Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi released Indian Standard for Electric Agricultural Tractor
28 DEC 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, released IS 19262: 2025 ‘Electric Agricultural Tractors — Test Code’, on the occasion of National Consumer Day 2025, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Indian Standard is developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to ensure the safety, reliability, and performance of electric agricultural tractors through uniform and standardized testing protocols.
IS 19262:2025 ‘Electric Agricultural Tractors — Test Code’ establishes a common understanding among all stakeholders with respect to uniform terminology, general guidelines, and tests to be carried out on electric agricultural tractors including testing PTO power, drawbar power, and the performance of belts and pulleys, etc. It also covers vibration measurement, specification verification, and inspection of various components and assemblies of electric agricultural tractors.
The standard draws technical assistance from IS 5994: 2022 ‘Agricultural tractors — Test code’ and relevant Automotive Industry Standards developed for electric vehicles, suitably adapted for agricultural applications. The implementation of IS 19262: 2025 through authorized testing institutes would facilitate wider adoption of electric agricultural tractors in the country, promote innovation in clean agricultural technologies, and contribute to reduced emissions and sustainable agricultural mechanization.
The test data generated using the procedures prescribed in IS 19262: 2025 is expected to provide a scientific basis for evaluating performance and safety characteristics of electric agricultural tractors. Such data would also assist in the future development of acceptance criteria and conformity assessment schemes specific to electric tractors. By prescribing structured and uniform testing procedures, the standard aims to support manufacturers in delivering reliable and safe products, while giving farmers and consumers greater confidence in the performance and capabilities of electric agricultural tractors.
Electric agricultural tractors represent an emerging and important segment in India’s farm mechanization ecosystem. These tractors use electric motor(s) powered by battery packs, instead of conventional diesel engines, for propulsion and other agricultural operations. With rapid advancements in battery technology, electric motors, and power electronics, electric tractors have evolved significantly in recent years, enabling the development of efficient and capable machines.
These tractors offer a sustainable alternative to traditional diesel-powered tractors, with benefits including reduced emissions, lower operating costs, and improved operational performance. Electric tractor eliminates tailpipe emissions at the farm level, helping reduce air pollution and the carbon footprint of agricultural operations.
For farmers working long hours in fields, this also provides a healthier working environment with significantly lower noise and no exposure to exhaust fumes. Also, having fewer moving parts than diesel engines, these tractors promise lower maintenance requirements, reduced operating costs, and improved energy efficiency. These tractors help reduce diesel consumption in the agricultural sector. By lowering the use of this fossil fuel, they also reduce the use of natural resources required for diesel production.
As the adoption of electric agricultural tractors grows in the country, the absence of dedicated and harmonized testing procedures posed challenges in assessing their performance, safety, and reliability in a consistent manner. In response to this requirement and the request of the Mechanization & Technology Division, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India (GoI) to develop electric tractor standards on priority, the Bureau of Indian Standards took up the formulation of an Indian Standard to establish standardized testing protocols for electric agricultural tractors.
The formulation of this standard involved active participation from key stakeholders, including electric tractor manufacturers, testing and certification agencies, research and academic institutions, and technical experts in the fields of agricultural engineering and electric mobility. Representatives from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Bhopal, Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute, Budni, Tractor and Mechanization Association, New Delhi, Automotive Research Association of India, Pune, All India Farmers Alliance, New Delhi, etc contributed significantly during the standard development process.
The notification of this standard, which is voluntary, marks an important step towards strengthening India’s standardization framework for emerging technologies in the agriculture sector, while aligning domestic practices with evolving international trends in electric mobility and farm mechanization.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے برقی زرعی ٹریکٹر کے لیے بھارتی معیار جاری کیا
