Ministry of Defence
MoD inks Rs 4,666 crore contracts for Close Quarter Battle Carbine & Heavy Weight Torpedoes
30 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on December 30, 2025, signed contracts worth a total cost of Rs 4,666 crore for the procurement of Close Quarter Battle (CQB) Carbine and Heavy Weight Torpedoes. The contracts were inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh at South Block, New Delhi.
CQB Carbine
The contract for over 4.25 lakh CQB Carbine along with accessories, worth Rs 2,770 crore, for the Indian Army and the Indian Navy were signed with Bharat Forge Ltd and PLR Systems Pvt Ltd. This achievement marks the culmination of an extraordinary, persistent effort to equip Indian soldiers with world-class lethality, replacing legacy systems with cutting-edge indigenous technology under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision.
As a cornerstone of the modern infantry arsenal, the CQB Carbine provides a critical edge in close combat through its compact design and high rate of fire, ensuring rapid, decisive lethality in confined spaces. The contract highlights the synergy between the Government and the private sector which will further give impetus to the Make-in-India initiative. This project will also play a pivotal role in boosting overall economy, increasing employment avenues and will also empower indigenous defence industries by encouraging Indian MSMEs through components' manufacturing and raw material supply.
Heavy Weight Torpedoes
The contract for the procurement and integration of 48 Heavy Weight Torpedoes along with associated equipment for Kalvari Class Submarines (P-75) of the Indian Navy at an approximate cost of Rs 1,896 crore was signed with WASS Submarine Systems S.R.L., Italy. The acquisition will enhance the combat capability of the six Kalvari Class submarines. The delivery of torpedoes will commence from April 2028 and will be completed by early 2030.
These torpedoes have significant operational capabilities and advanced technological features. The acquisition underscores the Government’s commitment to meet the operational requirements of the Indian Navy through the induction of niche technologies and advanced capabilities weapons.
In the Financial Year 2025-26, Ministry of Defence has signed capital contracts amounting to Rs 1,82,492 crore for the modernisation of the Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے کلوز کوارٹر بیٹل کاربائن اور ہیوی ویٹ ٹورپیڈوز کے لیے 4,666 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے معاہدے کیے
30 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 30 دسمبر 2025 کو کلوز کوارٹر بیٹل (CQB) کاربائن اور ہیوی ویٹ ٹارپیڈوز کی خریداری کے لیے مجموعی 4,666 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ معاہدے دفاعی سیکرٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ساؤتھ بلاک، نئی دہلی میں کیے گئے۔
سی کیو بی کاربائن
بھارتی فوج اور بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے 4.25 لاکھ سے زائد CQB کاربائن اور 2,770 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے لوازمات کا معاہدہ بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ اور PLR سسٹمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا گیا۔ یہ کامیابی بھارتی فوجیوں کو عالمی معیار کی مہلک صلاحیت سے لیس کرنے کی ایک غیر معمولی اور مستقل کوشش کی تکمیل ہے، جس میں پرانے نظاموں کی جگہ جدید ترین مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کو ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے۔
جدید انفنٹری ہتھیاروں کے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر، CQB کاربائن اپنے کمپیکٹ ڈیزائن اور تیز فائرنگ کی رفتار کے ذریعے قریبی لڑائی میں ایک اہم برتری فراہم کرتا ہے، جو محدود جگہوں میں تیز اور فیصلہ کن مہلک صلاحیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو نمایاں کرتا ہے جو میک ان انڈیا اقدام کو مزید تحریک دے گا۔ یہ منصوبہ مجموعی معیشت کو فروغ دینے، روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے اور مقامی دفاعی صنعتوں کو بھی بااختیار بنانے میں، بھارتی ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے اجزاء کی تیاری اور خام مال کی فراہمی کے ذریعے، اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ہیوی ویٹ ٹورپیڈو
بھارتی بحریہ کی کالواری کلاس سب میرینز (P-75) کے لیے 48 ہیوی ویٹ ٹورپیڈوز اور متعلقہ آلات کی خریداری اور انضمام کا معاہدہ تقریباً 1,896 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ڈبلیو اے ایس ایس سب میرین سسٹمز آئی آر ایس اٹلی کے ساتھ معاہدہ ہوا۔ یہ حصول چھ کالواری کلاس آبدوزوں کی جنگی صلاحیت کو بڑھائے گا۔ ٹورپیڈوز کی فراہمی اپریل 2028 سے شروع ہوگی اور 2030 کے اوائل تک مکمل ہو جائے گی۔
ان ٹورپیڈوز میں نمایاں آپریشنل صلاحیتیں اور جدید تکنیکی خصوصیات موجود ہیں۔ یہ حصول حکومت کی اس عزم کو نمایاں کرتا ہے کہ بھارتی بحریہ کی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز اور جدید صلاحیتوں والے ہتھیاروں کی فراہمی کے ذریعے کیا جائے۔
مالی سال 2025-26 میں، وزارت دفاع نے مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری کے لیے 1,82,492 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے معاہدے کیے ہیں۔