PIB Backgrounder
Powering India’s Next Tech Leap
through Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Manufacturing Ecosystem
27 DEC 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Government approves ₹7,280 crore scheme to establish domestic integrated REPM manufacturing ecosystem.
• Creates 6,000 MTPA domestic capacity covering the full value chain, from rare-earth oxides to finished magnets.
• Strengthens self-reliance for critical sectors such as electric mobility, renewable energy, electronics, aerospace and defence.
• Supported by strong rare-earth resource availability and policy initiatives including NCMM and MMDR Act reforms.
• Enhances India’s participation in global advanced-materials value chains while reducing import dependence and enabling long-term industrial growth.
Introduction
The Government has approved the ‘Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet’ with a financial outlay of ₹7,280 crore. The scheme aims to establish 6,000 metric tonnes per annum (MTPA) of integrated REPM manufacturing capacity in India, covering the full chain from rare-earth oxides to finished magnets.
By building a domestic integrated ecosystem, the initiative is intended to enhance self-reliance in a critical input for electric vehicles, renewable energy systems, electronics, aerospace and defence, and to position India as a key player in the global REPM market. It also supports broader national objectives, including Atmanirbhar Bharat, resilient supply chains for strategic sectors, and the country’s long-term Net Zero 2070 vision.
What is Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM)?
REPMs are amongst the strongest types of permanent magnets and are used extensively in technologies requiring compact and high-performance magnetic components. Their high magnetic strength and stability make them integral to:
• Electric vehicle motors
• Wind turbine generators
• Consumer and industrial electronics
• Aerospace and defence systems
• Precision sensors and actuators
The ability of REPMs to deliver strong magnetic performance at small sizes makes them essential for advanced engineering applications. As India expands manufacturing across priority sectors such as clean energy, advanced mobility and defence, establishing a reliable domestic supply of high-performance magnets becomes increasingly important for long-term competitiveness and supply-chain resilience.
India’s Current Landscape and Need for the Scheme
India has a substantial base of rare-earth minerals, particularly monazite deposits located across several coastal and inland regions. These deposits contain about 13.15 million tonnes of monazite, holding an estimated 7.23 million tonnes of rare-earth oxides (REO), and occur in coastal beach sands, teri/red sands and inland alluvium in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Gujarat and Maharashtra. These oxides serve as the primary raw material for downstream rare-earth industries, including permanent magnet manufacturing.
In addition, 1.29 million tonnes of in-situ REO resources have been identified in hard-rock areas of Gujarat and Rajasthan, while the Geological Survey of India has further augmented 482.6 million tonnes of rare-earth ore resources through extensive exploration initiatives. Together, these assessments demonstrate the availability of substantial raw material resources to support downstream rare-earth–based industries, including REPM manufacturing.
While India has a strong rare-earth resource base, domestic production of permanent magnets is still developing, and imports continue to meet a large part of current requirements. Official trade data indicates that India sourced a major share of its permanent magnet imports from China during 2022–23 to 2024–25, with import dependence ranging between 59.6% and 81.3% value-wise and 84.8% and 90.4% quantity-wise.
Meanwhile, forward demand projections highlight the need for enhanced domestic capability. India’s REPM consumption is expected to double by 2030, driven by growth in electric mobility, renewable energy deployment, electronics manufacturing and strategic applications. Developing integrated REPM manufacturing capacity is therefore essential to support rising domestic requirements and strengthen supply-chain resilience.
Core Elements of the Scheme
The scheme establishes a comprehensive framework for end-to-end REPM manufacturing in India, supporting both initial capacity creation and long-term competitiveness.
• It aims to build a fully integrated production ecosystem for high-performance magnetic materials, creating 6,000 MTPA of domestic manufacturing capacity, from oxide feedstock to final product.
• The total capacity will be distributed among up to five beneficiaries through a global competitive bidding process, with each beneficiary eligible for up to 1,200 MTPA, ensuring diversification along with adequate scale.
• The scheme includes a strong incentive structure, with ₹6,450 crore earmarked as sales-linked incentives for REPM production over five years.
• A ₹750 crore capital subsidy will support the establishment of advanced, integrated REPM manufacturing facilities.
