Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Plans to Double Train Capacity in Major Cities in next 5 years
Expansion of Coaching Terminals in Key Cities to Meet Rising Passenger Demand, Reduce Congestion, and Improve Nationwide Connectivity: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Short & Medium Term Steps to Reap Benefits of Capacity Addition sought from Zones to Ease Traffic at Busy Stations
26 DEC 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the rapid sustained growth in demand for travel, the capacity of major cities to originate new trains needs to be doubled from the current level in the next 5 years. The current infrastructure serving needs to be augmented so as to meet the requirements of upcoming years. The works for doubling the originating capacity by the year 2030 would include the following actions:
i. Augmenting the current terminals with additional platforms, stabling lines, pit lines, and adequate shunting facilities.
ii. Identifying and creating new terminals in and around the urban area.
iii. Maintenance facilities, including mega coaching complexes.
iv. Increasing the sectional capacity with traffic facility works, signaling upgradation, and multitracking required for handling increased trains at various points.
While planning for increasing capacity of terminals, stations around terminals will also be considered so that capacity is evenly balanced. For example, for Pune, Hadapsar, Khadki, and Alandi have been considered for increasing capacity along with increasing platforms and stabling lines at Pune station.
The above exercise will be done for both suburban as well as non-suburban traffic, keeping in view the distinct requirements of both segments. A comprehensive plan of the 48 major cities is under consideration (List attached). The plan will include the works planned, proposed, or already sanctioned to achieve the goal of doubling the capacity of handling trains in a time-bound manner.
While the plan to double the capacity is by 2030, it is expected that capacity will be increased progressively in the next 5 years so that the benefits of capacity addition can be reaped immediately. This will help in meeting the traffic requirement progressively over the years. The plan will classify actions under three categories, i.e., immediate, short-term, and long-term. The proposed plans will be specific, with clear timelines and defined outcomes. While this exercise focuses on specific stations, each Zonal Railway has been asked to plan to increase train handling capacity across their divisions, ensuring that not only terminal capacity is enhanced but also sectional capacity and operational constraints at stations and yards are effectively addressed.
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, said, “We're expanding coaching terminals, enhancing sectional and operational capacities in various cities to meet rising passenger demand and reduce congestion. This move will upgrade our railway network and improve nationwide connectivity.’’

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کا 2030 تک 48 بڑے شہروں میں چلنے والی ٹرینوں کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے کا منصوبہ
مصروف اسٹیشنوں پر ٹریفک کو آسان بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت میں اضافے کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے قلیل اور درمیانی مدت کے اقدامات
26 DEC 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
سفر کی مانگ میں تیز اور مسلسل اضافے کو ذہن رکھتے ہوئے اگلے 5 ؍برسوں میں بڑے شہروں کے لیے نئی ٹرینیں چلانے کی صلاحیت موجودہ سطح سے دوگنی کرنی ہوگی۔ موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ آئندہ نسلوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔سال 2030 تک اصلی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے کے کام میں درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہوں گے:
1. موجودہ ٹرمینلز کو اضافی پلیٹ فارمز، اسٹبلنگ لائنیں، پٹ لائنیں اور مناسب شنٹنگ سہولیات کے ساتھ بڑھانا۔
2. شہری علاقوں اور ان کے آس پاس نئے ٹرمینلز کی شناخت اور تعمیر۔
3. رکھ رکھاؤ کی سہولیات، بشمول میگا کوچنگ کمپلیکس۔
4. سیکشنل صلاحیت میں اضافہ، جس میں ٹریفک سہولیات کے کام، سگنلنگ کی اپگریڈیشن اور ملٹی ٹریکنگ شامل ہے تاکہ مختلف مقامات پرٹرینوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو سنبھلاجاسکے۔
ٹرمینلز کی گنجائش بڑھانے کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے وقت ، ٹرمینلز کے آس پاس کے اسٹیشنوں پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا تاکہ گنجائش یکساں طور پر متوازن ہو ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، پونے کے لیے ، ہڈاپسر ، کھڑکی اور الندی کو پونے اسٹیشن پر پلیٹ فارم اور اسٹیبلنگ لائنوں(ٹرینوں کے لیے عارضی لائن) کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاحیت بڑھانے پر غور کیا گیا ہے ۔
مذکورہ مشق دونوں حصوں کی الگ الگ ضروریات کے مدنظر مضافاتی اور غیر مضافاتی ٹریفک دونوں کے لیے کی جائے گی ۔ ذیل میں درج اسٹیشنوں کے لیے 48 بڑے شہروں کا ایک جامع منصوبہ پلاننگ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کو پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ اس منصوبے میں مقررہ وقت میں ٹرینوں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے منصوبہ بند ، تجویز کردہ یا پہلے سے منظور شدہ کام شامل ہوں گے ۔
اگرچہ صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے کا منصوبہ سال 2030 تک ہے، توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ اگلے 5برسوں میں صلاحیت میں بتدریج اضافہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ اضافی صلاحیت کے فوائد فوراً حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔ اس سے آئندہ برسوں کے دوران ٹریفک کی ضروریات کو بتدریج پورا کرنے میں مددملے گی۔ منصوبے کے اقدامات کو تین زمروں فوری، قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔
مجوزہ منصوبہ مخصوص اور واضح ٹائم لائنز اور متعین نتائج کے ساتھ ہونا چاہیے۔ اگرچہ یہ سرگرمی مخصوص اسٹیشنز کے لیے ہے، تاہم ہر زونل ریلوے (زیڈ آر) کواپنے زون میں چلنے والی ٹرینوں کی گنجاش میں اضافے کی منصوبہ بندی کرنی چاہیے تاکہ نہ صرف ٹرمینل کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو بلکہ سیکشنل صلاحیت اور اسٹیشنز/یارڈز پر عملی رکاوٹیں بھی دور کی جا سکیں۔