Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews progress and initiatives of the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission
Shri Nadda commends IPC’s continued efforts to strengthen pharmacopoeial standards and pharmacovigilance, supporting the Government’s vision of Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat through self-reliance, scientific excellence, and strong healthcare standards
The Indian Pharmacopoeia is now recognised in 19 countries, reflecting growing international confidence in India’s regulatory and scientific capabilities. This recognition strengthens India’s position as the Pharmacy of the World and underscores the credibility of Indian pharmacopoeial standards globally: Shri Nadda
10th edition of the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 to be launched by the Union Health Minister in the first week of January 2026
26 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today reviewed the progress and initiatives of the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), in the presence of Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petro-Chemicals (DoCP) and holding additional charge as Secretary, MoHFW.
Shri Nadda appreciated IPC’s sustained efforts in strengthening pharmacopoeial standards and pharmacovigilance activities, which contribute to the Government’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and a Viksit Bharat, promoting self-reliance, scientific excellence, and robust healthcare standards.
During the review, Shri Nadda commended IPC for its pivotal role in ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines, thereby protecting public health. He noted that the Indian Pharmacopoeia remains a critical scientific and regulatory reference, ensuring uniform standards of medicines across the country.
The Minister highlighted that “the Indian Pharmacopoeia is now recognised in 19 countries, reflecting growing international confidence in India’s regulatory and scientific capabilities.” He observed that “this recognition strengthens India’s position as the Pharmacy of the World and underscores the credibility of Indian pharmacopoeial standards globally.”
In addition to this, the 10th edition of the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 is scheduled to be launched by the Union Health Minister in the first week of January, 2026.
In the meeting, Shri Nadda emphasized IPC’s crucial role in implementing the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) to monitor adverse drug reactions and ensure patient safety, and appreciated its efforts to strengthen reporting systems and build capacity among healthcare professionals. He also lauded IPC’s contribution to Atmanirbhar Bharat through strengthening indigenous scientific expertise and regulatory standards, while supporting global public health. The Minister encouraged IPC to continue focusing on innovation, digitalisation, and global harmonisation of standards in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat, to ensure universal access to safe and quality medicines.
The details of the activities were presented by Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director (IPC) and he further reaffirmed the commitment to further strengthen pharmacopoeial and pharmacovigilance standards, enhancing international collaboration and contributing to national and global health objectives.
Shri Harsh Mangla, Joint Secretary, MoHFW and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present at the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग की प्रगति और पहलों की समीक्षा की
श्री नड्डा ने औषध संहिता मानकों और औषध निगरानी को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आईपीसी के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि ये आत्मनिर्भरता, वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता और मजबूत स्वास्थ्य सेवा मानकों के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग अब 19 देशों में मान्यता प्राप्त है, जो देश की नियामक और वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं में बढ़ते अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वास को दर्शाता है। यह मान्यता विश्व की फार्मेसी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करती है और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारतीय औषध संहिता मानकों की विश्वसनीयता को रेखांकित करती है
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग 2026 का 10वां संस्करण जनवरी 2026 के पहले सप्ताह में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किया जाएगा
26 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग (डीओसीपी) की सचिव और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सचिव का अतिरिक्त प्रभार संभाल रही सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा की उपस्थिति में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) की प्रगति और पहलों की समीक्षा की।
श्री नड्डा ने भारतीय फार्माकोपिया मानकों और औषध निगरानी गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने में आईपीसी के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। यह आत्मनिर्भर देश और विकसित भारत के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान करते हैं, आत्मनिर्भरता, वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता और मजबूत स्वास्थ्य सेवा मानकों को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
श्री नड्डा ने समीक्षा के दौरान दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने और इस प्रकार जन स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करने में आईपीसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग देश भर में दवाओं के एकसमान मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने वाला महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक और नियामक संदर्भ बना हुआ है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग को अब 19 देशों में मान्यता प्राप्त है, जो देश की नियामक और वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं में बढ़ते अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मान्यता विश्व की औषधालय के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करती है और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारतीय फार्माकोपिया मानकों की विश्वसनीयता को रेखांकित करती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग 2026 के 10वें संस्करण की शुरूआत जनवरी 2026 के पहले सप्ताह में करेंगे।
श्री नड्डा बैठक में ने प्रतिकूल दवा प्रतिक्रियाओं की निगरानी और रोगी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत के फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम (पीवीपी) के कार्यान्वयन में आईपीसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया और रिपोर्टिंग प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्वदेशी वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता और नियामक मानकों को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक जन स्वास्थ्य का समर्थन करते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत में आईपीसी के योगदान की भी प्रशंसा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुरक्षित और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईपीसी को विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप नवाचार, डिजिटलीकरण और मानकों के वैश्विक सामंजस्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक (आईपीसी) डॉ. वी. कलैसेल्वन ने इन गतिविधियों का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया। उन्होंने फार्माकोपियल और फार्माकोविजिलेंस मानकों को और मजबूत करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य उद्देश्यों में योगदान देने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री हर्ष मंगला और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।