Ministry of Culture
“Namotsav” Enthrals Ahmedabad with Grand Musical Multimedia Tribute to the Life and Vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
“Namotsav” Depicts the Life of a Leader Who Inspired 140 Crore Indians: Shri Amit Shah
29 DEC 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
An unforgettable evening of pride, culture, and inspiration unfolded in Ahmedabad yesterday with the grand presentation of Namotsav, a large-scale musical multimedia production that celebrates the life, leadership, and visionary journey of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. Organised by Sanskardham, the three-day cultural programme witnessed a houseful audience and brought together art, music, technology, and storytelling to chronicle an extraordinary journey rooted in service, determination, and nation-building.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation minister Amit Shah inaugurated the show ‘Namotsav’. Inaugurating the event Amit Shah stated, “Namotsav is a depiction of a leader’s life who, within 11 years, could inspire 140 crore Indians to make India the number one nation in this world in all respects by 2047. It can only happen if a person dedicates his whole life to a particular national objective, always works on experimenting to attain it, and then develops a huge team of people across this country who share this same dream.
Namotsav is a mega stage production that artistically depicts the inspiring life of Prime Minister Narendra Modi—from his humble beginnings in Vadnagar, Gujarat, to his transformative leadership as Chief Minister of Gujarat and later as the Prime Minister of India. Through a seamless blend of live performances, music, dance, narration, and cutting-edge multimedia visuals, the programme highlighted key milestones that shaped his personal journey as well as India’s developmental trajectory.
The event was attended by a large number of eminent dignitaries, cultural practitioners, spiritual leaders, artists, scholars, and citizens from diverse walks of life, reflecting the widespread appeal and significance of the programme. The overwhelming public participation reaffirmed the strong connect between cultural expression and collective national consciousness.
One of the highlights of the programme was the breathtaking live performance of the artists. The aerial view presented a vivid panorama of culture, music, and message coming alive in harmony, offering a unique visual experience that left the audience spellbound.
The stage production featured more than 150 artists, whose powerful performances brought alive defining moments from Shri Narendra Modi’s life and leadership journey. Through carefully curated acts, the programme recalled the historic developmental initiatives undertaken during his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat, emphasizing how the Gujarat Model of development and good governance later evolved into a blueprint for national progress.
The narrative showcased landmark achievements in infrastructure, governance reforms, social empowerment, and inclusive growth, underscoring the philosophy of development with transparency, accountability, and citizen participation. The programme highlighted how the foundations laid in Gujarat became instrumental in shaping policies and governance frameworks at the national level.
As part of the event, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, through its Publications Division and Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) and PIB played an active role in disseminating information related to the life and work of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. A dedicated book stall was set up at the venue by CBC and the Publications Division, Ahmedabad, showcasing a rich collection of publications that document the Prime Minister’s ideas, leadership philosophy, and public service journey.
The book stall attracted significant attention from visitors, scholars, students, and general audiences. Around 14 prominent titles were displayed, offering insights into various dimensions of Shri Narendra Modi’s life and work. These included Letters to Mother by Bhavana Somaiya, Aankh Aa Dhanya Che, The Modi Story – Reflections on Leadership and Life, Modi@20: Dreams Meet Delivery, 370: Undoing the Unjust, Igniting Collective Goodness – Mann Ki Baat @100, and several other noteworthy publications.
In addition, the Publications Division displayed a compilation of speeches delivered by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, reflecting his vision on governance, development, social reform, and global engagement. The collection provided visitors with an opportunity to engage more deeply with the Prime Minister’s thoughts and messages delivered on various national and international platforms.
Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi; Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, and Additional Director General, PIB Ahmedabad, Shri Prashant Pathrabe, visited the book stall and interacted with officials. They appreciated the efforts made by the Ministry in curating and presenting authentic and informative literature that chronicles the Prime Minister’s journey and contribution to nation-building. The dignitaries also lauded the initiative of using cultural platforms to complement information dissemination and public outreach, emphasizing the importance of books and publications in preserving contemporary history.
The Namotsav programme stood out as a powerful example of how culture can serve as a medium to communicate values, leadership, and social transformation. By blending traditional artistic forms with modern technology, the programme succeeded in engaging audiences across generations and backgrounds.
Throughout the performances, the audience witnessed moments that celebrated resilience, innovation, and the spirit of public service. The production highlighted themes of humility, dedication, and collective effort, reinforcing the idea that transformational leadership is deeply rooted in people-centric governance.
