Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Year End Review 2025: Ministry of Panchayati Raj
SVAMITVA Achieved Major Milestone with Generation of Over 2.75 Crore Rural Property Cards
From World Bank to GeoSmart India: India Demonstrates Leadership in Land Governance and Panchayat-Level Geospatial Planning
National Panchayat Awards-2025 Celebrates Climate-Smart and Financially Empowered Panchayats
AI-Enabled Tool SabhaSaar Launched to Ease Gram Sabha Record-Keeping
‘Fulera Ka Panchayati Raj’: OTT Outreach Targets Proxy Representation, Boosts Digital Governance and Panchayat Finances
National Model Youth Gram Sabha Initiative Rolled Out to Nurture Youth Engagement in Local Democracy
PESA Mahotsav to be an Annual Event; Chhattisgarh to Host the
Next Edition
Meri Panchayat’ mGovernance Platform Earned Global Recognition with WSIS Champion Award 2025
Several Initiatives undertaken to enhance Panchayat capacity, Advance Women-Friendly Governance, Promote Financial Self-Reliance
29 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2025 marked a significant phase in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s sustained efforts to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions and enhance grassroots governance across rural India. During the year, the Ministry implemented a wide range of initiatives focused on capacity building, training, digital governance, institutional strengthening and community participation across States and Union Territories. Emphasis remained on improving Panchayat-level planning and service delivery, empowering elected representatives, promoting women’s participation and fostering greater citizen engagement. Aligned with the Localization of Sustainable Development Goals and the vision of Viksit Bharat, these initiatives reinforced the central role of Panchayats in sustainable rural development. Details of major activities undertaken and progress achieved during the year are given below.
1. SVAMITVA Property Card Distribution-Crossing a milestone of 2.75+ crore property cards generation
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi presided over the distribution of property cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme on 18th January 2025, providing 65 lakh rural citizens with legal ownership documents in a single day. The distribution covered more than 50,000 villages across 10 States and 2 Union Territories, bringing the total number of property cards distributed under SVAMITVA to 2.25 crore. The ceremony witnessed participation of Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, Governors, Lieutenant Governors, and representatives across 237 Districts.
SVAMITVA Scheme: Empowering Rural India through Technology
Under the SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) Scheme, as on 16 December 2025, drone flying has been completed in 3.28 lakh villages, and about 2.76 crore property cards have been prepared for 1.82 lakh villages. Drone surveys have been completed in Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh, and Assam. The scheme has achieved full saturation in Haryana, Uttarakhand, Puducherry, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
1.2. International Recognition and Knowledge Sharing
World Bank Land Conference (5 – 8 May, 2025): India participated as a Country Champion at the World Bank Land Conference 2025 in Washington D.C., showcasing its leadership in inclusive land governance and grassroots empowerment. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, addressed the High-Level Plenary on “Good Practices and Challenges in Land Tenure and Governance Reform”, highlighting the impact of the SVAMITVA Scheme. The Ministry showcased Gram Manchitra, India’s GIS-based spatial planning platform, demonstrating its role in strengthening Panchayat-level decision-making for sustainable village development.
1.3 International Workshop on Land Governance (24 – 29 March, 2025)
A six-day International Workshop on Land Governance was organized by the Ministry at Haryana Institute of Public Administration (HIPA), Gurugram, with support from the Ministry of External Affairs under the ITEC program. The workshop was attended by senior officials from 22 countries across Africa, Latin America, and South-East Asia, featuring interactive sessions on land governance and hands-on demonstrations. The workshop served as a global platform for knowledge exchange, with India showcasing innovations like drone-based land surveys and digital property records under the SVAMITVA Scheme.
2. Spatial Planning and Geospatial Technology Integration
2.1 “NaveenGram” National Workshop on Enhanced GPSDP
A two-day National workshop on Enhanced Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plans (GPSDP) was conducted on 17 – 18 July 2025 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, chaired by Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj. The workshop witnessed active participation by around 165 participants, including Gram Panchayat functionaries, Planning Institutes, and Government Officials from various States. The Enhanced GPSDP has been prepared in 36 Gram Panchayats of 14 States across India, with the help of 19 Partner Institutions of National Repute, including IITs, CEPT, SPAs, and NITs.
2.2 GeoSmart India 2025
The Ministry co-organized GeoSmart India 2025 (1 – 4 December 2025) in collaboration with Geospatial World. , Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj addressed the plenary session on "One Nation One Map,". The Ministry showcased its special pavilion themed "Digital Maps @ Gram Panchayat," attracting steady attention from visitors learning about key digital initiatives such as SVAMITVA, eGramSwaraj, Meri Panchayat, SabhaSaar, Panchayat NIRNAY, Gram Manchitra, and GPSDP.
3. National Panchayati Raj Day Celebrations
On 24th April 2025, National Panchayati Raj Day was commemorated at Lohna Uttar Gram Panchayat in Madhubani District, Bihar, in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. On this occasion, National Panchayat Awards-2025 under special categories were conferred on six Gram Panchayats for their exemplary work on climate action and mobilization of own sources of revenue. Also, three institutions were awarded for their contribution towards capacity building of the Panchayat representatives and functionaries. The event saw the launch and foundation laying of development projects worth over Rs. 13,480 crores spanning housing, rural development, power, transportation, and connectivity sectors.
4. Digital Outreach through OTT Platform for Mass Awareness
The Ministry undertook an initiative to leverage popular digital platforms for mass awareness on key issues relating to Panchayati Raj. “Fulera Ka Panchayati Raj”, a Hindi web series extension of the popular show/ web-series “Panchayat”, was developed to communicate important governance messages through an engaging entertainment format. The series has garnered over 40 million views on YouTube, with an additional 7.9 million views on the Ministry’s YouTube channel. All episodes were produced in Hindi with English subtitles for wider accessibility. Three episodes were released during the year 2025, each addressing critical aspects of Panchayati Raj, namely:
“Asli Pradhan Kaun?” – Released on 4 March, 2025, this episode promotes genuine leadership by Women Elected Representatives of Panchayats and highlights the issue of proxy representation.
• “Fulera Mein Chori” – Released on 12 March, 2025, demonstrating how digital services like Meri Panchayat App and SVAMITVA enable transparent and accessible governance
• “Alhua Vikas” – Released on 24 April, 2025, conveying the message of making Panchayats self-reliant by enhancing Own Sources of Revenue (OSR) through citizen participation
This innovative approach of using infotainment media for governance awareness marks a significant step in reaching millions of citizens, particularly youth, with important messages about participatory democracy and digital governance at the grassroots level.
