Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with National Test House to Strengthen Quality Assurance in National Highway Projects
30 DEC 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards further strengthening quality assurance and quality control mechanism in National Highway development, NHAI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Test House (NTH), premier institution dedicated to quality assurance and testing under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Government of India. The MoU was signed by Shri Vipensh Sharma, Member (Projects), NHAI and Dr. Alok Kumar Srivastava, Director General, NTH in the presence of Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman, NHAI and Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Government of India along with senior officers from NHAI and NTH at the NHAI Headquarters in New Delhi.
The MoU aims to reinforce quality assurance and quality control mechanisms in National Highway projects through independent and third-party testing of construction materials, components, and systems, thereby ensuring adherence to prescribed standards and specifications.
As a part of this MoU, NTH will facilitate testing and certification of materials and products used in National Highway projects in accordance with specifications issued by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) codes, and applicable international standards. This will help to ensure uniformity, standardization and regulatory compliance across projects.
The NTH will also provide technical support to NHAI Headquarters, Regional Offices and Project Implementation Units by enabling expert testing, evaluation and technical opinions in complex and critical cases during project execution.
In addition, the partnership will support NHAI’s ongoing initiatives aimed at enhancing road safety and sustainability. Special emphasis will be placed on ensuring performance, reliability, and energy efficiency of safety-critical infrastructure components, including the roadway lighting systems.
The MoU further envisages to promote institutional collaboration through capacity building and knowledge sharing by hosting training programs for NHAI officers, concerned stakeholders and dissemination of best practices in material testing, quality assurance and infrastructure management.
By associating with a nationally recognized and technically competent testing institution, the MoU will strengthen NHAI’s quality assurance framework and enhance transparency & accountability in the execution of National Highway projects. The collaboration underscores NHAI’s commitment to adhering to the highest standards of quality, while delivering reliable and world-class National Highway infrastructure across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण केंद्र के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
30 DEC 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण-एनएचएई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण तंत्र और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए उपभोक्ता मंत्रालय के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और परीक्षण से संबंधित प्रमुख संस्थान राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण केंद्र के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण मुख्यालय में एनएचएआई सदस्य-परियोजना श्री विपनेश शर्मा और राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण केंद्र के महानिदेशक डॉ. आलोक कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। कार्यक्रम में एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव और केंद्र सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री भरत खेरा के साथ ही एनएचएआई और एनटीएच के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य निर्माण सामग्री, उपकरणों और प्रणाली के स्वतंत्र और तृतीय-पक्ष परीक्षण द्वारा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण तंत्र सुदृढ़ बनाकर निर्धारित मानकों और विशिष्टताओं का पालन सुनिश्चित करना है।
इसके तहत, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना में उपयोग होने वाली सामग्रियों और उत्पादों का परीक्षण और प्रमाणीकरण सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी विनिर्देशों, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के नियमों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार किया जाएगा। इस कदम से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की सभी परियोजनाओं में एकरूपता, मानकीकरण और नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण केंद्र, परियोजना निष्पादन में जटिल और महत्वपूर्ण मामलों में विशेषज्ञ परीक्षण, मूल्यांकन और तकनीकी परामर्श प्रदान कर एनएचएआई के मुख्यालय, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन इकाइयों को भी तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
इसके अलावा, इस साझेदारी से एनएचएआई की सड़क सुरक्षा और संधारणीयता बढ़ाने की पहल को बल मिलेगा। इसमें मार्गों पर प्रकाश व्यवस्था सहित सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से अहम बुनियादी अवसंरचना बेहतर बनाने, विश्वसनीयता और ऊर्जा दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में एनएचएआई अधिकारियों, संबंधित हितधारकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाने तथा सामग्री परीक्षण, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और अवसंरचना प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान साझाकरण द्वारा संस्थागत सहयोग बढ़ाने का विचार शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त और तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम परीक्षण संस्थान के साथ यह समझौता राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन ढांचे को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा और उसकी परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में पारदर्शिता और दायित्व बढ़ाएगा। दोनों प्रतिष्ठानों के बीच यह सहयोग देश भर में विश्वसनीय और विश्व स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग ढांचा प्रदान करने में उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों के पालन की एनएचएआई की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।