Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the redevelopment project of Batadrava Than, the birthplace of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji, in Nagaon district of Assam
The message of ‘Ek Bharat’ that Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji gave 500 years ago to those who wished to break India is being taken forward today by Modi Ji
Our government has freed Batadrava Than—which had been under the occupation of infiltrators for years—from their control and transformed it into a world-famous pilgrimage site
Batadrava Than has now become a sacred pilgrimage site that connects us to 500 years of Indian cultural heritage
Assam which once echoed with bomb blasts, today the ‘Naam-Smaran’ of Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji resounds
Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji established the ‘Nav-Vaishnav’ faith and firmly propagated it throughout the entire Northeast
It was Gopinath Bordoloi Ji who compelled the country’s first Prime Minister to keep Assam within India; had he not existed, Assam would not have remained part of India
The opposition party’s government, through 1983 IMDT Act, provided a legal pathway for infiltrators to settle in Assam, Now Modi govt is evicting them not only from Assam but from the entire country
Heartiest congratulations to Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji for freeing more than one-and-a-quarter lakh bighas of land in Assam from infiltrators
Assam’s culture was being suffocated under the pressure of infiltrators, but our government is evicting them and restoring the pride of the state
The opposition party did nothing for the martyrs of the Assam Movement; our government has built a memorial and given them true honour
Earlier, the heroic saga of Lachit Borphukan Ji was limited to Assam; our government has taken his life story to the entire country and the world by translating it into 23 languages
If the people of Assam give our government one more chance, we will make Assam fully free of infiltrators
Of the five peace accords signed by the Modi government for Assam’s peace, 92% of the issues have already been resolved; very soon, 100% of the issues will be settled
29 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the redevelopment project of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji's birthplace, Batadrava Than, in Nagaon district of Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Pabitra Margherita, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after years of occupation by infiltrators, the world-famous birthplace of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji in Nagaon has been cleared and fully redeveloped today. He said that coming to the land of Nagaon—where Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji was born and from where he propagated the Neo-Vaishnavite faith not only in Assam but throughout the entire Northeast as a religious tradition—is a matter of great significance for any individual. Remembering Bharat Ratna Gopinath Bordoloi, Shri Shah said that if he had not existed, Assam and the entire Northeast would not have remained part of India. Gopinath Ji compelled the country's first Prime Minister to keep Assam within India.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that an 'Aavirbhav Kshetra' of Mahapurush Shankar Dev Ji has also been created at Batadrava Than. He said that where Mahapurush Shankar Dev Ji was born, the message of Neo-Vaishnavism has resounded for centuries. Shri Shah mentioned that the construction of this site has been carried out in three phases. The project involved a cost of more than ₹222 crore and was developed over 162 bighas of land. Shri Shah said that every tradition of Neo-Vaishnavism has been faithfully brought to life on the ground at this site. A meticulous study of all the religious symbols and elements from the Shrimad Bhagavat has been conducted, and they have been given concrete form with great precision and devotion.
Shri Amit Shah said that Batadrava Than is no longer an ordinary place; it has now become a sacred pilgrimage site that connects us to a 500-year-old heritage. The Home Minister said that the groundbreaking ceremony of this project was also performed by his hands-on 26 December 2020, and he has been fortunate enough to receive the privilege of inaugurating it as well. He said that Srimanta Shankar Dev established the Neo-Vaishnavite faith and performed the great task of firmly establishing it throughout the entire Northeast of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji conveyed the message of worshipping God by following the paths described in the Bhagavata, living a virtuous life, and treating this country as one's motherland on the basis of dharma. He said that this sacred place is not merely a place of worship or a namghar; it is a living symbol of Assamese harmony and goodwill. Shri Shah said that this place will become a centre for advancing Assam's shared culture and will also serve as a site for collective devotion. It will undoubtedly play a significant role in promoting the 'Eka Sarana Nama Dharma' tradition of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji. Mahapurush Shankar Dev Ji gave us the message of both humanity and love for the motherland. He declared that this era is blessed, that human life is inherently great in itself, and that being born on the sacred land of India is the greatest fortune.
