Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Chairs High-Level Review Meeting with MP and Chhattisgarh; Calls for Mission-Mode Healthcare Reforms and TB Mukt Bharat
Shri Nadda Reviews Health Sector Performance of MP and CG; Emphasises Drug Regulation, Diagnostics and Jan Bhagidari
Centre–State Health Partnership Strengthened as Union Health Minister Pushes Aggressive Reforms and TB Elimination Drive
Union Health Minister Stresses Patient-Centric Care, Telemedicine and Strict Drug Regulation in Review with MP and CG
Mission-Mode Action Needed on Drugs, Diagnostics and TB Mukt Bharat: Union Health Minister
Nationwide Consultative Drive Launched to Accelerate Health Reforms: Union Health Minister
26 DEC 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today chaired a high-level review meeting with the Health Ministers and senior officials of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh to assess the status of healthcare delivery and accelerate the implementation of key national health programmes. The meeting focused on strengthening public health systems, enhancing patient satisfaction, improving regulatory oversight, and advancing the national goal of eliminating tuberculosis (TB) as a public health concern.
Shri Nadda highlighted the importance of robust drug regulation, underscoring that continuous monitoring of the entire supply chain—from manufacture to distribution—is essential to ensure quality and safety. He emphasised the need to promote best practices in regulation and urged to treat improving patient satisfaction, strengthening regulatory supervision and compliance as an ongoing mission.
On the Free Drugs and Free Diagnostics schemes, the Union Health Minister directed both States to strengthen supply-chain systems and bridge monitoring gaps. He informed that the Ministry is working with IIM Ahmedabad to further enhance logistics, transparency, and accountability in drug and diagnostic procurement.
Shri Nadda stressed that quality diagnostics and timely testing form the backbone of effective healthcare delivery and must be strengthened across primary, secondary, and tertiary levels. He noted that while doctors are central to clinical care, hospital administration and regulatory compliance require dedicated professional management. Special emphasis was laid on strengthening regulation of blood banks, hospital systems, and safety protocols.
Highlighting technology-driven solutions, the Union Health Minister stated that telemedicine offers an effective means to expand access to quality healthcare, particularly in remote and underserved areas. He encouraged both States to integrate telemedicine platforms more deeply into routine service delivery to ensure uninterrupted access to specialist consultations.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to eliminate TB, Shri Nadda called for district-specific interventions with intensified screening, diagnostics, treatment adherence, and nutritional support. He emphasised that TB elimination must be pursued in mission mode with close monitoring at district and block levels.
The Union Health Minister also proposed sensitisation workshops for MLAs, encouraging them to actively engage with Block Medical Officers (BMOs) and Chief Medical Officers (CMOs) through regular reviews. He underlined that Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation) is vital for improving healthcare outcomes, ensuring accountability, and building public trust in government health programmes.
Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Public Health and Medical Education of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Shukla, and Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Medical Education, Chhattisgarh, Shri Shyam Bihari Jaiswal, assured that the State Governments would work closely with the Union Health Ministry to strengthen implementation and outcomes.
Shri Nadda reiterated the Centre’s support through National Health Mission interventions, PPP models, medical education expansion, viability gap funding, and infrastructure support mechanisms, to ensure accessible, affordable, and modern healthcare systems in both Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. He also stated that the centre is committed to provide all necessary technical training and hand holding of the State Government of Chhattisgarh to ensure that management of Leprosy is taken on top priority. The Union Health Minister stated that similar consultative meetings will be held with Health Ministers of other States in the coming days as part of a mission-mode approach to health sector reforms.
The meeting concluded with a shared resolve to strengthen drug regulation, improve diagnostics, professionalise hospital administration, expand medical education capacity, and accelerate progress towards a TB-free Bharat, reinforcing the spirit of cooperative federalism in public health.
The Madhya Pradesh delegation included Shri Rajendra Shukla, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Public Health and Medical Education; Shri Devendra Dwivedi, Officer on Special Duty to the Deputy Chief Minister; Shri Tarun Rathi, Commissioner, Health and Medical Education; and Dr. Saloni Sidana, Managing Director, National Health Mission (NHM).
The Chhattisgarh delegation comprised Shri Shyam Bihari Jaiswal, Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Medical Education; Shri Amit Kataria, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare and Medical Education; Shri Ranbir Sharma, Managing Director, NHM; Shri Ritesh Agrawal, Commissioner, Medical Education; along with other senior officials.
