Ministry of Defence
INSV KAUNDINYA EMBARKS ON HER MAIDEN VOYAGE
Historic sail reviving India – Oman maritime heritage
29 DEC 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Sailing Vessel Kaundinya, the Indian Navy’s indigenously built traditional stitched sailing vessel, sailed on her maiden overseas voyage from Porbandar, Gujarat to Muscat, Sultanate of Oman on 29 Dec 2025. This historic expedition marks a major milestone in India’s efforts to revive, understand, and celebrate its ancient maritime heritage through a living ocean voyage.
The vessel was formally flagged off by VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, in the august presence of His Excellency Issa Saleh Al Shibani, Ambassador of the Sultanate of Oman to India, along with senior officers of the Indian Navy and distinguished guests.
INSV Kaundinya has been constructed using traditional stitched shipbuilding techniques, employing natural materials and methods that date back several centuries. Inspired by historical sources and iconographic evidence, the vessel represents India’s rich legacy of indigenous shipbuilding, seamanship, and oceanic navigation. The voyage retraces ancient maritime routes that once connected the western coast of India with Oman, facilitating trade, cultural exchange and sustained civilisational interactions across the Indian Ocean.
The expedition is expected to significantly enhance bilateral relations between India and Oman by reinforcing shared maritime heritage and strengthening cultural and people-to-people ties. The arrival of INSV Kaundinya in Muscat will serve as a powerful symbol of the enduring bonds of friendship, mutual trust, and respect that have linked the two maritime nations for centuries. The voyage also highlights the deep historical connections between Gujarat and Oman, reflecting a legacy of cooperation that continues to the present day.
Through this expedition, the Indian Navy underscores its commitment to maritime diplomacy, heritage preservation and regional cooperation. INSV Kaundinya’s voyage stands as a testament to India’s civilisational maritime outlook and its role as a responsible and culturally rooted maritime nation in the Indian Ocean Region.
Commander Vikas Sheoran will skipper the vessel, while Commander Y Hemant Kumar, who has been associated with the project since its conceptualisation, will serve as the Officer-in-Charge of the expedition. The crew comprises four officers and thirteen naval sailors.
3TXS.jpg)
GX5W.jpg)
IK0L.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیا، اپنے پہلے بحری سفر پر روانہ
ہندوستان اور عمان کے سمندری ورثے کا احیاء کرنے والا تاریخی بحری سفر
29 DEC 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا مقامی طور پر بنایا گیا روایتی سمندری سفر والا بحری جہاز آئی این ایس کونڈنیا، 29 دسمبر 2025 کو پوربندر، گجرات سے مسقط، سلطنت عمان کے لیے اپنے پہلے غیر ملکی سفر پر روانہ ہوا ۔ یہ تاریخی مہم زندہ سمندری سفر کے ذریعے اپنے قدیم سمندری ورثے کا احیاء کرنے، سمجھنے اور اس کا جشن منانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اس جہاز کو باضابطہ طور پر وی ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مغربی بحری کمان نے ہندوستان میں سلطنت عمان کے سفیر عیسی صالح الشیبانی کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سینئر افسران اور ممتاز مہمانوں کے ساتھ جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیا کی تعمیر روایتی سمندری جہاز سازی کی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے ، جس میں قدرتی مواد اور طریقوں کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے جو کئی صدیوں پرانے ہیں ۔ تاریخی ذرائع اور علامتی شواہد سے متاثر یہ جہاز ہندوستان کی مقامی جہاز سازی ، بحری جہاز رانی اور سمندری جہاز رانی کی بھرپور میراث کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ سفر قدیم سمندری راستوں کا سراغ لگاتا ہے جو کبھی ہندوستان کے مغربی ساحل کو عمان سے جوڑتے تھے ، جس سے بحر ہند میں تجارت ، ثقافتی تبادلے اور پائیدار تہذیبی روابط میں آسانی ہوتی ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس مہم سے مشترکہ سمندری ورثے کو مضبوط بنانے اور ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو مستحکم کرکے ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ مسقط میں آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیا کی آمد دوستی ، باہمی اعتماد اور احترام کے پائیدار بندھن کی ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر کام کرے گی جس نے دونوں سمندری ممالک کو صدیوں سے جوڑا ہے ۔ یہ سفر گجرات اور عمان کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی روابط کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے ، جو آج تک جاری تعاون کی میراث کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس مہم کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بحریہ سمندری سفارت کاری ، ورثے کے تحفظ اور علاقائی تعاون کے لیے اپنے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیا کا سفر ہندوستان کے تہذیبی سمندری نقطہ نظر اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں ایک ذمہ دار اور ثقافتی طور پر جڑی ہوئی سمندری قوم کے طور پر اس کے کردار کا ثبوت ہے ۔
کمانڈر وکاس شیوران جہاز کی کپتانی کریں گے ، جبکہ کمانڈر وائی ہیمنت کمار ، جو اس منصوبے کے تصور کے بعد سے اس سے وابستہ ہیں ، مہم کے افسر انچارج کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں گے ۔ عملے میں چار افسران اور تیرہ بحری ملاح شامل ہیں ۔
3TXS.jpg)
GX5W.jpg)
IK0L.jpg)