Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the redevelopment project of Batadrava Than, the birthplace of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji, in Nagaon district of Assam
The message of ‘Ek Bharat’ that Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji gave 500 years ago to those who wished to break India is being taken forward today by Modi Ji
Our government has freed Batadrava Than—which had been under the occupation of infiltrators for years—from their control and transformed it into a world-famous pilgrimage site
Batadrava Than has now become a sacred pilgrimage site that connects us to 500 years of Indian cultural heritage
Assam which once echoed with bomb blasts, today the ‘Naam-Smaran’ of Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji resounds
Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji established the ‘Nav-Vaishnav’ faith and firmly propagated it throughout the entire Northeast
It was Gopinath Bordoloi Ji who compelled the country’s first Prime Minister to keep Assam within India; had he not existed, Assam would not have remained part of India
The opposition party’s government, through 1983 IMDT Act, provided a legal pathway for infiltrators to settle in Assam, Now Modi govt is evicting them not only from Assam but from the entire country
Heartiest congratulations to Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji for freeing more than one-and-a-quarter lakh bighas of land in Assam from infiltrators
Assam’s culture was being suffocated under the pressure of infiltrators, but our government is evicting them and restoring the pride of the state
The opposition party did nothing for the martyrs of the Assam Movement; our government has built a memorial and given them true honour
Earlier, the heroic saga of Lachit Borphukan Ji was limited to Assam; our government has taken his life story to the entire country and the world by translating it into 23 languages
If the people of Assam give our government one more chance, we will make Assam fully free of infiltrators
Of the five peace accords signed by the Modi government for Assam’s peace, 92% of the issues have already been resolved; very soon, 100% of the issues will be settled
29 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the redevelopment project of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji's birthplace, Batadrava Than, in Nagaon district of Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Pabitra Margherita, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after years of occupation by infiltrators, the world-famous birthplace of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji in Nagaon has been cleared and fully redeveloped today. He said that coming to the land of Nagaon—where Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji was born and from where he propagated the Neo-Vaishnavite faith not only in Assam but throughout the entire Northeast as a religious tradition—is a matter of great significance for any individual. Remembering Bharat Ratna Gopinath Bordoloi, Shri Shah said that if he had not existed, Assam and the entire Northeast would not have remained part of India. Gopinath Ji compelled the country's first Prime Minister to keep Assam within India.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that an 'Aavirbhav Kshetra' of Mahapurush Shankar Dev Ji has also been created at Batadrava Than. He said that where Mahapurush Shankar Dev Ji was born, the message of Neo-Vaishnavism has resounded for centuries. Shri Shah mentioned that the construction of this site has been carried out in three phases. The project involved a cost of more than ₹222 crore and was developed over 162 bighas of land. Shri Shah said that every tradition of Neo-Vaishnavism has been faithfully brought to life on the ground at this site. A meticulous study of all the religious symbols and elements from the Shrimad Bhagavat has been conducted, and they have been given concrete form with great precision and devotion.
Shri Amit Shah said that Batadrava Than is no longer an ordinary place; it has now become a sacred pilgrimage site that connects us to a 500-year-old heritage. The Home Minister said that the groundbreaking ceremony of this project was also performed by his hands-on 26 December 2020, and he has been fortunate enough to receive the privilege of inaugurating it as well. He said that Srimanta Shankar Dev established the Neo-Vaishnavite faith and performed the great task of firmly establishing it throughout the entire Northeast of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji conveyed the message of worshipping God by following the paths described in the Bhagavata, living a virtuous life, and treating this country as one's motherland on the basis of dharma. He said that this sacred place is not merely a place of worship or a namghar; it is a living symbol of Assamese harmony and goodwill. Shri Shah said that this place will become a centre for advancing Assam's shared culture and will also serve as a site for collective devotion. It will undoubtedly play a significant role in promoting the 'Eka Sarana Nama Dharma' tradition of Mahapurush Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji. Mahapurush Shankar Dev Ji gave us the message of both humanity and love for the motherland. He declared that this era is blessed, that human life is inherently great in itself, and that being born on the sacred land of India is the greatest fortune.
