गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के जीवन पर आधारित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'नमोत्सव' को संबोधित किया
मोदी जी का जीवन किस तरह से लोगों को प्रेरित कर रहा है, ‘नमोत्सव’ उसकी प्रस्तुति है
आज एक ऐसे व्यक्ति के जीवन, कर्त्तव्य और सिद्धांत का वर्णन हो रहा है, जिन्होंने सभी भारतीयों के मन में 2047 तक देश को विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम बनाने का विश्वास भरा है
11 साल में 27 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी रेखा से बाहर लाने का मोदी जी का गरीब कल्याण का यज्ञ उन्हें महान नरेन्द्र मोदी बनाता है
एक गरीब परिवार से आने वाले मोदी जी का 29 देशों के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान से सम्मानित होना उनके साथ ही देशवासियों का सम्मान है
मोदी जी ने अपने जीवन को गरीब कल्याण के रास्ते पर ले जाकर करोड़ों गरीबों के कल्याण का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया
जिस व्यक्ति के पास अपना एक कमरा भी नहीं है, उन्होंने पिछले 11 साल में भारत के चार करोड़ लोगों को घर दिया है
मोदी जी ने देश के 60 करोड़ गरीबों को घर, बिजली, शौचालय, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा जैसी चिंताओं से मुक्त किया है
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में मोदी जी का कार्यकाल पूरे देश के सामने सुराज्य का उत्कृष्ट और आदर्श उदाहरण बन गया
24 वर्षों के अपने सार्वजनिक जीवन में मोदी जी ने एक भी दिन न छुट्टी ली और न ही आराम किया, वे अहर्निश जनता की सेवा कर रहे हैं
28 DEC 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के जीवन पर आधारित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'नमोत्सव' को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज एक कलात्मक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से एक ऐसे व्यक्ति के जीवन, कर्तव्यों और सिद्धांतो का वर्णन हो रहा है जिसने मात्र 11 वर्षों में 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के मन में 2047 तक भारत को विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम बनाने का विश्वास भरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करना सिर्फ तभी संभव है जब उस व्यक्ति ने अपना पूरा जीवन इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने, अपने प्रयासों को सफल बनाने के लिए अनेकानेक प्रयोग करने और देशभर में उस विचार के साथ सहमत लाखों लोगों की टीम बनाने में लगाया हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उस व्यक्ति अर्थात देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के जीवन पर नमोत्सव की रचना का विचार आया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अपने जीवन के 75 साल पूर्ण किए, तब देश और दुनिया के कई लोगों ने सुझाव दिए कि इस अद्भुत व्यक्तित्व, जीवन और उनके जीवन की अद्भुत यात्रा को लोगों तक कैसे पहुँचाया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का जीवन किस प्रकार लोगों के जीवन की प्रेरणा बना, उसे लोगों तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास किया गया और आज यह नमोत्सव उसी के परिणाम के रूप में हम सबके सामने है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि लगातार तीन दिन तक यहाँ समाज के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रो के विशेषज्ञ और अन्य लोग आएंगे और नमोत्सव को देखेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह यात्रा एक बहद गरीब घर में अपना बचपन बिताने वाले एक सामान्य चाय वाले के परिवार के बच्चे, जो आज 140 करोड़ लोगों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं की उम्मीद का प्रतीक बन गया है, उसकी यात्रा की कहानी है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक व्यक्ति जो बहुत गरीबी से बाहर आया, उसे आज दुनिया के 29 देशों ने अपने सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान से सम्मानित किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह सम्मान भारत के प्रधानमंत्री और भारत की 140 करोड़ जनता का सम्मान है, जो दुनिया के 29 देशों से प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब एक व्यक्ति दुनिया के 29 देशों द्वारा सम्मानित हो, तब वह व्यक्तित्व कई लोगों को प्रेरणा देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नमोत्सव, बच्चों, युवाओ, सामाजिक और राजनीतिक कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए एक नई प्रेरणा लेकर आया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी एक ऐसे व्यक्ति हैं जो अपनी नीयत और निष्ठा से नेता बने हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने नीतिनिर्माण और उनका अनुसरण भी नीयत से किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी एकमात्र ऐसे नेता हैं जो नीयत, दृढ इच्छाशक्ति और लोगों का भला करने की इच्छा के आधार पर सर्वोच्च स्थान पर पहुंचे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक विशिष्ट प्रकार का नेतृत्व, बचपन से लेकर राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ के प्रचारक, भारतीय जनता पार्टी के संगठन मंत्री, देश में लाखों कार्यकर्ताओं के जीवन में कार्यसंस्कृति का बीज बोने वाले नेता, यह सब उनके जीवन के पहले हिस्से में हुआ।