Ministry of Culture
“Namotsav” Enthrals Ahmedabad with Grand Musical Multimedia Tribute to the Life and Vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
“Namotsav” Depicts the Life of a Leader Who Inspired 140 Crore Indians: Shri Amit Shah
29 DEC 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
An unforgettable evening of pride, culture, and inspiration unfolded in Ahmedabad yesterday with the grand presentation of Namotsav, a large-scale musical multimedia production that celebrates the life, leadership, and visionary journey of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. Organised by Sanskardham, the three-day cultural programme witnessed a houseful audience and brought together art, music, technology, and storytelling to chronicle an extraordinary journey rooted in service, determination, and nation-building.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation minister Amit Shah inaugurated the show ‘Namotsav’. Inaugurating the event Amit Shah stated, “Namotsav is a depiction of a leader’s life who, within 11 years, could inspire 140 crore Indians to make India the number one nation in this world in all respects by 2047. It can only happen if a person dedicates his whole life to a particular national objective, always works on experimenting to attain it, and then develops a huge team of people across this country who share this same dream.
Namotsav is a mega stage production that artistically depicts the inspiring life of Prime Minister Narendra Modi—from his humble beginnings in Vadnagar, Gujarat, to his transformative leadership as Chief Minister of Gujarat and later as the Prime Minister of India. Through a seamless blend of live performances, music, dance, narration, and cutting-edge multimedia visuals, the programme highlighted key milestones that shaped his personal journey as well as India’s developmental trajectory.
The event was attended by a large number of eminent dignitaries, cultural practitioners, spiritual leaders, artists, scholars, and citizens from diverse walks of life, reflecting the widespread appeal and significance of the programme. The overwhelming public participation reaffirmed the strong connect between cultural expression and collective national consciousness.
One of the highlights of the programme was the breathtaking live performance of the artists. The aerial view presented a vivid panorama of culture, music, and message coming alive in harmony, offering a unique visual experience that left the audience spellbound.
The stage production featured more than 150 artists, whose powerful performances brought alive defining moments from Shri Narendra Modi’s life and leadership journey. Through carefully curated acts, the programme recalled the historic developmental initiatives undertaken during his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat, emphasizing how the Gujarat Model of development and good governance later evolved into a blueprint for national progress.
The narrative showcased landmark achievements in infrastructure, governance reforms, social empowerment, and inclusive growth, underscoring the philosophy of development with transparency, accountability, and citizen participation. The programme highlighted how the foundations laid in Gujarat became instrumental in shaping policies and governance frameworks at the national level.
As part of the event, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, through its Publications Division and Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) and PIB played an active role in disseminating information related to the life and work of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. A dedicated book stall was set up at the venue by CBC and the Publications Division, Ahmedabad, showcasing a rich collection of publications that document the Prime Minister’s ideas, leadership philosophy, and public service journey.
The book stall attracted significant attention from visitors, scholars, students, and general audiences. Around 14 prominent titles were displayed, offering insights into various dimensions of Shri Narendra Modi’s life and work. These included Letters to Mother by Bhavana Somaiya, Aankh Aa Dhanya Che, The Modi Story – Reflections on Leadership and Life, Modi@20: Dreams Meet Delivery, 370: Undoing the Unjust, Igniting Collective Goodness – Mann Ki Baat @100, and several other noteworthy publications.
In addition, the Publications Division displayed a compilation of speeches delivered by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, reflecting his vision on governance, development, social reform, and global engagement. The collection provided visitors with an opportunity to engage more deeply with the Prime Minister’s thoughts and messages delivered on various national and international platforms.
Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi; Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, and Additional Director General, PIB Ahmedabad, Shri Prashant Pathrabe, visited the book stall and interacted with officials. They appreciated the efforts made by the Ministry in curating and presenting authentic and informative literature that chronicles the Prime Minister’s journey and contribution to nation-building. The dignitaries also lauded the initiative of using cultural platforms to complement information dissemination and public outreach, emphasizing the importance of books and publications in preserving contemporary history.
The Namotsav programme stood out as a powerful example of how culture can serve as a medium to communicate values, leadership, and social transformation. By blending traditional artistic forms with modern technology, the programme succeeded in engaging audiences across generations and backgrounds.
Throughout the performances, the audience witnessed moments that celebrated resilience, innovation, and the spirit of public service. The production highlighted themes of humility, dedication, and collective effort, reinforcing the idea that transformational leadership is deeply rooted in people-centric governance.
The organisers ensured that the programme maintained high artistic standards while remaining accessible and meaningful to the general public. The meticulous choreography, evocative music, compelling narration, and immersive visuals worked together to create a lasting emotional impact.
