President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF NIT JAMSHEDPUR
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS ARE NOT MERELY CENTERS FOR PROVIDING EDUCATION AND DEGREES, BUT THEY ARE ALSO MAJOR CENTERS OF RESEARCH AND ‘INTELLECTUAL LABORATORIES’ OF THE NATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
29 DEC 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of NIT Jamshedpur at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today (December 29, 2025).
V1IY.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the pace of technological change in the present era is perhaps unprecedented. While these changes are creating new opportunities, they are also giving rise to new challenges. Technological advancements are bringing about transformations in education, agriculture, healthcare, communication, and energy production. However, the misuse of modern technologies is leading to an increase in cybercrime and environmental damage from e-waste. Key stakeholders like NIT Jamshedpur are expected to participate in controlling and mitigating the negative impacts of modern technologies on the general public and society. They should not only find solutions but also collaborate with other institutions and industries to transform these solutions into sustainable and lasting ones.
The President said that educational institutions are not merely centers for providing education and degrees, but they are also major centers of research and ‘intellectual laboratories’ of the nation. It is here that the vision for the country's future takes shape. Engineers educated at institutions like NITs should play the role of nation-builders who utilize technological advancements as a means for human welfare. She underlined that the reputation of any higher education institution should not be judged solely by its rankings or placements, but also by the contributions that the institution and its students make to society and the nation.
The President said that we aim to build Viksit Bharat by 2047. Promoting research, innovation, and a vibrant startup culture, and developing our youth into a skilled workforce are crucial to achieving this goal. She stated that leading institutions like NITs should focus even more on research and innovation. With their contributions, India will be able to establish itself as a 'Knowledge Superpower'.
The President said that due to government's efforts, traditional sectors, as well as non-traditional sectors like defense, space, and atomic energy, are providing opportunities for young people to establish enterprises. Technologically skilled young people, like students of NIT Jamshedpur, can utilize these opportunities to create employment not only for themselves but also for others.
The President said that the dream of a Viksit Bharat will not be fulfilled merely by making high buildings or a powerful economy, but by creating a society where even the person at the lowest rung of society has equal opportunities and means to live a life of dignity. She said that education and knowledge will only be considered useful when their benefits reach the common people. She advised them to remember that an invention without compassion can only create a machine, but innovation driven by compassion proves to be a boon for society.
Click here to read President’s speech.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीमध्‍ये एनआयटी जमशेदपूरचा दीक्षांत समारंभ
29 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 डिसेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीमध्‍ये आज (29 डिसेंबर, 2025) झारखंडमधील जमशेदपूर येथे एनआयटी जमशेदपूरचा दीक्षांत समारंभ संपन्‍न झाला.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सध्याच्या युगातील तांत्रिक बदलांचा वेग अभूतपूर्व आहे. हे बदल नवीन संधी निर्माण करत असले तरी, ते नवीन आव्हानेही निर्माण करीत आहेत. तांत्रिक प्रगतीमुळे शिक्षण, कृषी, आरोग्यसेवा, दळणवळण आणि ऊर्जा उत्पादन या क्षेत्रांमध्ये परिवर्तन घडत आहे. तथापि, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या गैरवापरामुळे सायबर गुन्हेगारी आणि ई-कचऱ्यामुळे होणारे पर्यावरणाचे नुकसान वाढत आहे. एनआयटी जमशेदपूरसारख्या प्रमुख संस्थांकडून आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा सामान्य लोकांवर आणि समाजावर होणारे नकारात्मक परिणाम लक्षात घेवून, त्यावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी त्याचबरोबर ते कमी करण्यासाठी सहभाग अपेक्षित आहे. अशा संस्थांनी केवळ उपाय शोधू नयेत, तर हे उपाय शाश्वत आणि चिरस्थायी बनवण्यासाठी इतर संस्था आणि उद्योगांसोबत सहकार्य करावे.
V1IY.jpeg)
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, शैक्षणिक संस्था केवळ शिक्षण आणि पदवी देणारी केंद्रे नाहीत, तर त्या संशोधनाची प्रमुख केंद्रे आणि राष्ट्राच्या 'बौद्धिक प्रयोगशाळा' देखील आहेत. येथेच देशाच्या भविष्याविषयीचा दृष्टीकोन आकारास येत असतो. एनआयटीसारख्या संस्थांमध्ये शिक्षण घेतलेल्या अभियंत्यांनी राष्ट्रउभारणीची भूमिका बजावली पाहिजे. आपल्या शिक्षणाचा मानवी कल्याणासाठी तांत्रिक प्रगतीचा उपयोग कसा होईल, याकडे लक्ष दिले पाहिजे. कोणत्याही उच्च शिक्षण संस्थेची प्रतिष्ठा केवळ तिच्या क्रमवारीवरून किंवा ‘प्लेसमेंट’वरून ठरवली जाऊ नये, तर ती संस्था आणि तिचे विद्यार्थी समाज आणि राष्ट्रासाठी काय योगदान देतात, यावरूनही ठरवली पाहिजे, यावर राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी भर दिला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताची निर्मिती करण्याचे आपण ध्येय निश्चित केले आहे. ते साध्य करण्यासाठी संशोधन, नावीन्य आणि एका जोमदार स्टार्टअप संस्कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि आपल्या तरुणांना कुशल मनुष्यबळात विकसित करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, एनआयटीसारख्या अग्रगण्य संस्थांनी संशोधन आणि नावीन्यपूर्णतेवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे. सर्वांच्या योगदानामुळे भारत स्वतःला 'ज्ञान महासत्ता' म्हणून स्थापित करू शकेल.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे, पारंपरिक क्षेत्रांसोबतच संरक्षण, अवकाश आणि अणुऊर्जा यांसारखी अपारंपरिक क्षेत्रांमध्‍येही तरुणांना उद्योग सुरू करण्याच्या संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. एनआयटी जमशेदपूरच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसारखे तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या कुशल तरुण या संधींचा उपयोग करून केवळ स्वतःसाठीच नाही, तर इतरांसाठीही रोजगार निर्माण करू शकतात. राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न केवळ उंच इमारती उभारून किंवा बलाढ्य अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण करून पूर्ण होणार नाही, तर ज्याठिकाणी समाजातील सर्वात खालच्या स्तरावरील व्यक्तीलाही सन्मानाचे जीवन जगण्यासाठी समान संधी आणि साधने उपलब्ध असतील, असा समाज निर्माण केल्याने पूर्ण होईल. यावेळी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, शिक्षण आणि ज्ञानाचा फायदा सर्वसामान्य लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचेल, त्याचवेळी ते उपयुक्त मानले जावू शकेल.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करावे