Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Empowering Consumers: National Consumer Helpline Facilitates ₹45 Crore Refunds Across 31 Sectors in 8 Months
E-commerce sector accounts for ₹32 crore refunds; Travel & Tourism follows with ₹3.5 crore
27 DEC 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH), a flagship initiative of the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, continues to play a crucial role in effective, timely and pre-litigation redressal of consumer grievances across the country.
During the eight-month period from 25 April to 26 December 2025, the helpline successfully facilitated refunds amounting to ₹45 crore, addressing 67,265 consumer grievances related to refund claims across 31 sectors. Operating at the pre-litigation stage under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, NCH enables speedy, inexpensive and amicable resolution of disputes, thereby reducing the burden on Consumer Commissions.
Sector-wise Performance
The e-commerce sector recorded the highest number of grievances and refunds, with 39,965 grievances resulting in refunds of ₹32 crore. This was followed by the Travel and Tourism sector, which registered 4,050 grievances and refunds amounting to ₹3.5 crore.
Grievances related to e-commerce refunds were received from all parts of the country, ranging from major metropolitan cities to remote and less populated regions, highlighting the nationwide reach, accessibility and effectiveness of the National Consumer Helpline
The top five sectors that contributed more than 85 percent of the total refunds, along with the number of grievances received and the corresponding refund amounts are given below:
Sl No.
Sector
Total Grievances
Total Amount Refunded (in )
1
E- Commerce
39,965
320,680,198
2
Travel & Tourism
4,050
35,222,102
3
Agency Services
957
13,497,714
4
Electronic Products
635
11,725,231
5
Airlines
668
9,556,843
Total
46,275
39,06,82,088
A key driver behind this outcome has been the expansion in the number of convergence partners, which has enhanced the collective capacity to address and resolve consumer grievances effectively. This development underscores the robust engagement of relevant stakeholders, reaffirming their commitment to consumer welfare and accountability to resolve grievances of the consumers.
The expeditious facilitation of ₹45 crore in refunds in the month of 25th April to 26th December 2025 not only demonstrates the efficacy and responsiveness of the helpline but also highlights its critical role in ensuring hassle-free and time-bound grievance redressal. It further reinforces the importance of NCH as an essential instrument at the pre-litigation stage, promoting trust and transparency in the marketplace.
Consumer Impact – Illustrative Cases
A consumer from Jodhpur, Rajasthan lodged a grievance after receiving defective chairs through an e-commerce platform. Seeking resolution, the consumer approached the company, but the pickup was cancelled five consecutive times, leaving the issue unresolved. With the intervention of the National Consumer Helpline, the matter was promptly addressed, resulting in a full refund to the consumer. Expressing heartfelt gratitude, the consumer shared: “Thank you so much Consumer Helpline for helping cheated consumers like me… thank you so much.”
A consumer from Bangalore, Karnataka purchased an annual internet plan, and the amount was duly deducted from his account. However, the connection was never installed. When he contacted customer care, he was assured that a refund would be processed within 10 working days. Despite making several calls and complaints, the consumer did not receive the refund even after four months. With the effective intervention of the National Consumer Helpline, the company promptly facilitated the refund. Expressing satisfaction over the resolution, the consumer stated: “It was a good experience. Otherwise, it was difficult to get the amount back.”
A consumer from Chennai, Tamil Nadu cancelled a flight ticket more than 96 hours before departure. Despite this, the company failed to process the refund, even after repeated requests from the consumer. With the prompt intervention of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), the refund was successfully facilitated. Gratefully acknowledging the support, the consumer shared: “Thanks to NCH for the quick action. Am delighted by your efforts.”
These cases underscore role of NCH as an effective pre-litigation mechanism, providing consumers with accessible and timely grievance redressal without the need for prolonged legal proceedings.
Accessing the National Consumer Helpline
The Department reiterates its commitment to strengthening consumer protection framework and urges all consumers to actively utilize the helpline to safeguard their rights and seek timely redressal.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن نے 8 ماہ کے دوران 31 شعبوں میں 45 کروڑ روپے کی رقم صارفین کو واپس دلانے میں سہولت فراہم کی
ای۔کامرس شعبہ سب سے آگے رہا، جہاں 32 کروڑ روپے کی واپسی ممکن ہوئی، جبکہ سفر و سیاحت کا شعبہ 3.5 کروڑ روپے کی واپسی کے ساتھ دوسرے نمبر پر رہا
27 DEC 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن نے 8 ماہ کے دوران 31 شعبوں میں 45 کروڑ روپے کی رقم صارفین کو واپس دلانے میں سہولت فراہم کی۔
ای۔کامرس شعبہ سب سے آگے رہا، جہاں 32 کروڑ روپے کی واپسی ممکن ہوئی، جبکہ سفر و سیاحت (ٹریول اینڈ ٹورزم) کا شعبہ 3.5 کروڑ روپے کی واپسی کے ساتھ دوسرے نمبر پر رہا۔