• The scheme will be implemented over seven years, comprising a two-year gestation period for setting up the integrated REPM facilities followed by five years of incentive disbursement linked to REPM sales. This structured timeline is intended to support timely capacity creation and provide stability during the initial production and market-development phase.
National Priorities and Alignment with Broader Government Initiatives
The establishment of domestic REPM manufacturing capacity supports several national priorities, as these magnets are essential for strategic and high-technology sectors that are central to India’s industrial and technological advancement. The Governments’ initiative aims to strengthen domestic production, enhance supply-chain resilience for rapidly expanding industries while also contributing to India’s long-term sustainability goals.
• Rare-earth magnets are widely used in energy-efficient motors, wind-power systems and other green technologies, and the initiative therefore aligns closely with the country’s broader clean-energy transition and its Net Zero 2070 vision.
• Promoting domestic manufacturing of REPMs is equally relevant for national security and self-reliance. As these magnets are used in defence and aerospace systems, developing integrated production capability within the country contributes to secure access for critical applications and supports ongoing indigenization efforts.
• This also complements India’s broader focus on strengthening its critical minerals value chain through the National Critical Minerals Mission (NCMM), which aims to improve availability and processing capabilities for key minerals, including rare-earth elements utilised across advanced sectors.
India’s End-to-End Value Chain Strategy
Critical minerals are a set of naturally occurring elements and compounds that have diverse irreplaceable industrial applications.
Given their central role in contemporary industrial economies, enabling technological advancements and boosting economies, access to critical minerals has become a strategic priority for India.
Approved in January 2025, the NCMM aims to secure a long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals and strengthen India’s critical mineral value chains encompassing all stages from mineral exploration and mining to beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products.
• These linkages demonstrate that developing domestic REPM manufacturing capability is not only a technological imperative but also a key component of India’s strategy to advance self-reliance, accelerate clean-energy adoption, support advanced mobility, and strengthen defence and strategic manufacturing ecosystems.
• The REPM scheme further aligns with a wide set of ongoing government initiatives aimed at strengthening India’s critical mineral and advanced manufacturing ecosystem.
• Policy reforms, particularly the amendments to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, introduced a dedicated list of critical and strategic minerals and empowered the Government to auction mining leases and composite licences, enhancing opportunities for both private and public-sector participation.
Mining Reforms for Critical Minerals
Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act) was enacted for regulation of mines and development of minerals. It has been reformed under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2023 to strengthen India’s critical minerals ecosystem (for critical and deep-seated minerals) by opening private participation in all spheres of mineral exploration, empowering the Government to auction mineral concessions, and introducing a new exploration license regime.
• Together, these initiatives, including the NCMM, regulatory reforms, and the REPM manufacturing scheme, create a strong domestic foundation for expanding REPM capacity and integrating it into India’s broader industrial, clean-energy and strategic priorities.
Global Context and India’s Opportunity
Global supply chains for rare-earth materials and permanent magnets have experienced periods of disruption, highlighting the importance of secure and diversified access to these resources. India has also undertaken several measures to support long-term supply security, including policy reforms and targeted domestic capability-building efforts.
The Ministry of Mines has entered into bilateral agreements with mineral-rich countries including Australia, Argentina, Zambia, Peru, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Malawi and Côte d’Ivoire. India also participates in multilateral platforms such as the Minerals Security Partnership (MSP), the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) and the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET), which collectively support efforts to build resilient critical minerals supply chains.
Complementing these efforts, Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL) is engaged in overseas exploration and acquisition of strategic mineral assets, including lithium and cobalt, through partnerships in countries such as Argentina. These initiatives form a key component of India’s strategy to secure critical minerals required for electric mobility, renewable energy systems, electronics and defence applications.
Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL) is a joint venture of National Aluminium Company Ltd. (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) and Mineral Exploration & Consultancy Limited (MECL) under the Ministry of Mines, established to secure India’s supply of critical and strategic minerals by identifying, exploring, acquiring and developing mineral assets overseas. Its mandate is to strengthen the domestic value chain for emerging technologies and clean-energy industries, giving a strong push to the Make in India initiative.
Against this backdrop, the development of domestic REPM manufacturing capacity offers India a timely opportunity to strengthen its position in global value chains for advanced materials while supporting industrial growth at home.
