Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Global Cement and Concrete Association India–NCB Carbon Uptake Report Released at National Council for Cement and Building Material’s 63rd Foundation Day
Gypsum Board Testing and Micro-Characterisation Laboratories Inaugurated
26 DEC 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Cement and Concrete Association (GCCA) India–NCB Carbon Uptake Report was released on the occasion of the 63rd Foundation Day of the National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB). During the event Gypsum Board Testing Laboratory and Micro-Characterisation Laboratory were also inaugurated by Economic Advisor, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ms Urmila, IES, and Special Director General, Central Public Works Department (CPWD), Shri Mohd. Kamal Ahmad. The event was held in the presence of Director General, NCB, Dr L. P. Singh.
The Gypsum Board Testing Laboratory has been established to support the quality assurance and standardisation needs of the gypsum board industry. In this context, it was noted that the Gypsum-Based Building Materials (Quality Control) Order, 2024 was notified by DPIIT in the year 2024. The Micro-Characterisation Laboratory is equipped with advanced analytical facilities for detailed investigation of cementitious and construction materials.
Addressing the gathering, Ms Urmila appreciated NCB’s sustained contributions in the areas of research, technology development, quality assurance and capacity building, which have supported the evolving needs of the cement sector. In his address, Special Director General, CPWD, Shri Mohd. Kamal Ahmad, complimented NCB for supporting sustainable construction in India through its research and development efforts.
The GCCA India–NCB report on “Carbon Uptake by Concrete”, highlighted the assessment of CO₂ uptake through carbonation in concrete in the Indian context.
The report is a collaborative effort between NCB and the Global Cement and Concrete Association (GCCA), India, and is based on the Tier-I methodology of IVL Swedish Environment Research Institute. It notes that the cement industry contributes about 7 per cent of total anthropogenic emissions and is considered a hard-to-abate sector due to process-related CO₂ emissions arising from the calcination of limestone.
The report outlines future actions aimed at improving data robustness, refining estimation methodologies, and supporting the integration of carbon uptake in national sustainability and climate reporting frameworks. It will be submitted to the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Government of India, for consideration of inclusion as a carbon sink in the National Communications (NATCOM) to the UNFCCC.
About NCB:
National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) is an apex Research and Development organisation under the administrative control of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. NCB is dedicated to research, technology development and transfer, education and industrial services for cement, allied building materials, and the construction sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट एवं भवन निर्माण सामग्री परिषद के 63वें स्थापना दिवस पर ग्लोबल सीमेंट एंड कंक्रीट एसोसिएशन इंडिया-एनसीबी कार्बन अपटेक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई
जिप्सम बोर्ड परीक्षण और सूक्ष्म-लक्षण वर्णन प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया
26 DEC 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट एवं भवन निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीबी) के 63वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर ग्लोबल सीमेंट एंड कंक्रीट एसोसिएशन (जीसीसीए) इंडिया-एनसीबी कार्बन अपटेक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई। इस अवसर पर उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री उर्मिला, आईईएस और केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) के विशेष महानिदेशक श्री मोहम्मद कमाल अहमद ने जिप्सम बोर्ड परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला और सूक्ष्म-लक्षण वर्णन प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम एनसीबी के महानिदेशक डॉ. एल.पी. सिंह की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया।
जिप्सम बोर्ड उद्योग की गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और मानकीकरण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए जिप्सम बोर्ड परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना की गई है। इस संदर्भ में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि जिप्सम आधारित भवन निर्माण सामग्री (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2024 को डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा वर्ष 2024 में अधिसूचित किया गया था। सूक्ष्म-लक्षण वर्णन प्रयोगशाला सीमेंटयुक्त और निर्माण सामग्री की विस्तृत जांच के लिए उन्नत विश्लेषणात्मक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है।
सुश्री उर्मिला ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में एनसीबी के निरंतर योगदान की सराहना की, जिसने सीमेंट क्षेत्र की बदलती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सहयोग दिया है। अपने संबोधन में, सीपीडब्लू के विशेष महानिदेशक श्री मोहम्मद कमाल अहमद ने एनसीबी के अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत में टिकाऊ निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उसकी प्रशंसा की।
जीसीसीए इंडिया-एनसीबी की "कंक्रीट द्वारा कार्बन अपटेक" पर रिपोर्ट में भारतीय संदर्भ में कंक्रीट में कार्बोनेशन के माध्यम से कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड अवशोषण के आकलन को रेखांकित किया गया है।
यह रिपोर्ट एनसीबी और ग्लोबल सीमेंट एंड कंक्रीट एसोसिएशन (जीसीसीए), इंडिया के संयुक्त प्रयास से तैयार की गई है और आईवीएल स्वीडिश पर्यावरण अनुसंधान संस्थान की टियर-1 पद्धति पर आधारित है। इसमें बताया गया है कि सीमेंट उद्योग कुल मानवजनित उत्सर्जन में लगभग 7 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है और चूना पत्थर के कैल्सीनेशन से उत्पन्न प्रक्रिया-संबंधी कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन के कारण इसे एक ऐसा सेक्टर माना जाता है जिसमें कमी लाना कठिन है।
इस रिपोर्ट में आंकड़ों की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने, अनुमान लगाने की पद्धतियों को परिष्कृत करने और राष्ट्रीय सतत विकास एवं जलवायु रिपोर्टिंग ढांचों में कार्बन अवशोषण को एकीकृत करने के उद्देश्य से भविष्य की कार्रवाइयों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई है। इसे भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय को संयुक्त राष्ट्र वित्तीय परिषद (यूएनएफसीसीसी) को भेजे जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय संचार (एनएटीसीओएम) में कार्बन सिंक के रूप में शामिल करने हेतु विचार के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
एनसीबी के बारे में:
राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट एवं भवन निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीबी) भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में स्थित एक सर्वोच्च अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन है। एनसीबी सीमेंट, संबद्ध भवन निर्माण सामग्री और निर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एवं हस्तांतरण, शिक्षा और औद्योगिक सेवाओं के लिए समर्पित है।