Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Professionalized Sports Governance Through Comprehensive Capacity- Building Framework
30 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
To fulfil the vision of positioning India among the Top 10 sporting nations by 2036 and accelerate global sporting excellence, the Department of Sports recognized the need of strengthening the sports administrative capabilities. It constituted a Task Force on Capacity Building of Sports Administrators, chaired by Olympic gold medallist Abhinav Bindra, to design a framework for strengthening the capacity of Sports administrators.
The Task Force has recently submitted its report to the Department of Sports for consideration. The report is available on website of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MoYA&S) at
https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/TASK_FORCE_REPORT_ON_CAPACITY_SPORTS_ADMINISTRATORS.pdf
This comprehensive report reinforced the view that for realizing a transformative vision, including hosting the Olympic Games, requires a professional, accountable, and forward-looking sports administrators.
The Task Force has inter-alia, recommended establishing of the National Council for Sports Education & Capacity Building (NCSECB) as an autonomous statutory body under Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to regulate, accredit, and certify sports administration training.
The Task Force in its report calls for introducing a five-level Capability Maturity Model (CMM) as a diagnostic and planning tool for strengthening the capacity of sports administrators. This is aimed to enable SAI, NSFs, and State Departments to assess institutional maturity across cadre structure, curriculum adoption, digital enablement, and athlete pathways. It shall further support evidence-based monitoring and targeted interventions.
The report also recommends integrating sports governance training modules into the induction and advanced training of IAS and State Civil Service officers, recognizing their role in implementation of sports policies. The report proposes tying training to practical application and career progression through structured placements, a national accreditation registry, and policy integration.
The report has called for rotational postings, apprenticeship models, innovation labs, and partnerships with federations, government, and the private sector to ensure administrators can apply skills and advance professionally.
The Department of Sports is currently assessing the Task Force's recommendations for further necessary action as part of its push to professionalize India's sporting ecosystem.
Department of Sports has already initiated reforms to strengthen the sports administration ecosystem. It has revised the norms of assistance under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) in May 2025, where NSFs can now allocate up to 10% of their total funding for administrative manpower, ensuring they have the professional staffing and technical support needed to operate more effectively.
Further, expenses required for smooth administrative operation, legal services, and the hiring of specialized young professionals or interns, are permitted up to 2.5% of the annual budget under the Scheme. Further, NSFs have been mandated to have an appropriate administrative structure and ensure proper advertisement for staff appointments.
These reforms aim to establish a globally respected, athlete-focused governance framework, positioning India for long-term sporting success, including 2036 and beyond. The Government has also already laid the foundation for this vision through the enactment of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جامع صلاحیت سازی فریم ورک کے ذریعے اسپورٹس گورننس کو پیشہ ورانہ بنایا گیا
30 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
2036 تک ہندوستان کو کھیلوں کے سرفہرست 10 ممالک میں شامل کرنے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے اور کھیلوں سے متعلق عالمی مہارت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کھیل نے کھیلوں کی انتظامی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا ۔ اس نے کھیلوں کے منتظمین کی صلاحیت سازی پر ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی جس کی صدارت اولمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ ابھینو بندرا نے کی تاکہ کھیلوں کے منتظمین کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا جا سکے ۔
ٹاسک فورس نے حال ہی میں اپنی رپورٹ کھیل کے محکمے کو غور وخوض کے لیے پیش کی ہے ۔یہ رپورٹ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت (ایم او وائی اے اینڈ ایس) کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے ۔
https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/TASK_FORCE_REPORT_ON_CAPACITY_SPORTS_ADMINISTRATORS.pdf
اس جامع رپورٹ نے اس نظریے کو تقویت دی کہ اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی سمیت تبدیلی لانے والے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک پیشہ ور ، جوابدہ اور مستقبل پر نظر رکھنے والے کھیلوں کے منتظمین کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ٹاسک فورس نے کھیلوں کی انتظامیہ کی تربیت کو منظم کرنے ، تسلیم کرنے اور تصدیق کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار قانونی ادارے کے طور پر نیشنل کونسل فار اسپورٹس ایجوکیشن اینڈ کیپسیٹی بلڈنگ یعنی کھیلوں کی تعلیم و تربیت اورصلاحیت سازی سے متعلق قومی کونسل (این سی ایس ای سی بی) کے قیام کی سفارش کی ہے ۔
ٹاسک فورس نے اپنی رپورٹ میں کھیلوں کے منتظمین کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تشخیصی اور منصوبہ بندی کے آلے کے طور پر صلاحیت کو پختہ بنانے سے متعلق پانچ سطحی ماڈل (سی ایم ایم) متعارف کرانے کا مطالبہ کیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ایس اے آئی ، این ایس ایف ، اور ریاستی محکموں کو کیڈر ڈھانچے ، نصاب کو اپنانے ، ڈیجیٹل اہلیت اور ایتھلیٹ کے طور وطریقوں میں ادارہ جاتی پختگی کا اندازہ لگانے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔یہ شواہد پر مبنی نگرانی اور نشان زد اقدامات کی مزید حمایت کرے گا ۔
رپورٹ میں کھیلوں کی پالیسیوں کے نفاذ میں ان کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے آئی اے ایس اور ریاستی سول سروس کے افسران کی شمولیت اور اعلی درجے کی تربیت میں اسپورٹس گورننس ٹریننگ ماڈیولز کو مربوط کرنے کی بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں تربیت کو اسٹرکچرڈ پلیسمنٹ ، نیشنل ایکریڈیشن رجسٹری ، اور پالیسی انضمام کے ذریعے عملی اطلاق اور کیریئر کی ترقی سے جوڑنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے ۔
رپورٹ میں باری باری پوسٹنگ ، اپرنٹس شپ ماڈل ، انوویشن لیبز ، اور فیڈریشنوں ، حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ منتظمین مہارتوں کو بروئے کار لاسکیں اور پیشہ ورانہ طور پر آگے بڑھ سکیں ۔
محکمہ کھیل اس وقت ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو پیشہ ورانہ بنانے کے لیے مزید ضروری کارروائی کے لیے ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے ۔
کھیلوں کے انتظامیہ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے محکمہ کھیل نے پہلے ہی اصلاحات کا آغاز کر دیا ہے ۔اس نے مئی 2025 میں قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں (این ایس ایف) کی امداد کی اسکیم کے تحت امداد کے اصولوں میں ترمیم کی ہے ، جہاں این ایس ایف اب اپنی کل فنڈنگ کا 10فیصد تک انتظامی افرادی قوت کے لیے مختص کر سکتے ہیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ان کے پاس پیشہ ورانہ عملہ اور تکنیکی مدد موجود ہے جس کی زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے میں ضرورت درکار ہوسکتی ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں ، منظم اور ہموار انتظامی آپریشن ، قانونی خدمات اور خصوصی نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد یا انٹرنز کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے درکار اخراجات کو اسکیم کے تحت سالانہ بجٹ کے 2.5 فیصد تک کی اجازت ہے ۔مزید یہ کہ این ایس ایف کو ایک مناسب انتظامی ڈھانچہ رکھنے اور عملے کی تقرریوں کے لیے مناسب اشتہار کو یقینی بنانے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔
ان اصلاحات کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر قابل احترام ، کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز گورننس فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کو 2036 اور اس سے آگے سمیت طویل مدتی کھیلوں کی کامیابی کے لیے پوزیشن مل سکے ۔حکومت پہلے ہی نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 کے نفاذ کے ذریعے اس وژن کی بنیاد رکھ چکی ہے ۔