Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
President of India to Grace SOAR Programme and Confer AI Certificates
30 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will grace a special programme under SOAR – Skilling for AI Readiness, an initiative of the Skill India Mission, on Thursday, January 1, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre (RBCC), New Delhi.
The programme is being organised by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India and reflects the continued commitment of Government towards preparing India’s workforce for an AI-driven future.
The programme will be held in the august presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education, Govt of India and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Govt of India.
During the event, The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer Artificial Intelligence (AI) certificates upon learners, including students and Members of Parliament and launch of the national awareness campaign #SkillTheNation Challenge, aimed at encouraging more youth participation in future-ready skilling programmes. As part of the agenda MSDE will conduct a special “AI for Beginners” session at Rashtrapati Bhavan, as a brief interactive learning module led by a globally renowned AI expert, in collaboration with Google.
The President will also virtually inaugurate IGNOU Regional Centre at Rairangpur, serving as a key hub for northern Odisha for strengthening employability through skill-oriented programmes and training support.
Artificial Intelligence is transforming the nature of work and skill requirements across sectors. MSDE has placed strong emphasis on AI skilling, with a focus on accessibility, relevance and inclusion. Through initiatives such as SOAR – Skilling for AI Readiness, the Ministry is enabling learners to acquire essential AI competencies aligned with emerging industry needs.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தயார் நிலைக்கான திறன் மேம்பாடு சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
30 DEC 2025 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் முன்முயற்சியாக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தயார் நிலைக்கான திறன் மேம்பாடு என்ற சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை கலாச்சார மையத்தில் 2026, ஜனவரி 1 அன்று காலை 11 மணிக்கு நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மந்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்நிகழ்ச்சி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் பணிக்குழுவை தயார் செய்வதற்கான அரசின் தொடர் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில் முனைவு மற்றும் கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வில், எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாரான திறன் பயிற்சி திட்டங்களில் கூடுதலாக இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் #திறன்தேசியசவால் (#SkillTheNationChallenge) என்ற தேசிய விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கி வைப்பதுடன், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கற்போருக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சான்றிதழ்களையும் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு வழங்குவார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவு அமைச்சகம் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் “தொடக்க நிலையினருக்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு” என்ற சிறப்பு அமர்வை நடத்தும். இதில் கூகுள் நிறுவனத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் உலகளாவிய பிரபல செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு நிபுணர்கள் பயிற்சி குறித்து கலந்துரையாடல் நடத்துவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209830®=3&lang=1