The organisers ensured that the programme maintained high artistic standards while remaining accessible and meaningful to the general public. The meticulous choreography, evocative music, compelling narration, and immersive visuals worked together to create a lasting emotional impact.
Namotsav emerged not merely as a cultural event, but as a celebration of India’s democratic journey, developmental aspirations, and cultural richness. The programme underscored the role of leadership in shaping history and reaffirmed the power of creative expression in telling stories that inspire generations.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे जीवन आणि दूरदृष्टीला अभिवादन करणाऱ्या नमोत्सव या भव्य मल्टीमीडिया सांगितिक महोत्सवाने अहमदाबाद झाले मंत्रमुग्ध
नमोत्सव’ हा 140 कोटी भारतीयांना प्रेरणा देणाऱ्या थोर नेत्याचे जीवन दर्शवतो: अमित शाह
29 DEC 2025 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 डिसेंबर 2025
अहमदाबादसाठी काल 'नमोत्सव' या भव्य सादरीकरणामुळे कालची संध्याकाळ म्हणजे अभिमान, संस्कृती आणि प्रेरणेचा एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव ठरला. नमोत्सव या एक भव्य संगीतमय मल्टीमीडिया कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे जीवन, नेतृत्व आणि त्यांच्या दूरदर्शी प्रवासाचे गुणगान करण्यात आले. 'संस्कारधाम' द्वारे आयोजित या 3-दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाला प्रेक्षकांनी तुडुंब गर्दी केली होती. कला, संगीत, तंत्रज्ञान आणि कथाकथनाच्या माध्यमातून सेवा, दृढ संकल्प आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत रुजलेला एक विलक्षण प्रवास यावेळी उलगडण्यात आला.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते ‘नमोत्सव’ या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन झाले. यावेळी बोलताना अमित शाह म्हणाले, “नमोत्सव हे अशा नेत्याच्या जीवनाचे चित्रण आहे, ज्यांनी केवळ 11 वर्षांत 140 कोटी भारतीयांना 2047 पर्यंत भारताला सर्व बाबतीत जगातील प्रथम क्रमांकाचे राष्ट्र बनवण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले. हे तेव्हाच घडू शकते जेव्हा एखादी व्यक्ती आपले संपूर्ण आयुष्य एका विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय ध्येयासाठी समर्पित करते, ते साध्य करण्यासाठी सतत नवनवीन प्रयोग करते आणि नंतर हेच स्वप्न पाहणाऱ्या लोकांची एक मोठी टीम देशभर तयार करते.”
नमोत्सव' ही एक भव्य मंच निर्मिती आहे जी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे प्रेरणादायी जीवन कलात्मकरित्या उलगडते—गुजरातच्या वडनगरमधील त्यांच्या सामान्य पार्श्वभूमीमधील प्रारंभापासून ते गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि नंतर देशाचे पंतप्रधान म्हणून त्यांच्या परिवर्तनीय नेतृत्वापर्यंतचा हा प्रवास आहे. थेट सादरीकरण, संगीत, नृत्य, कथन आणि अत्याधुनिक मल्टीमीडिया दृश्यांच्या अखंड मिश्रणाद्वारे, या कार्यक्रमाने त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक प्रवासाला आणि भारताच्या विकासपथाला आकार देणारे महत्त्वाचे टप्पे अधोरेखित केले आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमाला मोठ्या संख्येने मान्यवर, सांस्कृतिक अभ्यासक, आध्यात्मिक नेते, कलाकार, विद्वान आणि विविध स्तरातील नागरिक उपस्थित होते, जे या कार्यक्रमाचे व्यापक आकर्षण आणि महत्त्व दर्शवते.
या कार्यक्रमाचे मुख्य आकर्षण म्हणजे कलाकारांचे चित्तथरारक सादरीकरण. एरियल व्ह्यूद्वारे संस्कृती, संगीत आणि संदेशांचा मेळ घालून एक अनोखा दृश्य अनुभव सादर करण्यात आला, ज्याने प्रेक्षकांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले.
