Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Participates as Chief Guest at Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of Mar Ivanios College, Thiruvananthapuram
Youth Are Shaping the Future of Viksit Bharat@2047: Vice-President
National Education Policy 2020 Is Transforming India’s Learning Landscape: Vice-President
30 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated as the Chief Guest at the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of Mar Ivanios College, Thiruvananthapuram, marking 75 years of the institution’s contribution to education and nation-building.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that institutions such as Mar Ivanios College exemplify the transformative power of education, which not only imparts knowledge but also liberates society from ignorance and inequality.
He observed that educational and spiritual institutions, when aligned with constitutional values, play a vital role in strengthening national unity and social harmony.
The Vice-President noted that Bharat stands at a defining moment in history, with the world looking towards India for leadership and innovation. He urged the youth to uphold not only their constitutional rights but also their Fundamental Duties, including respect for diversity, promotion of scientific temper, and commitment to national unity.
Referring to the national vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that the youth are not waiting for the future but are actively shaping it. He emphasised that a developed India will be built not only in corridors of power but in classrooms, laboratories, farms, factories, start-ups, and villages by the energy and aspirations of young Indians.
Emphasising the role of education in achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Vice-President said that the National Education Policy 2020 marks a transformational shift towards multidisciplinary learning, critical thinking, innovation, and creativity, moving away from rote learning.
Referring to India’s rapidly growing digital and innovation ecosystem, the Vice-President said that educational campuses must evolve into hubs of innovation and entrepreneurship. He urged students to aspire not only to seek employment but also to create employment and develop indigenous solutions to societal challenges.
Calling upon the youth to embrace emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain, and Natural Language Processing, the Vice-President stressed the need to use technology responsibly, guided by ethics, constitutional values, and concern for social good.
Highlighting Kerala’s exemplary role in India’s educational and literacy landscape, the Vice-President said that the achievements of the State reflect the collective efforts of its people and institutions committed to empowering youth through education.
Governor of Kerala Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Chief Minister of Kerala Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Minister for Local Self Government, Kerala Shri M. B. Rajesh, Member of Parliament Dr. Shashi Tharoor, Mayor of Thiruvananthapuram Corporation Shri V. V. Rajesh, Major Archbishop-Catholicos of Trivandrum and Patron, Mar Ivanios College, His Beatitude Baselios Cardinal Cleemis, and other dignitaries were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تروواننت پورم میں واقع مار ایوانیوس کالج کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
ملک کے نوجوان وِکست بھارت @2047 کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ہندوستان کے تعلیمی منظرنامے کا کایاپلٹ کر رہی ہے: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
30 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج تروواننت پورم کے مار ایوانیوس کالج کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی، جو تعلیم اور ملک کی تعمیر میں ادارے کی شراکت کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مار ایوانیوس کالج جیسے ادارے تعلیم کی انقلابی طاقت کی مثال ہیں، جو نہ صرف علم فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ معاشرے کو جہالت اور عدم مساوات سے بھی نجات دلاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی اور روحانی ادارے جب آئینی اقدار سے ہم آہنگ ہوں تو قومی اتحاد اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان تاریخ کے اہم موڑ پر کھڑا ہے، جہاں پوری دنیا قیادت اور اختراع کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے آئینی حقوق بلکہ اپنے بنیادی فرائض کو بھی برقرار رکھیں، جن میں تنوع کا احترام، سائنسی مزاج کا فروغ اور قومی یکجہتی کا عزم شامل ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےوزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ تصور کردہ وِکست بھارت @ 2047 کے قومی وژن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوجوان مستقبل کے انتظار میں نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ فعال طور پر اسے تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان نہ صرف طاقت کے گلیاروں میں بلکہ کلاس روم، لیبارٹریوں، فارموں، کارخانوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیہاتوں میں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کی توانائی اور خواہشات سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں تعلیم کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 روٹ لرننگ سے ہٹ کر کثیر موضوعاتی پڑھائی ، تنقیدی سوچ، اختراع اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی طرف منتقلی کا اشارہ کرتی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے حوالے سےکہا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کے کیمپس کو اختراعی اور صنعت کاری کے مراکز میں تبدیل ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف روزگار تلاش کرنے بلکہ روزگار پیدا کرنے اور معاشرتی چیلنجوں کا مقامی حل تیار کرنے کا عزم کریں۔
نائب صدر نے نوجوانوں سے مصنوعی ذہانت، بلاک چین اور نیچرل لینگویج پروسیسنگ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کو ذمہ داری سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو اخلاقیات، آئینی اقدار اور سماجی بہبود پر مرکوز ہو۔
نائب صدر نے ہندوستان کے تعلیمی اور خواندگی کے منظر نامے میں کیرالہ کے مثالی کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست کی کامیابیاں اس کے لوگوں اور اداروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جو تعلیم کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں۔
اس موقع پر کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشواناتھ ارلیکر، کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین، سیلف گورننس کے ریاستی وزیر جناب ایم بی راجیش، رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور، تروواننت پورم کارپوریشن کے میئر جناب وی وی راجیش، میجر آرچ بشپ-کیتھولیکوس، تریویندرم اور مارایوانیوس کالج کے سرپرست بی بی کارڈینال کلیمس اور دیگرمعززین موجود تھے۔