Shri Amit Shah said that 500 years ago, Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji gave the message of 'Ek Bharat' (One India) to those who wished to break India, a message that our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is advancing today. He said that infiltrators had occupied the sacred place of Shankar Dev Ji— was that right? Shri Shah heartily congratulated Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma for the great work of removing infiltrators from these sacred sites and re-establishing the namghar. He said that this campaign is continuing across the entire state of Assam. More than 1.29 lakh bighas of land have been freed from infiltrators in the state. Even in Kaziranga National Park, infiltrators had encroached, but the Assam government has evicted them. He added that opposition parties had provided protection to these infiltrators for years. While opposition parties spoke about Assam's culture, in 1983 they enacted the Illegal Migrants (Determination by Tribunals) Act—IMDT Act—which gave infiltrators a legal pathway to settle here.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that our resolve is that not only from Assam, but by identifying and selecting from across the entire country, we will work to evict infiltrators. He further said that Assam's culture was being suppressed under the pressure of these infiltrators, but under the leadership of Modi Ji, here Himanta Biswa Sarma has liberated this culture from the influence of infiltrators. Today, in the namghar, devotional music resounds along with the sounds of mridang and taal.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition's government remained in power for so many years, but they did nothing for the martyrs of the Assam Movement. However, the present state government has constructed a grand 'Swahid Smarak Kshetra' (Martyrs' Memorial) in memory of the martyrs of the Assam Movement. He stated that the people of Assam will never forget 70 years of such a neglect. He said that under the leadership of Modi Ji, 11 types of development works have been carried out for the development of the entire Northeast and especially Assam. In Assam, the first five years were under the leadership of Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, and now five years under the leadership of Himanta Biswa Sarma—the last 10 years will prove to be a golden era for the development of Assam.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has visited the Northeast a total of 80 times and Assam 36 times in the last 11 years. He said that if there is any individual who has consistently marked his presence in the Northeast and Assam, it is our Modi Ji. He added that the opposition party had sent their former Prime Minister to the Rajya Sabha from Assam, but in 10 years, he visited Assam only 7 times—of which two visits were solely to submit his Rajya Sabha nomination papers. For them, the reconstruction of Assam, Assam's culture, development, and peace remained merely subjects for speeches. Shri Shah said that for years, various types of movements have taken place in Assam, where our youth, with guns in their hands, continued to spill rivers of blood. However, under the leadership of Modi Ji, the Government of India signed the Bodo Accord in 2020, the Karbi Accord in 2021, the Adivasi Accord in 2022, the DNLA Accord in 2023, and the ULFA Accord also in 2023. He said that in Assam, which once echoed with bomb blasts, today our ears are purified by the name-remembrance of Srimanta Shankar Dev Ji. He stated that over these 11 years, Shri Narendra Modi Ji has taken many steps for peace in Assam and the Northeast, and these accords have not remained only on paper—92 percent of the issues included in all five accords have already been resolved. If our government is formed once again, we will ensure 100 percent resolution of all the issues.