5. SabhaSaar: AI-Powered Meeting Documentation
The Ministry launched SabhaSaar, an AI-powered meeting summarizer tool that automatically generates structured minutes from video or audio recordings of Gram Sabhas. Leveraging Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Processing, the tool supports 13 regional languages through AI-powered translation engines integrated with Bhashini, the Government's National Language Translation platform. As on 10th December 2025, 92,869 Gram Panchayats across 30 States/UTs have conducted 1,43,124 meetings and generated automated minutes using the SabhaSaar tool, significantly reducing documentation workload while enhancing transparency and accountability in local governance.
6. eGramSwaraj: Strengthening Financial Management
eGramSwaraj, the work-based accounting application now available in 22 Indian languages, continues to enhance Panchayat financial management:
• Over 2.52 lakh Gram Panchayats and 5,400 Block Panchayats uploaded their development plans (GPDP and BPDP)
• 2.52 lakh Gram Panchayats onboarded eGramSwaraj-PFMS integration for 2025-26
• 2.25 lakh Gram Panchayats commenced online payments in 2025-26, transferring nearly Rs. 34,573 crores to beneficiaries and vendors
• 93% of Gram Panchayats closed their year books for 2024-25
• 87% of Gram Panchayats closed month books for 2025-26
• 100% Gram Panchayats in States receiving Central Finance Commission Grants are LGD compliant
7. AuditOnline: Ensuring Financial Accountability
The AuditOnline application facilitates transparent online audit of Panchayat accounts. Key statistics for 2024-25 include:
Activity
Numbers
Auditors enlisted
12,136
Auditees enlisted
2,62,329
Audit plans prepared
1,67,218 Gram Panchayats
Audit reports generated
55,318
8. International Recognition
“Meri Panchayat - The mGovernance Platform for Panchayats of India” received the prestigious WSIS Champion Award 2025 at the WSIS High Level Event in Geneva (7–11 July 2025), recognizing India's innovation in rural e-governance. These initiatives align with the Government's vision of Digital India, Good Governance, and Atmanirbhar Bharat, supporting rural institutions with digital tools for participatory democracy and transparent governance.
9. Capacity Building and Institutional Strengthening
Strengthening Panchayat Infrastructure
The Ministry placed emphasis on strengthening Panchayat infrastructure and enhancing service delivery mechanisms through Panchayati Raj Institutions. To address infrastructure deficits, a saturation approach was adopted. Funds have been sanctioned for the construction of Gram Panchayat Bhawans in 1,638 locations, ensuring that all Gram Panchayats with a population of more than 3,000 will have dedicated office premises.
Sl.No.
States/UTs
Panchayat Bhawan Approved
1
Odisha
500
2
Punjab
500
3
Uttarakhand
200
4
Uttar Pradesh
200
5
Chhattisgarh
70
6
West Bengal
87
7
Tripura
61
8
Himachal Pradesh
18
9
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2
Total
1,638
In addition to infrastructure development, the Ministry prioritized digital empowerment by sanctioning 19,472 computers for Gram Panchayats with established office buildings.
Sl.No.
States/UTs
Computers Approved
1
Chhattisgarh
4,585
2
Punjab
4,000
3
Uttarakhand
3,000
4
Bihar
2,000
5
Telangana
1,834
6
West Bengal
1,600
7
Maharashtra
680
8
Kerala
200
9
Odisha
200
10
Assam
868
11
Nagaland
344
12
Himachal Pradesh
75
13
Gujarat
43
14
Goa
25
15
Tripura
18
Total
19,472
10. Initiatives for Women-Led Development
10.1 Launch of ‘Sashakt Panchayat Netri Abhiyan’
National Workshop of Women Elected Representatives (4-5 March, New Delhi): A gathering of over 1,200 women Panchayat leaders at Vigyan Bhawan featured the launch of a specialized training module aimed at strengthening leadership, communication, and decision-making skills. Exceptional women leaders from across India were felicitated for their contribution to grassroots governance.
National Convention on Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats (5 March): With the vision of establishing one Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat in every district, the convention brought together 300 participants and launched two-day training for 1,200 ERs and officials.
International Women's Day Activities (8 March): Training-cum-orientation programs were organized in identified GPs under the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat (MWFGP) initiative. Mahila Sabhas were held nationwide to strengthen women's participation in Gram Sabha processes.
10.2 Capacity Building of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayats
Following the launch of the Sashakt Panchayat Netri Abhiyan, Training of Trainers (ToT) programs on “Championing Change: Empowering Women Leaders in Local Governance” was organized in collaboration with Transforming Rural India (TRI) foundation. During 2025-26, the Ministry successfully conducted eight capacity-building batches from April to August at premier Institutions including IIPA New Delhi (five batches), and SIRDs at Lucknow, Guwahati, and Tamil Nadu. A total of 252 State Level Master Trainers were equipped with enhanced leadership, governance, and participatory planning competencies. These 252 trainers further trained 8,408 District/Block Level Master Trainers (DLMTs/BLMTs) in a cascading mode, who subsequently trained 44,421 Women Elected Representatives as on 30th November 2025, reflecting the Ministry's commitment to strengthening grassroots governance and promoting inclusive participation within Panchayati Raj Institutions.
11. Making Panchayats Financially Atmanirbhar- Training Module on Own Source Revenue Generation
In line with the vision of Viksit Bharat, the Ministry promoted "Saksham" Panchayats initiative for augmenting Own Source Revenue (OSR) through intensive training for Elected Representatives and Panchayat functionaries. A comprehensive module for generation of Own Source Revenue by Gram Panchayats has been developed by Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad. The OSR training covered understanding OSR and its legal framework, strategic approaches to enhance OSR, behavioural science for revenue collection, utilization of OSR for LSDG-linked development, innovative financing and project management, and practical tools and case studies. At central level, three Training of Trainers (ToTs) on the OSR Module were conducted from June to August 2025 at IIPA New Delhi (two batches) and NIRDPR (one batch), training 170 State Level Master Trainers from 32 States/UTs. These trainers further trained 4,879 District/Block Level Master Trainers in a cascading mode, who subsequently trained 1,10,524 Elected Representatives, Officials, and Panchayat functionaries, significantly strengthening the financial self-reliance capacity of Panchayats across the country.
12. Implementation of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA)
The Ministry implemented the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), under which Annual Action Plans of 32 States/UTs were approved during 2025-26.
Key achievements under RGSA include:
• Released Rs. 911.52 crore during 1 January 2025 to 30 November 2025 to States and UTs for admissible activities including Capacity Building & Training, Institutional strengthening, Gram Panchayat Bhawans, and Computers
• Total expenditure under the scheme was Rs. 1,316.27 crore including Central and State share as on 30 November 2025
• Around 33.25 lakh participants were provided training during 1 January 2025 to 30 November 2025 for Capacity Building of Elected Representatives, Functionaries and other Stakeholders of Panchayats
• 1,638 Gram Panchayat Bhawans and 19,472 computers were approved under RGSA during 2025-26
12.2 Leadership/Management Development Programme through Institutes of Excellence
The Ministry organized Management Development Programme (MDP) trainings aimed at strengthening administrative and leadership capacities within the Panchayati Raj system. During FY 2025-26, five training programmes were conducted across premier national institutions including IIM Rohtak, IIT Dhanbad, IRMA Anand, IIM Jammu, and IIM Bodhgaya from April to November 2025. These trainings collectively engaged 160 participants and contributed significantly to enhancing managerial competencies and institutional efficacy within Panchayati Raj structures, demonstrating the Ministry's focus on leveraging India's leading academic institutions for capacity development at the grassroots level.
12.3 National Launch of Model Youth Gram Sabha
Recognizing the need to engage India's largest youth population in grassroots democracy, the Ministry launched the Model Youth Gram Sabha (MYGS) in collaboration with the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA). This initiative conducts Model Gram Sabha/Gram Panchayat meetings involving students of 9th and 10th standard of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs) and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS). A one-day event at Dr. Ambedkar International Center for the National launch of the Model Youth Gram Sabha (MYGS) initiative was organized on 30 October, 2025. Approximately, 800 participants, including students of JNV & EMRS, Elected Representatives and Panchayat officials from Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, participated in the inaugural event.
These initiatives align with the Government's vision of Digital India, Good Governance, and Atmanirbhar Bharat, supporting rural institutions with digital tools for participatory democracy and transparent governance. The Ministry's efforts under RGSA continue to promote effective, accountable, and participatory local governance, bringing India closer to the vision of Viksit Bharat through empowered, self-reliant, and development-oriented Panchayats.
13. Empowering Tribal Communities through PESA Implementation
13.1 Centre of Excellence on PESA
To institutionalize PESA implementation, a Centre of Excellence on PESA (CoE-PESA) has been established at Indira Gandhi National Tribal University (IGNTU), Amarkantak, through an MoU signed on 24 July, 2025 between MoPR, the Government of Madhya Pradesh and IGNTU. A Programme Advisory Board approved the 2025-26 work plan, focusing on documentation of customary practices, development of model PESA Gram Sabhas, preparation of IEC and training material in tribal languages, and documentation of best practices.
The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA Act) extends the provisions of Part-IX of the Constitution to Scheduled Areas across 10 States covering 77,564 villages, 22,040 Panchayats, and 664 Blocks in 45 fully covered and 63 partially covered districts. The Ministry made significant strides in 2025 to strengthen implementation of PESA and empower tribal communities through systematic capacity building, institutional support, and knowledge preservation. CoE-PESA is going to prove an effective platform for effective implementation of PESA.
13.2 Under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, the Ministry is supporting all 10 PESA States to appoint dedicated staff for PESA implementation at State, District, Block and Gram Panchayat levels. More than 16,000 dedicated staff are working across the States to implement PESA at the ground level.
13.3 The Ministry organized a two-day write-shop on 13-14 May 2025 at YASHADA, Pune, Maharashtra, with participation from experts, PESA officials and representatives across all PESA States. A compendium of 40 best practices from all 10 PESA States titled "PESA in Action: Stories of Strength and Self-Governance" was published in both English and Hindi and released on 24 July, 2025 in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. These success stories demonstrate that Gram Sabhas in PESA Areas are exercising the powers conferred to them by State PESA rules. Six short films / videos based on these success stories were produced and disseminated across Ministry’s social media platforms for wider awareness.
13.4 Capacity Building and Trainings under PESA
Capacity building of elected representatives, officials and community stakeholders remained a key focus area during 2025. As per data available on the Training Management Portal of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the details of trainings conducted on PESA during Financial Year 2025-26 (till 30 November 2025) are as follows:
• 594 training programmes were conducted across PESA States.
• A total of 32,892 participants were trained.
• This included 401 participants at State level, 2,863 at District level, and 29,628 at Block level.
• Jharkhand alone trained 31,434 participants, reflecting extensive on-ground capacity building efforts in Scheduled Areas.
In addition, the second round of State-level Master Trainer programmes on key PESA subjects such as Strengthening of Gram Sabha, Minor Forest Produce, Minor Minerals, Prevention of Land Alienation, Control over Money Lending, Regulation of Intoxicants and Customary Dispute Resolution was conducted during September–November 2025 across Anchor States.
13.5 Translation of Training Manuals
The Ministry is translating training manuals on PESA into local and tribal languages. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana completed translation of all seven manuals into Telugu, while Maharashtra completed translation of four manuals in Marathi. The Ministry collaborated with Bhashini for translations in Gujarati, Marathi, Odia, and Santhali, and with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for translations in tribal languages including Santhali, Mundari, Gondi and Bhili through the Aadi Vaani Portal. Translations in Gondi, Bhili, and Mundari have been completed and sent to States for proofreading.
13.6 National-Level Outreach and Cultural Integration
During 2025, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) undertook focused initiatives to strengthen the implementation of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA), with emphasis on empowering Gram Sabhas and preserving tribal self-governance systems.
Envisioned and supported by MoPR, the “Hamari Parampara, Hamari Virasat” campaign was launched by the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand on 26 January 2025 and has witnessed more than 3,000 villages pledging commitment to preserving traditional self-governance systems, cultural heritage and customary practices. The initiative aligns closely with the objectives of the PESA Act, which entrusts Gram Sabhas with safeguarding tribal customs, traditions and community institutions.
A special national-level event under the “Hamari Parampara, Hamari Virasat” programme was organised in conjunction with Sarhul Mahotsav 2025 on 4th April 2025 at New Delhi. The event, held during the 150th Birth Anniversary Year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda (Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh), was organised by MoPR in collaboration with the Government of Jharkhand and celebrated tribal heritage at the national level, in the presence of over 560 tribal representatives from Jharkhand.
13.7 PESA Mahotsav 2025
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized the two-day PESA Mahotsav on 23–24 December 2025 at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, with participation from all ten PESA States. The Mahotsav brought together Panchayat representatives, tribal communities, youth, artisans and cultural groups, providing a national platform to showcase tribal sports, culture, food, crafts and traditional practices. Coinciding with PESA Day (24 December), the event marked the launch of key initiatives including the PESA Portal, PESA Indicators for assessing States on progress towards implementation, training modules on PESA in tribal languages, and the E-book on Kinnaur District of Himachal Pradesh, documenting the rich cultural heritage of the tribal region. Sports competitions, exhibitions, cultural programs and Gram Sabha activities held during the Mahotsav reflected people’s participation and ground-level priorities in Scheduled Areas.
The PESA Mahotsav concluded as a focused national initiative highlighting tribal talent while reinforcing attention on effective implementation of the PESA Act at the grassroots level. It was announced that the PESA Mahotsav will be organized annually, and the baton was formally handed over to Chhattisgarh as the next host State.
13.8 Cultural Documentation Project in Chhattisgarh
The Ministry awarded a unique project titled “Meri Parampara, Meri Virasat” to the Government of Chhattisgarh to systematically document, digitize, and preserve the culture of all 42 tribal communities of the State. The project adopts a community and Gram Sabha-led participatory approach to create detailed video documentaries, safeguard endangered traditions, empower indigenous voices, strengthen intergenerational knowledge transmission, and create a bilingual (Hindi-English) digital repository accessible to communities, researchers, policymakers and the public.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سالانہ جائزہ 2025: پنچایت راج کی وزارت
سوامتوا اسکیم نے ایک اہم سنگِ میل حاصل کیا اور 2.75 کروڑ سے زائد دیہی جائیداد کے کارڈز تیار کیے
ورلڈ بینک سے لے کر جیو اسمارٹ انڈیا تک: بھارت نے ارضیاتی حکمرانی اور پنچایت سطح پر جغرافیائی مقامی منصوبہ بندی میں قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے
نیشنل پنچایتی ایوارڈز–2025 نے ماحولیاتی –اسمارٹ اور مالی طور پر خودمختار پنچایتوں کو سراہا
ا ے آئی پر مبنی ٹول‘سبھا سار’ متعارف کرایا گیا تاکہ گرام سبھا کے اجلاس کے ریکارڈ رکھنے کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے
‘فلیرا کا پنچایتی راج’: او ٹی ٹی پروگرام کے ذریعے پراکسی نمائندگی پر توجہ دی گئی، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور پنچایت کی مالی اعانت کو فروغ دیا گیا
نیشنل ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا کی شروعات کی گئی تاکہ نوجوانوں کی مقامی جمہوریت میں شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے
پی ای ایس اے مہوتسو کو سالانہ پروگرام بنایا گیا؛ اگلا ایڈیشن چھتیس گڑھ میں منعقد ہوگا
‘میری پنچایت’ پلیٹ فارم نے عالمی سطح پر شناخت حاصل کی اور ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس چیمپئن ایوارڈ 2025 جیتا
متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے تاکہ پنچایت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے، خواتین کے لیے دوستانہ حکمرانی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور مالی خودمختاری کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے
29 DEC 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2025 پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں میں ایک اہم مرحلہ تھا، جس کا مقصد پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط کرنا اور دیہی بھارت میں زمینی سطح کی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ اس سال وزارت نے صلاحیت سازی، تربیت، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی، اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے۔ زور اس بات پر رہا کہ پنچایت سطح کی منصوبہ بندی اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری لائی جائے، منتخب نمائندوں کو بااختیار بنایا جائے، خواتین کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جائے اور شہری شرکت کو بڑھایا جائے۔ یہ اقدامات مقامی سطح پر پائیدار ترقی کے مقاصد کی ترویج اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ تھے، اور ان کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کے دیہی پائیدار ترقی میں مرکزی کردار کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا۔ سال کے دوران کیے گئے بڑے اقدامات اور حاصل شدہ پیش رفت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. سوامتوا جائیداد کارڈ کی تقسیم – 2.75 کروڑ سے زائد کارڈز تیار کرنے کا سنگِ میل حاصل کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے 18 جنوری 2025 کو سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت جائیداد کارڈز کی تقسیم سے متعلق پروگرام کی صدارت کی، جس کے تحت 65 لاکھ دیہی شہریوں کو ایک دن میں قانونی ملکیت کے دستاویزات فراہم کیے گئے۔کارڈ تقسیم کی یہ تقریب 10 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 50,000 سے زائد دیہاتوں میں منعقد ہوئی، جس سے سوامتوا کے تحت کل جائیداد کارڈز کی تعداد 2.25 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی۔اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزراء، وزرائے اعلیٰ، گورنرز، لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز اور 237 اضلاع کے نمائندگان نے شرکت کی۔
سوامتوا اسکیم: دیہی بھارت کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا
سوامتوا (دیہی علاقوں میں بہتر ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ دیہی علاقوں کا سروے اور اس کا نقشہ سازی) اسکیم کے تحت، 16 دسمبر 2025 تک، 3.28 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں ڈرون کے ذریعے سروے مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور تقریباً 2.76 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈز 1.82 لاکھ دیہاتوں کے لیے تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ڈرون سرویز مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، دہلی، اروناچل پردیش، لداخ، اور آسام میں مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ، پڈوچیری، دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو، اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں مکمل طور پر نافذ ہو چکی ہے۔
1.2 بین الاقوامی شناخت اور علم کی منتقلی
ورلڈ بینک لینڈ کانفرنس (5 – 8 مئی، 2025): بھارت نے واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ورلڈ بینک لینڈ کانفرنس 2025 میں بطور "چیمپئن ملک " شرکت کی، اور جامع ارضیاتی حکمرانی اور دیہی سطح پر بااختیار بنانے میں اپنی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا۔ پنچایت راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وِیویک بھردواج نے ‘‘زمین کی ملکیت اور حکمرانی میں اصلاحات میں اچھے طریقے اور چیلنجز" کے موضوع پر ہائی-لیول پلینری اجلاس سے خطاب کیا، جس میں سوامتوا اسکیم کے اثرات کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ وزارت نے "گرام مان چتر" پیش کیا، جو ہندستان کا جی آئی ایس پر مبنی اسپیشل پلاننگ پلیٹ فارم ہے، اور اس کے ذریعے پنچایت سطح پر پائیدار دیہی ترقی کے لیے فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کا رول دکھایا گیا۔
1.3 زمین کی حکمرانی پر بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ (24 – 29 مارچ، 2025)
