Ministry of Education
Results of PM-YUVA 3.0 Declared: 43 Young Authors Chosen in 22 Indian Languages and English
30 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The results of the Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors (PM-YUVA 3.0), implemented by the National Book Trust, India, under the Ministry of Education, have been announced on the website of NBT-India. Aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the scheme aims to encourage young writers to contribute to nation building through their writing and ideas.
Under this edition, book proposals by 43 young authors below the age of 30 years were selected through an All-India contest, in 22 official Indian languages and English, including Assamese, Bangla, Bodo, Dogri, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Maithili, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Santali, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. This broad language participation strengthens the scheme’s objective of promoting inclusive literary development across India. Of the 43 selected authors, 19 are women and 24 are men.
These selected book proposals will be developed into books under the six-month mentorship of eminent scholars. Each selected author will also receive a scholarship of Rs 50,000 per month and a lifetime royalty of 10% on their published book.
The themes for PM-YUVA 3.0 were: Contribution of Indian Diaspora in Nation Building, Indian Knowledge System, and Makers of Modern India (1950–2025). The selected manuscripts are non-fiction works that reflect India’s past, present and future through topics like history, culture, science, philosophy, governance, social reform and India’s global engagement.
A National Camp of the selected authors will be organised during the upcoming New Delhi World Book Fair (10-18 January 2026). The first set of books under PM-YUVA 3.0 will be published next year, with the objective of nurturing a new generation of writers to represent Indian literature and thought in India and abroad.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఎం-యువ 3.0 ఫలితాల ప్రకటన: ఇంగ్లీషుతో సహా 22 భారతీయ భాషల్లో 43 మంది యువ రచయితల ఎంపిక
30 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని నేషనల్ బుక్ ట్రస్టు, ఇండియా అమలు చేసిన యువ రచయితలకు మార్గదర్శకత్వం అందించే ప్రధానమంత్రి పథకం (పీఎం-యువ 3.0) ఫలితాలు ఎన్‌బీటీ-ఇండియా వెబ్‌సైట్లో విడుదలయ్యాయి. జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్ఈపీ) 2020కు అనుగుణంగా.. తమ రచనలు, ఆలోచనలతో దేశ నిర్మాణానికి సహకారం అందించేలా యువ రచయితలను ప్రోత్సహించడమే ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించిన పోటీల ద్వారా 30 ఏళ్లు లోపు వయసున్న 43 మంది యువ రచయితల పుస్తక ప్రతిపాదనలను ఈ సంచికలో ఎంపిక చేశారు. ఇంగ్లీషుతో సహా 22 భారతీయ భాషల్లో ఈ పోటీలను నిర్వహించారు. అవి అస్సామీస్, బెంగాలీ, బోడో, డోగ్రీ, గుజరాతీ, హిందీ, కన్నడ, కశ్మీరీ, మలయాళం, మణిపురి, మరాఠీ, మైథిలీ, నేపాలీ, ఒడియా, పంజాబీ, సంస్కృతం, సంతాలీ, సింధీ, తమిళం, తెలుగు, ఉర్దూ. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సమగ్ర సాహిత్యాభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించాలన్న ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యాన్ని ఈ విస్తృత భాషా భాగస్వామ్యం తెలియజేస్తుంది. ఎంపికైన 43 మంది రచయితల్లో 19 మంది మహిళలు, 24 మంది పురుషులు ఉన్నారు.
ఎంపిక చేసిన ప్రతిపాదనలను ప్రముఖ విద్యావేత్తల మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో ఆరు నెలల వ్యవధిలో పుస్తకాలుగా అభివృద్ధి చేయాలి. ఎంపికైన రచయితకు నెలకు రూ.50,000 చొప్పున ఉపకార వేతనం లభిస్తుంది. ప్రచురితమైన వారి పుస్తకానికి 10 శాతం జీవితకాలం రాయల్టీ లభిస్తుంది.
పీఎం-యువ 3.0 ఇతివృత్తాలు: దేశ నిర్మాణానికి భారతీయ సంతతి అందిస్తున్న సహకారం, భారతీయ విజ్ఞాన వ్యవస్థ, ఆధునిక భారత నిర్మాతలు (1950-2025). చరిత్ర, సంస్కృతి, సైన్సు, ఫిలాసఫీ, పాలన, సామాజిక సంస్కరణ, అంతర్జాతీయంగా భారత భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా దేశం గతాన్ని, ప్రస్తుతాన్ని, భవిష్యత్తును ఈ నాన్-ఫిక్షన్ రచనలు ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి.
త్వరలో నిర్వహించబోయే న్యూఢిల్లీ వరల్డ్ బుక్ ఫెయిర్ (2026 జనవరి 10-18)లో ఎంపికైన రచయితలతో జాతీయ శిబిరాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తారు. పీఎం-యువ 3.0 ద్వారా తొలిసారిగా రూపొందించే పుస్తకాలను వచ్చే ఏడాది ప్రచురిస్తారు. దేశ విదేశాల్లో భారతీయ సాహిత్యానికి, ఆలోచనలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించేలా కొత్త తరం రచయితలను ప్రోత్సహించడమే ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం.