Ministry of Coal
Government Notifies Colliery Control (Amendment) Rules, 2025 to Simplify Approval Process for Opening Coal Mines - Empowers Board of Coal Companies to Approve the Opening of Mine, Seam or Section of a Seam
26 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major effort to enhance ease of doing and to make the coal sector more business-friendly, the Government has amended the provisions governing approval for opening coal and lignite mines under the Colliery Control Rules, 2004. The amendment removes procedural redundancies and enables faster operationalisation of mines, while ensuring continued regulatory oversight.
As per earlier provisions of Rule (9) of the Colliery Control Rules, 2004, a coal/ lignite mine owner was required to obtain prior permission from the Coal Controller’s Organisation (CCO) for opening a coal mine as well as for opening individual seams or sections of a seam. Permission of CCO was also required for starting a coal/ lignite mine if a mine was not operational for a period of 180 days or more.
To eliminate procedural redundancies, accelerate coal production, and improve efficiency in the approval process, the requirement of obtaining prior opening permission from the CCO has now been dispensed with through amendment of Rule 9 of the Colliery Control Rules, 2004 The Notification amending this Rule has been issued on 23.12.2025 and the details of this notification on Colliery Control (Amendment) Rules, 2025 may be seen at weblink https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/26-12-2025a-wn.pdf or at https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/268804.pdf
Under the amended provisions, the authority to approve mine/ seam opening permission has now been entrusted/ vested with the board of concerned coal company. This reform would streamline the approval process, while ensuring that compliance responsibility remains firmly with the company’s highest decision-making authority. This reform is expected to reduce upto 2 months in operationalization of mine.
As safeguard, it has been provided that (a) the Board of the concerned coal company can approve mine/ seam opening after the requisite approvals from Central/ State Government and statutory bodies has been obtained, (b) the company has to submit information about mine opening to CCO, and (c) for entities other than companies, such approval will continue to be through CCO.
The overall reform strikes a balanced approach by delegating operational decisions to company Boards while retaining regulatory oversight and statutory safeguards. By reducing approval timelines and placing accountability at the highest corporate level, the amendment is expected to enhance efficiency, expedite coal production, and reinforce confidence in India’s coal regulatory framework.

کوئلے کی وزارت
حکومت نے کولیری کنٹرول (ترمیمی) ضوابط ، 2025 کے نفاذ کا نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کیا تاکہ کوئلے کی کانوں کی شروعات کے لیے منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے - کول کمپنیز کے بورڈ کو کان، سیم یا سیم کے کسی سیکشن کو کھولنے کی منظوری دینے کا اختیار دیا گیا
26 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
کاروبار ی سرگرمیوں میں آسانی بڑھانے اور کوئلہ کے شعبے کو کاروبار دوست بنانے کی ایک بڑی کوشش کے تحت، حکومت نے کولیری کنٹرول رولز، 2004 کے تحت کوئلہ اور لِگنائٹ کانیں شروع کرنے کی منظوری کے ضوابط میں ترامیم کی ہیں۔ اس ترمیم کے ذریعے طریقہ کار کی غیر ضروری پیچیدگیوں کو ختم کیا گیا ہے اور کانوں کی تیز تر عمل درآمد کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جبکہ ضابطہ جاتی نگرانی برقرار رکھی گئی ہے۔
کولیری کنٹرول ضوابط، 2004 کے قانون(9) کے پہلے دفعات کے مطابق، کوئلہ/لِگنائٹ کان کے مالکان کو کان کی شرعات یا کسی مخصوص سیم یا سیم کے سیکشن کو کھولنے کے لیے کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن(سی سی او) سے پیشگی اجازت حاصل کرنا ضروری تھا۔ اگر کان 180 دن یا اس سے زیادہ عرصے تک غیر فعال رہی ہو تو اس کی دوبارہ شروعات کے لیے بھی سی سی اوکی اجازت درکار تھی۔
طریقہ کار کی غیر ضروری پیچیدگیوں کو ختم کرنے، کوئلہ کی پیداوار کو تیز کرنے، اور منظوری کے عمل کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، رول 9 میں ترمیم کے ذریعے سی سی اوسے پیشگی اجازت حاصل کرنے کی شرط ختم کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس رول میں ترمیم کا نوٹیفیکیشن 23 دسمبر 2025 کو جاری کیا گیا اور اس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ویب لنکس پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/26-12-2025a-wn.pdf
یا
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/268804.pdf
ترمیم شدہ ضوابط کے تحت، کان/سیم کھولنے کی منظوری دینے کا اختیار،اب متعلقہ کوئلہ کمپنی کے بورڈ کو تفویض کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس اصلاح سے منظوری کے عمل میں سہولت پیدا ہوگی، جبکہ کمپنی کی اعلیٰ فیصلہ سازی کی اعلیٰ اتھارٹی پر تعمیل کی ذمہ داری برقرار رہے گی۔ اس اصلاح سے کان کےعملی آغاز میں تقریباً 2 ماہ کی کمی کی توقع ہے۔
تحفظ کے طور پر یہ بھی طے کیا گیا ہے کہ:(اے) متعلقہ کوئلہ کمپنی کا بورڈ مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت اور دیگر قانونی اداروں کی مطلوبہ منظوری حاصل ہونے کے بعد کان/سیم کھولنے کی منظوری دے سکتا ہے،(بی) کمپنی کو کان کھولنے کے بارے میں معلومات سی سی او کو فراہم کرنا ہوں گی، اور(سی) کمپنیوں کے علاوہ دیگر اداروں کے لیے یہ منظوری اب بھی سی سی او کے ذریعے جاری رہے گی۔
یہ مجموعی اصلاح ایک متوازن نقطہ نظرپرمبنی ہے، جس میں ضابطہ جاتی نگرانی اور قانونی تحفظات برقرار رکھتے ہوئےعملی فیصلے کمپنی کے بورڈز کو تفویض کیے گئے ہیں۔ منظوری کے وقت کو کم کرنے اور اعلیٰ کارپوریٹ سطح پر ذمہ داری قائم کرنے سے، توقع ہے کہ اس ترمیم سے کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، کوئلہ کی پیداوار کو تیز کرنے، اور بھارت کے کوئلہ کے ضابطہ جاتی نظام میں اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملےگی۔