Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds INSV Kaundinya, built using the ancient Indian stitched-ship technique, embarking on her maiden voyage from Porbandar to Muscat, Oman
29 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the designers, artisans, shipbuilders and the Indian Navy for their dedicated efforts in bringing INSV Kaundinya to life as it embarks on her maiden voyage from Porbandar to Muscat, Oman. Shri Modi stated that INSV Kaundinya is built using the ancient Indian stitched-ship technique which highlights India's rich maritime traditions. "My best wishes to the crew for a safe and memorable journey, as they retrace our historic links with the Gulf region and beyond", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Wonderful to see that INSV Kaundinya is embarking on her maiden voyage from Porbandar to Muscat, Oman. Built using the ancient Indian stitched-ship technique, this ship highlights India's rich maritime traditions. I congratulate the designers, artisans, shipbuilders and the Indian Navy for their dedicated efforts in bringing this unique vessel to life. My best wishes to the crew for a safe and memorable journey, as they retrace our historic links with the Gulf region and beyond."
@INSVKaundinya

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्राचीन भारतीय सिलाई-जहाज तकनीक से निर्मित आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्य की प्रशंसा की, यह जहाज़ पोरबंदर से ओमान के मस्कट के लिए अपनी पहली यात्रा पर रवाना हुआ
29 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पोरबंदर से ओमान के मस्कट के लिए अपनी पहली यात्रा पर रवाना हो रहे आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्य को साकार करने में किए गए अथक प्रयासों के लिए डिजाइनरों, कारीगरों, जहाज निर्माताओं और भारतीय नौसेना को बधाई दी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्य का निर्माण प्राचीन भारतीय सिलाई-जहाज तकनीक से किया गया है, जो भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री परंपराओं को दर्शाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मैं चालक दल को सुरक्षित और यादगार यात्रा के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, क्योंकि वे खाड़ी क्षेत्र और उससे परे हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित कर रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"यह देखकर बेहद खुशी हुई कि आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्य पोरबंदर से ओमान के मस्कट के लिए अपनी पहली यात्रा पर रवाना हो रहा है। प्राचीन भारतीय सिलाई-जहाज तकनीक से निर्मित यह जहाज भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री परंपराओं को दर्शाता है। मैं इस अद्वितीय जहाज को साकार करने में किए गए अथक प्रयासों के लिए डिजाइनरों, कारीगरों, जहाज निर्माताओं और भारतीय नौसेना को बधाई देता हूं। मैं चालक दल को सुरक्षित और यादगार यात्रा के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, क्योंकि वे खाड़ी क्षेत्र और उससे परे हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित कर रहे हैं।"
@INSVKaundinya