Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
President of India to Grace SOAR Programme and Confer AI Certificates
30 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will grace a special programme under SOAR – Skilling for AI Readiness, an initiative of the Skill India Mission, on Thursday, January 1, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre (RBCC), New Delhi.
The programme is being organised by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India and reflects the continued commitment of Government towards preparing India’s workforce for an AI-driven future.
The programme will be held in the august presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education, Govt of India and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Govt of India.
During the event, The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer Artificial Intelligence (AI) certificates upon learners, including students and Members of Parliament and launch of the national awareness campaign #SkillTheNation Challenge, aimed at encouraging more youth participation in future-ready skilling programmes. As part of the agenda MSDE will conduct a special “AI for Beginners” session at Rashtrapati Bhavan, as a brief interactive learning module led by a globally renowned AI expert, in collaboration with Google.
The President will also virtually inaugurate IGNOU Regional Centre at Rairangpur, serving as a key hub for northern Odisha for strengthening employability through skill-oriented programmes and training support.
Artificial Intelligence is transforming the nature of work and skill requirements across sectors. MSDE has placed strong emphasis on AI skilling, with a focus on accessibility, relevance and inclusion. Through initiatives such as SOAR – Skilling for AI Readiness, the Ministry is enabling learners to acquire essential AI competencies aligned with emerging industry needs.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडिनेस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगी, एआई कौशल प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेंगी
30 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु स्किल इंडिया मिशन की पहल, स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडिनेस के तहत आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में बृहस्पतिवार, 1 जनवरी, 2026 को सुबह 11 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र-आरबीसीसी में शामिल होंगी।
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम भविष्य में देश में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस दक्ष कार्यबल तैयार करने की सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रपति एआई प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वालों और सांसदों सहित शिक्षार्थियों को एआई प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेंगी और भविष्य में एआई प्रवीणता कार्यक्रमों में युवाओं को भाग लेने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता अभियान #SkillTheNation चैलेंज आरंभ करेंगी।
कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, गूगल के सहयोग से राष्ट्रपति भवन में एक विशेष "एआई फॉर बिगिनर्स" सत्र आयोजित करेगा, जो विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध एआई विशेषज्ञ द्वारा संचालित एक संक्षिप्त इंटरैक्टिव लर्निंग मॉड्यूल होगा।
राष्ट्रपति रायरांगपुर में इंदिरा गंधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय-इग्नू के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन भी करेंगी। उत्तरी ओडिशा में यह केंद्र कौशल-उन्मुख कार्यक्रमों और प्रशिक्षण द्वारा रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में संचालित होगा।
एआई विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्य के स्वरूप और कौशल आवश्यकताओं में व्यापक बदलाव ला रहा है। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने इसी वजह से एआई कौशल विकास और इसमें प्रवीणता पर विशेष जोर देते हुए प्रशिक्षण सुलभता, प्रासंगिकता और समावेशिता पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है। स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडिनेस-एसओएआर जैसी पहल द्वारा मंत्रालय प्रशिक्षुओं को उद्योग जगत की उभरती आवश्यकता अनुरूप एआई दक्ष बना रहा है।