Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses 30th Convocation of Pondicherry University, Calls Graduates Architects of Viksit Bharat @2047
29 DEC 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 30th Convocation of Pondicherry University today and exhorted graduating students to shoulder the responsibility of nation-building, describing them as the architects of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Congratulating the graduating students, the Vice-President said that a convocation is not merely a celebration of academic success, but a solemn moment marking the transition to greater responsibility. He reminded the graduates that their degrees carry with them a duty to apply knowledge for the progress of society and the nation.
Referring to Puducherry as a land of cultural richness and spiritual heritage, the Vice-President recalled the lasting influence of great poets and visionaries such as Subramania Bharathi, Bharathidasan, and Sri Aurobindo. He noted that Sri Aurobindo’s philosophy continues to guide higher education by integrating knowledge, spirituality, and action, while nurturing minds capable of contributing to national progress and global harmony.
The Vice-President congratulated Pondicherry University on securing the prestigious A+ grade from NAAC in its fifth cycle of assessment, and praised its global engagement, including 113 Memoranda of Understanding with national and international institutions. He also lauded the achievement of 28 faculty members being featured in Stanford University’s World’s Top 2% Scientists List, calling it a testament to the university’s academic excellence.
Highlighting India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047, he said the vision articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provides a comprehensive roadmap for building a prosperous, inclusive, and developed India. He emphasized that the National Education Policy 2020 marks a paradigm shift—from rote memorization to critical thinking, from rigid disciplines to multidisciplinary learning, and from exam-centric approaches to holistic development—and urged graduates to become ambassadors of its spirit.
The Vice-President also highlighted key initiatives of the Ministry of Education such as PM-USHA, SWAYAM, DIKSHA, and the National Digital Library, noting that these initiatives democratize access to quality education and reflect the belief that education must be a right for all, not a privilege for a few.
Cautioning students about the rapid transformation of the world through artificial intelligence, automation, biotechnology, and digital connectivity, he called for a balanced approach that combines technological enthusiasm with ethical vigilance. He also urged the youth to firmly say “No to Drugs” and encourage their peers to do the same.
Drawing from the ancient Tamil text Naladiyar, the Vice-President reminded students that while knowledge is limitless, the time to acquire it is limited. He urged graduates to discern and absorb what is valuable, ethical, and meaningful from the vast ocean of information.
He concluded by urging graduates to ensure that their education shapes them into good human beings, responsible citizens, and socially conscious professionals, where knowledge is guided by humility, technology by human values, and success by social responsibility.
The event was attended by the Lt. Governor of Puducherry, Shri K. Kailashnathan; Chief Minister Shri N. Rangasamy; and Vice-Chancellor of Pondicherry University Prof. P. Prakash Babu, among other dignitaries.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத கட்டமைப்பத்தில் மாணவர்கள் சிற்பிகளாக செயல்பட வேண்டும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
29 DEC 2025 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 30-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் பங்கேற்று, உரையாற்றினார். பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்கள் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் பொறுப்பை ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தி, 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தின் சிற்பிகள் என்று அவர்களை என்று வர்ணித்தார்.
பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பட்டமளிப்பு விழா என்பது கல்வியின் வெற்றியைக் கொண்டாடுவது மட்டுமல்ல, மாறாக அதிக பொறுப்பை நோக்கி மாறுவதைக் குறிக்கும் ஒரு புனிதமான தருணம் என்றும் கூறினார்.
புதுச்சேரியை கலாச்சார வளம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியம் கொண்ட பகுதி என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதி, பாரதிதாசன் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ அரவிந்தர் போன்ற சிறந்த கவிஞர்கள் மற்றும் தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனையாளர்கள் ஏற்படுத்திய தாக்கத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஸ்ரீ அரவிந்தரின் தத்துவம் அறிவு, ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் செயல்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் உயர்கல்வியைத் தொடர்ந்து வழிநடத்துகிறது என்றும், அதே நேரத்தில் தேசிய முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் உலகளாவிய நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கும் பங்களிக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட மனங்களை வளர்ப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, வளமான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு விரிவான செயல்திட்டத்தை வகுக்கிறது என்றார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020, மனப்பாடம் செய்வதிலிருந்து விமர்சன சிந்தனைக்கும், கடினமான துறைகளிலிருந்து பல்துறை கற்றலுக்கும், தேர்வுகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அணுகுமுறைகளிலிருந்து முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்குமாகஒரு முன்னுதாரண மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளான பிரதமரின் உஷா, ஸ்வயம், தீக்ஷா மற்றும் தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் நூலகம் போன்றவை, தரமான கல்விக்கான அணுகலை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்துகின்றன என்றும், கல்வி ஒரு சிலருக்கு மட்டும் உரியதாக இல்லாமல் அனைவருக்கும் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, ஆட்டோமேஷன், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு மூலம் உலகின் விரைவான மாற்றம் குறித்து மாணவர்களுக்கு எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்த அவர், தொழில்நுட்ப ஆர்வத்தையும் நெறிமுறை விழிப்புணர்வையும் இணைக்கும் ஒரு சமநிலையான அணுகுமுறைக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இளைஞர்கள் போதைப் பொருட்களை உறுதியாகத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும், தங்கள் நண்பர்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பண்டைய தமிழ் நூலான நாலடியாரை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அறிவு வரம்பற்றது என்றாலும், அதைப் பெறுவதற்கான நேரம் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது என்பதை மாணவர்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டினார். மதிப்புமிக்க, நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான தகவல்களைப் பகுத்தறிந்து உள்வாங்குமாறு பட்டதாரிகளுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் புதுச்சேரி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு கே. கைலாஷ்நாதன், முதலமைச்சர் திரு என். ரங்கசாமி, புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் பி. பிரகாஷ் பாபு உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209533&reg=6&lang=11