Conclusion
The Scheme to promote manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets (REPM) is designed to enhance competitiveness, attract technology-driven investment and support long-term scalability. It also contributes to India’s energy-transition goals, given the role of these materials in high-efficiency systems. By establishing domestic capability and strengthening downstream linkages, this Government’s initiative will help generate employment, deepen industrial capacity and support the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat @2047.
PIB Research
References
Ministry of Heavy Industries
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194687&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151394&reg=3&lang=2
https://heavyindustries.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-08/rsauq_1563.pdf?utm
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2112232&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151394&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Mines
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120525&reg=3&lang=2
mines.gov.in/admin/storage/ckeditor/NCMM_1739251643.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114467&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1945102&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845346&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Education
https://satheeneet.iitk.ac.in/article/physics/physics-rare-earth-magnets/?utm
Department of Atomic Energy
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147282&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की छलांग को नई ऊर्जा
दुर्लभ मृदा स्थायी चुम्बक विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के माध्यम से
27 DEC 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• सरकार ने घरेलू एकीकृत आरईएम विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए 7,280 करोड़ रुपये की योजना को मंजूरी दी।
• इस पहल के अंतर्गत दुर्लभ-मृदा ऑक्साइड से लेकर तैयार चुंबकों तक संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को समाहित करते हुए 6,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की स्वदेशी विनिर्माण क्षमता का सृजन किया जाएगा।
• यह योजना विद्युत गतिशीलता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा जैसे रणनीतिक एवं उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता को सुदृढ़ करेगी।
• यह योजना दुर्लभ-मृदा संसाधनों की प्रचुर उपलब्धता और एनसीएमएम तथा एमएमडीआर अधिनियम सुधारों सहित नीतिगत कार्यक्रमों द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त है।
• यह पहल आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करते हुए वैश्विक उन्नत-सामग्री मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भागीदारी को सशक्त बनाएगी और दीर्घकालिक औद्योगिक विकास को गति प्रदान करेगी।
परिचय
सरकार ने 7,280 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 'धातुमल दुर्लभ मृदा स्थायी चुम्बक' के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना' को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 मीट्रिक टन (एमटीपीए) की एकीकृत आरईएम निर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करना है, जिसमें दुर्लभ मृदा ऑक्साइड से लेकर तैयार चुम्बक तक की पूरी श्रृंखला शामिल होगी।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य घरेलू स्तर पर एकीकृत विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के माध्यम से, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए आवश्यक एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक में आत्मनिर्भरता को सुदृढ़ करना है। साथ ही, यह भारत को वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और उन्नत सामग्री उत्पादक बाजार में एक प्रमुख राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण, रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए सशक्त एवं लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण और देश के दीर्घकालिक नेट जीरो 2070 लक्ष्य सहित व्यापक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं का प्रभावी रूप से सुदृढ़ करती है।
दुर्लभ मृदा स्थायी चुंबक (आरईपीएम) क्या है?
आरईपीएम स्थायी चुम्बकों के सबसे शक्तिशाली में से हैं और इनका व्यापक रूप से उन तकनीकों में उपयोग किया जाता है, जिनमें ठोस और उच्च- कार्य क्षमता वाले चुंबकीय घटकों की आवश्यकता होती है। इनकी उच्च चुंबकीय शक्ति और स्थिरता इन्हें निम्नलिखित के लिए अभिन्न बनाती है:
• इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन मोटर
• पवन टरबाइन जनरेटर
• उपभोक्ता एवं औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स
• एयरोस्पेस तथा रक्षा प्रणालियां
• सटीक सेंसर और एक्चुएटर
