Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews progress and initiatives of the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission
Shri Nadda commends IPC’s continued efforts to strengthen pharmacopoeial standards and pharmacovigilance, supporting the Government’s vision of Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat through self-reliance, scientific excellence, and strong healthcare standards
The Indian Pharmacopoeia is now recognised in 19 countries, reflecting growing international confidence in India’s regulatory and scientific capabilities. This recognition strengthens India’s position as the Pharmacy of the World and underscores the credibility of Indian pharmacopoeial standards globally: Shri Nadda
10th edition of the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 to be launched by the Union Health Minister in the first week of January 2026
26 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today reviewed the progress and initiatives of the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), in the presence of Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petro-Chemicals (DoCP) and holding additional charge as Secretary, MoHFW.
Shri Nadda appreciated IPC’s sustained efforts in strengthening pharmacopoeial standards and pharmacovigilance activities, which contribute to the Government’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and a Viksit Bharat, promoting self-reliance, scientific excellence, and robust healthcare standards.
During the review, Shri Nadda commended IPC for its pivotal role in ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines, thereby protecting public health. He noted that the Indian Pharmacopoeia remains a critical scientific and regulatory reference, ensuring uniform standards of medicines across the country.
The Minister highlighted that “the Indian Pharmacopoeia is now recognised in 19 countries, reflecting growing international confidence in India’s regulatory and scientific capabilities.” He observed that “this recognition strengthens India’s position as the Pharmacy of the World and underscores the credibility of Indian pharmacopoeial standards globally.”
In addition to this, the 10th edition of the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 is scheduled to be launched by the Union Health Minister in the first week of January, 2026.
In the meeting, Shri Nadda emphasized IPC’s crucial role in implementing the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) to monitor adverse drug reactions and ensure patient safety, and appreciated its efforts to strengthen reporting systems and build capacity among healthcare professionals. He also lauded IPC’s contribution to Atmanirbhar Bharat through strengthening indigenous scientific expertise and regulatory standards, while supporting global public health. The Minister encouraged IPC to continue focusing on innovation, digitalisation, and global harmonisation of standards in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat, to ensure universal access to safe and quality medicines.
The details of the activities were presented by Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director (IPC) and he further reaffirmed the commitment to further strengthen pharmacopoeial and pharmacovigilance standards, enhancing international collaboration and contributing to national and global health objectives.
Shri Harsh Mangla, Joint Secretary, MoHFW and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present at the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن کی پیش رفت اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
جناب نڈا نے خود انحصاری، سائنسی مہارت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مضبوط معیارات کے ذریعے حکومت کے آتم نربھر اور وِکسِت بھارت کے وژن کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے فارماکوپیئل معیارات اور فارماکو ویجیلنس کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آئی پی سی کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا کو اب 19 ممالک میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی ریگولیٹری اور سائنسی صلاحیتوں پر بڑھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعتراف دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی فارماکوپیئل معیارات کی ساکھ کو واضح کرتا ہے
انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 کے دسویں ایڈیشن کا اجرا مرکزی وزیر صحت کے ذریعے جنوری 2026 کے پہلے ہفتے میں کیا جائے گا
26 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) کی پیش رفت اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے محکمے (ڈی او سی پی) کی سکریٹری اور وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی سکریٹری کے طور پر اضافی چارج سنبھالنے والی محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما بھی موجود تھیں۔
جناب نڈا نے فارماکوپیئل معیارات اور فارماکو ویجیلنس سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں آئی پی سی کی مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جو حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق خود انحصاری، سائنسی مہارت اور صحت کی نگہداشت کے مضبوط معیارات کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
جائزے کے دوران جناب نڈا نے ادویات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے میں آئی پی سی کے کلیدی کردار کی تعریف کی، جس کے ذریعے صحتِ عامہ کا تحفظ ممکن ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا ایک اہم سائنسی اور ریگولیٹری حوالہ ہے، جو ملک بھر میں ادویات کے یکساں معیارات کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس امر کی نشاندہی کی کہ “انڈین فارماکوپیا کو اب 19 ممالک میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی ریگولیٹری اور سائنسی صلاحیتوں پر بڑھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔” انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ “یہ اعتراف دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی فارماکوپیئل معیارات کی ساکھ کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔”
اس کے علاوہ، انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 کے دسویں ایڈیشن کا اجرا مرکزی وزیر صحت کے ذریعے جنوری 2026 کے پہلے ہفتے میں کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب نڈا نے دواؤں کے منفی اثرات کی نگرانی اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا (پی وی پی آئی) کے نفاذ میں آئی پی سی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے رپورٹنگ نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور صحت کی نگہداشت سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مقامی سائنسی مہارت اور ریگولیٹری معیارات کو مستحکم کرتے ہوئے عالمی صحتِ عامہ کی معاونت میں آئی پی سی کے کردار اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن میں اس کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آئی پی سی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ محفوظ اور معیاری ادویات تک عالمگیر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق اختراع، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور معیارات کی عالمی ہم آہنگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے۔
سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات ڈاکٹر وی کلائی سیلوان، سکریٹری-کم-سائنٹفک ڈائریکٹر (آئی پی سی) نے پیش کیں اور فارماکوپیئل و فارماکو ویجیلنس معیارات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور قومی و عالمی صحت کے اہداف میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
میٹنگ میں وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ہرش منگلا اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