Ministry of Defence
INSV KAUNDINYA EMBARKS ON HER MAIDEN VOYAGE
Historic sail reviving India – Oman maritime heritage
29 DEC 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Sailing Vessel Kaundinya, the Indian Navy’s indigenously built traditional stitched sailing vessel, sailed on her maiden overseas voyage from Porbandar, Gujarat to Muscat, Sultanate of Oman on 29 Dec 2025. This historic expedition marks a major milestone in India’s efforts to revive, understand, and celebrate its ancient maritime heritage through a living ocean voyage.
The vessel was formally flagged off by VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, in the august presence of His Excellency Issa Saleh Al Shibani, Ambassador of the Sultanate of Oman to India, along with senior officers of the Indian Navy and distinguished guests.
INSV Kaundinya has been constructed using traditional stitched shipbuilding techniques, employing natural materials and methods that date back several centuries. Inspired by historical sources and iconographic evidence, the vessel represents India’s rich legacy of indigenous shipbuilding, seamanship, and oceanic navigation. The voyage retraces ancient maritime routes that once connected the western coast of India with Oman, facilitating trade, cultural exchange and sustained civilisational interactions across the Indian Ocean.
The expedition is expected to significantly enhance bilateral relations between India and Oman by reinforcing shared maritime heritage and strengthening cultural and people-to-people ties. The arrival of INSV Kaundinya in Muscat will serve as a powerful symbol of the enduring bonds of friendship, mutual trust, and respect that have linked the two maritime nations for centuries. The voyage also highlights the deep historical connections between Gujarat and Oman, reflecting a legacy of cooperation that continues to the present day.
Through this expedition, the Indian Navy underscores its commitment to maritime diplomacy, heritage preservation and regional cooperation. INSV Kaundinya’s voyage stands as a testament to India’s civilisational maritime outlook and its role as a responsible and culturally rooted maritime nation in the Indian Ocean Region.
Commander Vikas Sheoran will skipper the vessel, while Commander Y Hemant Kumar, who has been associated with the project since its conceptualisation, will serve as the Officer-in-Charge of the expedition. The crew comprises four officers and thirteen naval sailors.
3TXS.jpg)
GX5W.jpg)
IK0L.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्य अपनी पहली यात्रा पर रवाना
भारत-ओमान समुद्री विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करने वाली ऐतिहासिक यात्रा
29 DEC 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नौकयन पोत कौंडिन्य, जो भारतीय नौसेना का स्वदेशी रूप से बनाया गया पारंपरिक नौकायन पोत है, 29 दिसम्‍बर 2025 को गुजरात के पोरबंदर से ओमान सल्तनत के मस्कट के लिए अपनी पहली विदेशी यात्रा पर रवाना हुआ। यह ऐतिहासिक अभियान भारत की प्राचीन समुद्री विरासत को एक जीवित समुद्री यात्रा के माध्यम से पुनर्जीवित करने, समझने और मनाने के प्रयासों में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है।
इस पोत को औपचारिक रूप से वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने, भारत में ओमान सल्तनत के राजदूत महामहिम इस्सा सालेह अल शिबानी और भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विशिष्ट मेहमानों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्य का निर्माण पारंपरिक सिलाई वाली जहाज निर्माण तकनीकों का उपयोग करके किया गया है, जिसमें प्राकृतिक सामग्री और तरीकों का इस्तेमाल किया गया है जो कई सदियों पुराने हैं। ऐतिहासिक स्रोतों और चित्रात्मक साक्ष्यों से प्रेरित, यह पोत भारत की स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण, नाविकता और समुद्री नेविगेशन की समृद्ध विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह यात्रा उन प्राचीन समुद्री मार्गों का अनुसरण करती है जो कभी भारत के पश्चिमी तट को ओमान से जोड़ते थे, जिससे हिंद महासागर में व्यापार, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और निरंतर सभ्यतागत बातचीत संभव होती थी।
इस अभियान से साझा समुद्री विरासत को मज़बूत करके और सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देकर भारत और ओमान के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में काफी सुधार होने की उम्मीद है। मस्कट में आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्य का आगमन दोस्ती, आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान के स्थायी बंधन का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक होगा, जिसने सदियों से इन दोनों समुद्री देशों को जोड़ा है। यह यात्रा गुजरात और ओमान के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को भी उजागर करती है, जो अब तक जारी सहयोग की एक विरासत को दर्शाती है।
इस अभियान के माध्यम से, भारतीय नौसेना समुद्री कूटनीति, विरासत संरक्षण और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्य की यात्रा भारत के सभ्यतागत समुद्री दृष्टिकोण और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक जिम्मेदार और सांस्कृतिक रूप से जुड़ी समुद्री राष्ट्र के रूप में उसकी भूमिका का प्रमाण है।
कमांडर विकास शेओरान जहाज के कप्तान होंगे, जबकि कमांडर वाई हेमंत कुमार, जो इस परियोजना की शुरुआत से ही इससे जुड़े हुए हैं, अभियान के ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज के रूप में काम करेंगे। चालक दल में चार अधिकारी और तेरह नौसैनिक शामिल हैं।
3TXS.jpg)
GX5W.jpg)
IK0L.jpg)