28 DEC 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ صارفین، خوراک و عوامی تقسیم جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے قومی یومِ صارفین 2025 کے موقع پر، جو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا، برقی زرعی ٹریکٹروں کے لیے بھارتی معیار نمبر 19262: 2025 بعنوان ’’برقی زرعی ٹریکٹر — جانچ ضابطہ‘‘ جاری کیا۔ یہ معیارات سے متعلق بھارتی بیورو نے تیار کیا ہے تاکہ یکساں اور معیاری جانچ طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے برقی زرعی ٹریکٹروں کی سلامتی، قابلِ اعتماد کارکردگی اور معیار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بھارتی معیار نمبر 19262: 2025 بعنوان ’’برقی زرعی ٹریکٹر — جانچ ضابطہ‘‘ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان یکساں اصطلاحات، عمومی رہنما اصولوں اور برقی زرعی ٹریکٹروں پر کی جانے والی جانچ کے حوالے سے مشترکہ فہم قائم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں طاقت منتقل کرنے والے شافٹ کی طاقت، کھینچاؤ کی طاقت، پٹوں اور چرخیوں کی کارکردگی سمیت دیگر جانچ شامل ہیں۔ اس معیار میں ارتعاش کی پیمائش، وضاحتوں کی تصدیق اور برقی زرعی ٹریکٹروں کے مختلف پرزہ جات اور مجموعی حصوں کے معائنے کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معیار زرعی ٹریکٹروں کے لیے پہلے سے موجود جانچ ضابطے اور برقی گاڑیوں سے متعلق موٹر گاڑی صنعت کے معیارات سے تکنیکی معاونت حاصل کرتا ہے، جنہیں زرعی استعمال کے مطابق ڈھالا گیا ہے۔ مجاز جانچ اداروں کے ذریعے اس معیار پر عمل درآمد سے ملک میں برقی زرعی ٹریکٹروں کے وسیع تر فروغ میں مدد ملے گی، صاف زرعی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں جدت کو تقویت ملے گی اور آلودگی میں کمی کے ساتھ پائیدار زرعی میکانائزیشن کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
بھارتی معیار نمبر 19262: 2025 میں طے کردہ طریقۂ کار کے مطابق حاصل ہونے والا جانچ ڈیٹا، برقی زرعی ٹریکٹروں کی کارکردگی اور سلامتی کی خصوصیات کے سائنسی جائزے کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ڈیٹا مستقبل میں برقی ٹریکٹروں کے لیے قبولیت کے معیار اور مطابقت جانچ کے مخصوص نظام وضع کرنے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ منظم اور یکساں جانچ طریقۂ کار مقرر کر کے یہ معیار صنعت کاروں کو محفوظ اور قابلِ اعتماد مصنوعات فراہم کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے، جبکہ کسانوں اور صارفین کو برقی زرعی ٹریکٹروں کی صلاحیتوں اور کارکردگی پر زیادہ اعتماد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
برقی زرعی ٹریکٹر بھارت کے زرعی میکانائزیشن نظام میں ایک ابھرتا ہوا اور اہم شعبہ ہیں۔ یہ ٹریکٹر روایتی ڈیزل انجن کے بجائے بیٹری پیک سے چلنے والی برقی موٹر یا موٹروں کے ذریعے حرکت اور زرعی کام انجام دیتے ہیں۔ بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی، برقی موٹروں اور توانائی کے کنٹرول نظام میں تیز رفتار ترقی کے باعث حالیہ برسوں میں برقی ٹریکٹروں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، جس سے مؤثر اور طاقتور مشینوں کی تیاری ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
یہ ٹریکٹر روایتی ڈیزل سے چلنے والے ٹریکٹروں کا ایک پائیدار متبادل فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن کے فوائد میں آلودگی میں کمی، کم عملی اخراجات اور بہتر عملی کارکردگی شامل ہیں۔ برقی ٹریکٹر کھیت کی سطح پر دھوئیں کے اخراج کو ختم کر دیتے ہیں، جس سے فضائی آلودگی اور زرعی سرگرمیوں کے کاربن اثرات میں کمی آتی ہے۔
طویل اوقات تک کھیتوں میں کام کرنے والے کسانوں کے لیے یہ ٹریکٹر کم شور اور دھوئیں کی عدم موجودگی کے باعث صحت مند کام کرنے کا ماحول فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ نیز، ڈیزل انجن کے مقابلے میں کم متحرک پرزہ جات ہونے کی وجہ سے ان کی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت کم، عملی اخراجات کم اور توانائی کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ٹریکٹر زرعی شعبے میں ڈیزل کے استعمال میں کمی لاتے ہیں اور اس فوسل ایندھن کے کم استعمال کے ذریعے قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔
ملک میں برقی زرعی ٹریکٹروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے ساتھ، ان کی کارکردگی، سلامتی اور قابلِ اعتماد حیثیت کے یکساں جائزے کے لیے مخصوص اور ہم آہنگ جانچ طریقۂ کار کی عدم موجودگی ایک چیلنج بنی ہوئی تھی۔ اسی ضرورت اور وزارتِ زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے میکانائزیشن و ٹیکنالوجی شعبے کی ترجیحی درخواست کے پیش نظر بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے برقی زرعی ٹریکٹروں کے لیے معیاری جانچ ضابطہ وضع کرنے کا عمل شروع کیا۔
اس معیار کی تیاری میں اہم متعلقہ فریقوں کی بھرپور شرکت رہی، جن میں برقی ٹریکٹر بنانے والی صنعتیں، جانچ و تصدیقی ادارے، تحقیقی و تعلیمی ادارے اور زرعی انجینئرنگ و برقی نقل و حرکت کے ماہرین شامل تھے۔ اس عمل کے دوران وزارتِ زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، زرعی انجینئرنگ کے مرکزی تحقیقی ادارے، مرکزی زرعی مشینری تربیتی و جانچ ادارے، ٹریکٹر و میکانائزیشن ایسوسی ایشن، موٹر گاڑی تحقیقاتی ادارہ، آل انڈیا کسان اتحاد اور دیگر اداروں کے نمائندگان نے نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
یہ معیار، جو رضاکارانہ نوعیت کا ہے، زرعی شعبے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لیے بھارت کے معیاری نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے اور ساتھ ہی برقی نقل و حرکت اور زرعی میکانائزیشن کے میدان میں بدلتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی رجحانات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی بھی قائم کرتا ہے۔