Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
15th Pension Adalat conducted at Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi on 24.12.2025 under the Chairpersonship of Ms Rachana Shah, Secretary DoPT, DARPG & DOPPW
1087 long pending pension grievances taken up for redressal
The Success stories through ‘Jan Samvad’ portraying the Commitment to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Pensioners
27 DEC 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
1087 grievances related to long standing grievances of pensioners pertaining to 30 Departments/Ministries belonging to the Departments under Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, Finance, Posts, Housing & Urban Affairs, Civil Aviation etc were taken up in the Pension Adalat held on 24.12.2025 for redressal out of which 815 grievances were resolved on the spot underscoring the efficiency of this initiative in delivering timely justice to pensioners.
There were many heart-warming success stories which came out of the Adalat held on 24.12.2025. Excerpts of some of the cases are mentioned below to appreciate the struggles experienced by the Pensioners and how the mechanism of Pension Adalat enabled them to get their long-pending rightful dues.
Shri Satyam Mishra
Sh. Satyam Mishra who belongs to Prayagraj and had his grievance pending for more than 114 days. The grievance was regarding non-release of pensionary benefits on account of Extra Ordinary Pension since July, 2024. He himself joined through VC to voice his concern. It was apprised in the Pension Adalat by the officers in BSF that after due processing, the case has been settled and arrears amounting to ₹5,73,728/-including the Ex-gratia have been paid. It was also informed that his Extra ordinary pension will be started with effect from 01.12.2025.
Shri Daljit Singh
Sh. Daljit Singh who belongs to Rewari, Haryana and had his grievance pending for more than 150 days. His grievance was regarding non-payment of commutation amount and examination of disability-related benefits. He had joined the VC personally. While the commutation of 50% amounting to ₹12,02,656/- was reflected in the PPO, payment was pending. It was informed by the PCDA(P), Prayagraj, Ministry of Defence that the commutation amount of ₹12,02,656/- has been credited on 10.11.2025.
Shri Nasim Akhtar
Sh. Nasim Akhtar who belongs to Srinagar, J & K and had his grievance pending for more than 150 days. His grievance was regarding delay in settlement of a family pension case pending since August 2020. He attended the Adalat through VC. The case was that of Department of Census Operations. It was informed by CC(P), CPAO that the Authority has been issued on 24.12.2025 and without any further delay, arrears will also be paid.
Ms. Kanchan Bala
Ms. Kanchan Bala who belongs to Una, Himanchal Pradesh and had her grievance pending for more than 150 days. Her case was regarding delay in granting family pension to the unmarried daughter since January 2021. Her father Late Shri Chur Singh was working in BSF. She had joined the Adalat through VC herself and voiced her financial difficulties. It was apprised in the Adalat by the officers in BSF that her case has been processed and within ten days it will be reviewed and resolved.
Ms. Mukta Chakraborty
Ms. Mukta Chakraborty who belongs to Guwahati, Assam and had her grievance pending for more than 150 days. Her grievance was regarding grant of family pension to unmarried daughter of Late Shri Rajat Bhusan Chakraborty which has been pending since October 2020. She had also joined the Adalat through VC. Despite submission of claim on 12.05.2023 and lodging of a CPGRAMS grievance, the case remained unsettled. Both PAO-CBDT and CPAO have been requested to review the case in ten days and do the follow-up for early resolution.
Manika Das
Ms. Manika Das who belongs to Darjeeling, West Bengal and had her grievance pending for more than 229 days. Her grievance was regarding non-payment of remaining 50% family pension arrears for the period from 30.06.2017 to September 2024. Her son had joined the Adalat through VC. It was apprised by CGDA and PCDA(P), Prayagraj, MoD that arrears of Rs 18 lakhs will be credited at the earliest and her pension will be started with effect from 31.12.2025.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پندرہویں پنشن عدالت کا انعقاد 24 دسمبر 2025 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، نئی دہلی میں محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سیکریٹری، محکمہ عملہ و تربیت(ڈی او پی ٹی) محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات(ڈی اے آر پی جی)اور محکمہ پنشن و پنشنرز بہبود(ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو)کی صدارت میں کیا گیا
