Ministry of Labour & Employment
Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar Hosts Valedictory Session of Four-Week Induction Training Programme for Sixth Batch of EPFO Enforcement/Accounts Officers
28 DEC 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Regional P F Commissioner, Rizwan Uddin and Chief Learning Officer (CLO), PDUNASS addressed P G students of NID, Gandhinagar and Enforcement Officers/Accounts Officers of EPFO in GNLU, Gandhinagar.
On 26th December, a special session on “Motivation Through Goal Setting” was organised by NID, Gandhinagar for the PG students. This was a highly interactive and engaging session, where students were acknowledged for their active participation by the speaker. Relevant question of success, failures, challenging goals and roadmap to achieve the same were some of the interesting aspects of the talk. Role of discipline, will -power, attitude, belief, coordination and consistency were emphasised. Dr Bhavin Kothari was key authority from NID who facilitated this talk, while Rizwan Uddin, RPFC-I and CLO, PDUNASS expressed his pleasure the manner in which scholars of prestigious NID had taken talk and gave shown interest towards furtherance of objective of the session by acting upon their own goals.
Earlier in the morning, Gujarat National Law University (GNLU), Gandhinagar in association with Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) , the National Academy of EPFO, organized four week “Induction Training Programme” for the sixth batch of Enforcement Officers/Account Officers of Employees’ Provident Fund Organization, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India.
The valedictory session for the Induction training programme was scheduled on 26th December 2025 wherein Mr. Rizwan Uddin, RPFC I and Chief Learning Officer, PDUNASS, Dr. Nitin Malik, Registrar, GNLU remained present.
The induction training programme started on 1st December 2025 wherein 62 Enforcement / Account officers remained present. The training programme witnessed total 81 sessions on various important and relevant topic pertaining to law wherein 121.5 hours of training was imparted to the officers. Total twenty six resource persons (including experienced Officers of EPFO)conducted the sessions during the Induction Training Programme.
Various important topics were covered including criminal law, civil law, evidence act, constitutional provisions, principles of natural justice, significance of quasi judicial authorities and relevant provisions, POSH act, cyber laws, procurement management, rajbhasha, contract law, interpretation rules, labour laws, new labour codes and professional etiquette and personal grooming.
On the final day of the training Shri Rizwan Uddin, RPFC-I addressed the trainees in two sessions , where roles and responsibilities of the Principal Employers toward “contractual Employees” was explained in detail through two landmark Judgement- “HSWCL Vs RPFC” (Calcutt High Court) and “FCI vsRPFC” (Delhi High Court). Shri Nitin Malik, Registrar GNLU acknowledged the efforts made by Shri Hardik Parikh, the Course Coordinator and appreciated trainees’ discipline. Trainee officers shared their feedback in an open and informal setting. Shri Hardik Parikh submitted the detailed report of twenty six days long training.
During the valedictory sessions the officers were encouraged to perform in the national interest by using the knowledge imparted to them in the best manner. Shri Rizwan Uddin, RPFC-I and CLO, PDUNASS stressed upon the need of customer centric service delivery and deep learning .Trainees were sensitised to be decisive, service oriented, responsive and collaborative in their roles while functioning in EPFO. They were further sensitised about the significance of law in the government services and they were encouraged to work in the direction of securing optimum benefits to the stakeholders in the interest of justice.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گجرات میں نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی گاندھی نگر میں ای پی ایف او کے نفاذ/اکاؤنٹس افسران کے چھٹے بیچ کے لیے چار ہفتوں پر مشتمل انڈکشن تربیتی پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب
28 DEC 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر رضوان الدّین اور پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی کے چیف تربیتی افسر نے گاندھی نگر کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ اور گجرات نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی، گاندھی نگر میں ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ ادارے کے نفاذی و حسابات افسران سے خطاب کیا۔
