Ministry of Defence
MoD inks Rs 4,666 crore contracts for Close Quarter Battle Carbine & Heavy Weight Torpedoes
30 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on December 30, 2025, signed contracts worth a total cost of Rs 4,666 crore for the procurement of Close Quarter Battle (CQB) Carbine and Heavy Weight Torpedoes. The contracts were inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at South Block, New Delhi.
CQB Carbine
The contract for over 4.25 lakh CQB Carbine along with accessories, worth Rs 2,770 crore, for the Indian Army and the Indian Navy were signed with Bharat Forge Ltd and PLR Systems Pvt Ltd. This achievement marks the culmination of an extraordinary, persistent effort to equip Indian soldiers with world-class lethality, replacing legacy systems with cutting-edge indigenous technology under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision.
As a cornerstone of the modern infantry arsenal, the CQB Carbine provides a critical edge in close combat through its compact design and high rate of fire, ensuring rapid, decisive lethality in confined spaces. The contract highlights the synergy between the Government and the private sector which will further give impetus to the Make-in-India initiative. This project will also play a pivotal role in boosting overall economy, increasing employment avenues and will also empower indigenous defence industries by encouraging Indian MSMEs through components' manufacturing and raw material supply.
Heavy Weight Torpedoes
The contract for the procurement and integration of 48 Heavy Weight Torpedoes along with associated equipment for Kalvari Class Submarines (P-75) of the Indian Navy at an approximate cost of Rs 1,896 crore was signed with WASS Submarine Systems S.R.L., Italy. The acquisition will enhance the combat capability of the six Kalvari Class submarines. The delivery of torpedoes will commence from April 2028 and will be completed by early 2030.
These torpedoes have significant operational capabilities and advanced technological features. The acquisition underscores the Government’s commitment to meet the operational requirements of the Indian Navy through the induction of niche technologies and advanced capabilities weapons.
In the Financial Year 2025-26, Ministry of Defence has signed capital contracts amounting to Rs 1,82,492 crore for the modernisation of the Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने क्लोज क्वार्टर बैटल कार्बाइन और हैवी वेट टॉरपीडो के लिए 4,666 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
30 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 30 दिसंबर, 2025 को क्लोज क्वार्टर बैटल (सीक्यूबी) कार्बाइन और हैवी वेट टॉरपीडो की खरीद के लिए कुल 4,666 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ये अनुबंध रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में साउथ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुए।
क्लोज क्वार्टर बैटल कार्बाइन
भारतीय सेना और नौसेना के लिए 2,770 करोड़ रुपये के 4.25 लाख से अधिक क्लोज क्वार्टर बैटल कार्बाइन और सहायक उपकरणों के अनुबंध पर भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड और पीएलआर सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह उपलब्धि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की विजन के अंतर्गत भारतीय सैनिकों को विश्व-स्तरीय मारक क्षमता से लैस करने और पुरानी प्रणालियों को अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी तकनीक से बदलने के असाधारण और निरंतर प्रयासों की परिणति है।
आधुनिक पैदल सेना के शस्त्रागार का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा होने के नाते, क्लोज क्वार्टर बैटल कार्बाइन अपने कॉम्पैक्ट डिज़ाइन और उच्च मारक क्षमता के कारण निकटवर्ती युद्ध में निर्णायक बढ़त प्रदान करती है, जिससे सीमित स्थानों में भी त्वरित और निर्णायक मारक क्षमता सुनिश्चित होती है। यह अनुबंध सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच तालमेल को दर्शाता है, जिससे मेक-इन-इंडिया पहल को और गति मिलेगी। यह परियोजना समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने और कंपोनेंट के निर्माण और कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति के माध्यम से भारतीय लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहित करके स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योगों को सशक्त बनाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
भारी वजन वाले टॉरपीडो
भारतीय नौसेना की कलवरी श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियों (पी-75) के लिए 48 भारी वजन वाले टॉरपीडो और संबंधित उपकरणों की खरीद और एकीकरण के लिए लगभग 1,896 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से इटली की डब्ल्यूएएसएस सबमरीन सिस्टम्स एस.आर.एल. के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अधिग्रहण से छह कलवरी श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियों की युद्ध क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी। टॉरपीडो की डिलीवरी अप्रैल, 2028 से शुरू होगी और 2030 की शुरुआत तक पूरी हो जाएगी।
2427.JPG)
इन टॉरपीडो में महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन क्षमताएं और उन्नत तकनीकी विशेषताएं हैं। यह अधिग्रहण विशिष्ट तकनीकों और उन्नत क्षमताओं वाले हथियारों को शामिल करके भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 1,82,492 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।