Ministry of Education
Results of PM-YUVA 3.0 Declared: 43 Young Authors Chosen in 22 Indian Languages and English
30 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The results of the Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors (PM-YUVA 3.0), implemented by the National Book Trust, India, under the Ministry of Education, have been announced on the website of NBT-India. Aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the scheme aims to encourage young writers to contribute to nation building through their writing and ideas.
Under this edition, book proposals by 43 young authors below the age of 30 years were selected through an All-India contest, in 22 official Indian languages and English, including Assamese, Bangla, Bodo, Dogri, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Maithili, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Santali, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. This broad language participation strengthens the scheme’s objective of promoting inclusive literary development across India. Of the 43 selected authors, 19 are women and 24 are men.
These selected book proposals will be developed into books under the six-month mentorship of eminent scholars. Each selected author will also receive a scholarship of Rs 50,000 per month and a lifetime royalty of 10% on their published book.
The themes for PM-YUVA 3.0 were: Contribution of Indian Diaspora in Nation Building, Indian Knowledge System, and Makers of Modern India (1950–2025). The selected manuscripts are non-fiction works that reflect India’s past, present and future through topics like history, culture, science, philosophy, governance, social reform and India’s global engagement.
A National Camp of the selected authors will be organised during the upcoming New Delhi World Book Fair (10-18 January 2026). The first set of books under PM-YUVA 3.0 will be published next year, with the objective of nurturing a new generation of writers to represent Indian literature and thought in India and abroad.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਯੁਵਾ 3.0 ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ: 22 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ 43 ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ
30 DEC 2025 3:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਟਰਸਟ-ਐੱਨਬੀਟੀ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਲੇਖਕ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ-3.0 (PM-YUVA 3.0) ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਟੀ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (NEP) 2020 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਲਿਖਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 30 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ 43 ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 22 ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮੀਆ, ਬੰਗਲਾ, ਬੋਡੋ, ਡੋਗਰੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ, ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਕੰਨੜ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਮੈਥਿਲੀ, ਨੇਪਾਲੀ, ਉੜੀਆ, ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਸੰਥਾਲੀ, ਸਿੰਧੀ, ਤਮਿਲ, ਤੇਲੁਗੁ ਅਤੇ ਉਰਦੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇ 43 ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 19 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 24 ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹਰੇਕ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੇਖਕ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਕੌਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਿਤਾਬ 'ਤੇ 10% ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ -ਯੁਵਾ 3.0 ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ : ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ (1950–2025) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹੇ। ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਨੌਨ-ਫਿਕਸ਼ਨ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਤੀਤ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਲਈ (10-18 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਯੁਵਾ 3.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੈੱਟ ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।