زمین کی حکمرانی پر چھ روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ وزارت کی جانب سے ہریانہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایچ آئی پی اے)، گروگرام میں منعقد کی گئی، جس میں آئی ٹی ای سی پروگرام کے تحت وزارت خارجہ کی حمایت بھی شامل تھی۔ اس ورکشاپ میں افریقہ، لاطینی امریکہ، اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے 22 ممالک کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی، اور اس میں ارضیاتی حکمرانی پر انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور عملی مظاہرے شامل تھے۔ یہ ورکشاپ علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کا کام کرتا ہے، جس میں بھارت نے سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت ڈرون پر مبنی زمین کے سرویز اور ڈیجیٹل پراپرٹی ریکارڈز جیسی اختراعات کو پیش کیا۔
2. مقامی منصوبہ بندی اور جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام
2.1 “نوین گرام” بہتر ڈی پی ایس ڈی پی سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ
17–18 جولائی 2025 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبوں سے متعلق بہتر گرام پنچایت پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ منعقد ہوئی، جس کی صدارت ایم او پی آر کے سکریٹری جناب وِیویک بھردواج نے کی۔ ورکشاپ میں تقریباً 165 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا، جن میں گرام پنچایت کے افسران، منصوبہ بندی کے ادارے اور مختلف ریاستوں کے سرکاری اہلکار شامل تھے۔ بہتر ڈی پی ایس ڈی پی بھارت کے 14 ریاستوں کے 36 گرام پنچایتوں میں تیار کیا گیا، جس میں آئی آئی ٹی ایز، سی ای پی ٹی، ایس پی اے ایس، اور اینی آئی ٹیز سمیت 19 قومی شہرت یافتہ شریک اداروں کی مدد شامل تھی۔
2.2 –جیو اسمارٹ انڈیا2025
وزارت نے جیو اسمارٹ انڈیا 2025 (1 سے 4 دسمبر 2025) کو جیو اسپیشل ورلڈ کے تعاون سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا۔ سکریٹری ایم او پی آر جناب وِیویک بھردواج نے‘‘ون نیشنل ون میپ’’ کے موضوع پر اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ وزارت نے اپنا خصوصی پویلین ‘‘ڈیجیٹل میپ@ گرام پنچایت’’ پیش کیا، جس نے شرکاء کی توجہ حاصل کی اور انہیں سوامتوا، میری پنچایت، ای گرام سوراج ،میری پنچایت، سبھا سار، پنچایت نرنئے، گرام مان چتر اور جی پی ایس ڈی پی جیسے اہم ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔
3. قومی پنچایتی راج ڈے کی تقریبات
24 اپریل 2025 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے مدھوبنی ضلع میں لوہنا اُتّر گرام پنچایت میں قومی پنچایتی راج ڈے منایا گیا، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر، قومی پنچایت ایوارڈز 2025 کی خصوصی زمرے کے تحت چھ گرام پنچایتوں کو موسمیاتی اقدامات اور خود کی آمدنی کے ذرائع کی تشکیل میں ان کی نمایاں کارکردگی پر نوازا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، تین اداروں کو پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی میں ان کی شراکت کے لیے ایوارڈ دیے گئے۔ تقریب میں 13,480 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا آغاز اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، جو ہاؤسنگ، دیہی ترقی، توانائی، نقل و حمل، اور رابطہ کاری کے شعبوں میں شامل ہیں۔
4. عوامی شعور کے لیے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل آگاہی
وزارت نے پنچایتی راج سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر عوامی شعور بڑھانے کے لیے مقبول ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے استعمال کا اقدام اٹھایا۔ "پھلیرا کا پنچایتی راج‘‘، مشہور شو/ویب سیریز ‘‘پنچایت’’ کی ہندی ویب سیریز کی توسیع، تیار کی گئی تاکہ حکمرانی سے متعلق اہم پیغامات کو دلچسپ تفریحی انداز میں پہنچایا جا سکے۔ اس سیریز نے یوٹیوب پر 4 کروڑ سے زائد ویوز حاصل کیے ہیں، اور وزارت کے یوٹیوب چینل پر اضافی 79 لاکھ ویوز بھی ہیں۔ تمام ایپی سوڈ ہندی میں تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی رسائی کے لیے انگریزی سب ٹائٹلز کے ساتھ فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
سال 2025 میں تین ایپی سوڈ جاری کئے گئے، جن میں پنچایتی راج کے اہم پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جن میں شامل ہیں:
‘‘اصلی پردھان کون؟’’ 4 مارچ 2025 کو جاری کیا گیا یہ ایپی سوڈ پنچایتی راج کی منتخب خاتون نمائندگان کی حقیقی قیادت کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور پراکسی نمائندگی کے مسئلے کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
‘‘پھلیرا میں چوری – 12 مارچ 2025 کو جاری ہوا یہ ایپی سوڈ دکھاتا ہے کہ کس طرح میری پنچایت ایپ اور سوامتوا جیسے ڈیجیٹل سروسز شفاف اور قابل رسائی حکمرانی کو ممکن بناتے ہیں۔
"الہوا وکاس" – 24 اپریل 2025 کو جاری ہوا یہ ایپی سوڈیہ پیغام دیتا ہے کہ شہریوں کی شراکت کے ذریعے گرام پنچایتوں کو خودمختار بنانے کے لیے اپنی آمدنی کے ذرائع (او ایس آر) کو بڑھانا ضروری ہے۔
یہ معلوماتی تفریح کے ذریعے حکمرانی کی آگاہی پھیلانے کا جدید طریقہ شہریوں، خصوصاً نوجوانوں تک اہم پیغامات پہنچانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو شرکت پر مبنی جمہوریت اور دیہی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے بارے میں شعور پیدا کرتا ہے۔
5. سبھا سار: اے آئی پر مبنی میٹنگ کی دستاویز کاری ٹول
وزارت نے سبھا سار متعارف کرایا، جو ایک اے آئی پر مبنی میٹنگ کے خلاصےکا ٹول ہے۔ یہ ٹول گرام سبھاؤں کی ویڈیو یا آڈیو ریکارڈنگ سے خودکار طور پر منظم منٹس تیار کرتا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور نیچرل لینگویج پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے یہ ٹول 13 علاقائی زبانوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے، اور اے آئی پر مبنی ترجمہ انجنز حکومت کے قومی زبان ترجمہ پلیٹ فارم بھاشینی کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں۔10 دسمبر 2025 تک، 30 ریاستوں/یو ٹی میں 92,869 گرام پنچایتوں نے 1,43,124 میٹنگز منعقد کیں اور سبھا سار ٹول کے ذریعے خودکار منٹس تیار کیے، جس سے دستاویز کاری کا بوجھ کافی کم ہوا اور مقامی حکمرانی میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی میں اضافہ ہوا۔
6. ای گرام سوراج : مالی انتظام کو مضبوط بنانا
ای گرام سوراج ، کام کی بنیاد پر اکاؤنٹنگ ایپلیکیشن، جو اب 22 بھارتی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے، پنچایتوں کے مالی انتظام کو بہتر بنانے میں مسلسل کردار ادا کر رہی ہے:
• 2.52 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں اور 5,400 بلاک پنچایتوں نے اپنے ترقیاتی منصوبے(جی پی ڈی پی اور بیپی ڈی پی ) اپلوڈ کیے۔
• 2.52 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے سال 2025-26 کے لیے ای گرام سوراج-پی ایف ایم ایس انٹیگریشن کو فعال کیا۔
• 2.25 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے 2025-26 میں آن لائن ادائیگیاں شروع کیں، جس کے ذریعے تقریباً 34,573 کروڑ روپے مستفیدین اور وینڈرز کو منتقل کیے گئے۔
• 93فیصد گرام پنچایتوں نے سال 2024-25 کے لیے اپنی سالانہ کتابیں بند کیں۔
• 87فیصد گرام پنچایتوں نے 2025-26 کے لیے ماہانہ کتابیں بند کیں۔
• وہ تمام گرام پنچایتیں جو مرکزی مالی کمیشن کی گرانٹس حاصل کر رہی ہیں، 100فیصد ایل جی ڈی کے مطابق ہیں۔
7. آڈٹ آن لائن: مالی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانا
آڈٹ ا ٓن لائن ایپلیکیشن گرام پنچایت اکاؤنٹس کے شفاف آن لائن آڈٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سال 2024-25 کے اہم اعداد و شمار درج ذیل ہیں:
سرگرمی
نمبرس
آٓڈیٹرس کو لسٹ میں شامل کیا گیا
12,136
آڈیٹیز لسٹ میں شامل کیا گیا
2,62,329
آڈٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کو تیار کیا گیا
1,67,218 گرام پنچایت
آڈٹ رپورٹس کوجنریٹ کیا گیا
55,318
8. بین الاقوامی شناخت
“میری پنچایت – بھارت کی پنچایتوں کے لیے ایم گورننس پلیٹ فارم” کو جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس ہائی لیول ایونٹ (7–11 جولائی 2025) میں ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس چمپیئن ایوارڈ 2025 سے نوازا گیا، جو دیہی ای-گورننس میں بھارت کی جدت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اچھے حکمرانی، اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں، اور دیہی اداروں کو شرکت پر مبنی جمہوریت اور شفاف حکمرانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
9. صلاحیت سازی اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی
پنچایت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا
وزارت نے پنچایت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کمزوریوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے مکمل تکمیل کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنایا گیا ۔ 1,638 مقامات پر گرام پنچایت بھونوں کی تعمیر کے لیے فنڈز منظور کیے گئے، تاکہ 3,000 سے زائد آبادی والے تمام گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے مخصوص دفتری جگہیں دستیاب ہوں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے
پنچایت بھون کی منظوری دی گئی
1
اوڈیشہ
500
2
پنجاب
500
3
اتراکھنڈ
200
4
اتر پردیش
200
5
چھتیس گڑھ
70
6
مغربی بنگال
87
7
تریپورہ
61
8
ہماچل پردیش
18
9
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
2
کل
1,638
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے علاوہ وزارت نے دفتری عمارتوں کے ساتھ گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے 19472 کمپیوٹر کی فراہمی کو منظوری دے کر ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی پہل کو ترجیح دی ہے
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
کمپیوٹر کو منظوری دی گئی
1
چھتیس گڑھ
4,585
2
پنجاب
4,000
3
اتراکھنڈ
3,000
4
بہار
2,000
5
تلنگانہ
1,834
6
مغربی بنگال
1,600
7
مہاراشٹر
680
8
کیرالہ
200
9
اوڈیشہ
200
10
آسام
868
11
ناگالینڈ
344
12
ہماچل پردیش
75
13
گجرات
43
14
گوا
25
15
تریپورہ
18
کل
19,472
10. خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے اقدامات
10.1 ‘سشکت پنچایت نیتری ابھیان’ کا آغاز
منتخب خاتون نمائندگان کی قومی ورکشاپ (4–5 مارچ، نئی دہلی): وگیان بھون میں 1200 سے زائد خواتین پنچایت قائدین کے اجتماع میں ایک خصوصی تربیتی ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد قیادت، بات چیت اور فیصلہ سازی کی مہارتوں کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ بھارت بھر سے آئی ہوئی ممتاز خواتین قائدین کو ان کی دیہی سطح پر حکمرانی میں شراکت کے لیے اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔
ماڈل خواتین دوست گرام پنچایتوں پر قومی کنونشن (5 مارچ):ہر ضلع میں ایک ماڈل خواتین دوست گرام پنچایت قائم کرنے کے وژن کے تحت منعقد ہونے والے اس کنونشن میں 300 شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر 1,200 منتخب خاتون نمائندگان اور اہلکاروں کے لیے دو روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا۔
بین الاقوامی یومِ خواتین کی سرگرمیاں (8 مارچ):ماڈل خواتین دوست گرام پنچایت کے تحت منتخب گرام پنچایتوں میں تربیتی اور آگاہی پروگرامز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مہیلا سبھائیں ملک بھر میں منعقد کی گئیں تاکہ گرام سبھا کے عمل میں خواتین کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
10.2 منتخب خاتون نمائندگان کی صلاحیت سازی
سشکت پنچایت نیتری ابھیان کے آغاز کے بعد ، ٹرانسفارمنگ رورل انڈیا (ٹی آر آئی) فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے ‘‘چیمپئننگ چینج: امپاورنگ ویمن لیڈرز ان لوکل گورننس’’ پر ٹرینرز کی تربیت (ٹی او ٹی) پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ 2025-26 کے دوران ، وزارت نے اپریل سے اگست تک آئی آئی پی اے نئی دہلی (پانچ بیچ) اور لکھنؤ ، گوہاٹی اور تمل ناڈو میں ایس آئی آر ڈی سمیت اہم اداروں میں صلاحیت سازی کے آٹھ بیچوں کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔ مجموعی طور پر 252 ریاستی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو بہتر قیادت ، حکمرانی اور شراکت دار منصوبہ بندی کی صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کیا گیا ۔ ان 252 ٹرینرز نے 8,408 ضلع/بلاک سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز (ڈی ایل ایم ٹی/بی ایل ایم ٹی) کو مزید تربیت دی ، جنہوں نے بعد میں 30 نومبر 2025 تک 44,421 منتخب خاتون نمائندوں کو تربیت دی ، جو زمینی سطح کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں میں جامع شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
11. پنچایتوں کو مالی طور پر خودمختار بنانا-اپنے ذرائع سے آمدنی پیدا کرنے سے متعلق تربیتی ماڈیول
وزارت نے وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق "سکشَم پنچایتیں" اقدام کو فروغ دیا تاکہ منتخب نمائندگان اور پنچایت اہلکاروں کے لیے اپنے ذرائع سے آمدنی پیدا کرنے سے متعلق پہل کی تربیت دی جا سکے۔انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منجمنٹ، آحمد آباد نے گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے اوایس آر پیدا کرنے کا جامع ماڈیول تیار کیا۔او ایس آر تربیت میں شامل تھا: او ایس آر اور اس کا قانونی فریم ورک، او ایس آر بڑھانے کی حکمت عملی، ریونیو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیےرویے پر مبنی سائنس، ایل ایس ڈی جی سے منسلک ترقی کے لیے او ایس آر کا استعمال، جدید مالیاتی اور پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کے طریقے، اور عملی ٹولز و کیس اسٹڈیز۔مرکزی سطح پر، آئی ئی پی ے نئی دہلی (دو بیچز) اور این آئی آر ڈی پی آر (ایک بیچ) میں جون سے اگست 2025 کے دوران تین ٹی او ٹی پروگرامز منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں 32 ریاستوں/یو ٹی سے 170 ریاستی ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو تربیت دی گئی۔یہ ٹرینرز 4,879 ضلع/بلاک ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو تربیت دیتے ہیں، جنہوں نے بعد میں 1,10,524 منتخب نمائندگان، اہلکار، اور پنچایت افسران کو تربیت دی، جس سے ملک بھر میں پنچایتوں کی مالی خودمختاری میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا۔
12. راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کا نفاذ
وزارت نے تجدید شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکزی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم کو نافذ کیا جس کے تحت 2025-26 کے دوران 32 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو منظوری دی گئی ۔
آر جی ایس اے کے تحت اہم کامیابیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• یکم جنوری 2025 سے 30 نومبر 2025 کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت ، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی ، گرام پنچایت بھونوں اور کمپیوٹر سمیت قابل قبول سرگرمیوں کے لیے 911.52 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ۔
• 30 نومبر 2025 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت کل اخراجات 25 کروڑ روپے تھے جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حصے سمیت 1,316.27 کروڑ روپے تھے۔
• یکم جنوری 2025 سے 30 نومبر 2025 کے دوران تقریبا 33.25 لاکھ شرکاء کو منتخب نمائندوں ، عہدیداروں اور پنچایتوں کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے تربیت فراہم کی گئی ۔
• 2025-26 کے دوران آر جی ایس اے کے تحت 1638 گرام پنچایت بھونوں اور 19,472 کمپیوٹرز کو منظوری دی گئی
12.2 ادارہ جاتی ماہر اداروں کے ذریعے قیادت/انتظامی ترقیاتی پروگرام
وزارت نے پنچایتی راج نظام میں انتظامی اور قیادت کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےمنجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ڈی پی) تربیت پروگرامز کا انعقاد کیا۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران، اپریل سے نومبر 2025 کے درمیان آئی آئی ایم روہتک، آئی آئی ٹی دھنباد،آئی آر ایم اے آنند، آئی آئی ایم جموں، اور آئی آئی ایم بودھ گیا جیسے اعلیٰ قومی اداروں میں پانچ تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ان تربیتوں میں مجموعی طور پر 160 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔اس سے پنچایتی راج ڈھانچے میں انتظامی مہارت اور ادارہ جاتی مؤثریت کو بڑھانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا ہوا، اور یہ وزارت کے دیہی سطح پر صلاحیت سازی کے لیے بھارت کے ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں کے استعمال پر زور دینے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
12.3 ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا کا قومی آغاز
ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی نوجوان آبادی کو زمینی سطح کی جمہوریت میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، وزارت نے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) کے تعاون سے ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا (ایم وائی جی ایس) کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ پہل ماڈل گرام سبھا/گرام پنچایت میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے جس میں جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ (جے این وی) اور ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے 9 ویں اور 10 ویں جماعت کے طلباء شامل ہوتے ہیں ۔ ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا (ایم وائی جی ایس) پہل کے قومی آغاز کے لیے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں ایک روزہ تقریب کا انعقاد 30 اکتوبر 2025 کو کیا گیا ۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں جے این وی اور ای ایم آر ایس کے طلباء ، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے منتخب نمائندوں اور پنچایت کے عہدیداروں سمیت تقریبا 800 شرکاء نے شرکت کی ۔
یہ اقدامات حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، گڈ گورننس اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں ، جو شراکت دار جمہوریت اور شفاف حکمرانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے ساتھ دیہی اداروں کی مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت وزارت کی کوششیں موثر ، جوابدہ اور شراکت دار مقامی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کو بااختیار ، خود کفیل اور ترقی پر مبنی پنچایتوں کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے وژن کے قریب لاتے ہیں ۔
13. پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا
13.1 پی ای ایس اے سے متعلق عمدگی کا مرکز
پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی (آئی جی این ٹی یو) امرکنٹک میں پی ای ایس اے (سی او ای-پی ای ایس اے) سے متعلق ایک سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جس پر 24 جولائی 2025 کو ایم او پی آر ، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش اور آئی جی این ٹی یو کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے تھے ۔ پروگرام ایڈوائزری بورڈ نے 2025-26 کے ورک پلان کی منظوری دی ، جس میں روایتی طریقوں کی دستاویزات ، پی ای ایس اے گرام سبھاؤں کے ماڈل کی ترقی ، قبائلی زبانوں میں آئی ای سی اور تربیتی مواد کی تیاری ، اور بہترین طریقوں کی دستاویزات پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
پنچایتوں کی دفعات (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ ، 1996 (پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ) آئین کے حصہ IX کی دفعات کی وسعت 10 ریاستوں کے درج فہرست علاقوں تک ہے جس میں 77,564 گاؤں ، 22,040 پنچایتیں ، اور 45 مکمل طور پرکور کئے گئے 664 بلاک ہیں۔ اور جزوی طور پر احاطہ کیے گئے 63 اضلاع شامل ہیں ۔ وزارت نے 2025 میں پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے اور منظم صلاحیت سازی ، ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور علم کے تحفظ کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اہم پیش رفت کی ۔ سی او ای-پی ای ایس اے پی ای ایس اے کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہونے والا ہے ۔
13.2 راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان کے تحت ، وزارت ریاست ، ضلع ، بلاک اور گرام پنچایت کی سطحوں پر پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ کے لیے وقف عملے کی تقرری کے لیے تمام 10 پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے ۔ زمینی سطح پر پی ای ایس اے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں میں 16,000 سے زیادہ مخصوص عملہ کام کر رہا ہے ۔
13.3 وزارت نے 13-14 مئی 2025 کو یشادا ، پونے ، مہاراشٹر میں دو روزہ رائٹ-شاپ کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں ماہرین ، پی ای ایس اے کے عہدیداروں اور پی ای ایس اے کی تمام ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ پی ای ایس اے کی تمام 10 ریاستوں کے 40 بہترین طریقوں کا مجموعہ "پی ای ایس اے ان ایکشن: اسٹوریز آف اسٹرینتھ اینڈ سیلف گورننس" انگریزی اور ہندی دونوں زبانوں میں شائع کیا گیا اور اسے 24 جولائی 2025 کو بھوپال ، مدھیہ پردیش میں جاری کیا گیا ۔ یہ کامیابی کی کہانیاں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ پی ای ایس اے کے علاقوں میں گرام سبھا ریاستی پی ای ایس اے کے قوانین کے ذریعے انہیں دیے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان کامیابی کی کہانیوں پر مبنی چھ مختصر فلمیں/ویڈیوز تیار کی گئیں اور وسیع تر بیداری کے لیے وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر نشر کی گئیں ۔