Shri Amit Shah said that 500 years ago, Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji gave the message of 'Ek Bharat' (One India) to those who wished to break India, a message that our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is advancing today. He said that infiltrators had occupied the sacred place of Shankar Dev Ji— was that right? Shri Shah heartily congratulated Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma for the great work of removing infiltrators from these sacred sites and re-establishing the namghar. He said that this campaign is continuing across the entire state of Assam. More than 1.29 lakh bighas of land have been freed from infiltrators in the state. Even in Kaziranga National Park, infiltrators had encroached, but the Assam government has evicted them. He added that opposition parties had provided protection to these infiltrators for years. While opposition parties spoke about Assam's culture, in 1983 they enacted the Illegal Migrants (Determination by Tribunals) Act—IMDT Act—which gave infiltrators a legal pathway to settle here.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that our resolve is that not only from Assam, but by identifying and selecting from across the entire country, we will work to evict infiltrators. He further said that Assam's culture was being suppressed under the pressure of these infiltrators, but under the leadership of Modi Ji, here Himanta Biswa Sarma has liberated this culture from the influence of infiltrators. Today, in the namghar, devotional music resounds along with the sounds of mridang and taal.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition's government remained in power for so many years, but they did nothing for the martyrs of the Assam Movement. However, the present state government has constructed a grand 'Swahid Smarak Kshetra' (Martyrs' Memorial) in memory of the martyrs of the Assam Movement. He stated that the people of Assam will never forget 70 years of such a neglect. He said that under the leadership of Modi Ji, 11 types of development works have been carried out for the development of the entire Northeast and especially Assam. In Assam, the first five years were under the leadership of Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, and now five years under the leadership of Himanta Biswa Sarma—the last 10 years will prove to be a golden era for the development of Assam.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has visited the Northeast a total of 80 times and Assam 36 times in the last 11 years. He said that if there is any individual who has consistently marked his presence in the Northeast and Assam, it is our Modi Ji. He added that the opposition party had sent their former Prime Minister to the Rajya Sabha from Assam, but in 10 years, he visited Assam only 7 times—of which two visits were solely to submit his Rajya Sabha nomination papers. For them, the reconstruction of Assam, Assam's culture, development, and peace remained merely subjects for speeches. Shri Shah said that for years, various types of movements have taken place in Assam, where our youth, with guns in their hands, continued to spill rivers of blood. However, under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Government of India signed the Bodo Accord in 2020, the Karbi Accord in 2021, the Adivasi Accord in 2022, the DNLA Accord in 2023, and the ULFA Accord also in 2023. He said that in Assam, which once echoed with bomb blasts, today our ears are purified by the name-remembrance of Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji. He stated that over these 11 years, Shri Narendra Modi Ji has taken many steps for peace in Assam and the Northeast, and these accords have not remained only on paper—92 percent of the issues included in all five accords have already been resolved. If our government is formed once again, we will ensure 100 percent resolution of all the issues.
Shri Amit Shah said that a large number of initiatives have been undertaken under the Modi government to promote culture. He said that today more than 11,000 artists performed the Bihu dance together, which is being watched not only by India but by the entire world. By getting ‘Charaideo Maidam’ included in UNESCO’s World Heritage List, efforts have been made to bring tourists from across the globe to Assam. He said that earlier Lachit Borphukan was known only in Assam, but Prime Minister Modi worked to make him known across the entire country. He said that earlier, the heroic saga of Lachit Borphukan Ji was limited only to Assam; our government has taken his life story to the entire country and the world by translating it into 23 languages. He added that the Modi government and the government led by Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma also worked to secure a GI tag for the ‘Gamosa’. He further said that the 16th-century ‘Vrindavani Vastra’, which depicts all episodes from Lord Krishna’s childhood in Vrindavan and was, in a way, designed by Srimanta Sankardeva, has also been popularized across the country through exhibitions by Prime Minister Modi.