Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Professionalized Sports Governance Through Comprehensive Capacity- Building Framework
30 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
To fulfil the vision of positioning India among the Top 10 sporting nations by 2036 and accelerate global sporting excellence, the Department of Sports recognized the need of strengthening the sports administrative capabilities. It constituted a Task Force on Capacity Building of Sports Administrators, chaired by Olympic gold medallist Abhinav Bindra, to design a framework for strengthening the capacity of Sports administrators.
The Task Force has recently submitted its report to the Department of Sports for consideration. The report is available on website of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MoYA&S) at
https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/TASK_FORCE_REPORT_ON_CAPACITY_SPORTS_ADMINISTRATORS.pdf
This comprehensive report reinforced the view that for realizing a transformative vision, including hosting the Olympic Games, requires a professional, accountable, and forward-looking sports administrators.
The Task Force has inter-alia, recommended establishing of the National Council for Sports Education & Capacity Building (NCSECB) as an autonomous statutory body under Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to regulate, accredit, and certify sports administration training.
The Task Force in its report calls for introducing a five-level Capability Maturity Model (CMM) as a diagnostic and planning tool for strengthening the capacity of sports administrators. This is aimed to enable SAI, NSFs, and State Departments to assess institutional maturity across cadre structure, curriculum adoption, digital enablement, and athlete pathways. It shall further support evidence-based monitoring and targeted interventions.
The report also recommends integrating sports governance training modules into the induction and advanced training of IAS and State Civil Service officers, recognizing their role in implementation of sports policies. The report proposes tying training to practical application and career progression through structured placements, a national accreditation registry, and policy integration.
The report has called for rotational postings, apprenticeship models, innovation labs, and partnerships with federations, government, and the private sector to ensure administrators can apply skills and advance professionally.
The Department of Sports is currently assessing the Task Force's recommendations for further necessary action as part of its push to professionalize India's sporting ecosystem.
Department of Sports has already initiated reforms to strengthen the sports administration ecosystem. It has revised the norms of assistance under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) in May 2025, where NSFs can now allocate up to 10% of their total funding for administrative manpower, ensuring they have the professional staffing and technical support needed to operate more effectively.
Further, expenses required for smooth administrative operation, legal services, and the hiring of specialized young professionals or interns, are permitted up to 2.5% of the annual budget under the Scheme. Further, NSFs have been mandated to have an appropriate administrative structure and ensure proper advertisement for staff appointments.
These reforms aim to establish a globally respected, athlete-focused governance framework, positioning India for long-term sporting success, including 2036 and beyond. The Government has also already laid the foundation for this vision through the enactment of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
વ્યાપક ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માળખા દ્વારા રમતગમતના શાસનનું વ્યવસાયીકરણ
30 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2036 સુધીમાં ભારતને ટોચના 10 રમતગમત રાષ્ટ્રોમાં સ્થાન અપાવવાના અને વૈશ્વિક રમતગમત શ્રેષ્ઠતાને વેગ આપવાના વિઝનને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવા માટે, રમતગમત વિભાગે રમતગમતના વહીવટી ક્ષમતાઓને સુદૃઢ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત અનુભવી. સ્પોર્ટ્સ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટર્સની ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક માળખું તૈયાર કરવા માટે, તેણે ઓલિમ્પિક સુવર્ણચંદ્રક વિજેતા અભિનવ બિન્દ્રાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં સ્પોર્ટ્સ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટર્સની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અંગેના એક ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની રચના કરી.
ટાસ્ક ફોર્સે તાજેતરમાં તેના અહેવાલને વિચારણા માટે રમતગમત વિભાગને રજૂ કર્યો છે. આ અહેવાલ યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય (મોયાએન્ડએસ)ની વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/TASK_FORCE_REPORT_ON_CAPACITY_SPORTS_ADMINISTRATORS.pdf
આખો અહેવાલ ઓલિમ્પિક રમતોનું આયોજન કરવા જેવા પરિવર્તનશીલ વિઝનને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે વ્યાવસાયિક, જવાબદાર અને દૂરંદેશી રમત પ્રશાસકોની જરૂરિયાતને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
ટાસ્ક ફોર્સે, અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, રમતગમત વહીવટ તાલીમનું નિયમન, માન્યતા અને પ્રમાણન કરવા માટે યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય હેઠળ એક સ્વાયત્ત વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા તરીકે રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત શિક્ષણ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પરિષદ (NCSECB)ની સ્થાપના કરવાની ભલામણ કરી છે.
ટાસ્ક ફોર્સે તેના રિપોર્ટમાં રમતગમતના સંચાલકોની ક્ષમતા મજબૂત કરવા માટે નિદાન અને આયોજનના સાધન તરીકે પાંચ-સ્તરીય કેપેબિલિટી મેચ્યોરિટી મોડલ (CMM) રજૂ કરવાની ભલામણ કરી છે. સાંઈ, રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત ફેડરેશનો અને રાજ્ય વિભાગોને કેડર માળખું, અભ્યાસક્રમ અપનાવવો, ડિજિટલ સક્ષમતા અને એથ્લીટ પાથવેઝ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંસ્થાકીય પરિપક્વતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો આનો હેતુ છે. તે પુરાવા-આધારિત દેખરેખ અને લક્ષિત હસ્તક્ષેપને વધુ સમર્થન આપશે.
રમતગમત નીતિઓના અમલીકરણમાં તેમની મહત્વની ભૂમિકાને ઓળખીને, આઈએએસ અને રાજ્ય સિવિલ સર્વિસ અધિકારીઓના પ્રારંભિક અને અદ્યતન તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોમાં રમતગમતના શાસન સંબંધિત મોડ્યુલને એકીકૃત કરવાની પણ આ રિપોર્ટ ભલામણ કરે છે. આ રિપોર્ટ માળખાગત પ્લેસમેન્ટ, રાષ્ટ્રીય માન્યતા રજિસ્ટ્રી અને નીતિ એકીકરણ દ્વારા તાલીમને વ્યવહારિક ઉપયોગ અને કારકિર્દીની પ્રગતિ સાથે જોડવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકે છે.
આ રિપોર્ટ પ્રશાસકો કૌશલ્યનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વ્યવસાયિક રીતે આગળ વધી શકે તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે ફેરબદલી સાથેની નિયુક્તિઓ, શિષ્યતા મોડેલ્સ, નવીનતા પ્રયોગશાળાઓ અને મંડળો, સરકાર તથા ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર સાથેની ભાગીદારીની ભલામણ કરે છે.
ભારતની રમતગમત ઇકોસિસ્ટમને વ્યવસાયિક બનાવવાના તેના પ્રયાસોના ભાગરૂપે, રમતગમત વિભાગ હાલમાં ટાસ્ક ફોર્સે કરેલી ભલામણો પર આગળની જરૂરી કાર્યવાહી માટે મૂલ્યાંકન કરી રહ્યું છે.
રમતગમત વિભાગે રમતગમતના વહીવટી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા સુધારા શરૂ કર્યા છે. મે 2025માં, તેણે રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત મહાસંઘો (NSF)ને સહાયની યોજનાના નિયમોમાં સુધારો કર્યો છે, જે હેઠળ NSF હવે તેમના કુલ ભંડોળના 10% સુધી વહીવટી માનવબળ માટે ફાળવી શકશે. આ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે તેમની પાસે વધુ અસરકારક રીતે કાર્ય કરવા માટે આવશ્યક વ્યાવસાયિક સ્ટાફ અને તકનીકી સહાય છે.
વધુમાં, વહીવટી કામગીરીના સુચારુ સંચાલન માટે જરૂરી ખર્ચ, કાનૂની સેવાઓ અને વિશિષ્ટ યુવા વ્યાવસાયિકો કે ઇન્ટર્ન્સની ભરતી આ યોજના હેઠળ વાર્ષિક બજેટના 2.5% સુધી કરવાની મંજૂરી છે. આ ઉપરાંત, એનએસએફને યોગ્ય વહીવટી માળખું ધરાવવા અને સ્ટાફની નિમણૂક માટે યોગ્ય જાહેરાત પ્રગટ થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા ફરજિયાત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ સુધારાઓનો હેતુ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે આદરણીય અને રમતવીર-કેન્દ્રિત શાસન માળખું સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે, જે 2036 અને તે પછીના લાંબા ગાળાની રમતગમતની સફળતા માટે ભારતને તૈયાર કરશે. સરકારે 2025ના રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત શાસન અધિનિયમ ઘડીને આ દ્રષ્ટિનો પાયો પહેલેથી જ નાખી દીધો છે.