Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi released Indian Standard for Electric Agricultural Tractor
28 DEC 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, released IS 19262: 2025 ‘Electric Agricultural Tractors — Test Code’, on the occasion of National Consumer Day 2025, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Indian Standard is developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to ensure the safety, reliability, and performance of electric agricultural tractors through uniform and standardized testing protocols.
IS 19262:2025 ‘Electric Agricultural Tractors — Test Code’ establishes a common understanding among all stakeholders with respect to uniform terminology, general guidelines, and tests to be carried out on electric agricultural tractors including testing PTO power, drawbar power, and the performance of belts and pulleys, etc. It also covers vibration measurement, specification verification, and inspection of various components and assemblies of electric agricultural tractors.
The standard draws technical assistance from IS 5994: 2022 ‘Agricultural tractors — Test code’ and relevant Automotive Industry Standards developed for electric vehicles, suitably adapted for agricultural applications. The implementation of IS 19262: 2025 through authorized testing institutes would facilitate wider adoption of electric agricultural tractors in the country, promote innovation in clean agricultural technologies, and contribute to reduced emissions and sustainable agricultural mechanization.
The test data generated using the procedures prescribed in IS 19262: 2025 is expected to provide a scientific basis for evaluating performance and safety characteristics of electric agricultural tractors. Such data would also assist in the future development of acceptance criteria and conformity assessment schemes specific to electric tractors. By prescribing structured and uniform testing procedures, the standard aims to support manufacturers in delivering reliable and safe products, while giving farmers and consumers greater confidence in the performance and capabilities of electric agricultural tractors.
Electric agricultural tractors represent an emerging and important segment in India’s farm mechanization ecosystem. These tractors use electric motor(s) powered by battery packs, instead of conventional diesel engines, for propulsion and other agricultural operations. With rapid advancements in battery technology, electric motors, and power electronics, electric tractors have evolved significantly in recent years, enabling the development of efficient and capable machines.
These tractors offer a sustainable alternative to traditional diesel-powered tractors, with benefits including reduced emissions, lower operating costs, and improved operational performance. Electric tractor eliminates tailpipe emissions at the farm level, helping reduce air pollution and the carbon footprint of agricultural operations.
For farmers working long hours in fields, this also provides a healthier working environment with significantly lower noise and no exposure to exhaust fumes. Also, having fewer moving parts than diesel engines, these tractors promise lower maintenance requirements, reduced operating costs, and improved energy efficiency. These tractors help reduce diesel consumption in the agricultural sector. By lowering the use of this fossil fuel, they also reduce the use of natural resources required for diesel production.
As the adoption of electric agricultural tractors grows in the country, the absence of dedicated and harmonized testing procedures posed challenges in assessing their performance, safety, and reliability in a consistent manner. In response to this requirement and the request of the Mechanization & Technology Division, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India (GoI) to develop electric tractor standards on priority, the Bureau of Indian Standards took up the formulation of an Indian Standard to establish standardized testing protocols for electric agricultural tractors.
The formulation of this standard involved active participation from key stakeholders, including electric tractor manufacturers, testing and certification agencies, research and academic institutions, and technical experts in the fields of agricultural engineering and electric mobility. Representatives from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Bhopal, Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute, Budni, Tractor and Mechanization Association, New Delhi, Automotive Research Association of India, Pune, All India Farmers Alliance, New Delhi, etc contributed significantly during the standard development process.