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today, the entire world flocks to see Assam's Bogibeel Bridge. We have completed the work of converting the 85-kilometer Kaliabor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 in Assam into a four-lane highway at a cost of ₹7,000 crore. We have sanctioned the Silchar-Churaibari Corridor at a cost of ₹3,400 crore. The 166.80-kilometer road from Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam has been sanctioned at a cost of ₹22,864 crore. The construction of India's largest rail-cum-road Bogibeel Bridge has been completed at a cost of ₹6,000 crore. The four-lane Dhubri-Phulbari Bridge over the Brahmaputra River has been started at a cost of ₹5,000 crore. The Dhola-Sadiya Bridge was completed in 2017 at a cost of ₹2,000 crore. Under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), 19 road and bridge projects have been initiated at a cost of ₹646 crore. Another six-lane bridge over the Brahmaputra is under construction. Assam's connectivity is also being strengthened through railways, airways, and several waterways. He further said that at a cost of approximately ₹8,000 crore, the Government of India has undertaken work under the Jal Marg Vikas Project to enable passengers from across the country to reach Assam via waterways. The 84-foot-high statue of Lachit Borphukan has been completed. India's first indigenously built cruise ship, 'MV Ganga Vilas', has completed its journey from Varanasi to Dibrugarh. Several medical colleges, including AIIMS, have been established, and Navodaya Vidyalayas have been opened. PM Modi has dedicated a 750-bed AIIMS in Assam, constructed at a cost of approximately ₹1,123 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a Tata semiconductor unit is being set up in Assam at a cost of ₹27,000 crore. Along with this, a new Ammonia-Urea Complex is being constructed within the premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL) at a cost of ₹10,601 crore, with a production capacity of 13 lakh metric tonnes of urea per year. In addition, a large number of private industries are coming to Assam. He said that Assam has now become a land of development instead of agitation. At one time in Delhi, Assam was considered a state that created problems, but today Assam has become the growth engine of the entire Northeast and is leading the country on the path of development. He said that this transformation has taken place over the last 11 years under Prime Minister Modi’s government and during the ten-year tenure of his party’s government in Assam. Shri Shah said that the opposition allowed infiltrators to enter, undermined Assam’s culture to expand its vote bank, and worked to damage the state’s values, literature, traditions, and overall cultural heritage. Shri Amit Shah appealed to the people of the state to give his party’s government another chance, saying that it is their resolve to completely free Assam from infiltrators. Those who view infiltrators as a vote bank cannot do this. Shri Shah said that his party believes infiltrators pose a very serious threat to the country’s security and to Assam’s culture.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କରଦେବଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥଳ ବଟଦ୍ରବ ଥାନ ପୁନର୍ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କରଦେବଙ୍କ ‘ଏକ ଭାରତ’ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଉଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ କବଜାରୁ ବଟଦ୍ରବ ଥାନକୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରି ଏହାକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ତୀର୍ଥକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛି ଆମ ସରକାର
29 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ଆସାମର ନାଗାଓଁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ମହାପୁରୁଷ ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କର ଦେବଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ବଟଦ୍ରବ ଥାନର ପୁନର୍ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଆସାମର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶର୍ମା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ ଏବଂ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପବିତ୍ର ମାର୍ଗେରିଟାଙ୍କ ସହ ଅନେକ ଗଣ୍ୟମାନ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରରେ ଥିବା ନାଗାଓଁର ବିଶ୍ୱପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ମହାପୁରୁଷ ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କର ଦେବଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନକୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରି ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ପୁନର୍ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଇଛି। ନାଗାଓଁ ହେଉଛି ସେହି ପବିତ୍ର ଭୂମି, ଯେଉଁଠାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କର ଦେବ ନବ-ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଧର୍ମର ପ୍ରଚାର କରି ସମଗ୍ର ଆସାମ ଓ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବକୁ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଏକତାର ସୂତ୍ରରେ ବାନ୍ଧିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗୋପୀନାଥ ବୋରଦୋଲୋଇଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ତାଙ୍କର ଅଦମ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଫଳରେ ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତ ଦେଶର ଅଂଶ ଭାବେ ଅବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ରହିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବଟଦ୍ରବ ଥାନରେ ମହାପୁରୁଷ ଶଙ୍କର ଦେବଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ଏକ ‘ଅଭୈରବ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର’ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀଧରି ନବ-ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଧର୍ମର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହୋଇଆସୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପୁନର୍ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତିନିଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି। ୧୬୨ ବିଘା ଜମିରେ ବିକଶିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ୨୨୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇଛି। ନବ-ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ପରମ୍ପରାର ସମସ୍ତ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ଏଠାରେ ସତର୍କତା, ସଠିକତା ଓ ଭକ୍ତି ସହିତ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ବଟଦ୍ରବ ଥାନ ଏବେ ସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ଥାନ ନୁହେଁ; ଏହା ଏକ ପବିତ୍ର ତୀର୍ଥସ୍ଥଳରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇ ୫୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଆମକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ ୨୦୨୦ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୬ ତାରିଖରେ ତାଙ୍କ ହାତରେ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ମହାପୁରୁଷ ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କର ଦେବ ନବ-ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରି ସମଗ୍ର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତରେ ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମହାପୁରୁଷ ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କର ଦେବ ଭାଗବତରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖିତ ପଥକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୀବନଯାପନ ଓ ମାତୃଭୂମିକୁ ଧର୍ମର ଆଧାରରେ ପୂଜା କରିବାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ବଟଦ୍ରବ ଥାନ କେବଳ ଏକ ପୂଜା ସ୍ଥଳ କିମ୍ବା ନାମଘର ନୁହେଁ; ଏହା ଆସାମର ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ, ସଦ୍ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଜୀବନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତୀକ। ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନ ସାମୂହିକ ଭକ୍ତିର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବେ ଗଢ଼ିଉଠିବା ସହ ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କର ଦେବଙ୍କ ‘ଏକ ସରଣା ନାମ ଧର୍ମ’ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଯୁଗ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ମାନବ ଜୀବନ ସ୍ୱଭାବତଃ ମହାନ, ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପବିତ୍ର ଭୂମିରେ ଜନ୍ମ ହେବା ହେଉଛି ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ଭାଗ୍ୟ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ୫୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ମହାପୁରୁଷ ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କର ଦେବ ‘ଏକ ଭାରତ’ର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ସେହି ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଗକୁ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି। ଶଙ୍କର ଦେବଙ୍କ ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀମାନେ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ଧରି ଅଧିକାର କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଅନୁଚିତ। ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରି ନାମଘର ପୁନଃପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଆସାମର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସମଗ୍ର ଆସାମରେ ଅଭିଯାନ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ୧.୨୯ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଘା ଜମି ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ କବଳରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି। କାଜିରଙ୍ଗା ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜବରଦଖଲ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ, ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳମାନେ ବର୍ଷଧରି ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଆସୁଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ୧୯୮୩ର ଆଇଏମଡିଟି ଅଧିନିୟମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଇନଗତ ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିଲା।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ହେଉଛି କେବଳ ଆସାମରୁ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ଏବଂ ଚୟନ କରି ଆମେ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବୁ। ଏହି ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ ଚାପରେ ଆସାମର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଦମନ କରାଯାଉଛି, କିନ୍ତୁ ମୋଦୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏଠାରେ ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶର୍ମା ଏହି ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଭାବରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଜି, ନାମଘରେ, ମୃଦଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ତାଳ ଧ୍ୱନି ସହିତ ଭକ୍ତି ସଂଗୀତ ପ୍ରତିଧ୍ୱନିତ ହୁଏ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିରୋଧୀ ସରକାର ଏତେ ବର୍ଷଧରି କ୍ଷମତାରେ ରହିଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆସାମ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କିଛି କରିନଥିଲେ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ଭବ୍ୟ ‘ସ୍ୱାହିଦ ସ୍ମାରକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର’ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ଆସାମବାସୀ ୭୦ ବର୍ଷର ଏହି ଅବହେଳାକୁ କେବେ ବି ଭୁଲିବେ ନାହିଁ। ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଆସାମର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ୧୧ଟି ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଆସାମରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ ଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଚାଲିଛି। ଏହି ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷକୁ ଆସାମର ବିକାଶର ‘ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୁଗ’ ବୋଲି ସେ ଅଭିହିତ କରିଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷରେ ୮୦ ଥର ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ୩୬ ଥର ଆସାମ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସହ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଓ ଆସାମ ପ୍ରତି ଏତେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଥିବା ନେତା ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ମୋଦୀ ଜୀ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷରେ କେବଳ ୭ ଥର ଆସାମ ଆସିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଦୁଇଥର କେବଳ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପାଇଁ ଥିଲା। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆସାମର ବିକାଶ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଶାନ୍ତି କେବଳ ଭାଷଣର ସୀମାରେ ସୀମିତ ଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେଉଁ ଆସାମ କେବେ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ, ହିଂସା ଓ ବୋମା ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣରେ ପରିଚିତ ଥିଲା, ସେଠାରେ ମୋଦୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେଉଛି। ୨୦୨୦ରେ ବୋଡୋ, ୨୦୨୧ରେ କାର୍ବି, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଡିଏନଏଲଏ ଓ ଉଲଫା ବୁଝାମଣା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ହୋଇଥିବା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ କାଗଜରେ ନୁହେଁ, ୯୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇସାରିଛି। ଏକଦା ବୋମା ଶବ୍ଦରେ ପ୍ରତିଧ୍ୱନିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଆସାମରେ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କର ଦେବଙ୍କ ସ୍ମରଣ ଓ ଭକ୍ତିର ଧ୍ୱନି ଶୁଣାଯାଉଛି । ଆଗାମୀଦିନରେ ଆମ ସରକାର ପୁନଃ ଗଠିତ ହେଲେ ସମସ୍ତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ୧୦୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସମାଧାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସାମର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ପରିଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ୧୧ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ କଳାକାର ଏକାଠି ବିହୁ ନୃତ୍ୟ ପରିବେଷଣ କରି ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ‘ଚରାଇଦେଓ ମଇଦାନ’କୁ ୟୁନେସ୍କୋର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ତାଲିକାରେ ସାମିଲ କରି ଆସାମକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ନୂଆ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବେ ଗଢ଼ିତୋଳାଯାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କେବଳ ଆସାମରେ ପରିଚିତ ଲଚିତ ବୋରଫୁକାନଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱକୁ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ୨୩ଟି ଭାଷାରେ ଅନୁବାଦ କରି ସାରା ଦେଶ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରସାର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ହେମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଆସାମ ସରକାର ‘ଗାମୁଛା’ ପାଇଁ ଜିଆଇ ଟ୍ୟାଗ୍ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ସହ ୧୬ଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ‘ବୃନ୍ଦାବନୀ ବସ୍ତ୍ର’, ଯାହା ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କରଦେବଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଜି ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ବୋଗୀବୀଲ ସେତୁକୁ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ଆସାମମୁଖୀ ହେଉଛି। ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସାମର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶକୁ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଗତି ମିଳିଛି । ୭,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଏନ୍‌ଏଚ୍–୭୧୫ର କାଲିୟାବୋର–ନୁମାଲୀଗଡ଼ ୮୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଭାଗକୁ ଚାରିଲେନ ରାଜପଥରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ୩,୪୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ସିଲଚର–ଚୁରାଇବାରୀ କରିଡର ଏବଂ ୨୨,୮୬୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ମେଘାଳୟରୁ ପଞ୍ଚଗ୍ରାମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୬୬.୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ସଡ଼କକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୬,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ରେଳ–ସଡ଼କ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ବୋଗୀବୀଲ ସେତୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇ ୫,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଧୁବ୍ରି–ଫୁଲବାରୀ ଚାରିଲେନ ସେତୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଚାଲିଛି। ୨୦୧୭ ମସିହାରେ ୨,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଧୋଲା–ସାଦିଆ ସେତୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିଲା ବୋଲି ସେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଇଥିଲେ। ଉତ୍ତର–ପୂର୍ବ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା (ଏନଇଏସ ଆଇଡିଏସ) ଅଧୀନରେ ୬୪୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ୧୯ଟି ସଡ଼କ ଓ ସେତୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ରେଳ, ବିମାନ ଓ ଜଳପଥ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆସାମର ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପ୍ରାୟ ୮,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରୂପାୟଣ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ କ୍ରୁଜ୍ ଏମ୍‌.ଭି. ଗଙ୍ଗା ବିଳାସ ବାରାଣାସୀରୁ ଦିବ୍ରୁଗଡ଼ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯାତ୍ରା ସଫଳତାର ସହ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କରିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆସାମରେ ଏମ୍ସ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଓ ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧,୧୨୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ୭୫୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏମ୍ସକୁ ଆସାମବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆସାମରେ ୨୭,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଟାଟା ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ ହେଉଛି। ସେହିପରି ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁତ୍ର ଭ୍ୟାଲି ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର୍ କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ପରିସରରେ ୧୦,୬୦୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଆମୋନିଆ–ୟୁରିଆ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେଉଛି, ଯାହାର ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ଷମତା ୧୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍। ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଘରୋଇ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆସାମକୁ ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବେ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ନୁହେଁ, ବିକାଶର ଭୂମିରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆସାମକୁ ସମସ୍ୟାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଦେଖାଯାଉଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ, ଆଜି ଆସାମ ସମଗ୍ର ଉତ୍ତର–ପୂର୍ବର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ଭାବେ ଉଭୟ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଆସାମରେ ଦଳୀୟ ସରକାରର ୧୦ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବଡ଼ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି। ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳକୁ ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସେମାନେ ଭୋଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ରାଜନୀତି ପାଇଁ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଇ ଆସାମର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ କ୍ଷତି ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଥିଲେ। ରାଜ୍ୟବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଉ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆସାମକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ହେଉଛି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ।