Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses 30th Convocation of Pondicherry University, Calls Graduates Architects of Viksit Bharat @2047
29 DEC 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 30th Convocation of Pondicherry University today and exhorted graduating students to shoulder the responsibility of nation-building, describing them as the architects of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Congratulating the graduating students, the Vice-President said that a convocation is not merely a celebration of academic success, but a solemn moment marking the transition to greater responsibility. He reminded the graduates that their degrees carry with them a duty to apply knowledge for the progress of society and the nation.
Referring to Puducherry as a land of cultural richness and spiritual heritage, the Vice-President recalled the lasting influence of great poets and visionaries such as Subramania Bharathi, Bharathidasan, and Sri Aurobindo. He noted that Sri Aurobindo’s philosophy continues to guide higher education by integrating knowledge, spirituality, and action, while nurturing minds capable of contributing to national progress and global harmony.
The Vice-President congratulated Pondicherry University on securing the prestigious A+ grade from NAAC in its fifth cycle of assessment, and praised its global engagement, including 113 Memoranda of Understanding with national and international institutions. He also lauded the achievement of 28 faculty members being featured in Stanford University’s World’s Top 2% Scientists List, calling it a testament to the university’s academic excellence.
Highlighting India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047, he said the vision articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provides a comprehensive roadmap for building a prosperous, inclusive, and developed India. He emphasized that the National Education Policy 2020 marks a paradigm shift—from rote memorization to critical thinking, from rigid disciplines to multidisciplinary learning, and from exam-centric approaches to holistic development—and urged graduates to become ambassadors of its spirit.
The Vice-President also highlighted key initiatives of the Ministry of Education such as PM-USHA, SWAYAM, DIKSHA, and the National Digital Library, noting that these initiatives democratize access to quality education and reflect the belief that education must be a right for all, not a privilege for a few.
Cautioning students about the rapid transformation of the world through artificial intelligence, automation, biotechnology, and digital connectivity, he called for a balanced approach that combines technological enthusiasm with ethical vigilance. He also urged the youth to firmly say “No to Drugs” and encourage their peers to do the same.
Drawing from the ancient Tamil text Naladiyar, the Vice-President reminded students that while knowledge is limitless, the time to acquire it is limited. He urged graduates to discern and absorb what is valuable, ethical, and meaningful from the vast ocean of information.
He concluded by urging graduates to ensure that their education shapes them into good human beings, responsible citizens, and socially conscious professionals, where knowledge is guided by humility, technology by human values, and success by social responsibility.
The event was attended by the Lt. Governor of Puducherry, Shri K. Kailashnathan; Chief Minister Shri N. Rangasamy; and Vice-Chancellor of Pondicherry University Prof. P. Prakash Babu, among other dignitaries.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വികസിത ഭാരതം @2047 ന്റെ ശില്പികളാകാന്‍ ബിരുദധാരികളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
29 DEC 2025 6:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബിരുദധാരികളായ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ രാഷ്ട്രനിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഏറ്റെടുക്കണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണന്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. പുതുച്ചേരി സര്‍വകലാശാലയുടെ 30-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. 'വികസിത ഭാരതം @2047' ന്റെ ശില്പികളെന്നാണ് അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങ് എന്നത് കേവലം അക്കാദമിക വിജയത്തിന്റെ ആഘോഷം മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും, അത് വലിയ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള ചുവടുവെപ്പാണെന്നും വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. തങ്ങള്‍ നേടിയ ബിരുദങ്ങള്‍ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെയും പുരോഗതിക്കായി വിനിയോഗിക്കാനുള്ള കടമ ഓരോ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുമുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
പുതുച്ചേരിയുടെ സാംസ്‌കാരിക സമ്പന്നതയെയും ആത്മീയ പൈതൃകത്തെയും കുറിച്ച് പരാമര്‍ശിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യ ഭാരതി, ഭാരതീദാസന്‍, ശ്രീ അരവിന്ദോ തുടങ്ങിയ മഹാരഥന്മാരുടെ സ്വാധീനം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. അറിവ്, ആത്മീയത, പ്രവൃത്തി എന്നിവയെ ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള അരവിന്ദോയുടെ ദര്‍ശനങ്ങള്‍ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് എന്നും വഴികാട്ടിയാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ അഞ്ചാം തവണയും NAAC- ന്റെ A+ ഗ്രേഡ് നേടിയതിനും സ്റ്റാന്‍ഫോര്‍ഡ് സര്‍വകലാശാലയുടെ ലോകത്തെ മികച്ച 2% ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെ പട്ടികയില്‍ 28 ഫാക്കല്‍റ്റി അംഗങ്ങള്‍ ഇടംപിടിച്ചതിനും അദ്ദേഹം സര്‍വകലാശാലയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ദേശീയ-അന്തര്‍ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി ഒപ്പിട്ട 113 ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങള്‍ സര്‍വകലാശാലയുടെ അക്കാദമിക് മികവിന്റെ തെളിവാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 'വികസിത ഭാരതം @2047' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സമഗ്രമായ വികസനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പാതയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം (NEP) 2020 വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ രംഗത്ത് വലിയ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവന്നതായും, മനഃപാഠമാക്കുന്ന രീതിക്ക് പകരം വിമര്‍ശനാത്മക ചിന്തയ്ക്കും ബഹുവിഷയ പഠനത്തിനും മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കുന്നതായും ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണന്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളായ PM-USHA, SWAYAM, DIKSHA,നാഷണല്‍ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലൈബ്രറി തുടങ്ങിയവ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ എല്ലാവരിലേക്കും എത്തിക്കാന്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു.
ആര്‍ട്ടിഫിഷ്യല്‍ ഇന്റലിജന്‍സ് (AI), ബയോടെക്‌നോളജി തുടങ്ങിയ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകള്‍ ലോകത്തെ അതിവേഗം മാറ്റിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതിക മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളെ ധാര്‍മ്മിക മൂല്യങ്ങളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് മുന്നോട്ട് പോകാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, ലഹരിമരുന്നുകളോട് കര്‍ക്കശമായി 'നോ' പറയാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം യുവാക്കളെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
പുരാതന തമിഴ് ഗ്രന്ഥമായ 'നാലടിയാര്‍' ഉദ്ധരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, അറിവ് അനന്തമാണെന്നും എന്നാല്‍ അത് നേടിയെടുക്കാനുള്ള സമയം പരിമിതമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. അറിവിനെ വിനയത്തോടും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ മാനുഷിക മൂല്യങ്ങളോടും വിജയത്തെ സാമൂഹിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടും ചേര്‍ത്ത് നിര്‍ത്താന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ചടങ്ങില്‍ പുതുച്ചേരി ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ കെ. കൈലാസനാഥന്‍, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി എന്‍. രംഗസാമി, പുതുച്ചേരി സര്‍വകലാശാല വൈസ് ചാന്‍സലര്‍ പ്രൊഫ. പി. പ്രകാശ് ബാബു തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.