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن)این سی ایچ)، جو کہ محکمہ امورِ صارفین، حکومتِ ہند کی ایک اہم (فلیگ شپ) پہل ہے، ملک بھر میں صارفین کی شکایات کے موثر، بروقت اور مقدمہ دائر ہونے سے پہلے ازالے میں مسلسل کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
25 اپریل سے 26 دسمبر 2025 کے آٹھ ماہ کے عرصے کے دوران، ہیلپ لائن نے 31 شعبوں میں ریفنڈ سے متعلق 67,265 صارف شکایات کا ازالہ کرتے ہوئے 45 کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈز کی کامیاب سہولت فراہم کی۔
کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے تحت مقدمہ سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں کام کرتے ہوئے، این سی ایچ تنازعات کے تیز، کم خرچ اور خوش اسلوبی سے حل کو ممکن بناتی ہے، جس سے کنزیومر کمیشنز پر بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے۔
شعبہ وار کارکردگی
ای کامرس کا شعبہ شکایات اور ریفنڈز کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست رہا، جہاں 39,965 شکایات کے نتیجے میں 32 کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈز فراہم کیے گئے۔
اس کے بعد سفر و سیاحت (ٹریول اینڈ ٹورزم) کا شعبہ رہا، جس میں 4,050 شکایات درج ہوئیں اور 3.5 کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈز دیے گئے۔
ای کامرس ریفنڈز سے متعلق شکایات ملک کے تمام حصوں سے موصول ہوئیں—بڑے میٹرو شہروں سے لے کر دور دراز اور کم آبادی والے علاقوں تک—جو نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کی ملکی سطح پر رسائی، سہولت اور مؤثریت کو نمایاں کرتی ہیں۔
کل ریفنڈز کا 85 فیصد سے زیادہ فراہم کرنے والے سرفہرست پانچ شعبے، ان میں موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی تعداد اور متعلقہ ریفنڈ کی رقوم کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
سیکٹر
کل شکایات
ریفنڈ کی گئی کل رقم (روپئے میں)
1
ای کامرس
39,965
320,680,198
2
سفر اور سیاحت
4,050
35,222,102
3
ایجنسی کی خدمات
957
13,497,714
4
الیکٹرونک مصنوعات
635
11,725,231
5
ایئر لائنز
668
9,556,843
میزان
46,275
39,06,82,088
اس کامیابی کے پیچھے ایک اہم محرک کنورجنس پارٹنرز کی تعداد میں اضافہ رہا ہے، جس سے صارفین کی شکایات کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کی اجتماعی صلاحیت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ یہ پیش رفت متعلقہ فریقوں کی مضبوط شمولیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں ان کے عزم اور صارفین کی شکایات کے حل کے لیے جوابدہی کی دوبارہ توثیق کرتی ہے۔
25 اپریل سے 26 دسمبر 2025 کے دوران 45 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کی تیز رفتاری سے واپسی نہ صرف نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کے موثر ہونے اور فوری ردِعمل کو ظاہر کرتی ہے بلکہ یہ بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ صارفین کی شکایات کے بغیر کسی الجھن اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر ازالے کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کا کردار کس قدر اہم ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ بات بھی مزید مضبوط ہوتی ہے کہ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن مقدمہ سے قبل کے مرحلے میں ایک اہم اور مؤثر ذریعہ ہے، جو بازار میں اعتماد اور شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
صارفین پر اثرات — مثالی معاملات
راجستھان کے شہر جودھپور سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک صارف نے ایک ای۔کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے خراب کرسیاں موصول ہونے کے بعد شکایت درج کرائی۔ مسئلے کے حل کے لیے صارف نے کمپنی سے رابطہ کیا، مگر پانچ مرتبہ مسلسل پک اَپ منسوخ کر دیا گیا، جس کے باعث معاملہ حل نہ ہو سکا۔نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کی مداخلت کے بعد اس مسئلے کو فوری طور پر حل کیا گیا اور صارف کو مکمل رقم واپس دلائی گئی۔ اپنی دلی خوشی اور تشکر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے صارف نے کہا:“کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کا بہت بہت شکریہ، جو مجھ جیسے دھوکہ کھائے ہوئے صارفین کی مدد کرتی ہے… دل سے شکریہ۔
کرناٹک کے شہر بنگلور سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک صارف نے سالانہ انٹرنیٹ پلان خریدا، جس کی رقم باقاعدہ طور پر اس کے اکاؤنٹ سے کاٹ لی گئی۔ تاہم، اس کے باوجود انٹرنیٹ کنکشن نہیں دیا گیا۔ جب صارف نے کسٹمر کیئر سے رابطہ کیا تو اسے یقین دلایا گیا کہ 10 کام کے دنوں کے اندر رقم واپس کر دی جائے گی۔اس کے باوجود، متعدد فون کالز اور شکایات درج کرانے کے باوجود چار ماہ گزرنے کے بعد بھی صارف کو رقم واپس نہیں ملی۔ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کی مؤثر مداخلت کے بعد کمپنی نے فوری طور پر رقم کی واپسی کا عمل مکمل کر دیا۔مسئلے کے حل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے صارف نے کہا:"یہ ایک اچھا تجربہ رہا۔ ورنہ رقم واپس حاصل کرنا مشکل ہو جاتا۔"
تمل ناڈو کے شہر چنئی سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک صارف نے پرواز کی روانگی سے 96 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پہلے اپنا فلائٹ ٹکٹ منسوخ کر دیا تھا۔ اس کے باوجود، صارف کی بار بار درخواستوں کے باوجود کمپنی نے رقم واپس نہیں کی۔ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن(این سی ایچ)کی بروقت مداخلت کے بعد بالآخر صارف کو ریفنڈ فراہم کر دیا گیا۔ اپنی خوشی اور تشکر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے صارف نے کہا:
"
فوری کارروائی کے لیےاین سی ایچ کا شکریہ۔ آپ کی کوششوں سے بے حد خوشی ہوئی۔"یہ تمام واقعات اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں کہ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن ایک مؤثر قبل از قانونینظام کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے، جو صارفین کو طویل قانونی کارروائی کے بغیر آسان، قابلِ رسائی اور بروقت شکایات کے ازالے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن تک رسائی
محکمہ صارفین کے تحفظ کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے اور تمام صارفین سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے حقوق کے تحفظ اور بروقت شکایت کے ازالے کے لیے اس ہیلپ لائن کا بھرپور استعمال کریں۔