या सादरीकरणात 150 हून अधिक कलाकारांचा सहभाग होता, ज्यांच्या प्रभावी कामगिरीने नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे जीवन आणि नेतृत्वाच्या प्रवासातील निर्णायक क्षण जिवंत केले. विशेष प्रकारे रचना केलेल्या प्रयोगांच्या माध्यमातून, त्यांच्या गुजरातच्या मुख्यमंत्रीपदाच्या काळातील ऐतिहासिक विकास उपक्रमांची आठवण करून देण्यात आली. गुजरातचे विकास मॉडेल आणि सुशासन नंतर राष्ट्रीय प्रगतीसाठी ब्लू प्रिंट कशी बनली, यावर यावेळी भर देण्यात आला.
या कथनात पायाभूत सुविधा, शासन सुधारणा, सामाजिक सक्षमीकरण आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकास यांमधील ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीचे दर्शन घडवण्यात आले. पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि लोकसहभागातून विकास करण्याचे तत्वज्ञान यावेळी अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. गुजरातमध्ये घातलेला पाया कशा प्रकारे राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर धोरणे आणि प्रशासन आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरला, हे या कार्यक्रमातून दिसून आले.
या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आपल्या प्रकाशन विभाग आणि केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो तसेच पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या माध्यमातून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या जीवन आणि कार्याशी संबंधित माहिती प्रसारित करण्यात सक्रिय भूमिका बजावली. केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो आणि प्रकाशन विभाग, अहमदाबाद यांच्या वतीने कार्यक्रमस्थळी एक विशेष पुस्तक स्टॉल उभारण्यात आला होता, ज्यामध्ये पंतप्रधानांचे विचार, नेतृत्व तत्त्वज्ञान आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रवासाचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करणाऱ्या प्रकाशनांचा समृद्ध संग्रह प्रदर्शित करण्यात आला होता.
या पुस्तक स्टॉलने अभ्यागत, विद्वान, विद्यार्थी आणि जनतेचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले. नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या जीवनातील आणि कार्यातील विविध पैलूंची माहिती देणारी सुमारे 14 प्रमुख पुस्तके प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली.
याशिवाय, प्रकाशन विभागाने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या भाषणांचे संकलन प्रदर्शित केले. त्यावरून सुशासन, विकास, सामाजिक सुधारणा आणि जागतिक भागीदारीविषयीचा त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन दिसून येतो.
प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गौरव द्विवेदी; पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे महासंचालक धीरेंद्र ओझा आणि पीआयबी अहमदाबादचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक प्रशांत पाठराबे यांनी पुस्तक दालनाला भेट दिली आणि अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. पंतप्रधानांचे जीवन आणि राष्ट्रनिर्माणातील त्यांचे योगदान दर्शवणारे अधिकृत आणि माहितीपूर्ण साहित्य संकलित करून सादर करण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
संस्कृतीच्या माध्‍यमातून मूल्ये, नेतृत्व आणि सामाजिक परिवर्तन संप्रेषित कार्य कशा पध्‍दतीने करता येवू शकते याचे 'नमोत्सव' कार्यक्रम हे एक प्रभावी उदाहरण म्हणून समोर आले आहे. पारंपरिक कला प्रकारांना आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाशी जोडून, या कार्यक्रमाने विविध पिढ्या आणि पार्श्वभूमीच्या प्रेक्षकांना आकर्षित करण्यात यश मिळवले.
याप्रसंगी केलेल्या संपूर्ण सादरीकरणादरम्यान, प्रेक्षकांनी परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्‍यासाठी आवश्‍यक असलेली लवचिकता, नावीन्य आणि लोकसेवेच्या भावनेचा गौरव करणारे क्षण अनुभवले. या निर्मितीने नम्रता, समर्पण आणि सामूहिक प्रयत्नांच्या संकल्पना अधोरेखित केल्या. यामुळे परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व हे लोककेंद्रित शासनामध्ये खोलवर रुजलेले असते, ही कल्पना दृढ झाली.
'नमोत्सव' हा केवळ एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम म्हणून नाही, तर भारताच्या लोकशाही प्रवासाचा, विकासाच्या आकांक्षांचा आणि सांस्कृतिक समृद्धीचा उत्सव म्हणून उदयास आला. या कार्यक्रमाने इतिहास घडवण्यात नेतृत्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली आणि आगामी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देणाऱ्या कथा सांगण्यासाठी सर्जनशील अभिव्यक्तीच्या सामर्थ्याची पुष्टी केली.