Shri Amit Shah said that a large number of initiatives have been undertaken under the Modi government to promote culture. He said that today more than 11,000 artists performed the Bihu dance together, which is being watched not only by India but by the entire world. By getting ‘Charaideo Maidam’ included in UNESCO’s World Heritage List, efforts have been made to bring tourists from across the globe to Assam. He said that earlier Lachit Borphukan was known only in Assam, but Prime Minister Modi worked to make him known across the entire country. He said that earlier, the heroic saga of Lachit Borphukan Ji was limited only to Assam; our government has taken his life story to the entire country and the world by translating it into 23 languages. He added that the Modi government and the government led by Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma also worked to secure a GI tag for the ‘Gamosa’. He further said that the 16th-century ‘Vrindavani Vastra’, which depicts all episodes from Lord Krishna’s childhood in Vrindavan and was, in a way, designed by Srimanta Sankardeva, has also been popularized across the country through exhibitions by Prime Minister Modi.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today, the entire world flocks to see Assam's Bogibeel Bridge. We have completed the work of converting the 85-kilometer Kaliabor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 in Assam into a four-lane highway at a cost of ₹7,000 crore. We have sanctioned the Silchar-Churaibari Corridor at a cost of ₹3,400 crore. The 166.80-kilometer road from Meghalaya to Panchgram in Assam has been sanctioned at a cost of ₹22,864 crore. The construction of India's largest rail-cum-road Bogibeel Bridge has been completed at a cost of ₹6,000 crore. The four-lane Dhubri-Phulbari Bridge over the Brahmaputra River has been started at a cost of ₹5,000 crore. The Dhola-Sadiya Bridge was completed in 2017 at a cost of ₹2,000 crore. Under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), 19 road and bridge projects have been initiated at a cost of ₹646 crore. Another six-lane bridge over the Brahmaputra is under construction. Assam's connectivity is also being strengthened through railways, airways, and several waterways. He further said that at a cost of approximately ₹8,000 crore, the Government of India has undertaken work under the Jal Marg Vikas Project to enable passengers from across the country to reach Assam via waterways. The 84-foot-high statue of Lachit Borphukan has been completed. India's first indigenously built cruise ship, 'MV Ganga Vilas', has completed its journey from Varanasi to Dibrugarh. Several medical colleges, including AIIMS, have been established, and Navodaya Vidyalayas have been opened. PM Modi has dedicated a 750-bed AIIMS in Assam, constructed at a cost of approximately ₹1,123 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a Tata semiconductor unit is being set up in Assam at a cost of ₹27,000 crore. Along with this, a new Ammonia-Urea Complex is being constructed within the premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL) at a cost of ₹10,601 crore, with a production capacity of 13 lakh metric tonnes of urea per year. In addition, a large number of private industries are coming to Assam. He said that Assam has now become a land of development instead of agitation. At one time in Delhi, Assam was considered a state that created problems, but today Assam has become the growth engine of the entire Northeast and is leading the country on the path of development. He said that this transformation has taken place over the last 11 years under Prime Minister Modi’s government and during the ten-year tenure of his party’s government in Assam. Shri Shah said that the opposition allowed infiltrators to enter, undermined Assam’s culture to expand its vote bank, and worked to damage the state’s values, literature, traditions, and overall cultural heritage. Shri Amit Shah appealed to the people of the state to give his party’s government another chance, saying that it is their resolve to completely free Assam from infiltrators. Those who view infiltrators as a vote bank cannot do this. Shri Shah said that his party believes infiltrators pose a very serious threat to the country’s security and to Assam’s culture.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के नगांव जिले में महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी की जन्मस्थली बटाद्रवा थान पुनर्विकास परियोजना का लोकार्पण किया
