Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the historic step of publishing the Constitution of India in the Santhali language
This is another significant step towards honoring Indian languages
The publication of our Constitution in the Santhali language is a matter of pride for the Santhali community and the entire nation
The Constitution, published in the Ol Chiki script, will convey the ideals and values ​​of our Constitution to the tribal community even more clearly and fulfill the dream of our Constitution makers
26 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the historic step of publishing the Constitution of India in the Santhali language.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that another significant step towards honoring Indian languages. He said that the publication of our Constitution in the Santhali language is a matter of pride for the Santhali community and the entire nation. Shri Shah said that the Constitution, published in the Ol Chiki script, will convey the ideals and values ​​of our Constitution to the tribal community even more clearly and fulfill the dream of our Constitution makers.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آئینِ ہند کو سنتھالی زبان میں شائع کرنے کے تاریخی اقدام پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا
یہ بھارتی زبانوں کے احترام اور فروغ کی جانب ایک اور اہم قدم ہے
آئینِ ہند کی سنتھالی زبان میں اشاعت، سنتھالی برادری اور پورے ملک کے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے
اول چِکی رسم الخط میں شائع کیا گیا یہ آئین قبائلی برادری تک ہمارے آئین کے نظریات اور اقدار کو مزید واضح طور پر پہنچائے گا اور آئین سازوں کے خواب کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کرے گا
26 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے آئینِ ہند کو سنتھالی زبان میں شائع کرنے کے تاریخی اقدام پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ہے
‘ایکس’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ بھارتی زبانوں کے احترام کی جانب ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئینِ ہند کی سنتھالی زبان میں اشاعت ،سنتھالی برادری اور پورےملک کے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اول چِکی رسم الخط میں شائع کیا گیا یہ آئین قبائلی برادری تک ہمارے آئین کے نظریات اور اقدار کو مزید واضح طور پر پہنچائے گا اور آئین سازوں کے خواب کو پورا کرے گا۔