Ministry of Education
Results of PM-YUVA 3.0 Declared: 43 Young Authors Chosen in 22 Indian Languages and English
30 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The results of the Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors (PM-YUVA 3.0), implemented by the National Book Trust, India, under the Ministry of Education, have been announced on the website of NBT-India. Aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the scheme aims to encourage young writers to contribute to nation building through their writing and ideas.
Under this edition, book proposals by 43 young authors below the age of 30 years were selected through an All-India contest, in 22 official Indian languages and English, including Assamese, Bangla, Bodo, Dogri, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Maithili, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Santali, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. This broad language participation strengthens the scheme’s objective of promoting inclusive literary development across India. Of the 43 selected authors, 19 are women and 24 are men.
These selected book proposals will be developed into books under the six-month mentorship of eminent scholars. Each selected author will also receive a scholarship of Rs 50,000 per month and a lifetime royalty of 10% on their published book.
The themes for PM-YUVA 3.0 were: Contribution of Indian Diaspora in Nation Building, Indian Knowledge System, and Makers of Modern India (1950–2025). The selected manuscripts are non-fiction works that reflect India’s past, present and future through topics like history, culture, science, philosophy, governance, social reform and India’s global engagement.
A National Camp of the selected authors will be organised during the upcoming New Delhi World Book Fair (10-18 January 2026). The first set of books under PM-YUVA 3.0 will be published next year, with the objective of nurturing a new generation of writers to represent Indian literature and thought in India and abroad.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
पीएम-युवा 3.0 चे निकाल जाहीर: 22 भारतीय भाषा आणि इंग्रजीमध्ये 43 युवा लेखकांची निवड
30 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2025
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत 'नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्ट' - इंडिया द्वारे राबविल्या जाणाऱ्या 'युवा लेखकांसाठीच्या पंतप्रधान मार्गदर्शन योजना' (पीएम- युवा 3.0) चे निकाल एनबीटी-इंडिया च्या संकेतस्थळावर जाहीर करण्यात आले आहेत. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 ला अनुसरून, युवा लेखकांना त्यांच्या लेखनातून आणि विचारांतून राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्याचा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे.
या आवृत्तीअंतर्गत, 30 वर्षांखालील 43 युवा लेखकांच्या पुस्तक प्रस्तावांची निवड एका अखिल भारतीय स्पर्धेद्वारे करण्यात आली. यामध्ये इंग्लिशसह 22 अधिकृत भारतीय भाषांचा समावेश आहे, ज्यात आसामी, बांगला, बोडो, डोगरी, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड, काश्मिरी, मल्याळम, मणिपुरी, मराठी, मैथिली, नेपाळी, ओडिया, पंजाबी, संस्कृत, संथाली, सिंधी, तमिळ, तेलगू आणि उर्दू यांचा समावेश आहे. या व्यापक भाषिक सहभागामुळे भारतातील सर्वसमावेशक साहित्यिक विकासाला चालना देण्याचे योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट अधिक बळकट झाले आहे. निवडलेल्या 43 लेखकांपैकी 19 महिला आणि 24 पुरुष आहेत.
निवडलेल्या या पुस्तक प्रस्तावांना नामवंत विद्वानांच्या सहा महिन्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली पुस्तकांचे रूप दिले जाईल. प्रत्येक निवडलेल्या लेखकाला दरमहा 50,000 रुपये शिष्यवृत्ती आणि त्यांच्या प्रकाशित पुस्तकावर आयुष्यभर 10% रॉयल्टी मिळेल.
पीएम-युवा 3.0 चे विषय खालीलप्रमाणे होते: राष्ट्र उभारणीत परदेशस्थ भारतीय समुदायांचे योगदान, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली, आधुनिक भारताचे निर्माते (1950–2025) निवडलेले हस्तलिखित साहित्य हे 'नॉन-फिक्शन' (वास्तववादी) प्रकारातील असून, ते इतिहास, संस्कृती, विज्ञान, तत्त्वज्ञान, प्रशासन, समाजसुधारणा आणि भारताचा जागतिक सहभाग यांसारख्या विषयांद्वारे भारताचा भूतकाळ, वर्तमान आणि भविष्य प्रतिबिंबित करते.
निवडलेल्या लेखकांचे 'राष्ट्रीय शिबिर' आगामी नवी दिल्ली जागतिक पुस्तक मेळाव्यात (10-18 जानेवारी 2026) आयोजित केले जाईल. पीएम-युवा 3.0 अंतर्गत पुस्तकांचा पहिला संच पुढील वर्षी प्रकाशित केला जाईल, भारतीय साहित्य आणि विचारांचे देशात आणि परदेशात प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या लेखकांची नवीन पिढी घडवणे हा यामागील उद्देश आहे.