छोटे आकार में भी अत्यधिक चुंबकीय प्रदर्शन प्रदान करने वाली आरईपीएम की क्षमता उन्हें उन्नत इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अपरिहार्य बनाती है। भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उन्नत गतिशीलता और रक्षा जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण क्षमताओं का तीव्र विस्तार कर रहा है; ऐसे में दीर्घकालिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सुनिश्चित करने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च-प्रदर्शन चुम्बकों की विश्वसनीय और स्वदेशी आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही है।
भारत की वर्तमान स्थिति और योजना की आवश्यकता
भारत में दुर्लभ-मृदा खनिजों का पर्याप्त संसाधन आधार उपलब्ध है, विशेष रूप से मोनाजाइट के समृद्ध भंडार देश के कई तटीय और अंतर्देशीय क्षेत्रों में विस्तृत रूप से पाए जाते हैं। इन भंडारों में लगभग 13.15 मिलियन टन मोनाजाइट की उपस्थिति का अनुमान है, जिसमें से लगभग 7.23 मिलियन टन दुर्लभ-मृदा ऑक्साइड (आरईओ) निहित हैं। ये संसाधन आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में स्थित तटीय रेतीले टीलों, लाल रेतीले टीलों तथा अंतर्देशीय जलोढ़ क्षेत्रों में पाए जाते हैं। ये दुर्लभ-मृदा ऑक्साइड स्थायी चुंबक विनिर्माण सहित विविध रणनीतिक दुर्लभ-मृदा आधारित उद्योगों के लिए प्राथमिक कच्चे माल के रूप में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, गुजरात और राजस्थान के कठोर चट्टानी क्षेत्रों में लगभग 1.29 मिलियन टन इन-सीटू आरईओ संसाधनों की पहचान की गई है। वहीं, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण द्वारा संचालित व्यापक अन्वेषण पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप 482.6 मिलियन टन दुर्लभ-मृदा अयस्क संसाधनों का अतिरिक्त आकलन किया गया है। ये संयुक्त संसाधन अनुमान आरईपीएम विनिर्माण सहित विविध दुर्लभ-मृदा आधारित उद्योगों को दीर्घकालिक रूप से सहयोग देने हेतु पर्याप्त एवं विश्वसनीय कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
भारत में दुर्लभ-मृदा खनिजों का सुदृढ़ संसाधन आधार उपलब्ध होने के बावजूद, स्थायी चुंबकों का घरेलू विनिर्माण अभी विकासशील चरण में है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वर्तमान मांग का एक बड़ा हिस्सा आयात के माध्यम से पूरा किया जा रहा है। आधिकारिक व्यापार आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से 2024-25 के दौरान भारत के स्थायी चुंबक आयात का प्रमुख भाग चीन से प्राप्त हुआ, जिसमें मूल्य के आधार पर आयात निर्भरता 59.6 प्रतिशत से 81.3 प्रतिशत तथा मात्रा के आधार पर 84.8 प्रतिशत से 90.4 प्रतिशत के बीच रही है।
इसी संदर्भ में, भविष्य की मांग के अनुमान घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता के त्वरित विस्तार की आवश्यकता को स्पष्ट रूप से रेखांकित करते हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के बढ़ते उपयोग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण तथा विभिन्न रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों में निरंतर वृद्धि के परिणामस्वरूप भारत में आरईपीएम की खपत के वर्ष 2030 तक दोगुनी होने की संभावना है। इसलिए घरेलू आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती और लचीलापन को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु एकीकृत आरईपीएम विनिर्माण क्षमता का विकास आवश्यक हो गया है।
यह योजना भारत में आरईपीएम के संपूर्ण विनिर्माण के लिए एक समग्र और सक्षम ढांचा स्थापित करती है, जो न केवल प्रारंभिक क्षमता निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करता है, बल्कि दीर्घकालिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता व आत्मनिर्भरता को भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
• इसका उद्देश्य उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले चुंबकीय पदार्थों के लिए एक पूर्णतः एकीकृत उत्पादन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना है, जिससे ऑक्साइड फीडस्टॉक से लेकर अंतिम उत्पाद तक 6,000 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता का सृजन हो सके।
• कुल क्षमता को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अधिकतम पांच लाभार्थियों के बीच वितरित किया जाएगा, जिसमें प्रत्येक लाभार्थी 1,200 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष तक के लिए पात्र होगा, जिससे पर्याप्त पैमाने के साथ-साथ विविधीकरण सुनिश्चित होगा।
• इस योजना में एक सशक्त प्रोत्साहन संरचना शामिल है, जिसके तहत पांच वर्षों में आरईएम उत्पादन के लिए बिक्री-आधारित प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 6,450 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
• उन्नत, एकीकृत आरईएम विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए 750 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजीगत सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी।
