Ministry of Education
Results of PM-YUVA 3.0 Declared: 43 Young Authors Chosen in 22 Indian Languages and English
30 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The results of the Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors (PM-YUVA 3.0), implemented by the National Book Trust, India, under the Ministry of Education, have been announced on the website of NBT-India. Aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the scheme aims to encourage young writers to contribute to nation building through their writing and ideas.
Under this edition, book proposals by 43 young authors below the age of 30 years were selected through an All-India contest, in 22 official Indian languages and English, including Assamese, Bangla, Bodo, Dogri, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Maithili, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Santali, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. This broad language participation strengthens the scheme’s objective of promoting inclusive literary development across India. Of the 43 selected authors, 19 are women and 24 are men.
These selected book proposals will be developed into books under the six-month mentorship of eminent scholars. Each selected author will also receive a scholarship of Rs 50,000 per month and a lifetime royalty of 10% on their published book.
The themes for PM-YUVA 3.0 were: Contribution of Indian Diaspora in Nation Building, Indian Knowledge System, and Makers of Modern India (1950–2025). The selected manuscripts are non-fiction works that reflect India’s past, present and future through topics like history, culture, science, philosophy, governance, social reform and India’s global engagement.
A National Camp of the selected authors will be organised during the upcoming New Delhi World Book Fair (10-18 January 2026). The first set of books under PM-YUVA 3.0 will be published next year, with the objective of nurturing a new generation of writers to represent Indian literature and thought in India and abroad.

শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক
পিএম-যুবা তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের এর ফলাফল ঘোষণা: ২২টি ভারতীয় ভাষা এবং ইংরেজিতে ৪৩ জন যুবা লেখককে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে
30 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫: শিক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয়ের অধীনে ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্ট, ইন্ডিয়া কর্তৃক বাস্তবায়িত প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যুব লেখকদের পরামর্শদান প্রকল্প (পিএম-যুবা তৃতীয় পর্যায়) এর ফলাফল এনবিটি-ইন্ডিয়ার ওয়েবসাইটে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (এনইপি) ২০২০ এর সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য তরুণ লেখকদের তাদের লেখা এবং চিন্তাভাবনার মাধ্যমে রাষ্ট্র গঠনে অবদান রাখতে উৎসাহিত করা।
এই সংস্করণের অধীনে, অসমীয়া, বাংলা, বোড়ো, ডোগরি, গুজরাটি, হিন্দি, কন্নড়, কাশ্মীরি, মালায়ালাম, মণিপুরী, মারাঠি, মৈথিলী, নেপালি, ওড়িয়া, পাঞ্জাবি, সংস্কৃত, সাঁওতালি, সিন্ধি, তামিল, তেলেগু এবং উর্দু সহ ২২টি সরকারী ভারতীয় ভাষা এবং ইংরেজিতে একটি সর্বভারতীয় প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ৪৩ জন যুব লেখকের বইয়ের প্রস্তাব নির্বাচন করা হয়েছিল। এই বিস্তৃত ভাষার অংশগ্রহণ ভারতজুড়ে সর্বাত্মক সাহিত্যিক বিকাশের লক্ষ্যকে শক্তিশালী করে। নির্বাচিত ৪৩ জন লেখকের মধ্যে ১৯ জন মহিলা এবং ২৪ জন পুরুষ।
এই নির্বাচিত বইয়ের প্রস্তাবগুলি বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদদের ছয় মাসের পরামর্শে বইতে রূপান্তরিত করা হবে। নির্বাচিত প্রতিটি লেখক প্রতি মাসে ৫০,০০০ টাকার বৃত্তি এবং তাদের প্রকাশিত বইয়ের উপর ১০% আজীবন রয়্যালটি পাবেন।
পিএম-যুবা তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের থিম ছিল: রাষ্ট্র গঠনে ভারতীয় প্রবাসীদের অবদান, ভারতীয় জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থা এবং আধুনিক ভারতের নির্মাতা (১৯৫০-২০২৫)। নির্বাচিত পাণ্ডুলিপিগুলি হল অ-কাল্পনিক রচনা যা ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি, বিজ্ঞান, দর্শন, শাসন, সমাজ সংস্কার এবং ভারতের বিশ্বব্যাপী সম্পৃক্ততার মতো বিষয়গুলির মাধ্যমে ভারতের অতীত, বর্তমান এবং ভবিষ্যতকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
আসন্ন নয়াদিল্লি বিশ্ব বই মেলা (১০-১৮ জানুয়ারী ২০২৬) চলাকালীন নির্বাচিত লেখকদের একটি রাষ্ট্রীয় শিবির আয়োজন করা হবে। পিএম-যুবা তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের অধীনে প্রথম ধাপের বই আগামী বছর প্রকাশিত হবে, যার লক্ষ্য ভারত এবং বিদেশে ভারতীয় সাহিত্য এবং চিন্তাভাবনার প্রতিনিধিত্ব করার জন্য লেখকদের একটি নতুন প্রজন্মকে উৎসাহিত করা।