Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Plans to Double Train Capacity in Major Cities in next 5 years
Expansion of Coaching Terminals in Key Cities to Meet Rising Passenger Demand, Reduce Congestion, and Improve Nationwide Connectivity: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Short & Medium Term Steps to Reap Benefits of Capacity Addition sought from Zones to Ease Traffic at Busy Stations
26 DEC 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the rapid sustained growth in demand for travel, the capacity of major cities to originate new trains needs to be doubled from the current level in the next 5 years. The current infrastructure serving needs to be augmented so as to meet the requirements of upcoming years. The works for doubling the originating capacity by the year 2030 would include the following actions:
i. Augmenting the current terminals with additional platforms, stabling lines, pit lines, and adequate shunting facilities.
ii. Identifying and creating new terminals in and around the urban area.
iii. Maintenance facilities, including mega coaching complexes.
iv. Increasing the sectional capacity with traffic facility works, signaling upgradation, and multitracking required for handling increased trains at various points.
While planning for increasing capacity of terminals, stations around terminals will also be considered so that capacity is evenly balanced. For example, for Pune, Hadapsar, Khadki, and Alandi have been considered for increasing capacity along with increasing platforms and stabling lines at Pune station.
The above exercise will be done for both suburban as well as non-suburban traffic, keeping in view the distinct requirements of both segments. A comprehensive plan of the 48 major cities is under consideration (List attached). The plan will include the works planned, proposed, or already sanctioned to achieve the goal of doubling the capacity of handling trains in a time-bound manner.
While the plan to double the capacity is by 2030, it is expected that capacity will be increased progressively in the next 5 years so that the benefits of capacity addition can be reaped immediately. This will help in meeting the traffic requirement progressively over the years. The plan will classify actions under three categories, i.e., immediate, short-term, and long-term. The proposed plans will be specific, with clear timelines and defined outcomes. While this exercise focuses on specific stations, each Zonal Railway has been asked to plan to increase train handling capacity across their divisions, ensuring that not only terminal capacity is enhanced but also sectional capacity and operational constraints at stations and yards are effectively addressed.
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, said, “We're expanding coaching terminals, enhancing sectional and operational capacities in various cities to meet rising passenger demand and reduce congestion. This move will upgrade our railway network and improve nationwide connectivity.’’

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
पुढील 5 वर्षांत प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये रेल्वेची क्षमता दुप्पट करण्याची भारतीय रेल्वेची योजना
प्रवाशांची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी आणि देशव्यापी कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारण्यासाठी प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये कोचिंग टर्मिनल्सचा विस्तार: अश्विनी वैष्णव
गर्दीच्या स्थानकांवरील वाहतूक सुरळीत करण्यासाठी झोनकडून क्षमता वाढीचे फायदे मिळविण्यासाठी अल्पकालीन आणि मध्यम मुदतीची पावले उचलण्यात येणार
26 DEC 2025 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2025
प्रवासाच्या मागणीत होणारी जलद वाढ लक्षात घेता, पुढील 5 वर्षांत नवीन गाड्या सुरू करण्याची प्रमुख शहरांची क्षमता सध्याच्या पातळीपेक्षा दुप्पट करणे आवश्यक आहे. येणाऱ्या वर्षांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सध्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढ करणे आवश्यक आहे. 2030 पर्यंत गाड्या सुरू करण्याची क्षमता दुप्पट करण्याच्या कामांमध्ये खालील कृतींचा समावेश असेल:
1. सध्याच्या टर्मिनल्समध्ये अतिरिक्त प्लॅटफॉर्म, स्टेबलिंग लाईन्स, पिट लाईन्स आणि पुरेशा शंटिंग सुविधांचा समावेश करणे.
2. शहरी भागात आणि आसपास नवीन टर्मिनल्स ओळखणे/ निश्चित करणे आणि तयार करणे.
3. मेगा कोचिंग कॉम्प्लेक्ससह देखभाल सुविधा.
4. विविध ठिकाणी वाढलेल्या गाड्यांना हाताळण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या वाहतूक सुविधेच्या कामांसह विभागीय क्षमता वाढवणे, सिग्नलिंग अपग्रेडेशन/अद्ययावतीकरण आणि मल्टीट्रॅकिंग.
टर्मिनल्सची क्षमता वाढवण्याचे नियोजन करताना, टर्मिनल्सभोवतीच्या स्थानकांचा देखील विचार केला जाईल जेणेकरून क्षमता समान प्रमाणात संतुलित होईल. उदाहरणार्थ, पुण्यासाठी, हडपसर, खडकी आणि आळंदी येथे क्षमता वाढवण्याबरोबरच प्लॅटफॉर्म वाढवणे आणि पुणे स्टेशनवर लाईन्स स्थिर करणे यावर विचार करण्यात आला आहे.
वरील प्रक्रिया उपनगरीय तसेच उपनगरीय नसलेल्या वाहतुकीसाठी केली जाईल, दोन्ही विभागांच्या विशिष्ट आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन. 48 प्रमुख शहरांचा एक व्यापक आराखडा विचाराधीन आहे (यादी जोडलेली आहे). या योजनेत कालबद्ध पद्धतीने गाड्यांची हाताळणी क्षमता दुप्पट करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी नियोजित, प्रस्तावित किंवा आधीच मंजूर केलेल्या कामांचा समावेश असेल.
2030 पर्यंत क्षमता दुप्पट करण्याची योजना असली तरी, पुढील 5 वर्षांत क्षमता हळूहळू वाढवली जाईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे जेणेकरून क्षमता वाढीचे फायदे त्वरित मिळू शकतील. यामुळे वर्षानुवर्षे वाहतुकीची गरज हळूहळू पूर्ण करण्यास मदत होईल. या योजनेत कृतींचे तीन श्रेणींमध्ये वर्गीकरण केले जाईल, म्हणजे, तात्काळ, अल्पकालीन आणि दीर्घकालीन. प्रस्तावित योजना विशिष्ट असतील, त्यात स्पष्ट वेळापत्रक आणि परिभाषित परिणाम यांचा समावेश असेल. हा उपक्रम विशिष्ट स्थानकांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत असताना, प्रत्येक विभागीय रेल्वेला त्यांच्या विभागांमध्ये ट्रेन हाताळणी क्षमता वाढवण्याची योजना आखण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे, जेणेकरून केवळ टर्मिनल क्षमता वाढवली जाईलच असे नाही तर स्थानके आणि यार्डवरील विभागीय क्षमता आणि ऑपरेशनल अडचणी देखील प्रभावीपणे दूर केल्या जातील याची खात्री केली जाईल.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव म्हणाले, "आम्ही वाढत्या प्रवाशांच्या मागणीला पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी विविध शहरांमध्ये कोचिंग टर्मिनल्सचा विस्तार करत आहोत, विभागीय आणि ऑपरेशनल क्षमता वाढवत आहोत. या निर्णयामुळे आमचे रेल्वे नेटवर्क अपग्रेड होईल आणि देशव्यापी कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारेल."