Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds INSV Kaundinya, built using the ancient Indian stitched-ship technique, embarking on her maiden voyage from Porbandar to Muscat, Oman
29 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the designers, artisans, shipbuilders and the Indian Navy for their dedicated efforts in bringing INSV Kaundinya to life as it embarks on her maiden voyage from Porbandar to Muscat, Oman. Shri Modi stated that INSV Kaundinya is built using the ancient Indian stitched-ship technique which highlights India's rich maritime traditions. "My best wishes to the crew for a safe and memorable journey, as they retrace our historic links with the Gulf region and beyond", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Wonderful to see that INSV Kaundinya is embarking on her maiden voyage from Porbandar to Muscat, Oman. Built using the ancient Indian stitched-ship technique, this ship highlights India's rich maritime traditions. I congratulate the designers, artisans, shipbuilders and the Indian Navy for their dedicated efforts in bringing this unique vessel to life. My best wishes to the crew for a safe and memorable journey, as they retrace our historic links with the Gulf region and beyond."
@INSVKaundinya

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے قدیم بھارتی سلے ہوئے جہازکی تکنیک سے تیار کردہ آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ کی تعریف کی ہے، جو اپنی پہلی بحری سفر کا آغاز پوربندر سے مسقط، عمان کے لیے کر رہی ہے
29 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے میں اپنی انتھک محنت اور لگن کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ڈیزائنرز، کاریگروں، جہاز سازوں اور بھارتی بحریہ کو مبارکباد دی ہے، جو پوربندر سے مسقط، عمان کے لیے اپنے پہلے بحری سفر پر روانہ ہو رہی ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ قدیم بھارتی سلے ہوئے جہاز کی تکنیک سے تیار کی گئی ہے، جو بھارت کی شاندار بحری روایات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،“میں عملے کے لیے محفوظ اور یادگار سفر کی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں، جب وہ خلیجی خطے اور اس سے آگے تک ہمارے تاریخی روابط کو ازسرِنو دریافت کرتے ہیں۔”
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
“یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ پوربندر سے مسقط، عمان کے لیے اپنے پہلے بحری سفر کا آغاز کر رہی ہے۔ قدیم بھارتی سلے ہوئے جہاز کی تکنیک سے تیار کردہ یہ جہاز بھارت کی بھرپور بحری روایات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ میں اس منفرد جہاز کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ڈیزائنرز، کاریگروں، جہاز سازوں اور بھارتی بحریہ کی لگن اور محنت کو سراہتا ہوں۔ میں عملے کے لیے محفوظ اور یادگار سفر کی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں، جب وہ خلیجی خطے اور اس سے آگے تک ہمارے تاریخی روابط کو دوبارہ دریافت کرتے ہیں۔”