Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Empowering Consumers: National Consumer Helpline Facilitates ₹45 Crore Refunds Across 31 Sectors in 8 Months
E-commerce sector accounts for ₹32 crore refunds; Travel & Tourism follows with ₹3.5 crore
27 DEC 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH), a flagship initiative of the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, continues to play a crucial role in effective, timely and pre-litigation redressal of consumer grievances across the country.
During the eight-month period from 25 April to 26 December 2025, the helpline successfully facilitated refunds amounting to ₹45 crore, addressing 67,265 consumer grievances related to refund claims across 31 sectors. Operating at the pre-litigation stage under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, NCH enables speedy, inexpensive and amicable resolution of disputes, thereby reducing the burden on Consumer Commissions.
Sector-wise Performance
The e-commerce sector recorded the highest number of grievances and refunds, with 39,965 grievances resulting in refunds of ₹32 crore. This was followed by the Travel and Tourism sector, which registered 4,050 grievances and refunds amounting to ₹3.5 crore.
Grievances related to e-commerce refunds were received from all parts of the country, ranging from major metropolitan cities to remote and less populated regions, highlighting the nationwide reach, accessibility and effectiveness of the National Consumer Helpline
The top five sectors that contributed more than 85 percent of the total refunds, along with the number of grievances received and the corresponding refund amounts are given below:
Sl No.
Sector
Total Grievances
Total Amount Refunded (in )
1
E- Commerce
39,965
320,680,198
2
Travel & Tourism
4,050
35,222,102
3
Agency Services
957
13,497,714
4
Electronic Products
635
11,725,231
5
Airlines
668
9,556,843
Total
46,275
39,06,82,088
A key driver behind this outcome has been the expansion in the number of convergence partners, which has enhanced the collective capacity to address and resolve consumer grievances effectively. This development underscores the robust engagement of relevant stakeholders, reaffirming their commitment to consumer welfare and accountability to resolve grievances of the consumers.
The expeditious facilitation of ₹45 crore in refunds in the month of 25th April to 26th December 2025 not only demonstrates the efficacy and responsiveness of the helpline but also highlights its critical role in ensuring hassle-free and time-bound grievance redressal. It further reinforces the importance of NCH as an essential instrument at the pre-litigation stage, promoting trust and transparency in the marketplace.
Consumer Impact – Illustrative Cases
A consumer from Jodhpur, Rajasthan lodged a grievance after receiving defective chairs through an e-commerce platform. Seeking resolution, the consumer approached the company, but the pickup was cancelled five consecutive times, leaving the issue unresolved. With the intervention of the National Consumer Helpline, the matter was promptly addressed, resulting in a full refund to the consumer. Expressing heartfelt gratitude, the consumer shared: “Thank you so much Consumer Helpline for helping cheated consumers like me… thank you so much.”
A consumer from Bangalore, Karnataka purchased an annual internet plan, and the amount was duly deducted from his account. However, the connection was never installed. When he contacted customer care, he was assured that a refund would be processed within 10 working days. Despite making several calls and complaints, the consumer did not receive the refund even after four months. With the effective intervention of the National Consumer Helpline, the company promptly facilitated the refund. Expressing satisfaction over the resolution, the consumer stated: “It was a good experience. Otherwise, it was difficult to get the amount back.”
A consumer from Chennai, Tamil Nadu cancelled a flight ticket more than 96 hours before departure. Despite this, the company failed to process the refund, even after repeated requests from the consumer. With the prompt intervention of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), the refund was successfully facilitated. Gratefully acknowledging the support, the consumer shared: “Thanks to NCH for the quick action. Am delighted by your efforts.”
These cases underscore role of NCH as an effective pre-litigation mechanism, providing consumers with accessible and timely grievance redressal without the need for prolonged legal proceedings.