भारत को तोड़ने की चाह रखने वालों को महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी ने 500 वर्ष पहले ‘एक भारत’ का जो संदेश दिया था, उसे मोदी जी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं
वर्षों से घुसपैठियों के कब्जे में रहे बटाद्रवा थान को हमारी सरकार ने घुसपैठियों से मुक्त कर विश्व-प्रसिद्ध तीर्थ बनाया
बटाद्रवा थान हमें भारतीय संस्कृति की 500 वर्षों की विरासत से जोड़ने वाला पवित्र तीर्थस्थल बन चुका है
पहले बम धमाकों से गूंजने वाले असम में आज श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी का नाम-स्मरण गूँजता है
महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी ने नव-वैष्णव धर्म की स्थापना कर पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में इसे प्रस्थापित किया
गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई जी ने ही असम को भारत में जोड़ने के लिए देश के प्रथम प्रधानमंत्री को मजबूर किया, वे न होते तो असम भारत का हिस्सा न होता
विपक्षी पार्टी की सरकार ने 1983 में IMDT एक्ट लाकर घुसपैठियों को असम में बसाया, अब मोदी सरकार उन्हें न सिर्फ असम बल्कि पूरे देश से खदेड़ रही है
असम की सवा लाख बीघा से अधिक भूमि को घुसपैठिया मुक्त बनाने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा जी को बधाई
असम की संस्कृति घुसपैठियों के दबाव में दम तोड़ रही थी, लेकिन हमारी सरकार घुसपैठियों को खदेड़कर, प्रदेश के गौरव को पुनर्स्थापित कर रही है
विपक्षी पार्टी ने असम आंदोलन के शहीदों के लिए कुछ नहीं किया, हमारी सरकार ने उनका स्मारक बनाकर उन्हें सच्चा सम्मान दिया
पहले लचित बरफुकन जी की वीरगाथा असम तक सीमित थी, हमारी सरकार ने उनकी जीवन गाथा को 23 भाषाओं में देश-दुनिया तक पहुँचाया
असम की जनता एक बार फिर हमारी सरकार बनाए, हम असम को पूरी तरह घुसपैठिया-मुक्त बनाएँगे
मोदी सरकार ने असम की शांति के लिए जो 5 समझौते किए, उनके 92% मुद्दे हल हो गए हैं, जल्द ही शत प्रतिशत मुद्दों का समाधान होगा
29 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के नगांव जिले में महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी की जन्मस्थली बटाद्रवा थान पुनर्विकास परियोजना का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्षों से घुसपैठियों के कब्जे में रहे नगांव में विश्व प्रसिद्ध श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी के जन्म-स्थान को खाली करा कर उसे फिर से विकसित करने का काम आज पूरा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी ने जन्म लिया और जहां से नव-वैष्णव धर्म को न केवल असम बल्कि पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में धर्म के रूप में प्रचारित करने का काम किया, उस नगांव की भूमि पर आना किसी भी व्यक्ति के लिए बड़ी बात है। श्री शाह ने भारत रत्न गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई जी का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि अगर वे नहीं होते तो हमारा असम और पूरा उत्तर-पूर्व भारत का हिस्सा न होता। गोपीनाथ जी ने असम को भारत में रखने के लिए देश के प्रथम प्रधानमंत्री को मजबूर कर दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बटाद्रवा थान में महापुरुष शंकरदेव जी का आविर्भाव क्षेत्र भी बनाया गया है। जहां महापुरुष शंकरदेव जी का जन्म हुआ, वहाँ सदियों तक नव वैष्णव धर्म का डंका बजा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस स्थान का निर्माण तीन फेज में किया गया। इसमें 222 करोड़ से अधिक की लागत आई और 162 बीघा भूमि पर यह निर्माण कार्य किया गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसमें सभी नव वैष्णव धर्म की परंपराओं को जमीन पर उतारने का काम किया गया है। श्रीमद भागवत के सभी धार्मिक चिह्नों का बहुत बारीकी से अध्ययन कर उन्हें मूर्त रूप देने का काम किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बटाद्रवा थान कोई साधारण स्थान नहीं रहा; यह अब हमें 500 वर्षों की विरासत से जोड़ने वाला पवित्र तीर्थस्थल बन चुका है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 26 दिसंबर 2020 को इसका भूमिपूजन भी उन्हीं के हाथों हुआ था और इसके लोकार्पण का सौभाग्य भी उन्हें ही प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रीमंत शंकरदेव ने नव-वैष्णव धर्म की स्थापना करके पूरे पूर्वोत्तर भारत में इसे प्रस्थापित करने का महान कार्य किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भागवत में बताए गए मार्गों पर ईश्वर की भक्ति करना, अच्छा जीवन जीना तथा धर्म के आधार पर इस देश को अपनी मातृभूमि मानकर चलने का संदेश श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी ने दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पवित्र स्थान केवल एक पूजाघर और नामघर ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह असमिया सद्भाव का जीवंत प्रतीक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह स्थान असम की साझा संस्कृति को आगे बढ़ाने वाला केन्द्र और सामूहिक भक्ति का भी स्थान बनेगा। महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी की ‘एकशरण नाम धर्म’ परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने में यह निश्चित रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। महापुरुष शंकरदेव जी ने हमें मानवता और मातृभूमि दोनों का संदेश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह युग धन्य है, मानव जीवन स्वयं में महान है और भारत-भूमि में जन्म लेना सबसे बड़े सौभाग्य की बात है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत को तोड़ने की चाह रखने वालों को श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी ने 500 साल पहले 'एक भारत' का संदेश दिया था, जिसे आज हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शंकरदेव जी के पवित्र स्थान पर घुसपैठिए कब्जा कर बैठे थे, क्या यह ठीक था? श्री शाह ने असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा को हृदय से बधाई दी कि उन्होंने इन पवित्र स्थानों से घुसपैठियों को निकालकर नाम घर की पुनः स्थापना का महान कार्य किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान पूरे असम में जारी है। राज्य में 1.29 लाख बीघा से अधिक भूमि घुसपैठियों से मुक्त कराई गई है। काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में भी घुसपैठियों ने कब्जा कर लिया था, लेकिन असम सरकार ने उन्हें खदेड़ने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी पार्टियों ने वर्षों तक इन घुसपैठियों को संरक्षण दिया। विपक्षी पार्टियां असम की संस्कृति की बात तो करती थीं, लेकिन 1983 में Illegal Migrants Determination by Tribunals (IMDT) कानून लाकर उन्होंने घुसपैठियों को यहां बसने का कानूनी रास्ता दे दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा संकल्प है कि हम न केवल असम, बल्कि पूरे देश से चुन-चुनकर घुसपैठियों को निकालने का काम करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि असम की संस्कृति इन घुसपैठियों के दबाव में दबती जा रही थी, लेकिन मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में यहां हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने इस संस्कृति को घुसपैठियों के प्रभाव से मुक्त कराया है। आज मृदंग और ताल की आवाज के साथ नामघर में भक्ति संगीत गूंजता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष की सरकार इतने साल रही, लेकिन उन्होंने असम आंदोलन के शहीदों के लिए कुछ नहीं किया। लेकिन राज्य की मौजूदा सरकार ने असम आंदोलन के शहीदों की याद में भव्य ’शहीद स्मारक क्षेत्र' का निर्माण किया है। असम की जनता 70 साल की ऐसी उपेक्षा कभी नहीं भूलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे उत्तर-पूर्व और विशेषकर असम के विकास के लिए मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 11 प्रकार के विकास कार्य हुए हैं। असम में पहले पांच साल सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी के नेतृत्व में और अब पांच साल हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व में, पिछले 10 वर्ष असम के विकास के लिए स्वर्णकाल साबित होंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी कुल मिलाकर उत्तर-पूर्व में 80 बार और असम में 11 साल में 36 बार आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व और असम में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराने वाले यदि कोई व्यक्ति हैं, तो वह हमारे मोदी जी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी पार्टी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री को असम से राज्यसभा भेजा था, लेकिन 10 साल में वे असम केवल 7 बार आए, जिनमें से दो बार तो सिर्फ राज्यसभा का पर्चा जमा करने आए थे। उनके लिए असम का पुनर्निर्माण, असम की संस्कृति, असम का विकास और असम की शांति सिर्फ भाषणों का मुद्दा रही। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सालों से असम में कई प्रकार के आंदोलन हुए, हमारे युवा हाथ में बंदूक लेकर खून की नदियाँ बहाते रहे। लेकिन भारत सरकार ने मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2020 में बोडो समझौता किया, 2021 में कार्बी समझौता किया, 2022 में आदिवासी समझौता किया, 2023 में DNLA समझौता किया और 2023 में ही ULFA समझौता किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले बम धमाकों से गूंजने वाले असम में आज श्रीमंत शंकरदेव जी के नाम-स्मरण से हमारे कान पवित्र हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 11 सालों में असम और पूर्वोत्तर की शांति के लिए श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, और ये सभी समझौते सिर्फ कागज पर नहीं रहे—पांचों समझौतों में शामिल 92 प्रतिशत मुद्दे क्लियर हो चुके हैं। एक बार और हमारी सरकार