Ministry of Mines
Year End Review 2025
31 DEC 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
In 2025, the Ministry of Mines implemented comprehensive policy reforms to modernise India’s mining ecosystem and strengthen mineral security. Key measures included the enactment of the MMDR Amendment Act, 2025, expansion and renaming of NMET to NMEDT with enhanced funding, streamlined auction processes with defined timelines, removal of restrictions on captive mine sales, reclassification of select minerals as major minerals, notification of royalty rates for critical minerals, promotion of mineral exchanges, and implementation of offshore mining reforms. Together, these reforms aim to improve transparency, ease of doing business, accelerate mineral production, and support sustainable development, positioning the mining sector as a strategic pillar in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Click here for more detail

खान मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2025 की समीक्षा
31 DEC 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने भारत के खनन तंत्र को 2025 में आधुनिक बनाने और खनिज सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यापक नीतिगत सुधार लागू किए। प्रमुख उपायों में एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम , 2025 का अधिनियमन , एनएमईटी का विस्तार और नाम बदलकर एनएमईडीटी करना , बढ़ी हुई निधि के साथ, निर्धारित समयसीमा के साथ सुव्यवस्थित नीलामी प्रक्रियाएं, कैप्टिव खदानों की बिक्री पर प्रतिबंध हटाना, कुछ खनिजों को प्रमुख खनिजों के रूप में पुनर्वर्गीकृत करना, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए रॉयल्टी दरों की अधिसूचना, खनिज एक्सचेंजों को बढ़ावा देना और अपतटीय खनन सुधारों का कार्यान्वयन शामिल थे। इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता में सुधार करना, व्यापार को आसान बनाना, खनिज उत्पादन में तेजी लाना और सतत विकास को समर्थन देना है, जिससे खनन क्षेत्र को विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में एक रणनीतिक स्तंभ के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके ।
अधिक विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें