Ministry of Science & Technology
Ahead of New Year, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates the new Secretariat complex of the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), describes it as a key milestone for future bioeconomy of India
India stands ranks 12 in biomanufacturing globally: Dr Jitendra Singh
BRIC an autonomous body under the Department of Biotechnology, was envisioned as a unified institutional framework with around 14 leading institutes of India brought under a single umbrella, in November 2023, for ease of governance as well as ease of impactful integration rising above silos
Minister Reviews important Initiatives undertaken by BRIC: says BRIC to emerge as backbone of India’s biomanufacturing ecosystem under BioE3 policy, says Dr Jitendra Singh
29 DEC 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of New Year, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurate the new Secretariat complex of the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), describing it as a key milestone for the future bioeconomy of India.
The BRIC Secretariat office complex is located on the 4th Floor, NSIC Business Park, New Delhi. The Secretariat will function as a lean coordinating mechanism to facilitate collaboration among BRIC’s 14 autonomous institutions, while preserving their institutional autonomy and strengthening linkages with the Department of Biotechnology, other R&D institutions, and industry.
Following the inauguration, the Minister chaired a comprehensive review meeting of BRIC initiatives. Secretary, DBT and Director-General, BRIC, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale presented an overview of BRIC’s achievements since its inception and the progress of ongoing programmes. He highlighted BRIC’s pivotal role in advancing the Department’s Biomanufacturing agenda under the BioE3 Policy, including plans to establish BioE3 Parks as integrated ecosystems where R&D hubs of BRIC institutions, start-ups, MSMEs and large industries can co-locate to enable smoother transition from research to pilot-scale manufacturing and commercialization.
Commending BRIC’s progress, Dr Jitendra Singh said that BRIC institutes are set to play a defining role in driving national development through biomanufacturing and biosciences, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. He underlined the need for a collaborative, whole-of-government, and whole-of-society approach to overcome structural challenges, dismantle institutional silos, and accelerate India’s global standing in biotechnology research and innovation.
The Minister also interacted with senior officers and representatives from various departments and State Governments during a round-table discussion, where he emphasized that the government’s reform philosophy over the past decade has focused on simplifying systems by removing redundant rules rather than adding new ones. He noted that large-scale rationalisation of service rules, abolition of outdated practices, and technology-driven transparency have helped transform governance culture.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged the Biotechnology department's proactive measures with support from its industry arm BIRAC in dismantling institutional silos and fostering collaboration among stakeholders to promote innovative research, optimise resources and develop future-oriented human resources.
Directors of BRIC institutions reiterated the transformative potential of biology-led and biology-inspired technologies, emphasizing the need for indigenous biological data, robust biosecurity frameworks, and sustained investment in human resource development to nurture the next generation of biotechnology leaders. They reaffirmed their commitment to advancing BRIC’s collective vision and positioning India as a global hub for biotechnology and biomanufacturing, with active support from the Department’s industry interface, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئے سال سے پہلے ، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بایوٹیکنالوجی تحقیق واختراع کی کونسل (بی آر آئی سی) کے نئے سکریٹریٹ کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا اور اسے ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی حیاتیاتی معیشت کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا
عالمی سطح پر بایو مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان 12 ویں مقام پر ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ، برک کا تصور ایک متحد ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں ہندوستان کے تقریبا 14 سرکردہ اداروں کو نومبر 2023 میں ایک ہی ادارے کے تحت لایا گیا تھا ، تاکہ حکمرانی میں آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ مؤثر انضمام میں آسانی پیدا ہو سکے
وزیر موصوف نے برک کے ذریعے کئے گئے اہم اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ برک بایو ای 3 پالیسی کے تحت ہندوستان کے بایو مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی بنیادی ستون کے طور پر ابھرے گا
29 DEC 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئے سال سے پہلے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بایو ٹیکنالوجی تحقیق واختراع کونسل (بی آر آئی سی) کے نئے سیکرٹریٹ کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا اور اسے ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی حیاتیاتی معیشت کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا ۔
برک سکریٹریٹ آفس کمپلیکس این ایس آئی سی بزنس پارک ، نئی دہلی کی چوتھی منزل پر واقع ہے ۔ سکریٹریٹ ان کی ادارہ جاتی خود مختاری کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اور محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی ، دیگر تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں اور صنعت کے ساتھ روابط کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ، برک کے 14 خود مختار اداروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ہم آہنگی کے ذیلی طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
افتتاح کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے برک اقدامات کے ایک جامع جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی ۔ سکریٹری ، ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، برک ، ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے نے برک کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کی کامیابیوں اور جاری پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے بایو ای 3 پالیسی کے تحت محکمہ کے بایو مینوفیکچرنگ ایجنڈے کو فروغ دینے میں برک کے اہم رول کواجاگر کیا ، جس میں بایو ای 3 پارکس کو مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے منصوبے شامل ہیں جہاں برک اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور بڑی صنعتوں کےتحقیق وترقی کے مراکز سے وسیع پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ اور کمرشلائزیشن کی طرف ہموار منتقلی کوآسان بنانے کے لیے باہمی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرسکتے ہیں۔
بی آر آئی سی کی پیش رفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بی آر آئی سی ادارے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بایو سائنسز کے ذریعے قومی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ساختی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے ، التوا میں پڑے ادارہ جاتی کاموں کاازالہ کرنے اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق اور اختراع میں ہندوستان کی عالمی حیثیت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون ، پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایک گول میز مباحثے کے دوران مختلف محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ، جہاں انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران حکومت کے اصلاحاتی فلسفے میں نئے قوانین کو شامل کرنے کے بجائے بے کار قوانین کو ختم کرکے نظام کو آسان بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سروس ضابطوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر معقول بنانے ، فرسودہ طریقوں کے خاتمے اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شفافیت نے حکمرانی کلچر کو تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے التوا میں پڑےادارہ جاتی کاموں کا ازالہ کرنے اور اختراعی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے ، وسائل کو بہتر بنانے اور مستقبل پر مبنی انسانی وسائل کو فروغ دینے کے لیےشراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں اپنے صنعتی بازو بی آئی آر اے سی کے تعاون سے محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی کے فعال اقدامات کو تسلیم کیا ۔
بی آر آئی سی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹروں نے بایوٹیکنالوجی لیڈروں کی اگلی نسل کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے مقامی حیاتیاتی ڈیٹا ، مضبوط بایو سکیورٹی فریم ورک اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے حیاتیات پر مبنی اور حیاتیات سے متاثر ٹیکنالوجیز کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے برک کے اجتماعی وژن کو آگے بڑھانے اور محکمہ کے صنعتی انٹرفیس ، بایو ٹیکنالوجی صنعتی تحقیق کی معاون کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کے فعال تعاون سے ہندوستان کو بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