Namotsav emerged not merely as a cultural event, but as a celebration of India’s democratic journey, developmental aspirations, and cultural richness. The programme underscored the role of leadership in shaping history and reaffirmed the power of creative expression in telling stories that inspire generations.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के जीवन और भविष्‍यदृष्टि को समर्पित भव्य संगीतमय मल्टीमीडिया प्रस्तुति "नमोत्सव" के आयोजन ने अहमदाबाद को मंत्रमुग्‍ध कर दिया
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, "नमोत्सव"140 करोड़ भारतीयों को प्रेरित करने वाले महान नेता के जीवन को दर्शाता है
29 DEC 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के जीवन, नेतृत्व और दूरदर्शितापूर्ण प्रेरक यात्रा पर अहमदाबाद में कल अविस्मरणीय कार्यक्रम "नमोत्सव" आयोजित किया गया। गौरव, संस्कृति और प्रेरणा से भरी इस भव्य संगीतमय मल्टीमीडिया प्रस्तुति में श्री मोदी के प्रेरक व्‍यक्तित्‍व और उनके विशिष्‍ट नेतृत्‍व को नमन किया गया। संस्कारधाम द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में भारी संख्‍या में दर्शकों की भीड़ एकत्रित हुई जिसमें कला, संगीत, प्रौद्योगिकी और कहानी के जरिए सेवा, दृढ़ संकल्प और राष्ट्र निर्माण की एक असाधारण यात्रा दर्शाई गई।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री अमित शाह ने 'नमोत्सव' कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नमोत्सव एक ऐसे नेता के जीवन का चित्रण है, जिन्होंने मात्र 11 वर्ष में 140 करोड़ भारतीयों को प्रेरित किया है और 2047 तक भारत को हर दृष्टि से विश्व में अग्रणी देश बनाने का राष्‍ट्रीय लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्‍होंने कहा यह तभी संभव हो रहा है जब कोई प्रणेता अपना संपूर्ण जीवन किसी राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य के लिए समर्पित कर दे और लक्ष्‍य प्राप्ति के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत रहे, साथ ही देश भर में इस सपने को साझा करने वाले लोगों की एक विशाल टीम विकसित करे।
नमोत्सव में भव्य मंच प्रस्तुति द्वारा कलात्मक रूप से प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रेरणादायक जीवन को गुजरात के वडनगर में उनके साधारण आरंभ से लेकर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री और बाद में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में उनके परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व को दर्शाया गया। कार्यक्रम में लाइव प्रस्तुतियों, संगीत, नृत्य, कथावाचन और अत्याधुनिक मल्टीमीडिया दृश्यों के सहज मिश्रण द्वारा उन प्रमुख पड़ावों को उजागर किया गया, जिसने श्री मोदी की व्यक्तिगत यात्रा के साथ ही देश के विकास पथ को भी आकार दिया।
"नमोत्सव" कार्यक्रम की व्यापक लोकप्रियता और महत्व को दर्शाते हुए इसमें बड़ी संख्‍या में प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति, सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ता, आध्यात्मिक नेता, कलाकार, विद्वान और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े लोग शामिल हुए। इस व्‍यापक जनभागीदारी ने सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति और सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय चेतना के बीच सुदृढ़ संबंध को पुनः स्थापित किया।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षणों में कलाकारों का मनमोहक लाइव प्रदर्शन रहा। सतह के ऊपर से दिखाए गए दृश्यों ने संस्कृति, संगीत और संदेश के सामंजस्यपूर्ण संगम का एक जीवंत नजारा प्रस्तुत किया, जिससे दर्शक मंत्रमुग्ध हो उठे।
इस मंच प्रस्तुति में 150 से अधिक कलाकारों ने भाग लिया, जिनके सशक्त प्रदर्शन ने श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के जीवन और नेतृत्व यात्रा के महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों को जीवंत बना दिया। सावधानीपूर्वक संकलित प्रस्तुतियों द्वारा गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान आरंभ की गई ऐतिहासिक विकास पहल को स्‍मरण कराते हुए दर्शाया गया कि कैसे विकास और सुशासन का गुजरात मॉडल बाद में राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के आदर्श प्रारूप में परिवर्तित हो गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में ढांचागत क्षेत्र में उल्‍लेखनीय बदलाव, शासन में सुधार, सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी विकास में हासिल महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां प्रदर्शित की गई, जिसमें पारदर्शिता, उत्‍तरदायित्‍व और लोक भागीदारी के साथ विकास के दर्शन पर बल दिया गया। कार्यक्रम में इस बात को उजागर किया गया कि गुजरात में रखे गए सुशासन के आधार ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नीतियों और शासन संरचनाओं को आकार देने में किस प्रकार महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
