श्रीमती खिमूली देवी पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी हैं। इनके पति एसएसबी में तैनात थे। उनकी शिकायत 133 दिनों से अधिक पुरानी थी। वे न्यूनतम असाधारण पेंशन के संशोधन और ब्याज सहित बकाया राशि के भुगतान की प्रतीक्षा कर रही थीं। उनकी शिकायत 150 दिनों से अधिक समय से लंबित थी। उनकी शिकायत न्यूनतम असाधारण पेंशन के संशोधन पर ब्याज सहित बकाया राशि के भुगतान से संबंधित थी। उनके पोते ने वीडियो कॉल के माध्यम से बताया कि अतिरिक्त पेंशन का बकाया भुगतान नहीं किया गया है और उन्होंने पूरी बकाया राशि की गणना शीट उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया। एसएसबी के नोडल अधिकारी ने आश्वासन दिया कि शेष बकाया राशि का भुगतान शीघ्र ही कर दिया जाएगा और गणना शीट भी उपलब्ध करा दी जाएगी।
श्रीमती सबित्री बाग
श्रीमती सबित्री बाग स्वर्गीय श्री क्षमा सिल बाग की विधवा हैं, जो डाक विभाग से सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे। उनकी शिकायत 129 दिनों से अधिक समय से लंबित थी। दिवंगत अधिकारी के निलंबन की अवधि को नियमित करने में देरी हुई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 8 सितंबर 2024 को उनकी मृत्यु के बाद भी वेतन लाभ जारी नहीं किया गया और पारिवारिक पेंशन से वंचित रखा गया। उनके पुत्र वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अदालत में शामिल हुए। डाक विभाग द्वारा सूचित किया गया कि स्वर्गीय श्री क्षमा सिल बाग की सेवा अवधि 11 अक्टूबर 2014 से 9 जनवरी 2020 तक 21 नवंबर 2025 को नियमित कर दी गई है। हालांकि अदालत कहा कि पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी को सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों की बकाया राशि का भुगतान शीघ्रता से करने के लिए एक सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जानी है।
श्रीमती सवित्री देवी भीकाजी मदाये
श्रीमती सावित्री देवी भीकाजी मदाये 84 वर्षीय उच्च वरिष्ठ पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी हैं। इन्हें जून 2021 से पारिवारिक पेंशन नहीं मिल पा रही थी। सरकारी खजाने से बैंक में भुगतान हस्तांतरित करते समय मूल दस्तावेज और पेंशन प्रमाण पत्र खो जाने के कारण यह पेंशन नहीं मिली थी। सीआरपीएफ के अधिकारियों ने अदालत में बताया कि गृह मंत्रालय के सीसीए, पीएओ और सीपीएओ से काफी संपर्क के बाद, महाराष्ट्र के सीपीसी बैंक को 18.12.2025 को उनके खाते में 7,40,870 रुपये की बकाया राशि जमा करने की स्वीकृति जारी कर दी गई है। चूंकि वे अस्पताल में भर्ती थीं, इसलिए पुणे स्थित पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ के महासचिव उनकी ओर से उपस्थित हुए और शिकायत के समाधान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।