Senior officials from the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present, including Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Union Health Secretary; Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Chief Executive Officer, National Health Authority (NHA); Ms. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and Managing Director (NHM); Shri Rajit Punhani, Chief Executive Officer, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI); and Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), among others.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت کے زیر صدارت مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ ، مشن موڈ میں صحت اصلاحات اور ٹی بی مکت بھارت پر زور
جناب نڈا نے مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کی صحت شعبے کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ؛ ادویات کے ضابطے، تشخیصی سہولیات اور جن بھاگیداری پر زوردیا
مرکز–ریاست صحت شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنایا گیا، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بڑی اصلاحات اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی مہم پر زوردیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ میں مریض مرکوز نگہداشت، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور سخت ادویاتی ضابطے پر زور دیا
ادویات، تشخیصی سہولیات اور ٹی بی مکت بھارت کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کارروائی ضروری: مرکزی وزیر صحت
صحت سے متعلق اصلاحات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر مشاورتی مہم کا آغاز: مرکزی وزیر صحت
26 DEC 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کے وزرائے صحت اور اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور اہم قومی صحت پروگراموں کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں عوامی صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، مریضوں کے اطمینان میں اضافہ کرنے، ضابطہ جاتی نگرانی کو بہتر بنانے اور تپِ دق (ٹی بی) کو ایک عوامی صحت کے مسئلے کے طور پر ختم کرنے کے قومی ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
جناب نڈا نے مضبوط ادویاتی ضابطہ کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ معیار اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیاری سے لے کر فراہمی تک پوری سپلائی چین کی مسلسل نگرانی نہایت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے ضابطہ کاری میں بہترین طریقۂ کار کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور مریضوں کے اطمینان میں بہتری، ضابطہ جاتی نگرانی اور قوانین کی پابندی کو مضبوط بنانے کو ایک مسلسل مشن کے طور پر اپنانے کی تلقین کی۔
مفت ادویات اور مفت تشخیصی اسکیموں کے حوالے سے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے دونوں ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سپلائی چین کے نظام کو مضبوط کریں اور نگرانی میں موجود کمیوں کو دور کریں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت، آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کے ساتھ مل کر ادویات اور تشخیصی سامان کی خریداری میں لاجسٹکس، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو مزید بہتر بنانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے ا س پر زور دیا کہ معیاری تشخیص اور بروقت ٹیسٹنگ مؤثر حفظان صحت کی بنیاد ہیں اور انہیں پرائمری، سیکنڈری اور ٹرشری سطح پر مضبوط بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ڈاکٹروں کا کردار طبی نگہداشت میں مرکزی حیثیت کا حامل ہے ، تاہم ہسپتال کی انتظامیہ اور ضابطہ جاتی تعمیل کے لیے خصوصی پیشہ ورانہ انتظام ضروری ہے۔ خون کے بنکوں، ہسپتال کے نظام اور حفاظتی پروٹوکولز کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر دور دراز اور کم سہولیات والے علاقوں میں ٹیلی میڈیسن معیاری صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی بڑھانے کا مؤثر ذریعہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارمز کو روزمرہ کی خدمات میں زیادہ مربوط کیا جائے تاکہ ماہرین سے مشاورت تک بلا تعطل رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب نڈا نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے ضلع سطح پر مخصوص اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جن میں اسکریننگ، تشخیص، علاج کی پابندی اور غذائی معاونت کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے اقدامات مشن موڈ میں کیے جائیں اور ضلع اور بلاک سطح پر قریبی نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ارکان اسمبلی کے لیے بیداری کو بڑھانے سے متعلق ورکشاپس بھی تجویز کی تاکہ وہ بلاک میڈیکل افسران اور چیف میڈیکل افسران کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزوں کے ذریعے فعال شمولیت اختیار کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جن بھاگیداری صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے، جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے اور صحت سے متعلق سرکاری پروگراموں میں عوام کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے انتہائی ضروری ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور صحت و عوامی صحت و طبی تعلیم کے وزیر جناب راجندر شکلا اور چھتیس گڑھ کے صحت و خاندانی بہبود و طبی تعلیم کے وزیر جناب شیام بہاری جیسوال نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ریاستی حکومتیں مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ساتھ مل کرعمل درآمد اور نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کریں گی۔
جناب نڈا نے قومی صحت مشن کے اقدامات، پی پی پی ماڈلز، طبی تعلیم میں توسیع، وائیبیلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی معاونت کے ذریعے مرکز کی طرف سےحمایت کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ دونوں میں قابل رسائی، سستے اور جدید طبی کے نظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستی حکومت کو تمام ضروری تکنیکی تربیت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ جذام کے انتظام کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی جائے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ صحت کے شعبے میں مشن موڈ کے نقطۂ نظر کے تحت آنے والے دنوں میں دیگر ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ بھی اسی نوعیت کی مشاورتی میٹنگز منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام اس مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ ادویات کی ضابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بنایا جائے، تشخیصی سہولیات کو بہتر بنایا جائے، ہسپتال کی انتظامیہ کو پیشہ ورانہ بنایا جائے، طبی تعلیم کی صلاحیت میں توسیع کی جائے اور ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت کی جانب پیش رفت کو تیز کیا جائے، جس سے عوامی صحت میں تعاون پر مبنی وفاقی جذبے کو مزید فروغ ملے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے وفد میں جناب راجندرا شکلا، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور صحت و عوامی صحت و طبی تعلیم کے وزیر؛ جناب دیویندر دیویڈی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کے خصوصی افسر؛ جناب ترون راثی، کمشنر، صحت اور طبی تعلیم؛ اور ڈاکٹر سلونی سدانا، مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن شامل تھے۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے وفد میں جناب شیام بہاری جیسوال، صحت و خاندانی بہبود و طبی تعلیم کے وزیر؛ جناب امت کٹاریہ، سیکرٹری، صحت و خاندانی بہبود و طبی تعلیم؛ جناب رنبیر شرما، مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر، این ایچ ایم؛ جناب رتیش اگروال، کمشنر، طبی تعلیم؛ کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر حکام شامل تھے۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے، جن میں محترمہ نیودیتا شکلا ورما، مرکزی سیکرٹری صحت؛ ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی ؛ محترمہ آردھنا پت نائیک، اضافی سیکرٹری اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر ؛ جناب راجت پونہانی، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ؛ اور ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، ڈرگز کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا شامل تھے، وغیرہ۔