• यह योजना सात वर्षों में लागू की जाएगी, जिसमें एकीकृत आरईएम सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए दो वर्ष की प्रारंभिक अवधि और उसके बाद आरईएम बिक्री से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन राशि के वितरण के पांच वर्ष शामिल हैं। इस सुनियोजित समय-सीमा का उद्देश्य समय पर क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता करना और प्रारंभिक उत्पादन एवं बाजार विकास चरण के दौरान स्थिरता प्रदान करना है।
राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताएं और व्यापक सरकारी गतिविधियों के साथ तालमेल
घरेलू स्तर पर आरईएम उत्पादन क्षमता की व्यवस्था अनेक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाती है, क्योंकि ये चुंबक रणनीतिक एवं उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों के लिए अनिवार्य हैं, जो भारत की औद्योगिक और तकनीकी प्रगति के केंद्र में हैं। सरकार की यह पहल स्वदेशी उत्पादन के विस्तार, तीव्र गति से विकसित हो रहे उद्योगों के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लचीलेपन और सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने तथा साथ-ही-साथ भारत के दीर्घकालिक सतत विकास एवं अन्य लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने का उद्देश्य रखती है।
• दुर्लभ-मृदा चुंबक ऊर्जा-कुशल मोटरों, पवन-ऊर्जा प्रणालियों एवं अन्य हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों में व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किए जाते हैं और इसलिए यह पहल देश के व्यापक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन व उसके नेट जीरो 2070 विजन के साथ निकटता से जुड़ी हुई है।
• घरेलू स्तर पर आरईएम के उत्पादन को गति देना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता दोनों के लिए समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। चूंकि इन चुम्बक का उपयोग रक्षा व एयरोस्पेस प्रणालियों में होता है, इसलिए देश के भीतर एकीकृत उत्पादन क्षमता विकसित करने से महत्वपूर्ण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सुरक्षित पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है और स्वदेशीकरण के निरंतर प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
• यह राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मूल्य श्रृंखला को सशक्त करने पर भारत के व्यापक ध्यान देने का भी पूरक है, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले दुर्लभ-मृदा तत्वों सहित प्रमुख खनिजों की उपलब्धता व प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं में सुधार करना है।
भारत की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला रणनीति
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज प्राकृतिक रूप से पाए जाने वाले तत्वों और यौगिकों का वह समूह हैं, जिनके विविध और अपूरणीय औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोग होते हैं।
समकालीन औद्योगिक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में खनिजों की केंद्रीय भूमिका को देखते हुए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों तक सुरक्षित व सतत पहुंच भारत के लिए एक रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता बन गई है, क्योंकि ये तकनीकी प्रगति को सक्षम बनाते हैं और आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करते हैं।
जनवरी 2025 में अनुमोदित एनसीएमएम का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की दीर्घकालिक और टिकाऊ आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। यह मिशन खनिज अन्वेषण और खनन से लेकर लाभ पहुंचाने, प्रसंस्करण तथा जीवन-चक्र के अंत में उत्पादों से पुनर्प्राप्ति तक के सभी चरणों को समाहित करते हुए भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ करने पर केंद्रित है।
• ये संबंध दर्शाते हैं कि घरेलू आरईपीएम विनिर्माण क्षमता विकसित करना न केवल एक तकनीकी अनिवार्यता है, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी लाने, उन्नत गतिशीलता को सुदृढ़ करने और रक्षा तथा रणनीतिक विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की भारत की रणनीति का प्रमुख घटक भी है।
• आरईपीएम योजना भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज व उन्नत विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार की चल रही कई गतिविधियों के साथ और भी अधिक संरेखित होती है।
• नीतिगत सुधारों, विशेष रूप से खान और खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 में किए गए संशोधनों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक खनिजों की एक समर्पित सूची अधिसूचित की गई है तथा सरकार को खनन पट्टों व समग्र लाइसेंसों की नीलामी का अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है। इससे निजी और सार्वजनिक—दोनों ही क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी के अवसरों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए खनन सुधार
खान और खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम) खानों के विनियमन तथा खनिज संसाधनों के विकास के लिए स्थापित किया गया था। भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (महत्वपूर्ण व गहरे भंडारों में पाए जाने वाले खनिजों के लिए) को सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु, खान और खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से इसमें सुधार किए गए हैं। इस संशोधन के तहत खनिज अन्वेषण के सभी क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, सरकार को खनिज रियायतों की नीलामी का अधिकार प्राप्त हुआ है और एक नई अन्वेषण लाइसेंस प्रणाली की शुरुआत की गई है।