13.4 پی ای ایس اے کے تحت صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت
منتخب نمائندوں ، عہدیداروں اور کمیونٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت سازی 2025 کے دوران ایک اہم فوکس ایریا رہا ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ٹریننگ مینجمنٹ پورٹل پر دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق مالی سال 2025-26 (30 نومبر 2025 تک) کے دوران پی ای ایس اے پر کی جانے والی ٹریننگ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں میں 594 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ۔
کل 32,892 شرکاء کو تربیت دی گئی ۔
اس میں ریاستی سطح پر 401 ، ضلعی سطح پر 2863 اور بلاک سطح پر 29,628 شرکاء شامل تھے ۔
اکیلے جھارکھنڈ نے 31,434 شرکاء کو تربیت دی ، جو درج فہرست علاقوں میں زمینی سطح پر صلاحیت سازی کی وسیع کوششوں کامظہر ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پی ای ایس اے کے کلیدی موضوعات جیسے گرام سبھا کو مضبوط بنانا ، چھوٹے پیمانے کے جنگلاتی پیداوار ، چھوٹی معدنیات ، زمین سے علیحدگی کی روک تھام ، قرضے پر قابو ، نشہ آور اشیاء کا ضابطہ اور روایتی تنازعات کے حل پر ریاستی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینر پروگراموں کا دوسرا دور ستمبر-نومبر 2025 کے دوران میزبان ریاستوں میں منعقد کیا گیا ۔
13.5 تربیتی دستورالعمل کا ترجمہ
وزارت پی ای ایس اے سے متعلق تربیتی دستورالعمل کا مقامی اور قبائلی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کر رہی ہے ۔ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ نے تمام سات دستورالعمل کا تیلگو میں ترجمہ مکمل کیا ، جبکہ مہاراشٹر نے مراٹھی میں چار دستورالعمل کا ترجمہ مکمل کیا ۔ وزارت نے گجراتی ، مراٹھی ، اوڈیہ اور سنتھالی میں ترجمے کے لیے بھاشنی کے ساتھ اور آدی وانی پورٹل کے ذریعے سنتھالی ، منڈاری ، گونڈی اور بھیلی سمیت قبائلی زبانوں میں ترجمے کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ۔ گونڈی ، بھیلی اور منڈاری میں ترجمے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور ریاستوں کو پروف ریڈنگ کے لیے بھیجے گئے ہیں ۔
13.6 قومی سطح کی رسائی اور ثقافتی انضمام
2025 کے دوران ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) نے پنچایتوں (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) ایکٹ ، 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکوز اقدامات کیے جن میں گرام سبھاؤں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قبائلی خود مختاری کے نظام کے تحفظ پر زور دیا گیا ۔
ایم او پی آر کے تصور اور تعاون سے ، ‘‘ہماری پرمپرا ، ہماری وراثت" مہم 26 جنوری 2025 کو محکمہ پنچایتی راج ، حکومت جھارکھنڈ کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی تھی اور اس میں 3000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں نے روایتی خود مختاری کے نظام ، ثقافتی ورثے اور روایتی طریقوں کے تحفظ کے عزم کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے مقاصد کے ساتھ قریب سے ہم آہنگ ہے ، جو گرام سبھاؤں کو قبائلی رسوم و رواج ، روایات اور سماجی اداروں کی حفاظت کا کام سونپتا ہے ۔
نئی دہلی میں 4 اپریل 2025 کو سرحد مہوتسو 2025 کے ساتھ مل کر ‘‘ہماری پرمپرا ، ہماری وراثت’’ پروگرام کے تحت ایک خصوصی قومی سطح کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ بھگوان برسا منڈا (جنجاتیہ گورو ورش) کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب کا اہتمام ایم او پی آر نے حکومت جھارکھنڈ کے تعاون سے کیا تھا اور جھارکھنڈ کے 560 سے زیادہ قبائلی نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں قومی سطح پر قبائلی ورثے کا جشن منایا تھا ۔
13.7 پیسا مہوتسو 2025
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 23-24 دسمبر 2025 کو آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں تمام دس پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ دو روزہ پی ای ایس اے مہوتسو کا انعقاد کیا ۔ مہوتسو میں پنچایت کے نمائندوں ، قبائلی برادریوں ، نوجوانوں ، کاریگروں اور ثقافتی گروپ کے نمائندے اکٹھا ہوئے ، جو قبائلی کھیلوں ، ثقافت ، کھانے ، دستکاری اور روایتی طریقوں کی نمائش کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ پی ای ایس اے ڈے (24 دسمبر) کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب میں پی ای ایس اے پورٹل ، نفاذ کی سمت میں ریاستوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے پی ای ایس اے انڈیکیٹرز ، قبائلی زبانوں میں پی ای ایس اے پر تربیتی ماڈیولز ، اور ہماچل پردیش کے کنور ضلع پر ای بک ، قبائلی خطے کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی دستاویز سازی سمیت کلیدی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ مہوتسو کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے کھیلوں کے مقابلے ، نمائشیں ، ثقافتی پروگرام اور گرام سبھا کی سرگرمیاں درج فہرست علاقوں میں لوگوں کی شرکت اور زمینی سطح کی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
پی ای ایس اے مہوتسو کا اختتام ایک مرکزی قومی پہل کے طور پر ہوا جس میں قبائلی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور زمینی سطح پر پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے موثر نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ یہ اعلان کیا گیا کہ پی ای ایس اے مہوتسو ہر سال منعقد کیا جائے گا ، اور ٹرافی (بیٹن) کو باضابطہ طور پر اگلی میزبان ریاست کے طور پر چھتیس گڑھ کے حوالے کر دیا گیا ۔
13.8 چھتیس گڑھ میں ثقافتی دستاویز کاری منصوبہ
وزارت نے ریاست کی تمام 42 قبائلی برادریوں کی ثقافت کو منظم طریقے سے دستاویز کرنے ، ڈیجیٹائز کرنے اور محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے حکومت چھتیس گڑھ کو ‘‘میری پرمپرا ، میری وراثت’’ کے عنوان سے ایک منفرد پروجیکٹ سے نوازا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ نے تفصیلی ویڈیو دستاویزی فلمیں بنانے ، خطرے میں مبتلا روایات کی حفاظت ، مقامی آوازوں کو بااختیار بنانے ، نسل در نسل علم کی ترسیل کو مضبوط بنانے ، اور برادریوں ، محققین ، پالیسی سازوں اور عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی ایک ذو لسانی (ہندی-انگریزی) ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ تیار کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی اور گرام سبھا کی قیادت میں شراکت دارانہ نقطہ نظر کو اپنایا ہے۔