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का जीवन भयानक गरीबी में बीता, लेकिन उन्होंने कटुता की जगह अपने जीवन को गरीब कल्याण के रास्ते पर बढ़ाकर करोड़ों गरीबों के कल्याण करने का मार्ग अपनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी इस देश के 60 करोड़ गरीबों के जीवन में गुणात्मक परिवर्तन लेकर आए हैं। गरीब को घर, पीने का शुद्ध पानी, शौचालय, बिजली, गैस सिलिंडर, 5 लाख तक की मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं और प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह पांच किलो मुफ्त अनाज, बच्चों की पढाई की व्यवस्था, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी इन सभी चिंताओं से सिर्फ 11 साल में ही देश के 60 करोड़ गरीबों को बाहर ले आए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 11 साल में ही प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी देश के 27 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर ले आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गरीब कल्याण का यह यज्ञ, एक गरीब घर में जन्मे श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को महान नरेन्द्र मोदी बनाने तक पहुंचा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 7 अक्टूबर, 2001 को गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली और इसी के साथ सार्वजनिक जीवन में उनके जीवन का दूसरा चरण शुरू हुआ। मुख्यमंत्री बनने के बाद पहले ही दिन श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक रेकॉर्ड बनाया कि आज तक भारत के इतिहास में कोई ऐसा व्यक्ति नहीं है जिसने सरपंच का चुनाव भी न जीता हो और राज्य का मुख्यमंत्री बन गया हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का कार्यकाल पूरे देश के सामने सुराज्य कैसे लाया जा सकता है, उसका उत्कृष्ट और आदर्श उदाहरण बन गया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री बनने के बाद अपनी पद्धति से बिजली की समस्या को जड़ से दूर करने के लिए ज्योतिग्राम योजना लागू की। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में पहली बार गुजरात के सभी गांवों में 24 घंटे बिजली पहुंचाने का कार्य देश के वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 07 अक्टूबर, 2001 से 28 दिसंबर, 2025 तक के 24 वर्षों के अपने सार्वजनिक जीवन में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक भी दिन न छुट्टी ली और न आराम किया, सिर्फ अहर्निश जनता की सेवा के लिए मेहनत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि 24 साल में एक भी छुट्टी और एक भी दिन आराम के बिना अहर्निश मां भारती को सर्वोच्च स्थान पर बिठाने की इच्छा की पूर्ति के लिए यात्रा पर निकला यह मानव, आज पूरे देश के किशोर, युवा और बच्चों के लिए निश्चित रूप से प्रेरणास्रोत है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के पास रहने के लिए अपना एक कमरा भी नहीं है, ऐसा पारदर्शी उनका जीवन है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जिस व्यक्ति के पास अपना एक कमरा भी नहीं है, उस व्यक्ति ने पिछले 11 साल में भारत के चार करोड़ बेघर लोगों को उनका अपना घर देने का काम किया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the cultural programme 'Namotsav' based on the life of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Modi ji’s life is inspiring people, and ‘Namotsav’ is a presentation of that inspiration
Today, the life, duties, and principles of a person are being described, who has instilled in the minds of all Indians the belief that by 2047, the country will be number one in every field in the world
In 11 years, Prime Minister Modi’s poverty alleviation and welfare initiatives have lifted 27 crore people above the poverty line, which makes him a great leader
Coming from a poor family, Modi Ji being honored with the highest civilian award of 29 countries is not just his honor, but the honor of all citizens of the country
Modi Ji has dedicated his life to the path of poverty alleviation, paving the way for the welfare of millions of poor people
A person who doesn’t even have a room of his own has, in the past 11 years, provided homes to 4 crore people in India
Modi Ji has freed 60 crore poor people in the country from concerns like housing, electricity, toilets, healthcare, and education
As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Modi Ji’s tenure became an excellent and exemplary model of good governance for the entire country
In his 24 years of public life, Modi Ji has not taken a single day off nor rested; he has been serving the people tirelessly
28 DEC 2025 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the cultural program 'Namotsav' in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, which is based on the life of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, through an artistic presentation, the life, duties, and principles of such a person are being described, who in just 11 years has instilled in the hearts of 140 crore Indians the confidence that by 2047, India will become the foremost in every field in the world. He said that this is possible only when that person has dedicated his entire life to paving the way for achieving this goal, conducting numerous experiments to make his efforts successful, and building a team of millions of people across the country who agrees with that vision. Shri Shah said that the idea for creating 'Namotsav' based on the life of that person—namely, the country's Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji—emerged from this.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji completed 75 years of his life, many people from the country and the world suggested how to reach out to the people about this extraordinary personality, his life, and the remarkable journey of his life. He said that efforts were made to convey to the people how Prime Minister Modi Ji’s life has become an inspiration for people's lives, and today this Namotsav is present before all of us as a result of those efforts.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for three consecutive days, experts and other people from different sectors of society will come here and witness Namotsav. He said that this journey is the story of a child from an ordinary tea-seller's family who spent his childhood in extreme poverty, and who today has become a symbol of hope for the aspirations and expectations of 140 crore people. He said that a person who emerged from deep poverty has today been honored by 29 countries around the world with their highest civilian awards. Shri Shah said that this honor is for India's Prime Minister and for India's 140 crore people, received from 29 countries of the world. He said that when an individual is honored by 29 countries of the world, that personality inspires many people. He said that Namotsav has brought a new source of inspiration for children, youth, and social and political workers.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji is a leader who has risen to prominence through his integrity and dedication. Prime Minister Modi Ji has formulated policies and implemented them with sincerity. He said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji is the only leader who has reached the highest position based on integrity, strong willpower, and a desire to work for the welfare of the people. Shri Shah said that Modi Ji represents a unique kind of leadership, from his childhood to becoming a Pracharak of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS), an organizing secretary of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), and someone who has sown the seeds of a work culture in the lives of millions of workers across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji's life was spent in extreme poverty, but instead of bitterness, he chose to dedicate his life to the welfare of the poor and adopted the path of bringing welfare to crores of poor people. He said that Prime Minister Modi Ji has brought qualitative change in the lives of 60 crore poor people of this country. By providing homes to the poor, pure drinking water, toilets, electricity, gas cylinders, free health facilities up to 5 lakhs, and five kilos of free food grains per person per month, along with arrangements for children's education, Prime Minister Modi Ji has, in just 11 years, freed the 60 crore poor people of the country from all these concerns. Shri Shah said that in 11 years, Prime Minister Modi Ji has lifted 27 crore people of the country above the poverty line. He said that this yagya of poor welfare has transformed Shri Narendra Modi Ji, born in a poor household, into the great Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji took oath as the Chief Minister of Gujarat on 7 October 2001, and with this began the second phase of his life in public service. He said that on the very first day of becoming Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji created a record that till date in the history of India, there is no such person who did not even win a sarpanch election and yet became the Chief Minister of a state. Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji's tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat became an outstanding and ideal example before the entire country of how good governance can be brought about. He said that after becoming Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, through his unique method, implemented the Jyotigram Yojana to completely eradicate the electricity problem. As a result, for the first time in India, the task of providing 24-hour electricity to all villages in Gujarat was accomplished by the country's current Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the 24 years of his public life from 7 October 2001 to 28 December 2025, Shri Narendra Modi Ji has not taken a single day off nor rested, and has worked tirelessly day and night only for the service of the people. He said that for 24 years, without a single day off and without resting even for a single day, this human being who has set out on a journey to fulfil the desire to place Mother India at the highest position, is certainly an inspiration for the adolescents, youth, and children of the entire country. He said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji does not even have a single room of his own to live in—such is the transparency of his life. Shri Shah said that the person who does not even have a single room of his own has, in the last 11 years, done the work of giving their own homes to four crore homeless people of India.