• एनसीएमएम, नियामक सुधार और आरईपीएम विनिर्माण योजना सहित ये सभी गतिविधियां मिलकर आरईपीएम की क्षमता का विस्तार करती हैं। इससे भारत की व्यापक औद्योगिक, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं में एकीकृत करने के लिए एक मजबूत घरेलू आधार तैयार होता है।
वैश्विक संदर्भ और भारत के अवसर
दुर्लभ मृदा धातुओं और स्थायी चुम्बकों की वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में व्यवधान के दौर आए हैं, जिन्होंने इन रणनीतिक संसाधनों तक सुरक्षित और विविध पहुंच की आवश्यकता को स्पष्ट रूप से रेखांकित किया है। भारत ने दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें नीतिगत सुधारों का कार्यान्वयन और घरेलू उत्पादन एवं विनिर्माण क्षमता निर्माण के प्रयास शामिल हैं।
खान मंत्रालय ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अर्जेंटीना, जाम्बिया, पेरू, जिम्बाब्वे, मोजाम्बिक, मलावी और कोटे डी आइवर सहित खनिज समृद्ध देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय समझौते किए हैं। भारत खनिज सुरक्षा साझेदारी (एमएसपी), हिन्द-प्रशांत आर्थिक ढांचा (आईपीईएफ) और महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर पहल (आईसीईटी) जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों में भी भाग लेता है, जो सामूहिक रूप से लचीली महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के प्रयासों को मजबूती प्रदान करते हैं।
इन प्रयासों के पूरक के रूप में, खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीएल) अर्जेंटीना जैसे देशों में साझेदारी के माध्यम से लिथियम और कोबाल्ट सहित रणनीतिक खनिज संपदाओं की विदेशी खोज एवं अधिग्रहण में लगी हुई है। ये उपाय इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को सुरक्षित करने की भारत की रणनीति का एक प्रमुख घटक हैं।
खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीएल) खान मंत्रालय के अधीन नेशनल एल्युमिनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनएएलको), हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) और मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है। इसकी स्थापना का उद्देश्य विदेशों में खनिज संपदाओं की पहचान, अन्वेषण, अधिग्रहण और विकास के माध्यम से भारत की महत्वपूर्ण व रणनीतिक खनिजों की सतत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। इसके माध्यम से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उद्योगों के लिए घरेलू मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ करना तथा ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल को बल प्रदान करना भी प्रमुख लक्ष्यों में शामिल है।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, घरेलू आरईपीएम विनिर्माण क्षमता का विकास भारत को उन्नत सामग्रियों के लिए वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में अपनी स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करने के साथ-साथ घरेलू औद्योगिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने का एक उपयुक्त अवसर प्रदान करता है।
निष्कर्ष
धातुमल दुर्लभ मृदा स्थायी चुम्बक (आरईपीएम) के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित निवेश आकर्षित करने और दीर्घकालिक विस्तारशीलता को सुदृढ़ करना लक्षित करती है। उच्च दक्षता वाली प्रणालियों में इन सामग्रियों की भूमिका को देखते हुए यह पहल भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों में भी योगदान देती है। इस सरकार की पहल घरेलू क्षमता स्थापित करके और डाउनस्ट्रीम संबंधों को मजबूत करके रोजगार सृजन करने, औद्योगिक क्षमता को बढ़ाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत तथा विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगी।
पीआईबी शोध
संदर्भ--
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194687&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151394&reg=3&lang=2
https://heavyindustries.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-08/rsauq_1563.pdf?utm
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2112232&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151394&reg=3&lang=2
खान मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120525&reg=3&lang=2
mines.gov.in/admin/storage/ckeditor/NCMM_1739251643.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114467&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1945102&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845346&reg=3&lang=2
शिक्षा मंत्रालय
https://satheeneet.iitk.ac.in/article/physics/physics-rare-earth-magnets/?utm
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147282&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf