AYUSH
Budget allocation for expansion of Ayush services in rural areas
16 DEC 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is implementing one Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely National Ayush Mission and six Central Sector Schemes namely Information, Education and Communication, Promotion of International Cooperation, Central Sector Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants, Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta Evum Uttapadan Sanvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY), Ayurswasthaya Yojana and Ayurgyan. By and large, the budget allocation is adequate.
The steps taken by the Ministry of Ayush for the standardization of national institutes, research projects and Ayush medicines are as follows :-
• Standardization of National Institutes: Seven major National Institutes namely Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), All Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Morarji National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH) are accredited from National Accreditation Board for Hospitals (NABH).
• Standardisation of Research Projects: Under the Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta Evum Uttapadan Sanvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY), Central Sector Scheme under Ministry of Ayush, facilities are provided towards infrastructural & technological upgradation and institutional activities in public and private sector for standardization, quality manufacturing and analytical testing of Ayush drugs & materials. AYURGYAN Scheme supports Research & Innovation in Ayush by Providing Extra Mural Research activity and Education by providing academic activates, training and capacity building etc. Under its two components namely Research & Innovation in Ayush (R&I) and Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research (ABIHR), financial assistance is provided to the eligible Organizations/ Institutions across the county as per the provision contained in the scheme guidelines for conducting Research in Ayush including standardization of Ayush medicines. Further, under Ayush and Public Health component of the Ayurswasthya Yojana, financial assistance has been provided to several organizations and institutes for carrying out 25 projects. Similarly, under the CoE component, funding has been extended to 25 research projects
• Standardization of Ayush Medicine: The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), a subordinate office of Ministry of Ayush, lays down the Formulary specifications and Pharmacopoeial Standards for ASU&H drugs, which serve as official compendia for ascertaining the Quality Control (identity, purity and strength) of the Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani & Homoeopathic (ASU&H) drugs, included therein, as per Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules 1945, thereunder and compliance to these quality standards are mandatory for the production of ASU&H drug being manufactured, sell and stocked across India. Implementation of these pharmacopoeial standards ensures that the medicines conform to optimum quality standards in terms of identity, purity and strength. PCIM&H also act as an appellate drug testing laboratory receives the samples from Govt. agencies as per Drugs & Cosmetics Act & Rules there under for ascertaining their quality.
The Government of India has adopted a strategy of co-locating Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thereby providing patients with access to different systems of medicine under a single platform.
The engagement and training of Ayush doctors/paramedical staff is supported by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare under the National Health Mission (NHM). Support for Ayush infrastructure, equipment/furniture, and Essential Ayush medicines is provided by the Ministry of Ayush under the National Ayush Mission (NAM), as part of shared responsibilities between the two Ministries.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आयुष सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए बजट आवंटन
16 DEC 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन और छह केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है। ये हैं - सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, आयुष औषधि गुणवत्ता एवं उत्पादन संवर्धन योजना (एओजीयूएसवाई), आयुर्स्वास्थ्य योजना और आयुर्ज्ञान। कुल मिलाकर इनके लिए बजट आवंटन पर्याप्त है।
राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं और आयुष दवाओं के मानकीकरण के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:-
• राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों का मानकीकरण: सात प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थान, जैसे आयुर्वेद शिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईटीआरए), अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईयूएम), राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए), राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईएन), मोरारजी राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) और राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनआईएच) को नेशनल एक्रेडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर हॉस्पिटल्स (एनएबीएच) से मान्यता प्राप्त है।
• अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का मानकीकरण: आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, आयुष औषधि गुणवत्ता एवं उत्पादन संवर्धन योजना (एओजीयूएसवाई) के तहत, आयुष दवाओं और सामग्रियों के मानकीकरण, गुणवत्ता निर्माण और विश्लेषणात्मक परीक्षण के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे और तकनीकी उन्नयन और संस्थागत गतिविधियों के लिए सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। आयुर्ज्ञान योजना आयुष में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देती है, जिसमें बाह्य अनुसंधान गतिविधि और शिक्षा के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं। इसके दो घटकों, अर्थात् आयुष में अनुसंधान और नवाचार और आयुर्वेद जीव विज्ञान एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान (एबीआईएचआर) के अंतर्गत योजना दिशानिर्देशों में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार देश भर के पात्र संगठनों/संस्थानों को आयुष दवाओं के मानकीकरण सहित आयुष में अनुसंधान करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा, आयुर्स्वास्थ्य योजना के आयुष और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य घटक के अंतर्गत 25 परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए कई संगठनों और संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इसी तरह, सीओई घटक के अंतर्गत 25 अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं रिसर्च को वित्तीय सहायता दी गई है।
• आयुष दवाओं का मानकीकरण: आयुष मंत्रालय का अधीनस्थ कार्यालय, फार्माकोपिया कमीशन फॉर इंडियन मेडिसिन एंड होम्योपैथी (पीसीआईएम एंड एच), ASU&H दवाओं के लिए फॉर्मूलरी स्पेसिफिकेशन्स और फार्माकोपियल मानक तय करता है। यह औषध एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके अंतर्गत 1945 के नियमों के अनुसार, उनमें शामिल आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथिक (ASU&H) दवाओं के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (पहचान, शुद्धता और शक्ति) को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आधिकारिक संकलन के रूप में काम करते हैं। इन गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन पूरे भारत में निर्मित, बेची और स्टॉक की जाने वाली ASU&H दवाओं के उत्पादन के लिए अनिवार्य है। इन फार्माकोपियल मानकों के लागू होने से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि दवाएं पहचान, शुद्धता और शक्ति के मामले में सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुरूप हैं। पीसीआईएम एंड एच अपीलीय दवा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला के रूप में भी काम करता है और औषध एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियमऔर उसके अंतर्गत नियमों के अनुसार सरकारी एजेंसियों से उनकी गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिदर्श प्राप्त करता है।
भारत सरकार ने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (PHCs), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (CHCs) और जिला अस्पतालों (DHs) में आयुष सुविधाओं को एक साथ स्थापित करने की रणनीति अपनाई है, जिससे मरीजों को एक ही प्लेटफॉर्म पर चिकित्सा की विभिन्न प्रणालियों तक पहुंच मिल सके।
आयुष डॉक्टरों/पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ की नियुक्ति और प्रशिक्षण को स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत समर्थन दिया जाता है। आयुष बुनियादी ढांचे, उपकरण/फर्नीचर और आवश्यक आयुष दवाओं के लिए समर्थन आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के अंतर्गत प्रदान किया जाता है, जो दोनों मंत्रालयों के बीच साझा जिम्मेदारियों का हिस्सा है।
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।