The notification of this standard, which is voluntary, marks an important step towards strengthening India’s standardization framework for emerging technologies in the agriculture sector, while aligning domestic practices with evolving international trends in electric mobility and farm mechanization.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टर के लिए भारतीय मानक जारी किया
28 DEC 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में आईएस 19262: 2025 ‘इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टर - परीक्षण संहिताजारी की। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टरों की सुरक्षा, विश्वसनीयता और कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकसमान और मानकीकृत परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से भारतीय मानक बनाता है।
आईएस 19262:2025 ‘इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टर - परीक्षण संहिता सभी हितधारकों के बीच एकसमान शब्दावली, सामान्य दिशानिर्देशों और इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टरों पर किए जाने वाले परीक्षणों - पीटीओ पावर, ड्रॉबार पावर और बेल्ट और पुली आदि के प्रदर्शन के संबंध में एक सामान्य समझ बनाती है। इसमें कंपन मापन, विनिर्देश सत्यापन और इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टरों के विभिन्न घटकों और असेंबली के निरीक्षण को भी शामिल किया गया है।
यह मानक तकनीकी सहायता के लिए आईएस 5994: 2022 ‘कृषि ट्रैक्टर - परीक्षण संहिता’ और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए विकसित संगत ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानकों से सहायता लेता है जो कृषि अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अनुकूल है। अधिकृत परीक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से आईएस 19262: 2025 का कार्यान्वयन देश में इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टरों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, स्वच्छ कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा और उत्सर्जन को कम करने और सतत कृषि मशीनीकरण में योगदान देगा।
आईएस 19262: 2025 में निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग करके प्राप्त परीक्षण डेटा से इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टरों के प्रदर्शन और सुरक्षा विशेषताओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक आधार मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह डेटा भविष्य में इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टरों के लिए विशिष्ट स्वीकृति मानदंड और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन योजनाओं के विकास में भी सहायक होगा। यह मानक व्‍यवस्थित और एकसमान परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं को निर्धारित करके निर्माताओं को विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित उत्पाद प्रदान करने में सहायता प्रदान करता है साथ ही किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं को इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टरों के प्रदर्शन और क्षमताओं पर अधिक विश्वास दिलाता है।
भारत के कृषि यंत्रीकरण तंत्र में इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टर एक उभरता हुआ और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। ये ट्रैक्टर पारंपरिक डीजल इंजनों के बजाय बैटरी पैक से चलने वाले इलेक्ट्रिक मोटरों का उपयोग प्रणोदन और अन्य कृषि कार्यों के लिए करते हैं। बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी, इलेक्ट्रिक मोटरों और पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में तेजी से प्रगति के साथ, इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टरों का हाल के वर्षों में काफी विकास हुआ है जिससे कुशल और सक्षम मशीनों का विकास संभव हुआ है।
ये ट्रैक्टर पारंपरिक डीजल-चालित ट्रैक्टरों का एक टिकाऊ विकल्प प्रदान करते हैं जिनके लाभों में कम उत्सर्जन, कम परिचालन लागत और बेहतर परिचालन प्रदर्शन शामिल हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टर खेत में टेलपाइप उत्सर्जन को समाप्त करते हैं जिससे वायु प्रदूषण और कृषि कार्यों में कार्बन के उत्‍सर्जन को कम करने में सहायता मिलती है।
यह ट्रैक्टर खेतों में लंबे समय तक काम करने वाले किसानों को कम शोर और धुएं के संपर्क से मुक्ति के साथ एक स्वस्थ कार्य वातावरण प्रदान करता है। साथ ही, डीजल इंजनों की तुलना में इनमें कम चलने वाले पुर्जे होते हैं जिससे रखरखाव की आवश्यकता कम होती है, परिचालन लागत कम होती है और ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार होता है। ये ट्रैक्टर कृषि क्षेत्र में डीजल की खपत को कम करने में सहायक होते हैं। ये इस जीवाश्म ईंधन के उपयोग को कम करके डीजल उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के उपयोग को भी कम करते हैं।
देश में इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टरों का उपयोग बढ़ने के साथ-साथ, समर्पित और मानकीकृत परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं के अभाव ने इनके प्रदर्शन, सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता का एकसमान मूल्यांकन करने में चुनौतियां उत्‍पन्‍न कर दी हैं। इस आवश्यकता और भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के यंत्रीकरण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टर मानकों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर बनाने के अनुरोध पर भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने इलेक्ट्रिक कृषि ट्रैक्टरों के लिए मानकीकृत परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित करने हेतु एक भारतीय मानक तैयार करने का कार्य शुरू किया।
इस मानक को बनाने में प्रमुख हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही जिनमें इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टर निर्माता, परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन एजेंसियां, अनुसंधान एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थान और कृषि अभियांत्रिकी एवं इलेक्ट्रिक गतिशीलता के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय कृषि अभियांत्रिकी संस्थान, भोपाल, केंद्रीय कृषि मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षण संस्थान, बुदनी, ट्रैक्टर एवं यंत्रीकरण संघ, नई दिल्ली, ऑटोमोटिव अनुसंधान संघ, पुणे, अखिल भारतीय किसान संगठन, नई दिल्ली आदि के प्रतिनिधियों ने मानक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
इस मानक की अधिसूचना, जो स्वैच्छिक है, कृषि क्षेत्र में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए भारत के मानकीकरण ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, साथ ही घरेलू प्रथाओं के इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और कृषि मशीनीकरण में विकसित हो रहे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रुझानों के अनुरूप है।