Ministry of Defence
India’s first 3D Flex Aqueous Angiography with iStent performed by Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
31 DEC 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement for Indian medicine, the Ophthalmology Department at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt has successfully performed India’s first-ever 3D Flex Aqueous Angiography with iStent, combining advanced imaging with minimally invasive glaucoma surgery. Conducted with the new stand-mounted Spectralis system and a state-of-the-art 3D operating microscope, this pioneering procedure places the Armed Forces Medical Services at the forefront of global ophthalmic care.
N1QQ.jpeg)
Glaucoma, a leading cause of irreversible blindness, has long challenged clinicians with its silent progression. This breakthrough offers unprecedented real-time visualisation of aqueous outflow pathways, enabling surgeons to deliver precise, targeted interventions and significantly improve patient outcomes.
As the first-of-its-kind in the country, the integration of 3D Flex Aqueous Angiography with iStent, a Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery sets a new benchmark in glaucoma care, ensuring enhanced intraoperative imaging, and better long-term results. For the Armed Forces community, it represents not only a medical milestone but also a strategic leap in safeguarding vision and operational readiness.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی ہسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی آئی اسٹنٹ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی پہلی تھری ڈی فلیکس ایکوئیس انجیوگرافی
31 DEC 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
میڈیکل سائنس میں ہندوستان نے ایک تاریخ ساز کامیابی درج کی ہے۔ آرمی ہاسپیٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) دہلی کینٹ کے آفتھلمولوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ نے آئی اسٹنٹ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی پہلی تھری ڈی فلیکس ایکوئیس انجیوگرافی کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دی ہے ، جس میں ابتدائی مرحلےپر گلوکوما سرجری کے ساتھ جدید امیجنگ کاامتزاج کیا گیا ہے ۔ نئے اسٹینڈ ماؤنٹڈ اسپیکٹرالس سسٹم اور ایک جدید ترین تھری ڈی آپریٹنگ خوردبین کے ساتھ انجام دیا گیا ، اس اہم طریقہ کار کی بدولت آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز نے عالمی سطح پر آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کرلیا ہے۔
گلوکوما ، جو لاعلاج ہے اوربینائی سے محروم ہونے کی ایک اہم وجہ ہے ، یہ بیماری نے طویل عرصے سے ڈاکٹروں کے لیے ایک چیلنج رہا ہے ۔ یہ پیش رفت چشم آب کے بہاؤ کے راستوں کا بے مثال اور براہ راست تصور پیش کرتی ہے ، جس سے سرجنوں کو درست ، ہدف شدہ علاج فراہم کرنے اور مرض کا علاج بہتر طور پر کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی سرجری کے طور پر ، آئی اسٹنٹ کے ساتھ تھری ڈی فلیکس ایکوئیس انجیوگرافی کا انضمام ، ایک ابتدائی مرحلے پر گلوکوما سرجری ، گلوکوما کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک نیا معیار قائم کرتی ہے ، جس سے بہتر انٹراآپریٹو امیجنگ اور بہتر طویل مدتی نتائج کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ مسلح افواج کی کمیونٹی کے لیے ، یہ نہ صرف ایک میڈیکل علاج میں سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے بلکہ بینائی کی بحالی اور آپریشنل تیاری کے تحفظ میں ایک کلیدی کامیابی بھی ہے۔