اس موقع پر پنشن سے متعلق طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا 1087شکایات کو ازالے کے لیے پیش کیا گیا
’جن سمواد‘ کے ذریعے پیش کی گئی کامیاب کہانیوں نے شکایات کے تیز تر حل کو یقینی بنانے، پنشنرز کے وقار میں اضافہ کرنے اور ان کے مالی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا
27 DEC 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن عدالت میں 24 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقدہ اجلاس کے دوران وزارتِ دفاع، وزارتِ داخلہ، وزارتِ خزانہ، محکمہ ڈاک، وزارتِ مکانات و شہری امور، شہری ہوا بازی وغیرہ سے متعلق 30 وزارتوں/محکموں کے پنشنرز کی طویل عرصے سے زیرِ التوا 1087 شکایات ازالے کے لیے پیش کی گئیں، جن میں سے 815 شکایات موقع پر ہی حل کر دی گئیں جو اس اقدام کی مؤثریت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح پنشنرز کو بروقت انصاف فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مورخہ24 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقدہ پنشن عدالت سے دل کو متاثر کرنے والی کامیابی کی کئی کہانیاں سامنے آئیں۔ ذیل میں چند معاملات کے اقتباسات پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ پنشنرز کو درپیش مشکلات اور پنشن عدالت کے طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے ان کے طویل عرصے سے زیرِ التوا جائز حقوق کی فراہمی کو سراہا جا سکے۔
جناب ستیَم مشرا
جناب ستیَم مشرا، جو پریاگ راج سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، کی شکایت 114 دن سے زائد عرصے سے زیرِ التوا تھی۔ یہ شکایت جولائی 2024 سے غیر معمولی پنشن کی بنیاد پر پنشنری فوائد جاری نہ ہونے سے متعلق تھی۔ انہوں نے بذاتِ خود ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اپنی بات رکھی۔ بی ایس ایف کے افسران نے پنشن عدالت میں بتایا کہ مکمل کارروائی کے بعد معاملہ حل کر دیا گیا ہے اور 5,73,728 روپئے (بشمول ایکس گریشیا) کے بقایاجات ادا کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ان کی غیر معمولی پنشن یکم دسمبر2025 سے شروع کر دی جائے گی۔
جناب دلجیت سنگھ
جناب دلجیت سنگھ، ریواڑی، ہریانہ سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور ان کی شکایت 150 دن سے زائد عرصے سے زیرِ التوا تھی۔ ان کی شکایت کمیوٹیشن کی رقم کی عدم ادائیگی اور معذوری سے متعلق فوائد کے جائزے سے متعلق تھی۔ انہوں نے بھی بذاتِ خود ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ اگرچہ 50 فیصد کمیوٹیشن کی رقم 12,02,656 روپئے پی پی او میں ظاہر ہو چکی تھی، مگر ادائیگی باقی تھی۔ وزارتِ دفاع کے پی سی ڈی اے (پنشن)، پریاگ راج نے آگاہ کیا کہ یہ رقم 10نومبر2025 کو ان کے کھاتے میں جمع کر دی گئی ہے۔
جناب نسیم اختر
جناب نسیم اختر، سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور ان کی شکایت 150 دن سے زائد عرصے سے زیرِ التوا تھی۔ یہ شکایت اگست 2020 سے زیرِ التوا خاندانی پنشن کے معاملے سے متعلق تھی۔ انہوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے عدالت میں شرکت کی۔ یہ معاملہ محکمہ مردم شماری سے متعلق تھا۔ سی سی (پنشن)، سی پی اے او نے اطلاع دی کہ اتھارٹی 24دسمبر2025 کو جاری کر دی گئی ہے اور بلا تاخیر بقایاجات بھی ادا کر دیے جائیں گے۔
محترمہ کنچن بالا
محترمہ کنچن بالا، اونا، ہماچل پردیش سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں اور ان کی شکایت 150 دن سے زائد عرصے سے زیرِ التوا تھی۔ یہ معاملہ جنوری 2021 سے غیر شادی شدہ بیٹی کو خاندانی پنشن کی منظوری میں تاخیر سے متعلق تھا۔ ان کے والد، مرحوم جناب چُور سنگھ، بی ایس ایف میں خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے خود ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی اور اپنی مالی مشکلات بیان کیں۔ بی ایس ایف کے افسران نے عدالت میں بتایا کہ ان کا معاملہ کارروائی کے مرحلے میں ہے اور دس دن کے اندر اس کا جائزہ لے کر حل کر دیا جائے گا۔
محترمہ مُکتا چکرورتی
محترمہ مُکتا چکرورتی، گوہاٹی، آسام سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں اور ان کی شکایت 150 دن سے زائد عرصے سے زیرِ التوا تھی۔ ان کی شکایت مرحوم رجت بھوشن چکرورتی کی غیر شادی شدہ بیٹی کو خاندانی پنشن کی منظوری سے متعلق تھی، جو اکتوبر 2020 سے زیرِ التوا تھی۔ انہوں نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ 12مئی2023 کو دعویٰ جمع کرانے اور سی پی گرامس میں شکایت درج کرانے کے باوجود معاملہ حل نہیں ہوا تھا۔ پی اے او-سی بی ڈی ٹی اور سی پی اے او سے کہا گیا ہے کہ دس دن کے اندر معاملے کا جائزہ لے کر جلد از جلد حل کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
محترمہ منیکا داس
محترمہ منیکا داس، دارجلنگ، مغربی بنگال سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں اور ان کی شکایت 229 دن سے زائد عرصے سے زیرِ التوا تھی۔ ان کی شکایت 30جون2017 سے ستمبر 2024 تک کی مدت کے لیے باقی ماندہ 50 فیصد خاندانی پنشن کے بقایاجات کی عدم ادائیگی سے متعلق تھی۔ ان کے بیٹے نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے عدالت میں شرکت کی۔ سی جی ڈی اے اور پی سی ڈی اے (پنشن)، پریاگ راج، وزارتِ دفاع نے آگاہ کیا کہ18 لاکھ روپئے کے بقایاجات جلد از جلد ان کے کھاتے میں جمع کر دیے جائیں گے اور ان کی پنشن 31دسمبر2025 سے شروع کر دی جائے گی۔