Accessing the National Consumer Helpline
The Department reiterates its commitment to strengthening consumer protection framework and urges all consumers to actively utilize the helpline to safeguard their rights and seek timely redressal.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहकांचे सक्षमीकरण : राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईनद्वारे 8 महिन्यांत 31 क्षेत्रांमध्ये 45 कोटी रुपयांची परतफेड
ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्रातून 32 कोटी रुपयांची परतफेड; प्रवास व पर्यटन क्षेत्र 3.5 कोटी रुपयांसह दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर
27 DEC 2025 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2025
भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाची प्रमुख उपक्रम असलेली राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईन (NCH/एनसीएच) अर्थात राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदतक्रमांक देशभरातील ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारींचे प्रभावी, वेळेत व न्यायालयपूर्व टप्प्यावर निवारण करण्यामध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.
25 एप्रिल ते 26 डिसेंबर 2025 या आठ महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत हेल्पलाईनने 31 क्षेत्रांतील परतफेडीशी संबंधित 67,265 ग्राहक तक्रारींचे निराकरण करत एकूण 45कोटी रुपयांची परतफेड यशस्वीरित्या करून दिली. ग्राहक संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 अंतर्गत न्यायालयपूर्व टप्प्यावर कार्यरत असलेली NCH वादांचे जलद, कमी खर्चिक व मैत्रीपूर्ण निराकरण करते, त्यामुळे ग्राहक आयोगांवरील ताण कमी होतो.
क्षेत्रनिहाय कामगिरी
ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्रात सर्वाधिक तक्रारी आणि परतफेड नोंदविण्यात आली. या क्षेत्रातील 39,965 तक्रारींमधून 32 कोटी रुपयांची परतफेड झाली. त्यानंतर प्रवास व पर्यटन क्षेत्रात 4,050 तक्रारी नोंदविण्यात आल्या असून 3.5 कोटी रुपयांची परतफेड करण्यात आली.
ई-कॉमर्स परतफेडीशी संबंधित तक्रारी देशातील महानगरांपासून ते दुर्गम व कमी लोकसंख्या असलेल्या भागांपर्यंत सर्वत्र प्राप्त झाल्या, यावरून राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईनची देशव्यापी पोहोच, सुलभता व कार्यक्षमता अधोरेखित होते.
एकूण परतफेडीपैकी 85 टक्क्यांहून अधिक वाटा उचलणाऱ्या अव्वल पाच क्षेत्रांची माहिती, त्यांना प्राप्त झालेल्या तक्रारींची संख्या व संबंधित परतफेडीची रक्कम पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे :
Sl No.
Sector
Total Grievances
Total Amount Refunded (in ₹)
1
E- Commerce
39,965
320,680,198
2
Travel & Tourism
4,050
35,222,102
3
Agency Services
957
13,497,714
4
Electronic Products
635
11,725,231
5
Airlines
668
9,556,843
Total
46,275
39,06,82,088
या यशामागील एक महत्त्वाचा घटक म्हणजे समन्वय भागीदारांच्या संख्येत झालेली वाढ, ज्यामुळे ग्राहक तक्रारी प्रभावीपणे हाताळण्याची व सोडविण्याची सामूहिक क्षमता वाढली आहे. यामुळे संबंधित भागधारकांचा मजबूत सहभाग अधोरेखित होतो तसेच ग्राहक कल्याणाबाबतची त्यांची बांधिलकी व तक्रारी सोडविण्याबाबतची जबाबदारी पुन्हा एकदा स्पष्ट होते.
25 एप्रिल ते 26 डिसेंबर 2025या कालावधीत 45 कोटी रुपयांच्या परतफेडीचे जलद सुलभीकरण हे केवळ हेल्पलाईनची कार्यक्षमता व तत्परता दर्शवत नाही, तर अडथळ्याविना व ठराविक कालमर्यादेत तक्रार निवारण सुनिश्चित करण्यातील तिची महत्त्वाची भूमिका देखील अधोरेखित करते. यामुळे न्यायालयपूर्व टप्प्यावर राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईनचे महत्त्व अधिक दृढ होते आणि बाजारपेठेत विश्वास व पारदर्शकता वाढीस लागते.
