Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi released Indian Standard for Electric Agricultural Tractor
28 DEC 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, released IS 19262: 2025 ‘Electric Agricultural Tractors — Test Code’, on the occasion of National Consumer Day 2025, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Indian Standard is developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to ensure the safety, reliability, and performance of electric agricultural tractors through uniform and standardized testing protocols.
IS 19262:2025 ‘Electric Agricultural Tractors — Test Code’ establishes a common understanding among all stakeholders with respect to uniform terminology, general guidelines, and tests to be carried out on electric agricultural tractors including testing PTO power, drawbar power, and the performance of belts and pulleys, etc. It also covers vibration measurement, specification verification, and inspection of various components and assemblies of electric agricultural tractors.
The standard draws technical assistance from IS 5994: 2022 ‘Agricultural tractors — Test code’ and relevant Automotive Industry Standards developed for electric vehicles, suitably adapted for agricultural applications. The implementation of IS 19262: 2025 through authorized testing institutes would facilitate wider adoption of electric agricultural tractors in the country, promote innovation in clean agricultural technologies, and contribute to reduced emissions and sustainable agricultural mechanization.
The test data generated using the procedures prescribed in IS 19262: 2025 is expected to provide a scientific basis for evaluating performance and safety characteristics of electric agricultural tractors. Such data would also assist in the future development of acceptance criteria and conformity assessment schemes specific to electric tractors. By prescribing structured and uniform testing procedures, the standard aims to support manufacturers in delivering reliable and safe products, while giving farmers and consumers greater confidence in the performance and capabilities of electric agricultural tractors.
Electric agricultural tractors represent an emerging and important segment in India’s farm mechanization ecosystem. These tractors use electric motor(s) powered by battery packs, instead of conventional diesel engines, for propulsion and other agricultural operations. With rapid advancements in battery technology, electric motors, and power electronics, electric tractors have evolved significantly in recent years, enabling the development of efficient and capable machines.
These tractors offer a sustainable alternative to traditional diesel-powered tractors, with benefits including reduced emissions, lower operating costs, and improved operational performance. Electric tractor eliminates tailpipe emissions at the farm level, helping reduce air pollution and the carbon footprint of agricultural operations.
For farmers working long hours in fields, this also provides a healthier working environment with significantly lower noise and no exposure to exhaust fumes. Also, having fewer moving parts than diesel engines, these tractors promise lower maintenance requirements, reduced operating costs, and improved energy efficiency. These tractors help reduce diesel consumption in the agricultural sector. By lowering the use of this fossil fuel, they also reduce the use of natural resources required for diesel production.
As the adoption of electric agricultural tractors grows in the country, the absence of dedicated and harmonized testing procedures posed challenges in assessing their performance, safety, and reliability in a consistent manner. In response to this requirement and the request of the Mechanization & Technology Division, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India (GoI) to develop electric tractor standards on priority, the Bureau of Indian Standards took up the formulation of an Indian Standard to establish standardized testing protocols for electric agricultural tractors.
The formulation of this standard involved active participation from key stakeholders, including electric tractor manufacturers, testing and certification agencies, research and academic institutions, and technical experts in the fields of agricultural engineering and electric mobility. Representatives from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Bhopal, Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute, Budni, Tractor and Mechanization Association, New Delhi, Automotive Research Association of India, Pune, All India Farmers Alliance, New Delhi, etc contributed significantly during the standard development process.
The notification of this standard, which is voluntary, marks an important step towards strengthening India’s standardization framework for emerging technologies in the agriculture sector, while aligning domestic practices with evolving international trends in electric mobility and farm mechanization.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மின் டிராக்டர்களின் சோதனைக்கான தரநிலையை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி வெளியிட்டார்
28 DEC 2025 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய நுகர்வோர் தின நிகழ்ச்சியை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி, விவசாயத்திற்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுத்தும் மின் டிராக்டர்களுக்கான சோதனை தரநிலை குறியீட்டை வெளியிட்டார். இந்த தரக் குறியீடு ஐஎஸ் 19262: 2025 என்பதாகும். விவசாயத்துக்கான மின் டிராக்டர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, நம்பகத்தன்மை, செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான இந்த சீரான சோதனை நெறிமுறைகள் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
இது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினரிடையேயும், பொதுவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்குவதுடன், விவசாயத்துக்கானமின்சார டிராக்டர்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய சோதனைகள் தொடர்பாக ஒரு பொதுவான புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது.
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சோதனை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் ஐஎஸ் 19262: 2025 தரக் குறியீட்டைச் செயல்படுத்துவது நாட்டில் விவசாயத்துக்கா மின்சார டிராக்டர்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
ஐஎஸ் 19262: 2025 சோதனை தரக் குறியீட்டில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி உருவாக்கப்படும் சோதனைத் தரவுகள், விவசாயத்துக்கானமின்சார டிராக்டர்களின் செயல்திறனையும் பாதுகாப்பையும் மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான அடிப்படையை வழங்கும். இத்தகைய தரவு, மின்சார டிராக்டர்களுக்கான மதிப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உதவும். கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட, சீரான சோதனை நடைமுறைகளை பரிந்துரைப்பதன் மூலம், நம்பகமான, பாதுகாப்பான தயாரிப்புகளை வழங்குவதில் உற்பத்தியாளர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்தத் தரநிலையின் நோக்கமாகும். இது விவசாயிகளுக்கு விவசாயத்துக்கா மின்சார டிராக்டர்களின் செயல்திறனில் அதிக நம்பிக்கையை அளிக்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் பண்ணை இயந்திரமயமாக்கலில் விவசாயத்துக்கான மின்சார டிராக்டர்கள் முக்கியமான பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்த டிராக்டர்களில், வழக்கமான டீசல் இன்ஜின்களுக்குப் பதிலாக பேட்டரிகளால் இயக்கப்படும் மின்சார மோட்டார் உந்துவிசை அமைப்புகள் உள்ளன. பேட்டரி தொழில்நுட்பம், மின்சார மோட்டார்கள், பவர் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் ஆகியவற்றில் விரைவான முன்னேற்றங்களுடன், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் மின்சார டிராக்டர்களின் தொழில்ந்நுட்பம் கணிசமாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் விவசாயத்துக்கான மின்சார டிராக்டர்களின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்து வருவதால், இணக்கமான சோதனை நடைமுறைகள் தேவை. இந்த சோதனை நடைமுறைகள் இல்லாதது அவற்றின் செயல்திறன், பாதுகாப்பு, நம்பகத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை மதிப்பிடுவதில் சவால்களை ஏற்படுத்தியது. இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு வேளாண்மை அமைச்சகத்தின் இயந்திரமயமாக்கல் தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவின் கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று, மின்சார டிராக்டர்களுக்கான தரநிலைகளை முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்க, இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் செயலாற்றியது. அதன் அடிப்படையில் மின்சார டிராக்டர் சோதனைக்கான இந்த தரநிலைக் குறியீடு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209159®=3&lang=1