Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds INSV Kaundinya, built using the ancient Indian stitched-ship technique, embarking on her maiden voyage from Porbandar to Muscat, Oman
29 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the designers, artisans, shipbuilders and the Indian Navy for their dedicated efforts in bringing INSV Kaundinya to life as it embarks on her maiden voyage from Porbandar to Muscat, Oman. Shri Modi stated that INSV Kaundinya is built using the ancient Indian stitched-ship technique which highlights India's rich maritime traditions. "My best wishes to the crew for a safe and memorable journey, as they retrace our historic links with the Gulf region and beyond", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Wonderful to see that INSV Kaundinya is embarking on her maiden voyage from Porbandar to Muscat, Oman. Built using the ancient Indian stitched-ship technique, this ship highlights India's rich maritime traditions. I congratulate the designers, artisans, shipbuilders and the Indian Navy for their dedicated efforts in bringing this unique vessel to life. My best wishes to the crew for a safe and memorable journey, as they retrace our historic links with the Gulf region and beyond."
@INSVKaundinya

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পোৰবন্দৰৰ পৰা ওমানৰ মাস্কাট অভিমুখে প্ৰথম যাত্ৰাত প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতীয় কৌশলৰে নিৰ্মিত আইএনএছভি কাউণ্ডিনিয়াৰ প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
29 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Guwahati
পোৰবন্দৰৰ পৰা ওমানৰ মাস্কাট অভিমুখে প্ৰথম যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে আইএনএছভি কাউণ্ডিনীয়াক সজীৱ কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিষ্ঠাৱান প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ডিজাইনাৰ, কাৰুশিল্পী, জাহাজ নিৰ্মাতা আৰু ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আইএনএছভি কাউণ্ডিনিয়া জাহাজখন প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতীয় জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰণালী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সামুদ্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাক আলোকপাত কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "গাল্ফ অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে আমাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক পুনৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক এক সুৰক্ষিত আৰু স্মৰণীয় যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে X ত পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আইএনএছভি কাউণ্ডিনিয়াই পোৰবন্দৰৰ পৰা ওমানৰ মাস্কাট অভিমুখে প্ৰথম যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা দেখি মই আনন্দিত হৈছো। প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতীয় জাহাজৰ কৌশল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই জাহাজখনে ভাৰতৰ সমুদ্ৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ সমৃদ্ধিশালী ঐতিহ্যক আলোকপাত কৰে। এই অনন্য জাহাজখন নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে নিবেদিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে মই ডিজাইনাৰ, কাৰুশিল্পী, জাহাজ নিৰ্মাতা আৰু ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। উপসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল আৰু ইয়াৰ বাহিৰেও আমাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কসমূহ পুনৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষিত আৰু স্মৰণীয় যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে দলটোক মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো"।