President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF NIT JAMSHEDPUR
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS ARE NOT MERELY CENTERS FOR PROVIDING EDUCATION AND DEGREES, BUT THEY ARE ALSO MAJOR CENTERS OF RESEARCH AND ‘INTELLECTUAL LABORATORIES’ OF THE NATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
29 DEC 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of NIT Jamshedpur at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (December 29, 2025).
V1IY.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the pace of technological change in the present era is perhaps unprecedented. While these changes are creating new opportunities, they are also giving rise to new challenges. Technological advancements are bringing about transformations in education, agriculture, healthcare, communication, and energy production. However, the misuse of modern technologies is leading to an increase in cybercrime and environmental damage from e-waste. Key stakeholders like NIT Jamshedpur are expected to participate in controlling and mitigating the negative impacts of modern technologies on the general public and society. They should not only find solutions but also collaborate with other institutions and industries to transform these solutions into sustainable and lasting ones.
The President said that educational institutions are not merely centers for providing education and degrees, but they are also major centers of research and ‘intellectual laboratories’ of the nation. It is here that the vision for the country's future takes shape. Engineers educated at institutions like NITs should play the role of nation-builders who utilize technological advancements as a means for human welfare. She underlined that the reputation of any higher education institution should not be judged solely by its rankings or placements, but also by the contributions that the institution and its students make to society and the nation.
The President said that we aim to build Viksit Bharat by 2047. Promoting research, innovation, and a vibrant startup culture, and developing our youth into a skilled workforce are crucial to achieving this goal. She stated that leading institutions like NITs should focus even more on research and innovation. With their contributions, India will be able to establish itself as a 'Knowledge Superpower'.
The President said that due to government's efforts, traditional sectors, as well as non-traditional sectors like defense, space, and atomic energy, are providing opportunities for young people to establish enterprises. Technologically skilled young people, like students of NIT Jamshedpur, can utilize these opportunities to create employment not only for themselves but also for others.
The President said that the dream of a Viksit Bharat will not be fulfilled merely by making high buildings or a powerful economy, but by creating a society where even the person at the lowest rung of society has equal opportunities and means to live a life of dignity. She said that education and knowledge will only be considered useful when their benefits reach the common people. She advised them to remember that an invention without compassion can only create a machine, but innovation driven by compassion proves to be a boon for society.
Click here to read President’s speech.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے این آئی ٹی جمشیدپور کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
تعلیمی ادارے محض تعلیم اور ڈگریاں فراہم کرنے کے مراکز نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ تحقیق کے اہم مراکز اور ملک کے ’دانشوران کی تجربہ گاہیں‘ بھی ہیں: صدر دروپدی مرمو
29 DEC 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (29 دسمبر 2025کو) جھارکھنڈ کے شہر جمشیدپور میں، این آئی ٹی جمشید پور کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
V1IY.jpeg)
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ موجودہ دور میں تکنیکی تبدیلی کی رفتار شاید بے مثال ہے۔ یہ تبدیلیاں جہاں نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں وہیں نئی چنوتیوں کو بھی جنم دے رہی ہیں۔ تکنیکی ترقی تعلیم، زراعت، حفظانِ صحت، مواصلات اور توانائی کی پیداوار میں تبدیلیاں لا رہی ہے۔ تاہم، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا غلط استعمال سائبر کرائم میں اضافہ اور ای فضلے سے ماحولیاتی نقصان کا باعث بن رہا ہے۔ این آئی ٹی جمشید پور جیسے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ عام لوگوں اور معاشرے پر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے منفی اثرات کو کنٹرول کرنے اور ان کو کم کرنے میں حصہ لیں گے۔ انہیں نہ صرف حل تلاش کرنے چاہئیں بلکہ دیگر اداروں اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ان حلوں کو پائیدار اور پائیدار حل میں تبدیل کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ تعلیمی ادارے محض تعلیم اور ڈگریاں فراہم کرنے کے مراکز نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ قوم کی تحقیق کے بڑے مراکز اور فکری تجربہ گاہیں بھی ہیں۔ یہیں سے ملک کے مستقبل کا وژن تشکیل پاتا ہے۔ این آئی ٹی جیسے اداروں میں تعلیم یافتہ انجینئروں کو قوم کے معماروں کا کردار ادا کرنا چاہئے جو تکنیکی ترقی کو انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے کی ساکھ کو صرف اس کی درجہ بندی یا تقرریوں سے پرکھا نہیں جانا چاہیے بلکہ اس ادارے اور اس کے طلبہ کی معاشرے اور قوم کے لیے کی جانے والی شراکت سے بھی پرکھا جانا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ تحقیق، اختراعات، اور ایک فعال اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو فروغ دینا، اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے طور پر تیار کرنا اس مقصد کی حصولیابی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی ٹیز جیسے سرکردہ اداروں کو تحقیق اور اختراع پر مزید توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ ان کے تعاون سے، ہندوستان خود کو ایک 'علم کی سوپرپاور' کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہو جائے گا۔
صدر نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں سے روایتی شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاع، خلائی اور ایٹمی توانائی جیسے غیر روایتی شعبے نوجوانوں کو کاروباری اداروں کے قیام کے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ تکنیکی طور پر ہنر مند نوجوان، جیسے این آئی ٹی جمشید پور کے طلباء، ان مواقع کو نہ صرف اپنے لیے بلکہ دوسروں کے لیے بھی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کا خواب صرف اونچی عمارتیں بنانے یا طاقتور معیشت بنانے سے پورا نہیں ہوگا، بلکہ یہ ایک ایسے سماج کی تشکیل سے مکمل ہوگا جہاں سماج کے سب سے نچلے طبقے کے فرد کو بھی عزت کی زندگی گزارنے کے مساوی مواقع اور ذرائع حاصل ہوں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم اور علم کو تب ہی مفید سمجھا جائے گا جب ان کے ثمرات عام لوگوں تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ یاد رکھیں کہ ہمدردی کے بغیر ایجاد صرف ایک مشین بنا سکتی ہے، لیکن ہمدردی کے جذبے پر مبنی اختراع معاشرے کے لیے باعثِ فخر ثابت ہوتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