बनी, तो हम शत-प्रतिशत मुद्दों का समाधान कर देंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार में संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ढेर सारे कार्य हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज 11 हजार से अधिक कलाकारों ने एक साथ बीहू नृत्य किया, जिसे न केवल भारत, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया देख रही है। यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सूची में ‘चराईदेव मोइदम’ को शामिल कराकर विश्व भर के पर्यटकों को असम लाने का कार्य किया गया है। लचित बरफुकन को पहले केवल असम जानता था, लेकिन मोदी जी ने उन्हें पूरे देश में पहुँचाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले लचित बरफुकन जी की वीरगाथा असम तक सीमित थी, हमारी सरकार ने उनकी जीवन गाथा को 23 भाषाओं में देश-दुनिया तक पहुँचाया। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘गमोसा’ को जीआई टैग दिलाने का काम भी मोदी जी और श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा की सरकार ने किया है। 16वीं शताब्दी का ‘वृंदावनी वस्त्र’, जिस पर वृंदावन में श्रीकृष्ण के बचपन के जीवन के सारे प्रसंग उकेरे जाते हैं और जिसे एक प्रकार से श्रीमंत शंकरदेव ने डिज़ाइन किया था, उस वस्त्र को भी प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से पूरे देश में लोकप्रिय बनाने का काम मोदी जी ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि असम का बोगीबील ब्रिज आज देखने के लिए पूरी दुनिया उमड़ पड़ती है। हमने 7 हजार करोड़ रुपये से असम में एनएच-715 के 85 किलोमीटर कालीबोर-नुमालिगढ़ सेक्शन को चार लेन बनाने का काम किया। 3,400 करोड़ रुपये से सिलचर-चुराईबाड़ी कॉरिडोर को स्वीकृत किया। 22,864 करोड़ रुपये से मेघालय से असम के पंचग्राम तक 166.80 किलोमीटर रोड को स्वीकृत किया। 6 हजार करोड़ रुपये से भारत के सबसे बड़े रेल-सड़क बोगीबील पुल का निर्माण पूरा किया गया। 5 हजार करोड़ रुपये से ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर चार लेन का दुबरी-फुलबाड़ी पुल शुरू हो चुका है। 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से ढोला-सदिया पुल का निर्माण 2017 में पूरा किया गया। North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) के तहत 646 करोड़ रुपये से 19 सड़क और पुल की योजनाएँ शुरू की। ब्रह्मपुत्र पर छह लेन का एक अन्य पुल बन रहा है। रेलवे, एयरवेज और कई जलमार्गों के माध्यम से भी असम की कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत किया जा रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 8 हजार करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर भारत सरकार ने जलमार्ग विकास परियोजना के तहत देशभर के यात्रियों को असम तक जलमार्ग से लाने का काम किया है। लचित बरफुकन की 84 फीट ऊँची प्रतिमा बन चुकी है। भारत में निर्मित पहला स्वदेशी क्रूज 'एमवी गंगा विलास' वाराणसी से डिब्रूगढ़ तक यात्रा कर चुका है। AIIMS सहित कई मेडिकल कॉलेज की स्थापना हुई है, नवोदय विद्यालय खोले गए हैं। मोदी जी ने लगभग 1,123 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 750 बेड वाला AIIMS असम में समर्पित किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि असम में 27 हजार करोड़ रुपये के लागत से टाटा का सेमिकंडक्टर यूनिट स्थापित हो रहा है। इसके साथ ही ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी उर्वरक निगम लिमिटेड (BVFCL) के परिसर में नया अमोनिया-यूरिया कॉम्प्लेक्स 10,601 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बन रहा है, जिसकी क्षमता 11 हजार करोड़ से 13 लाख मेट्रिक टन यूरिया उत्पादन प्रतिवर्ष होगी। साथ ही ढेर सारी प्राइवेट इंडस्ट्रीज असम में आ रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि असम अब आंदोलनों की जगह विकास की भूमि बन चुका है। दिल्ली में एक समय असम को समस्या खड़ी करने वाला राज्य माना जाता था, लेकिन आज असम पूरे पूर्वोत्तर का ग्रोथ इंजन बनकर देश को विकास के रास्ते पर ले जा रहा है। यह परिवर्तन पिछले 11 साल में मोदी जी की सरकार और असम में उनकी पार्टी की सरकार के दस साल के कार्यकाल में आया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष ने घुसपैठियों को घुसाया, वोट बैंक बढ़ाने के लिए असम की संस्कृति का हनन किया, असम के संस्कारों, साहित्य, परंपराओं और राज्य की पूरी संस्कृति को नुकसान पहुंचाने का काम किया। श्री अमित शाह ने राज्य के लोगों से अपील की कि वे एक बार और उनकी पार्टी की सरकार को मौका दें, हमारा यह संकल्प है कि हम असम को घुसपैठियों से पूरी तरह मुक्त करा देंगे। जो लोग घुसपैठियों को वोट बैंक समझते हैं, वे यह नहीं कर सकते। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उनकी पार्टी का मानना है कि घुसपैठिए देश की सुरक्षा के लिए और असम की संस्कृति के लिए बहुत बड़ा खतरा हैं।