Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mandaviya Announces Major Upcoming Reforms for EPFO
Modern, technology-enabled EPFO Offices to allow citizens to resolve any EPF-related issue at any regional office across the country
Authorised EPF Suvidha Providers to act as facilitators, guide members in accessing benefits and resolving issues
Mission-Mode KYC Drive to be Launched to return workers’ money locked in inoperative accounts due to accessibility issues
India’s FTAs to incorporate social security protection provisions, ensuring Indian workers abroad can access benefits even after return to India
100 Crore Citizens to be Brought Under Social Security Net by March 2026: Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Newly Constructed Bhavishya Nidhi Bhawan of EPFO at Vatva, Gujarat
26 DEC 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today inaugurated the newly constructed Bhavishya Nidhi Bhawan of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Regional Office, Vatva, Gujarat. The event took place in the august presence of Shri Dinesh Makwana, Member of Parliament, Ahmedabad (West); Dr. Hasmukhbhai Patel, Member of Legislative Assembly, Amraiwadi, Ahmedabad; and Shri Amulbhai Bhatt, Member of Legislative Assembly, Maninagar, Ahmedabad, alongside senior officers and public representatives.
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his address emphasised that the new building is not merely physical infrastructure but an “Aastha Ka Kendra”, a symbol of trust. Highlighting EPFO’s role in nation building, he noted the organisation’s contribution in safeguarding the hard-earned savings of crores of workers. “EPFO today holds a fund corpus of ₹28 lakh crore and provides 8.25% annual interest. If workers’ money is with EPFO, it carries the guarantee of the Government of India,” he said. Calling the new office a “Shramik Ka Mandir,” he remarked, “Only when we work with integrity, rooted in values, will we truly honour the Shram Shakti of our nation.”
During the programme, the Union Minister announced a series of major reforms for strengthening EPFO services nationwide. He stated that all upcoming and several existing EPFO offices are being redeveloped into modern, technology-enabled, passport-seva-kendra-style single-window service centres, enabling citizens to resolve any EPF-related issue at any regional office across the country. Highlighting that a pilot is underway in Delhi, Dr. Mandaviya said that going ahead, a beneficiary would be able to get his/her issues addressed at any regional office, doing away with the need to approach a specific office he/she has been previously associated with.
Dr. Mandaviya further added that to enhance access for workers, especially first-time users and those unfamiliar with digital systems, the Government will soon introduce the mechanism of EPF Suvidha Providers. These Suvidha Providers will be authorised facilitators to guide members in accessing benefits and resolving their issues, thereby acting as a bridge between citizens and EPFO.
Noting that a significant volume of workers’ money remains locked in inoperative accounts, Dr. Mandaviya underlined that EPFO will now undertake mission-mode KYC verification for such accounts while launching a dedicated digital platform to enable simplified claim filing and hassle-free settlement to the rightful claimant. Additionally, he stated that going ahead, India’s Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), will incorporate social security protection provisions to ensure that Indian workers employed abroad are able to retain their PF contribution and access benefits even after their return to India, as seen in case of the India-UK FTA.
Dr. Mandaviya stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has witnessed a transformational expansion of social security. “Before 2014, as per ILO, India had only 19% social security coverage. Today, this has risen to 64%, with international organisations like the International Labour Organisation (ILO) and International Social Security Association (ISSA) commending India’s progress. Today, 94 crore people are covered under social security protection, making India the second-largest in the world in social security coverage after China. By March 2026, India will ensure coverage for 100 crore citizens,” he said. He noted that this expansion reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment to a secure and dignified life for every worker.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that while the global economy continues to face challenges post-COVID, India stands resilient with a post-pandemic economic growth rate of 8.25%. “When the economy grows, income, consumption and manufacturing accelerate, leading to stronger employment generation. India’s unemployment rate today is only 3.2%, far lower than many countries,” he stated. Speaking on reforms, he said EPFO is continuously evolving with simplified and technology-led processes: settlements up to ₹5 lakh are now processed automatically, withdrawals up to 75% of EPF balance are permitted with ease, account transfers have been made seamless, and EPF-related issues can now be resolved at any EPFO regional office across the country, irrespective of the member’s home location.
During the event, the Union Minister also felicitated certain establishments that have contributed significantly to employment generation under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY). This initiative, announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address this year, seeks to incentivize the creation of 3.5 crore jobs in the country over the next two years.
The EPFO Regional Office, Vatva has been catering to establishments and employees covered under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 across six districts of Gujarat, namely Ahmedabad (partial), Anand, Kheda, Amreli, Botad and Bhavnagar. As of December 2025, the office had jurisdiction over 7,013 contributing establishments, 3,97,676 contributory members, and nearly 21,000 pensioners.
The newly constructed Bhavishya Nidhi Bhawan was built at an approximate cost of ₹10.12 crore, with a total built-up area of 1,723.46 square metres. The building incorporates modern and eco-friendly features such as a solar power plant, rainwater harvesting system, centralised air-conditioning, power back-up generator, and underground parking, keeping in view the needs of subscribers, pensioners, differently-abled persons, and employees of the organisation.
Strategically located near National Highway-48 (NH-48), Rabari Colony Metro Station, and BRTS CTM Bus Stop, the new facility is expected to provide enhanced accessibility, seamless connectivity, and a more efficient, citizen-centric service delivery environment for all stakeholders.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मांडविया ने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के लिए बड़े सुधारों की घोषणा की
आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी वाले ईपीएफओ कार्यालय से नागरिक देश भर में किसी भी रीजनल ऑफिस में ईपीएफ से जुड़ी कोई भी समस्या हल कर सकेंगे
अधिकृत ईपीएफ सुविधा प्रदाता सुविधा देने वाले के तौर पर काम करेंगे, लाभ पाने और समस्याओं को हल करने में सदस्यों का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे
एक्सेस की समस्याओं के कारण निष्क्रिय खातों में कर्मचारियों के फंसे पैसे वापस करने के लिए मिशन-मोड केवाईसी अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा
भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौते में सामाजिक सुरक्षा के संरक्षण के प्रावधान शामिल होंगे, जिससे विदेश में काम करने वाले भारतीय कर्मचारी भारत लौटने के बाद भी लाभ पा सकेंगे
मार्च 2026 तक 100 करोड़ नागरिकों को सोशल सिक्योरिटी नेट के तहत लाया जाएगा: डॉ. मांडविया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गुजरात के वटवा में ईपीएफओ के नवनिर्मित भविष्य निधि भवन का उद्घाटन किया
26 DEC 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोज़गार और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज गुजरात के वटवा में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के नवनिर्मित भविष्य निधि भवन का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम अहमदाबाद (पश्चिम) के संसद सदस्य श्री दिनेश मकवाना; अमराईवाड़ी, अहमदाबाद के विधायक डॉ. हसमुखभाई पटेल; और मणिनगर, अहमदाबाद के विधायक श्री अमूलभाई भट्ट, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और जन प्रतिनिधियों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में हुआ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस अवसर संबोधन में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि नई बिल्डिंग सिर्फ़ भौतिक अवसंरचना नहीं है, बल्कि यह “आस्था का केंद्र” है, भरोसे का प्रतीक है। राष्ट्र निर्माण में ईपीएफओ की भूमिका की जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने करोड़ों मज़दूरों की मेहनत की कमाई को सुरक्षित रखने में संगठन के योगदान का ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा, “आज ईपीएफओ के पास ₹28 लाख करोड़ का फंड है और यह 8.25% सालाना ब्याज देता है। अगर मज़दूरों का पैसा ईपीएफओ के पास है, तो यह भारत सरकार की गारंटी के साथ है।” नए कार्यालय को “श्रमिक का मंदिर” कहते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “जब हम ईमानदारी से, मूल्यों पर टिके रहकर काम करेंगे, तभी हम सच में अपने देश की श्रम शक्ति का सम्मान करेंगे।”
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश भर में ईपीएफओ सेवाओं को मज़बूत करने के लिए कई बड़े सुधारों की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी आने वाले और कई मौजूदा ईपीएफओ आर्यालयों को आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस, पासपोर्ट-सेवा-केंद्र-स्टाइल सिंगल-विंडो सर्विस सेंटर में बदला जा रहा है। इससे नागरिक देश भर में किसी भी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में ईपीएफ से जुड़े किसी भी मुद्दे को हल कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि दिल्ली में प्रायोगिक परियोजना चल रही है। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि आगे चलकर, कोई भी लाभार्थी अपने मुद्दे किसी भी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में हल करवा सकेगा, जिससे उसे संबंधित विशेष कार्यालय में जाने की ज़रूरत नहीं पड़ेगी जिससे वह पहले जुड़ा हुआ था।