26 دسمبر کو گاندھی نگر کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ کے لیے ’’اہداف کے تعین کے ذریعے ترغیب‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی نشست کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ یہ نشست نہایت باہمی، مؤثر اور دلچسپ رہی، جس میں مقرر نے طلبہ کی فعال شرکت کو سراہا۔ کامیابی اور ناکامی، چیلنجنگ اہداف، اور انہیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے واضح لائحۂ عمل جیسے اہم نکات گفتگو کا حصہ رہے۔ نظم و ضبط، قوتِ ارادی، مثبت رویّہ، یقین، باہمی ہم آہنگی اور تسلسل کے کردار پر خاص زور دیا گیا۔
اس نشست کی سہولت کاری نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن کے ڈاکٹر بھاوِن کوٹھاری نے انجام دی، جبکہ رضوان الدّین، علاقائی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر (درجہ اوّل) اور پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سکیورٹی کے چیف تربیتی افسر نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ باوقار نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن کے طلبہ نے اس نشست کو جس سنجیدگی سے قبول کیا اور اپنے ذاتی اہداف پر عمل کے ذریعے نشست کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں دلچسپی دکھائی۔
اس سے قبل، صبح کے وقت گجرات نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی، گاندھی نگر نے پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سکیورٹی کے اشتراک سے، وزارتِ محنت و روزگار، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ ادارے کے عمل آوری و حسابات افسران کے چھٹے بیچ کے لیے چار ہفتوں پر مشتمل انڈکشن تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس انڈکشن تربیتی پروگرام کی اختتامی نشست 26 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقد کی گئی، جس میں رضوان الدّین، علاقائی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر (درجہ اوّل) اور پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی کے چیف تربیتی افسر نیز ڈاکٹر نتن ملک رجسٹرار گجرات نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی موجود رہے۔
انڈکشن تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز یکم دسمبر 2025 کو ہوا، جس میں نفاذی و حسابات کے باسٹھ افسران شریک رہے۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران قانون سے متعلق مختلف اہم اور متعلقہ موضوعات پر مجموعی طور پر اکیاسی نشستیں منعقد کی گئیں، جن کے ذریعے افسران کو ایک سو اکیس اعشاریہ پانچ گھنٹے کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔ اس انڈکشن تربیتی پروگرام میں مجموعی طور پر چھبیس ماہرینِ موضوع (جن میں ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ ادارے کے تجربہ کار افسران بھی شامل تھے) نے تربیتی نشستیں لیں۔
تربیت کے دوران متعدد اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جن میں فوجداری قانون، دیوانی قانون، قانونِ شہادت، آئینی دفعات، فطری انصاف کے اصول، نیم عدالتی اختیارات اور ان کی اہمیت و متعلقہ دفعات، خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق قانون، سائبر قوانین، خریداری و نظم و نسق، راج بھاشا، قانونِ معاہدات، تشریحِ قوانین کے اصول، محنت قوانین، نئے محنت ضابطے، پیشہ ورانہ آداب اور ذاتی رکھ رکھاؤ شامل تھے۔
تربیت کے آخری دن رضوان الدّین، علاقائی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر (درجہ اوّل) نے تربیت پانے والے افسران سے دو نشستوں میں خطاب کیا، جن میں ’’کنٹریکٹ پر کام کرنے والے ملازمین‘‘ کے حوالے سے اصل آجر کی ذمہ داریوں کو تفصیل سے بیان کیا گیا۔ اس وضاحت کے لیے دو اہم عدالتی فیصلوں کی روشنی لی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر نتن ملک، رجسٹرار گجرات نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی نے کورس کوآرڈی نیٹر جناب ہاردک پاریکھ کی کاوشوں کو سراہا اور تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افسران کے نظم و ضبط کی تعریف کی۔ تربیت پانے والے افسران نے کھلے اور غیر رسمی ماحول میں اپنی آرا اور تاثرات پیش کیے۔ جبان ہاردک پاریکھ نے چھبیس روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کی مفصل رپورٹ پیش کی۔
اختتامی نشستوں کے دوران افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ فراہم کی گئی معلومات اور تربیت کو بہترین انداز میں استعمال کرتے ہوئے قومی مفاد میں اپنی خدمات انجام دیں۔ رضوان الدین، علاقائی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر (درجہ اوّل) اور پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی کے چیف تربیتی افسر نے صارف مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی اور گہرے فہم و مطالعے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افسران کو اس بات کے لیے آگاہ کیا گیا کہ وہ ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ ادارے میں اپنی ذمہ داریاں ادا کرتے ہوئے فیصلہ کن، خدمت گزار، بروقت جواب دہ اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی طرزِ عمل اختیار کریں۔ اسکے علاوہ، انہیں سرکاری خدمات میں قانون کی اہمیت سے روشناس کرایا گیا اور اس امر کی ترغیب دی گئی کہ وہ انصاف کے تقاضوں کے مطابق تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد کی فراہمی کی سمت میں کام کریں۔