इस आयोजन के अंतर्गत, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने अपने प्रकाशन विभाग और केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो तथा पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के जीवन एवं कार्यों से संबंधित सूचनाओं के प्रसार में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई। केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो और अहमदाबाद स्थित प्रकाशन विभाग इकाई ने आयोजन स्थल पर एक विशेष पुस्तक स्टॉल लगाए, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री के विचारों, नेतृत्व दर्शन और उनकी जनसेवा यात्रा को दर्शाने वाली समृद्ध पुस्तकों का संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया ।
पुस्तक स्टॉल पर आगंतुकों, विद्वानों, छात्रों और आम जनता सहज आकर्षित हुई और वहां लोगों की भीड़भाड़ रही। इसमें श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के जीवन एवं कार्यों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालने वाली लगभग 14 प्रमुख पुस्तकें प्रदर्शित की गईं। इन पुस्‍तकों में भावना सोमैया द्वारा लिखित 'लेटर्स टू मदर', 'आंख आ धन्य छे', 'द मोदी स्टोरी - रिफ्लेक्शंस ऑन लीडरशिप एंड लाइफ', 'मोदी@20: ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी, 370: अनडूइंग द अनजस्ट', 'इग्नाइटिंग कलेक्टिव गुडनेस - मन की बात @100' और कई अन्य उल्लेखनीय प्रकाशन शामिल रहे।
प्रकाशन विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए भाषणों का संकलन भी प्रदर्शित किया, जो शासन, विकास, सामाजिक सुधार और वैश्विक भागीदारी के उनके दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। इस संग्रह से लोगों को विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए विचारों और संदेशों से अधिक गहराई से जुड़ने का अवसर मिला।
प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री गौरव द्विवेदी; पत्र सूचना कार्यालय प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री धीरेन्द्र ओझा और पीआईबी अहमदाबाद के अपर महानिदेशक श्री प्रशांत पथराबे ने पुस्तक स्टॉल का दौरा कर अधिकारियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के जीवन और राष्ट्र निर्माण में श्री मोदी के योगदान को दर्शाने वाले प्रामाणिक और ज्ञानवर्धक साहित्य को संकलित और प्रस्तुत करने के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। आयोजन में आए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी सूचना प्रसार और जनसंपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सांस्कृतिक मंचों के उपयोग पहल की प्रशंसा की और समकालीन इतिहास के संरक्षण में पुस्तकों और प्रकाशनों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
नमोत्सव कार्यक्रम इस बात का एक सशक्त उदाहरण बना कि संस्कृति किस तरह मूल्यों, नेतृत्व और सामाजिक परिवर्तन को संप्रेषित करने का प्रबल माध्यम बन सकती है। पारंपरिक कलात्मक स्‍वरूपों के आधुनिक तकनीक के संयोजन द्वारा कार्यक्रम ने विभिन्न पीढ़ियों और पृष्ठभूमियों के दर्शकों को सफलतापूर्वक आकर्षित किया।
समूचे प्रदर्शन के दौरान, दर्शक समय अनुकूलता, नवाचार और जनसेवा की भावना प्रदर्शित करने वाले क्षणों को देखकर अभिभूत रहे। प्रस्तुति में विनम्रता, समर्पण और सामूहिक प्रयास के विषयों को उजागर किया गया जिससे इस विचार को बल मिला कि जन-केंद्रित शासन में परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व काफी गहराई से अंतर्निहित है।
आयोजकों ने सुनिश्चित किया उच्च कलात्मक मानकों के साथ कार्यक्रम को आम जनता के लिए सुलभ और सार्थक बनाया जाए। शानदार नृत्य-संयोजन, भावपूर्ण संगीत, प्रभावशाली कथ्‍य और मनमोहक दृश्यों ने मानस को लंबे समय तक प्रभावित करने वाला सम्मोहक प्रभाव उत्पन्न कर दिया।
नमोत्सव सामान्‍य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा, विकासात्मक आकांक्षाओं और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि के उत्सव के रूप में प्रभावकारी आयोजन के रूप में सफल रहा। कार्यक्रम ने इतिहास को आकार देने में नेतृत्व की भूमिका रेखांकित की और कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने वाले कथ्‍य प्रदर्शन शिल्‍प की सृजनात्‍मक अभिव्यक्ति की शक्ति को फिर से स्थापित किया।