डॉ. मांडविया ने यह भी कहा कि कर्मचारियों, विशेषरूप से पहली बार इस्तेमाल करने वालों और डिजिटल सिस्टम से अनजान लोगों के लिए एक्सेस बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार जल्द ही ईपीएफ सुविधा प्रदाताओं की व्यवस्था शुरू करेगी। ये सुविधा प्रदाता अधिकृत फैसिलिटेटर होंगे जो लाभ पाने और मुद्दों को हल करने में सदस्यों का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे। इस प्रकार से वे नागरिकों और ईपीएफओ के बीच पुल का काम करेंगे।
यह देखते हुए कि बड़ी संख्या में कर्मचारियों का पैसा निष्क्रिय खातों में फंसा हुआ है, डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ईपीएफओ अब ऐसे खातों के लिए मिशन-मोड केवाईसी सत्यापन करेगा। इसके साथ ही सही दावेदार को आसान क्लेम फाइलिंग और बिना किसी परेशानी के सेटलमेंट के लिए विशेष डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आगे चलकर, भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) में सामाजिक सुरक्षा के संरक्षण के प्रावधान शामिल होंगे ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विदेश में काम करने वाले भारतीय कर्मचारी भारत लौटने के बाद भी अपने पीएफ योगदान को बनाए रख सकें और लाभ पा सकें, जैसा कि भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के मामले में देखा गया है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा में बड़ा बदलाव देखा है। “2014 से पहले, अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के अनुसार, भारत में सिर्फ़ 19% सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज था। आज यह बढ़कर 64% हो गया है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन भारत की प्रगति की प्रशंसा कर रहे हैं। आज, 94 करोड़ लोग सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में आते हैं, जिससे चीन के बाद सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा देश बन गया है। मार्च 2026 तक, भारत 100 करोड़ नागरिकों को कवरेज सुनिश्चित करेगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि यह विस्तार हर मज़दूर के लिए सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक जीवन के प्रति सरकार की सुदृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि जहाँ एक तरफ़ कोविड के बाद वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है, वहीं भारत 8.25% की महामारी के बाद की आर्थिक विकास दर के साथ मज़बूती से खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि “जब अर्थव्यवस्था बढ़ती है, तो आय, खपत और विनिर्माण में तेज़ी आती है, जिससे रोज़गार के ज़्यादा अवसर उपलब्ध होते हैं। आज भारत में बेरोज़गारी दर सिर्फ़ 3.2% है, जो कई देशों की तुलना में बहुत कम है।” सुधारों के बारे में, उन्होंने कहा कि ईपीएफओ लगातार आसान और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रक्रियाओं के साथ विकसित हो रहा है: ₹5 लाख तक के सेटलमेंट अब ऑटोमैटिक रूप से प्रोसेस किए जाते हैं, ईपीएफ बैलेंस के 75% तक की निकासी आसानी से की जा सकती है, अकाउंट ट्रांसफर आसान बना दिए गए हैं, और ईपीएफ से संबंधित समस्याओं को अब देश भर में किसी भी ईपीएफओ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में हल किया जा सकता है, भले ही सदस्य का घर कहीं भी हो।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कुछ ऐसे संस्थानों को भी सम्मानित किया जिन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोज़गार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) के तहत रोज़गार सर्जन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित इस पहल का उद्देश्य अगले दो वर्ष में देश में 3.5 करोड़ नौकरियाँ सर्जित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देना है।
ईपीएफओ रीजनल ऑफिस, वटवा, गुजरात के छह जिलों, यानी अहमदाबाद (आंशिक), आनंद, खेड़ा, अमरेली, बोटाद और भावनगर में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि एवं विविध प्रावधान अधनियम, 1952 के तहत आने वाली जगहों और कर्मचारियों को सेवा दे रहा है। दिसंबर 2025 तक, इस कार्यालय के अधिकार क्षेत्र में 7,013 कंट्रीब्यूटिंग जगहें, 3,97,676 कंट्रीब्यूटरी मेंबर और लगभग 21,000 पेंशनर थे।
नवनिर्मित भविष्य निधि भवन लगभग ₹10.12 करोड़ की लागत से बना है, जिसका कुल बिल्ट-अप एरिया 1,723.46 स्क्वायर मीटर है। इस भवन में सब्सक्राइबर, पेंशनर, दिव्यांग लोगों और संगठन के कर्मचारियों की ज़रूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, रेनवाटर हार्वेस्टिंग सिस्टम, सेंट्रलाइज्ड एयर-कंडीशनिंग, पावर बैक-अप जनरेटर और अंडरग्राउंड पार्किंग जैसी आधुनिक और पर्यावरण अनुकूल विशेषताएं शामिल हैं।
नेशनल हाईवे-48 (एनएच-48), रबारी कॉलोनी मेट्रो स्टेशन और बीआरटीएस सीटीएम बस स्टॉप के पास बनी इस नई सुविधा से सभी हितधारकों के लिए बेहतर एक्सेसिबिलिटी, आसान कनेक्टिविटी और ज़्यादा कुशल, नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण का वातावरण मिलने की आशा है।