ग्राहकांवरील प्रभाव – काही उदाहरणे
इ कॉमर्स मंचावरुन खरेदी केलेल्या खुर्च्या सदोष असल्याचे आढळल्यानंतर राजस्थानमधल्या जोधपूर येथील एका ग्राहकाने तक्रार दाखल केली होती. त्याने कंपनीशी संपर्क साधला मात्र सलग पाच वेळा त्याच्याकडून खुर्च्या परत घेऊन जाणे रद्द केले गेले आणि समस्या तशीच राहिली. राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदतक्रमांक यंत्रणेच्या हस्तक्षेपामुळे तातडीने त्याच्या तक्रारीची दखल घेतली गेली आणि ग्राहकाला त्याचे सगळे पैसे परत मिळाले. मनापासून धन्यवाद देताना तो ग्राहक म्हणाला की, “ग्राहक मदतक्रमांक सेवेचे मनापासून आभार. माझ्यासारख्या फसवणूक झालेल्या ग्राहकाला मदत केल्याबद्दल खूप खूप धन्यवाद.”
कर्नाटकमधील बेंगळुरू येथील एका ग्राहकाने वार्षिक इंटरनेट योजना खरेदी केली आणि त्यासाठीची रक्कम त्याच्या खात्यातून वजादेखील झाली. मात्र इंटरनेट यंत्रणा कधीच जोडली गेली नाही. ग्राहक मदत क्रमांकावर संपर्क केल्यावर 10 दिवसांत पैसे परत देण्याचे आश्वासन त्याला दिले गेले. अनेक वेळा फोन करुन आणि तक्रार दाखल करुनही ग्राहकाला चार महिने उलून गेल्यानंतरदेखील पैसे परत मिळाले नाहीत. राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदतक्रमांक यंत्रणेच्या परिणामकारक मध्यस्थीमुळे कंपनीने लगेचच पैसे परत दिले. या उपायामुळे समाधानी झालेला तो ग्राहक म्हणाला, “हा एक चांगला अनुभव होता. ही सुविधा नसती तर मला माझे पैसे परत मिळवणे अवघड झाले असते.”
तमिळनाडूमधील चेन्नई येथील एका व्यक्तीने विमान उड्डाणाच्या 96 तासांआधी विमानाचे तिकीट रद्द केले. तरीही कंपनीने त्याला पैसे परत दिले नाहीत. वारंवार मागणी करुनही ग्राहकाला त्याचे पैसे मिळाले नाहीत. राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदतक्रमांक म्हणजेच एनसीएच यंत्रणेच्या हस्तक्षेपानंतर ग्राहकाला पैसे परत मिळाले. या मदतीची कृतज्ञतापूर्वक दखल घेत ग्राहकाने लिहीले की, “तत्काळ कारवाईसाठी एनसीएचला धन्यवाद. तुमच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे मला आनंद झाला.”
या उदाहरणांवरुन कायदेशीर यंत्रणेआधीची एनसीएचची प्रभावशाली भूमिका अधोरेखित होते. खूप वेळ घेणाऱ्या कायदेशीर प्रक्रियेची मदत न घेता, सुलभ व वेळेत तक्रार निवारण करुन घेण्याची सुविधा यामुळे ग्राहकांना उपलब्ध झाली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदतक्रमांक सुविधेचा लाभ घेणे
ग्राहक संरक्षण व्यवस्था बळकट करण्याप्रती विभाग वचनबद्ध आहे. ग्राहकांनी आपले हक्क अबाधित राखण्यासाठी आणि वेळेत तक्रार निवारणासाठी या मदतक्रमांक यंत्रणेचा वापर करावा असे आवाहन विभागातर्फे सर्व ग्राहकांना करण्यात आले आहे.